Skylark Holdings Co (FRA:SKX) Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio: 1.85 (As of Sep. 06, 2026) — 36% Above Median

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

FRA:SKX Skylark Holdings Co Ltd FRA:SKX
80 GF Score
Price €18.10
GF Value €16.90
! 3 Warning Signs
View Full Analysis

What is Skylark Holdings Co Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio?

Skylark Holdings Co FRA:SKX +1.12% 80 Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is 1.85 as of Sep. 06, 2026, which is 36% above its 10-year median of 1.36. GuruFocus rates FRA:SKX with a GF Score™ of 80/100 and a GF Value™ of €16.90. The stock has 3 warning signs investors should review. Among 263 Restaurants companies, Skylark Holdings Co ranks worse than 79.47% on this metric.

As of today (2026-09-06), Skylark Holdings Co's current share price is €18.10. Skylark Holdings Co's Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 was €9.80. Skylark Holdings Co's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio for today is 1.85.

The historical rank and industry rank for Skylark Holdings Co's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio or its related term are showing as below:

FRA:SKX' s Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Range Over the Past 10 Years
Min: 1   Med: 1.36   Max: 2.01
Current: 1.81

During the past years, Skylark Holdings Co's highest Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio was 2.01. The lowest was 1.00. And the median was 1.36.

FRA:SKX's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is ranked worse than
79.47% of 263 companies
in the Restaurants industry
Industry Median: 0.72 vs FRA:SKX: 1.81

The Shiller PE Ratio was first used by professor Robert Shiller. He uses E10 for his Shiller PE Ratio calculation. E10 is the average of the inflation adjusted earnings per share of a company over the past 10 years. The similar calculation is applied by GuruFocus to calculate the Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio. The Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share is the average of the inflation adjusted revenue per share of a company over the past 10 years.

Skylark Holdings Co's adjusted revenue per share data for the three months ended in Jun. 2026 was €2.877. Add all the adjusted revenue per share for the past 10 years together and divide 10 will get our Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share, which is €9.80 for the trailing ten years ended in Jun. 2026.

Shiller PE for Stocks: The True Measure of Stock Valuation


Skylark Holdings Co  (FRA:SKX) Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Explanation

Compared with the regular PS Ratio, which works poorly for cyclical businesses, the Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio smoothed out the fluctuations of revenue during business cycles. Therefore it is more accurate in reflecting the valuation of the company.

If a company has consistent business performance, the Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio should give similar results to regular PS Ratio.


Skylark Holdings Co Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Related Terms


Skylark Holdings Co Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for Skylark Holdings Co's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Skylark Holdings Co Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Chart

Skylark Holdings Co Annual Data
Trend Dec16 Dec17 Dec18 Dec19 Dec20 Dec21 Dec22 Dec23 Dec24 Dec25
Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio
Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 0.00 0.00 1.16 1.35 1.81

Skylark Holdings Co Quarterly Data
Sep21 Dec21 Mar22 Jun22 Sep22 Dec22 Mar23 Jun23 Sep23 Dec23 Mar24 Jun24 Sep24 Dec24 Mar25 Jun25 Sep25 Dec25 Mar26 Jun26
Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 1.65 1.66 1.81 1.84 1.50

FRA:SKX vs MCD, SBUX, CMG: Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Comparison

For the Restaurants subindustry, Skylark Holdings Co's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio, along with its competitors' market caps and Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


Skylark Holdings Co Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio vs Restaurants Industry

For the Restaurants industry and Consumer Cyclical sector, Skylark Holdings Co's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where Skylark Holdings Co's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio falls into.


FRA:SKX
80GF Score
Skylark Holdings Co Ltd FRA:SKX
Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

Skylark Holdings Co Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Calculation

Like the Shiller PE Ratio, the Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio takes the Revenue per Share from the past 10 years, adjusts it for inflation, and then calculates the average. This average is then used for the P/S calculation. Because it considers this 10-year average, it's often referred to as the CAPS Ratio.

The Shiller PE Ratio was first used by professor Robert Shiller to measure the valuation of the overall market. The similar calculation is applied by GuruFocus to calculate the Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio.

Skylark Holdings Co's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio for today is calculated as

Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio=Share Price/ Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share
=18.10/9.80
=1.85

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Skylark Holdings Co's Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 is calculated as:

For example, Skylark Holdings Co's adjusted Revenue per Share data for the three months ended in Jun. 2026 was:

Adj_RevenuePerShare=Revenue per Share/CPI of Jun. 2026 (Change)*Current CPI (Jun. 2026)
=2.877/113.6000*113.6000
=2.877

Current CPI (Jun. 2026) = 113.6000.

Skylark Holdings Co Quarterly Data

Revenue per Share CPI Adj_RevenuePerShare
201609 4.093 98.000 4.745
201612 3.735 98.400 4.312
201703 3.714 98.100 4.301
201706 3.590 98.500 4.140
201709 3.618 98.800 4.160
201712 3.378 99.400 3.861
201803 3.492 99.200 3.999
201806 3.522 99.200 4.033
201809 3.737 99.900 4.249
201812 3.588 99.700 4.088
201903 3.787 99.700 4.315
201906 3.882 99.800 4.419
201909 4.181 100.100 4.745
201912 3.763 100.500 4.254
202003 3.692 100.300 4.182
202006 2.187 99.900 2.487
202009 3.033 99.900 3.449
202012 3.002 99.300 3.434
202103 2.537 99.900 2.885
202106 2.741 99.500 3.129
202109 2.134 100.100 2.422
202112 2.562 100.100 2.908
202203 2.260 101.100 2.539
202206 2.311 101.800 2.579
202209 2.487 103.100 2.740
202212 2.517 104.100 2.747
202303 2.597 104.400 2.826
202306 2.446 105.200 2.641
202309 2.612 106.200 2.794
202312 2.555 106.800 2.718
202403 2.580 107.200 2.734
202406 2.480 108.200 2.604
202409 2.860 108.900 2.983
202412 2.905 110.700 2.981
202503 3.046 111.100 3.115
202506 2.883 111.700 2.932
202509 3.006 112.000 3.049
202512 2.845 113.000 2.860
202603 2.907 112.700 2.930
202606 2.877 113.600 2.877

Add all the adjusted revenue per share together and divide 10 will get our Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share.

Please note that we use the CPI data of the country/region where the company is headquartered. If the CPI data for that country/region is not available, then we will use the CPI data of the United States as default.

What does a Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio of 1.85 mean?
Skylark Holdings Co (FRA:SKX) has a Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio of 1.85 as of Sep. 06, 2026. Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is the ratio of share price to a company's inflation-adjusted revenue per share over a 10-year period. View historical data on Skylark Holdings Co and its competitors. This is 36% above median its historical median of 1.36. Over the past decade, Skylark Holdings Co's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio has ranged from 1.00 to 2.01. According to the industry distribution chart, Skylark Holdings Co ranks #209 out of 263 companies in the Restaurants industry, placing it in the top 79.5%.
Is Skylark Holdings Co's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio too high?
Skylark Holdings Co's current Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio of 1.85 is 36% above median its 10-year median of 1.36. Over the past 10 years, this metric has ranged from a low of 1.00 to a high of 2.01. The Restaurants industry median Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is 0.72. Skylark Holdings Co's value of 1.85 is 156.9% above this industry median. Based on the distribution chart, Skylark Holdings Co ranks #209 out of 263 companies in the Restaurants industry, which is in the bottom quartile relative to peers. Overall, Skylark Holdings Co has a GF Score™ of 80/100, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does Skylark Holdings Co's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio compare to MCD and SBUX?
According to the Restaurants industry distribution chart, Skylark Holdings Co ranks #209 out of 263 companies for Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio. This places Skylark Holdings Co in the lower half of its industry. The industry median Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is 0.72. Skylark Holdings Co's value of 1.85 is 156.9% above this benchmark. Historically, Skylark Holdings Co's own Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio has ranged from 1.00 to 2.01 over the past decade. While the company's 10-year median is 1.36 vs. the industry median of 0.72, Skylark Holdings Co has consistently been above the industry average. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio for a Restaurants company?
The median Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio among Restaurants companies is 0.72, based on 263 companies in the industry. Companies in the top quartile (top 25%) have a Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio significantly above this median, while those in the bottom quartile fall well below. However, Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. Skylark Holdings Co's current Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio of 1.85 is 156.9% above the industry median. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio mean?
A high Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is the ratio of share price to a company's inflation-adjusted revenue per share over a 10-year period. View historical data on Skylark Holdings Co and its competitors. For the Restaurants industry, the median Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is 0.72 — values significantly above this may indicate overvaluation, while values below may suggest a bargain or underlying issues. Skylark Holdings Co's current Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is 1.85, which is 36% above median its own 10-year median of 1.36. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is Skylark Holdings Co stock overvalued right now?
Skylark Holdings Co (FRA:SKX) has a current Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio of 1.85. The stock's GF Value™ is €16.90, compared to a current price of €18.10 — trading 7.1% above its estimated fair value. The current Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is 1.85, which is 36% above median its 10-year median of 1.36 and 156.9% above the Restaurants industry median of 0.72. Skylark Holdings Co's overall GF Score™ is 80/100 with 3 warning signs to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio calculated?
Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is calculated from a company's financial statements. For Skylark Holdings Co (FRA:SKX), the current Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is 1.85 as of Sep. 06, 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Is Skylark Holdings Co (FRA:SKX) Overvalued in 2026?

Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Skylark Holdings Co stock appears to be overvalued. The current stock price of €18.10 is trading 7.1% above its estimated GF Value™ of €16.90.

Key valuation signals for FRA:SKX:

  • Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio: 1.85 (36% above median its 10-year median of 1.36)
  • GF Value™: €16.90 vs. price of €18.10 (7.1% above fair value)
  • GF Score™: 80/100 with 3 warning signs
  • Industry Position: 156.9% above the Restaurants median (#209 of 263)

No single metric tells the full story. See the FRA:SKX stock analysis page for a complete view including 30-year financials, guru trades, and insider activity.


Skylark Holdings Co Business Description

Other Exchanges 3197:Japan
Address 1-25-8 Nishikubo, Mitaka No. 3 Office, Musashino-shi, Tokyo, JPN, 180-8580
Skylark Holdings Co Ltd is engaged in the restaurant business through its group of brands, including Gusto, Bamiyan, Shabu-Yo, Jonathan's, Yumean, Steak Gusto, and Sukesan. The company operates a single reportable segment, the Restaurant Business, which provides table service to general consumers through various restaurant formats. The business involves sourcing, cooking, and delivering ingredients to stores, maintaining similar economic characteristics across its operations.
80GF Score

Get the complete analysis for FRA:SKX

Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

€18.10
Price
€16.90
GF Value