Covenant Logistics Group (FRA:CV5) Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio: 0.86 (As of Sep. 04, 2026) — 54% Above Median

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

FRA:CV5 Covenant Logistics Group Inc FRA:CV5
85 GF Score
Price €28.80
GF Value €25.30
Valuation Modestly Overvalued
! 4 Warning Signs
View Full Analysis

What is Covenant Logistics Group Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio?

Covenant Logistics Group FRA:CV5 -3.36% 85 Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is 0.86 as of Sep. 04, 2026, which is 54% above its 10-year median of 0.56. GuruFocus rates FRA:CV5 with a GF Score™ of 85/100 and a GF Value™ of €25.30 (Modestly Overvalued). The stock has 4 warning signs investors should review. Among 763 Transportation companies, Covenant Logistics Group ranks better than 50.72% on this metric.

As of today (2026-09-04), Covenant Logistics Group's current share price is €28.80. Covenant Logistics Group's Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 was €33.34. Covenant Logistics Group's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio for today is 0.86.

The historical rank and industry rank for Covenant Logistics Group's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio or its related term are showing as below:

FRA:CV5' s Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Range Over the Past 10 Years
Min: 0.14   Med: 0.56   Max: 1.27
Current: 0.9

During the past years, Covenant Logistics Group's highest Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio was 1.27. The lowest was 0.14. And the median was 0.56.

FRA:CV5's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is ranked better than
50.72% of 763 companies
in the Transportation industry
Industry Median: 0.93 vs FRA:CV5: 0.90

The Shiller PE Ratio was first used by professor Robert Shiller. He uses E10 for his Shiller PE Ratio calculation. E10 is the average of the inflation adjusted earnings per share of a company over the past 10 years. The similar calculation is applied by GuruFocus to calculate the Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio. The Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share is the average of the inflation adjusted revenue per share of a company over the past 10 years.

Covenant Logistics Group's adjusted revenue per share data for the three months ended in Jun. 2026 was €10.867. Add all the adjusted revenue per share for the past 10 years together and divide 10 will get our Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share, which is €33.34 for the trailing ten years ended in Jun. 2026.

Shiller PE for Stocks: The True Measure of Stock Valuation


Covenant Logistics Group  (FRA:CV5) Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Explanation

Compared with the regular PS Ratio, which works poorly for cyclical businesses, the Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio smoothed out the fluctuations of revenue during business cycles. Therefore it is more accurate in reflecting the valuation of the company.

If a company has consistent business performance, the Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio should give similar results to regular PS Ratio.


Covenant Logistics Group Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Related Terms


Covenant Logistics Group Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for Covenant Logistics Group's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Covenant Logistics Group Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Chart

Covenant Logistics Group Annual Data
Trend Dec16 Dec17 Dec18 Dec19 Dec20 Dec21 Dec22 Dec23 Dec24 Dec25
Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio
Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 0.51 0.61 0.75 0.84 0.63

Covenant Logistics Group Quarterly Data
Sep21 Dec21 Mar22 Jun22 Sep22 Dec22 Mar23 Jun23 Sep23 Dec23 Mar24 Jun24 Sep24 Dec24 Mar25 Jun25 Sep25 Dec25 Mar26 Jun26
Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 0.71 0.63 0.63 0.75 1.19

FRA:CV5 vs HTLD, MRTN, ULH: Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Comparison

For the Trucking subindustry, Covenant Logistics Group's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio, along with its competitors' market caps and Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


Covenant Logistics Group Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio vs Transportation Industry

For the Transportation industry and Industrials sector, Covenant Logistics Group's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where Covenant Logistics Group's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio falls into.


FRA:CV5
85GF Score
Covenant Logistics Group Inc FRA:CV5
Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

Covenant Logistics Group Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Calculation

Like the Shiller PE Ratio, the Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio takes the Revenue per Share from the past 10 years, adjusts it for inflation, and then calculates the average. This average is then used for the P/S calculation. Because it considers this 10-year average, it's often referred to as the CAPS Ratio.

The Shiller PE Ratio was first used by professor Robert Shiller to measure the valuation of the overall market. The similar calculation is applied by GuruFocus to calculate the Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio.

Covenant Logistics Group's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio for today is calculated as

Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio=Share Price/ Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share
=28.80/33.34
=0.86

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Covenant Logistics Group's Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 is calculated as:

For example, Covenant Logistics Group's adjusted Revenue per Share data for the three months ended in Jun. 2026 was:

Adj_RevenuePerShare=Revenue per Share/CPI of Jun. 2026 (Change)*Current CPI (Jun. 2026)
=10.867/333.9520*333.9520
=10.867

Current CPI (Jun. 2026) = 333.9520.

Covenant Logistics Group Quarterly Data

Revenue per Share CPI Adj_RevenuePerShare
201609 4.007 241.428 5.543
201612 4.949 241.432 6.846
201703 4.065 243.801 5.568
201706 3.983 244.955 5.430
201709 4.072 246.819 5.510
201712 4.671 246.524 6.328
201803 3.824 249.554 5.117
201806 4.556 251.989 6.038
201809 5.636 252.439 7.456
201812 6.338 251.233 8.425
201903 5.233 254.202 6.875
201906 5.162 256.143 6.730
201909 5.422 256.759 7.052
201912 5.554 256.974 7.218
202003 5.274 258.115 6.824
202006 4.980 257.797 6.451
202009 5.183 260.280 6.650
202012 5.405 260.474 6.930
202103 5.430 264.877 6.846
202106 6.249 271.696 7.681
202109 6.874 274.310 8.369
202112 7.678 278.802 9.197
202203 7.894 287.504 9.169
202206 9.525 296.311 10.735
202209 10.575 296.808 11.898
202212 9.656 296.797 10.865
202303 8.980 301.836 9.935
202306 9.316 305.109 10.197
202309 9.889 307.789 10.730
202312 8.897 306.746 9.686
202403 9.292 312.332 9.935
202406 9.655 314.175 10.263
202409 9.330 315.301 9.882
202412 9.495 315.605 10.047
202503 8.938 319.799 9.334
202506 9.644 322.561 9.985
202509 9.617 324.800 9.888
202512 9.640 324.054 9.934
202603 10.051 330.213 10.165
202606 10.867 333.952 10.867

Add all the adjusted revenue per share together and divide 10 will get our Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share.

Please note that we use the CPI data of the country/region where the company is headquartered. If the CPI data for that country/region is not available, then we will use the CPI data of the United States as default.

What does a Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio of 0.86 mean?
Covenant Logistics Group (FRA:CV5) has a Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio of 0.86 as of Sep. 04, 2026. Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is the ratio of share price to a company's inflation-adjusted revenue per share over a 10-year period. View historical data on Covenant Logistics Group and its competitors. This is 54% above median its historical median of 0.56. Over the past decade, Covenant Logistics Group's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio has ranged from 0.14 to 1.27. According to the industry distribution chart, Covenant Logistics Group ranks #376 out of 763 companies in the Transportation industry, placing it in the top 49.3%.
Is Covenant Logistics Group's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio too high?
Covenant Logistics Group's current Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio of 0.86 is 54% above median its 10-year median of 0.56. Over the past 10 years, this metric has ranged from a low of 0.14 to a high of 1.27. The Transportation industry median Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is 0.93. Covenant Logistics Group's value of 0.86 is 7.5% below this industry median. Based on the distribution chart, Covenant Logistics Group ranks #376 out of 763 companies in the Transportation industry, which is above the industry midpoint. Overall, Covenant Logistics Group has a GF Score™ of 85/100 and is considered Modestly Overvalued, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does Covenant Logistics Group's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio compare to HTLD and MRTN?
According to the Transportation industry distribution chart, Covenant Logistics Group ranks #376 out of 763 companies for Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio. This puts Covenant Logistics Group in the upper half of its industry. The industry median Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is 0.93. Covenant Logistics Group's value of 0.86 is 7.5% below this benchmark. Historically, Covenant Logistics Group's own Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio has ranged from 0.14 to 1.27 over the past decade. While the company's 10-year median is 0.56 vs. the industry median of 0.93, Covenant Logistics Group has consistently been below the industry average. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio for a Transportation company?
The median Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio among Transportation companies is 0.93, based on 763 companies in the industry. Companies in the top quartile (top 25%) have a Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio significantly above this median, while those in the bottom quartile fall well below. However, Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. Covenant Logistics Group's current Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio of 0.86 is 7.5% below the industry median. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio mean?
A high Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is the ratio of share price to a company's inflation-adjusted revenue per share over a 10-year period. View historical data on Covenant Logistics Group and its competitors. For the Transportation industry, the median Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is 0.93 — values significantly above this may indicate overvaluation, while values below may suggest a bargain or underlying issues. Covenant Logistics Group's current Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is 0.86, which is 54% above median its own 10-year median of 0.56. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is Covenant Logistics Group stock overvalued right now?
Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Covenant Logistics Group (FRA:CV5) is currently considered Modestly Overvalued. The stock's GF Value™ is €25.30, compared to a current price of €28.80 — trading 13.8% above its estimated fair value. The current Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is 0.86, which is 54% above median its 10-year median of 0.56 and 7.5% below the Transportation industry median of 0.93. Covenant Logistics Group's overall GF Score™ is 85/100 with 4 warning signs to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio calculated?
Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is calculated from a company's financial statements. For Covenant Logistics Group (FRA:CV5), the current Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is 0.86 as of Sep. 04, 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Is Covenant Logistics Group (FRA:CV5) Overvalued in 2026?

Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Covenant Logistics Group stock appears to be overvalued. The current stock price of €28.80 is trading 13.8% above its estimated GF Value™ of €25.30. GuruFocus considers Covenant Logistics Group to be Modestly Overvalued.

Key valuation signals for FRA:CV5:

  • Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio: 0.86 (54% above median its 10-year median of 0.56)
  • GF Value™: €25.30 vs. price of €28.80 (13.8% above fair value)
  • GF Score™: 85/100 with 4 warning signs
  • Industry Position: 7.5% below the Transportation median (#376 of 763)

No single metric tells the full story. See the FRA:CV5 stock analysis page for a complete view including 30-year financials, guru trades, and insider activity.


Covenant Logistics Group Business Description

Other Exchanges CVLG:USA
Address 400 Birmingham Highway, Chattanooga, TN, USA, 37419
Covenant Logistics Group Inc together with its wholly-owned subsidiaries, offers truckload transportation and freight brokerage services to customers throughout the continental United States. The company's reportable segments include Expedited, Dedicated Services, Managed Freight, and Warehousing. The expedited segment provides truckload services to customers with high service freight and delivery standards. Dedicated segment provides customers with committed truckload capacity over contracted periods with the goal of three to five years in length. The Managed Freight segment includes brokerage services and TMS. The warehousing segment provides day-to-day warehouse management services to customers who have chosen to outsource this function.
85GF Score

Get the complete analysis for FRA:CV5

Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

€28.80
Price
€25.30
GF Value