CCL Industries (FRA:1C9) Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio: 2.40 (As of Sep. 01, 2026) — Near Median

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

FRA:1C9 CCL Industries Inc FRA:1C9
86 GF Score
Price €57.00
GF Value €53.86
Valuation Fairly Valued
! 4 Warning Signs
View Full Analysis

What is CCL Industries Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio?

CCL Industries FRA:1C9 86 Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is 2.40 as of Sep. 01, 2026, which is 6% below its 10-year median of 2.56. GuruFocus rates FRA:1C9 with a GF Score™ of 86/100 and a GF Value™ of €53.86 (Fairly Valued). The stock has 4 warning signs investors should review. Among 319 Packaging & Containers companies, CCL Industries ranks worse than 85.27% on this metric.

As of today (2026-09-01), CCL Industries's current share price is €57.00. CCL Industries's Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 was €23.79. CCL Industries's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio for today is 2.40.

The historical rank and industry rank for CCL Industries's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio or its related term are showing as below:

FRA:1C9' s Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Range Over the Past 10 Years
Min: 1.74   Med: 2.56   Max: 5.8
Current: 2.37

During the past years, CCL Industries's highest Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio was 5.80. The lowest was 1.74. And the median was 2.56.

FRA:1C9's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is ranked worse than
85.27% of 319 companies
in the Packaging & Containers industry
Industry Median: 0.71 vs FRA:1C9: 2.37

The Shiller PE Ratio was first used by professor Robert Shiller. He uses E10 for his Shiller PE Ratio calculation. E10 is the average of the inflation adjusted earnings per share of a company over the past 10 years. The similar calculation is applied by GuruFocus to calculate the Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio. The Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share is the average of the inflation adjusted revenue per share of a company over the past 10 years.

CCL Industries's adjusted revenue per share data for the three months ended in Jun. 2026 was €7.640. Add all the adjusted revenue per share for the past 10 years together and divide 10 will get our Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share, which is €23.79 for the trailing ten years ended in Jun. 2026.

Shiller PE for Stocks: The True Measure of Stock Valuation


CCL Industries  (FRA:1C9) Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Explanation

Compared with the regular PS Ratio, which works poorly for cyclical businesses, the Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio smoothed out the fluctuations of revenue during business cycles. Therefore it is more accurate in reflecting the valuation of the company.

If a company has consistent business performance, the Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio should give similar results to regular PS Ratio.


CCL Industries Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Related Terms


CCL Industries Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for CCL Industries's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

CCL Industries Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Chart

CCL Industries Annual Data
Trend Dec16 Dec17 Dec18 Dec19 Dec20 Dec21 Dec22 Dec23 Dec24 Dec25
Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio
Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 2.79 2.11 1.91 2.20 2.36

CCL Industries Quarterly Data
Sep21 Dec21 Mar22 Jun22 Sep22 Dec22 Mar23 Jun23 Sep23 Dec23 Mar24 Jun24 Sep24 Dec24 Mar25 Jun25 Sep25 Dec25 Mar26 Jun26
Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 2.20 2.15 2.36 2.32 2.37

FRA:1C9 vs SW, AMCR, PKG: Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Comparison

For the Packaging & Containers subindustry, CCL Industries's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio, along with its competitors' market caps and Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


CCL Industries Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio vs Packaging & Containers Industry

For the Packaging & Containers industry and Consumer Cyclical sector, CCL Industries's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where CCL Industries's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio falls into.


FRA:1C9
86GF Score
CCL Industries Inc FRA:1C9
Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

CCL Industries Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Calculation

Like the Shiller PE Ratio, the Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio takes the Revenue per Share from the past 10 years, adjusts it for inflation, and then calculates the average. This average is then used for the P/S calculation. Because it considers this 10-year average, it's often referred to as the CAPS Ratio.

The Shiller PE Ratio was first used by professor Robert Shiller to measure the valuation of the overall market. The similar calculation is applied by GuruFocus to calculate the Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio.

CCL Industries's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio for today is calculated as

Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio=Share Price/ Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share
=57.00/23.79
=2.40

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

CCL Industries's Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 is calculated as:

For example, CCL Industries's adjusted Revenue per Share data for the three months ended in Jun. 2026 was:

Adj_RevenuePerShare=Revenue per Share/CPI of Jun. 2026 (Change)*Current CPI (Jun. 2026)
=7.64/133.5265*133.5265
=7.640

Current CPI (Jun. 2026) = 133.5265.

CCL Industries Quarterly Data

Revenue per Share CPI Adj_RevenuePerShare
201609 4.123 101.765 5.410
201612 4.242 101.449 5.583
201703 4.138 102.634 5.384
201706 4.808 103.029 6.231
201709 4.551 103.345 5.880
201712 4.583 103.345 5.921
201803 4.279 105.004 5.441
201806 4.630 105.557 5.857
201809 4.915 105.636 6.213
201812 4.899 105.399 6.206
201903 4.922 106.979 6.143
201906 5.056 107.690 6.269
201909 5.174 107.611 6.420
201912 4.879 107.769 6.045
202003 4.647 107.927 5.749
202006 4.469 108.401 5.505
202009 4.944 108.164 6.103
202012 4.784 108.559 5.884
202103 4.943 110.298 5.984
202106 5.369 111.720 6.417
202109 5.470 112.905 6.469
202112 5.688 113.774 6.676
202203 6.031 117.646 6.845
202206 6.646 120.806 7.346
202209 7.047 120.648 7.799
202212 6.187 120.964 6.830
202303 6.303 122.702 6.859
202306 6.449 124.203 6.933
202309 6.507 125.230 6.938
202312 6.192 125.072 6.611
202403 6.577 126.258 6.956
202406 6.938 127.522 7.265
202409 6.867 127.285 7.204
202412 6.798 127.364 7.127
202503 6.859 129.181 7.090
202506 6.968 129.892 7.163
202509 6.892 130.287 7.063
202512 6.684 130.366 6.846
202603 6.980 132.262 7.047
202606 7.640 133.527 7.640

Add all the adjusted revenue per share together and divide 10 will get our Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share.

Please note that we use the CPI data of the country/region where the company is headquartered. If the CPI data for that country/region is not available, then we will use the CPI data of the United States as default.

What does a Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio of 2.40 mean?
CCL Industries (FRA:1C9) has a Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio of 2.40 as of Sep. 01, 2026. Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is the ratio of share price to a company's inflation-adjusted revenue per share over a 10-year period. View historical data on CCL Industries and its competitors. This is near median its historical median of 2.56. Over the past decade, CCL Industries' Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio has ranged from 1.74 to 5.80. According to the industry distribution chart, CCL Industries ranks #272 out of 319 companies in the Packaging & Containers industry, placing it in the top 85.3%.
Is CCL Industries' Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio too high?
CCL Industries' current Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio of 2.40 is near median its 10-year median of 2.56. Over the past 10 years, this metric has ranged from a low of 1.74 to a high of 5.80. The Packaging & Containers industry median Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is 0.71. CCL Industries' value of 2.40 is 238% above this industry median. Based on the distribution chart, CCL Industries ranks #272 out of 319 companies in the Packaging & Containers industry, which is in the bottom quartile relative to peers. Overall, CCL Industries has a GF Score™ of 86/100 and is considered Fairly Valued, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does CCL Industries' Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio compare to SW and AMCR?
According to the Packaging & Containers industry distribution chart, CCL Industries ranks #272 out of 319 companies for Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio. This places CCL Industries in the lower half of its industry. The industry median Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is 0.71. CCL Industries' value of 2.40 is 238% above this benchmark. Historically, CCL Industries' own Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio has ranged from 1.74 to 5.80 over the past decade. While the company's 10-year median is 2.56 vs. the industry median of 0.71, CCL Industries has consistently been above the industry average. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio for a Packaging & Containers company?
The median Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio among Packaging & Containers companies is 0.71, based on 319 companies in the industry. Companies in the top quartile (top 25%) have a Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio significantly above this median, while those in the bottom quartile fall well below. However, Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. CCL Industries's current Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio of 2.40 is 238% above the industry median. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio mean?
A high Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is the ratio of share price to a company's inflation-adjusted revenue per share over a 10-year period. View historical data on CCL Industries and its competitors. For the Packaging & Containers industry, the median Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is 0.71 — values significantly above this may indicate overvaluation, while values below may suggest a bargain or underlying issues. CCL Industries's current Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is 2.40, which is near median its own 10-year median of 2.56. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is CCL Industries stock overvalued right now?
Based on GuruFocus' analysis, CCL Industries (FRA:1C9) is currently considered Fairly Valued. The stock's GF Value™ is €53.86, compared to a current price of €57.00 — trading 5.8% above its estimated fair value. The current Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is 2.40, which is near median its 10-year median of 2.56 and 238% above the Packaging & Containers industry median of 0.71. CCL Industries' overall GF Score™ is 86/100 with 4 warning signs to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio calculated?
Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is calculated from a company's financial statements. For CCL Industries (FRA:1C9), the current Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is 2.40 as of Sep. 01, 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Is CCL Industries (FRA:1C9) Overvalued in 2026?

Based on GuruFocus' analysis, CCL Industries stock appears to be overvalued. The current stock price of €57.00 is trading 5.8% above its estimated GF Value™ of €53.86. GuruFocus considers CCL Industries to be Fairly Valued.

Key valuation signals for FRA:1C9:

  • Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio: 2.40 (near median its 10-year median of 2.56)
  • GF Value™: €53.86 vs. price of €57.00 (5.8% above fair value)
  • GF Score™: 86/100 with 4 warning signs
  • Industry Position: 238% above the Packaging & Containers median (#272 of 319)

No single metric tells the full story. See the FRA:1C9 stock analysis page for a complete view including 30-year financials, guru trades, and insider activity.


CCL Industries Business Description

Address 111 Gordon Baker Road, Suite 801, Toronto, ON, CAN, M2H 3R1
CCL Industries Inc manufactures and sells packaging and packaging-related products. The company operates through various segments, which include The CCL segment, which generates the majority of revenue, and sells pressure-sensitive and extruded film materials used for labels on consumer packaging, healthcare, automotive, and consumer durable products. The Avery segment sells software, labels, tags, dividers, badges, and specialty card products under the Avery brand. The Checkpoint segment includes the manufacturing and selling of technology-driven, inventory management and labeling solutions. Innovia segment manufactures specialty films. Its geographical segments include Canada; USA and Puerto Rico; Mexico, Brazil, Chile, and Argentina; Europe; and Asia, Australia, Africa, and New Zealand.
86GF Score

Get the complete analysis for FRA:1C9

Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

€57.00
Price
€53.86
GF Value