Staar Surgical Co (FRA:SR3) Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio: 4.16 (As of Aug. 31, 2026) — 67% Below Median

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

FRA:SR3 Staar Surgical Co FRA:SR3
76 GF Score
Price €19.14
GF Value €28.97
Valuation Possible Value Trap
! 4 Warning Signs
View Full Analysis

What is Staar Surgical Co Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio?

Staar Surgical Co FRA:SR3 -1.92% 76 Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is 4.16 as of Aug. 31, 2026, which is 67% below its 10-year median of 12.67. GuruFocus rates FRA:SR3 with a GF Score™ of 76/100 and a GF Value™ of €28.97 (Possible Value Trap). The stock has 4 warning signs investors should review. Among 525 Medical Devices & Instruments companies, Staar Surgical Co ranks worse than 67.05% on this metric.

As of today (2026-08-31), Staar Surgical Co's current share price is €19.14. Staar Surgical Co's Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 was €4.60. Staar Surgical Co's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio for today is 4.16.

The historical rank and industry rank for Staar Surgical Co's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio or its related term are showing as below:

FRA:SR3' s Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Range Over the Past 10 Years
Min: 3.38   Med: 12.67   Max: 59.92
Current: 4.3

During the past years, Staar Surgical Co's highest Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio was 59.92. The lowest was 3.38. And the median was 12.67.

FRA:SR3's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is ranked worse than
67.05% of 525 companies
in the Medical Devices & Instruments industry
Industry Median: 2.31 vs FRA:SR3: 4.30

The Shiller PE Ratio was first used by professor Robert Shiller. He uses E10 for his Shiller PE Ratio calculation. E10 is the average of the inflation adjusted earnings per share of a company over the past 10 years. The similar calculation is applied by GuruFocus to calculate the Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio. The Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share is the average of the inflation adjusted revenue per share of a company over the past 10 years.

Staar Surgical Co's adjusted revenue per share data for the three months ended in Jun. 2026 was €1.576. Add all the adjusted revenue per share for the past 10 years together and divide 10 will get our Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share, which is €4.60 for the trailing ten years ended in Jun. 2026.

Shiller PE for Stocks: The True Measure of Stock Valuation


Staar Surgical Co  (FRA:SR3) Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Explanation

Compared with the regular PS Ratio, which works poorly for cyclical businesses, the Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio smoothed out the fluctuations of revenue during business cycles. Therefore it is more accurate in reflecting the valuation of the company.

If a company has consistent business performance, the Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio should give similar results to regular PS Ratio.


Staar Surgical Co Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Related Terms


Staar Surgical Co Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for Staar Surgical Co's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Staar Surgical Co Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Chart

Staar Surgical Co Annual Data
Trend Dec16 Dec17 Dec18 Dec19 Dec20 Dec21 Dec22 Dec23 Dec24 Dec25
Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio
Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 31.61 14.14 7.89 5.46 4.84

Staar Surgical Co Quarterly Data
Sep21 Dec21 Mar22 Jun22 Sep22 Dec22 Mar23 Jun23 Sep23 Dec23 Mar24 Jun24 Sep24 Dec24 Mar25 Jun25 Sep25 Dec25 Mar26 Jun26
Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 3.66 5.67 4.84 3.75 5.57

FRA:SR3 vs AZTA, KMTS, ANGO: Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Comparison

For the Medical Instruments & Supplies subindustry, Staar Surgical Co's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio, along with its competitors' market caps and Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


Staar Surgical Co Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio vs Medical Devices & Instruments Industry

For the Medical Devices & Instruments industry and Healthcare sector, Staar Surgical Co's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where Staar Surgical Co's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio falls into.


FRA:SR3
76GF Score
Staar Surgical Co FRA:SR3
Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

Staar Surgical Co Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Calculation

Like the Shiller PE Ratio, the Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio takes the Revenue per Share from the past 10 years, adjusts it for inflation, and then calculates the average. This average is then used for the P/S calculation. Because it considers this 10-year average, it's often referred to as the CAPS Ratio.

The Shiller PE Ratio was first used by professor Robert Shiller to measure the valuation of the overall market. The similar calculation is applied by GuruFocus to calculate the Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio.

Staar Surgical Co's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio for today is calculated as

Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio=Share Price/ Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share
=19.14/4.60
=4.16

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Staar Surgical Co's Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 is calculated as:

For example, Staar Surgical Co's adjusted Revenue per Share data for the three months ended in Jun. 2026 was:

Adj_RevenuePerShare=Revenue per Share/CPI of Jun. 2026 (Change)*Current CPI (Jun. 2026)
=1.576/333.9520*333.9520
=1.576

Current CPI (Jun. 2026) = 333.9520.

Staar Surgical Co Quarterly Data

Revenue per Share CPI Adj_RevenuePerShare
201609 0.441 241.428 0.610
201612 0.516 241.432 0.714
201703 0.467 243.801 0.640
201706 0.477 244.955 0.650
201709 0.468 246.819 0.633
201712 0.510 246.524 0.691
201803 0.510 249.554 0.682
201806 0.660 251.989 0.875
201809 0.592 252.439 0.783
201812 0.581 251.233 0.772
201903 0.615 254.202 0.808
201906 0.751 256.143 0.979
201909 0.757 256.759 0.985
201912 0.744 256.974 0.967
202003 0.708 258.115 0.916
202006 0.689 257.797 0.893
202009 0.830 260.280 1.065
202012 0.771 260.474 0.988
202103 0.866 264.877 1.092
202106 1.046 271.696 1.286
202109 1.000 274.310 1.217
202112 1.055 278.802 1.264
202203 1.164 287.504 1.352
202206 1.559 296.311 1.757
202209 1.550 296.808 1.744
202212 1.224 296.797 1.377
202303 1.387 301.836 1.535
202306 1.721 305.109 1.884
202309 1.524 307.789 1.654
202312 1.421 306.746 1.547
202403 1.455 312.332 1.556
202406 1.846 314.175 1.962
202409 1.605 315.301 1.700
202412 0.949 315.605 1.004
202503 0.798 319.799 0.833
202506 0.776 322.561 0.803
202509 1.597 324.800 1.642
202512 0.992 324.054 1.022
202603 1.589 330.213 1.607
202606 1.576 333.952 1.576

Add all the adjusted revenue per share together and divide 10 will get our Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share.

Please note that we use the CPI data of the country/region where the company is headquartered. If the CPI data for that country/region is not available, then we will use the CPI data of the United States as default.

What does a Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio of 4.16 mean?
Staar Surgical Co (FRA:SR3) has a Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio of 4.16 as of Aug. 31, 2026. Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is the ratio of share price to a company's inflation-adjusted revenue per share over a 10-year period. View historical data on Staar Surgical Co and its competitors. This is 67% below median its historical median of 12.67. Over the past decade, Staar Surgical Co's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio has ranged from 3.38 to 59.92. According to the industry distribution chart, Staar Surgical Co ranks #352 out of 525 companies in the Medical Devices & Instruments industry, placing it in the top 67%.
Is Staar Surgical Co's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio too high?
Staar Surgical Co's current Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio of 4.16 is 67% below median its 10-year median of 12.67. Over the past 10 years, this metric has ranged from a low of 3.38 to a high of 59.92. The Medical Devices & Instruments industry median Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is 2.31. Staar Surgical Co's value of 4.16 is 80.1% above this industry median. Based on the distribution chart, Staar Surgical Co ranks #352 out of 525 companies in the Medical Devices & Instruments industry, which is below the industry midpoint. Overall, Staar Surgical Co has a GF Score™ of 76/100 and is considered Possible Value Trap, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does Staar Surgical Co's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio compare to AZTA and KMTS?
According to the Medical Devices & Instruments industry distribution chart, Staar Surgical Co ranks #352 out of 525 companies for Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio. This places Staar Surgical Co in the lower half of its industry. The industry median Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is 2.31. Staar Surgical Co's value of 4.16 is 80.1% above this benchmark. Historically, Staar Surgical Co's own Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio has ranged from 3.38 to 59.92 over the past decade. While the company's 10-year median is 12.67 vs. the industry median of 2.31, Staar Surgical Co has consistently been above the industry average. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio for a Medical Devices & Instruments company?
The median Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio among Medical Devices & Instruments companies is 2.31, based on 525 companies in the industry. Companies in the top quartile (top 25%) have a Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio significantly above this median, while those in the bottom quartile fall well below. However, Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. Staar Surgical Co's current Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio of 4.16 is 80.1% above the industry median. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio mean?
A high Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is the ratio of share price to a company's inflation-adjusted revenue per share over a 10-year period. View historical data on Staar Surgical Co and its competitors. For the Medical Devices & Instruments industry, the median Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is 2.31 — values significantly above this may indicate overvaluation, while values below may suggest a bargain or underlying issues. Staar Surgical Co's current Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is 4.16, which is 67% below median its own 10-year median of 12.67. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is Staar Surgical Co stock overvalued right now?
Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Staar Surgical Co (FRA:SR3) is currently considered Possible Value Trap. The stock's GF Value™ is €28.97, compared to a current price of €19.14 — trading 33.9% below its estimated fair value. The current Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is 4.16, which is 67% below median its 10-year median of 12.67 and 80.1% above the Medical Devices & Instruments industry median of 2.31. Staar Surgical Co's overall GF Score™ is 76/100 with 4 warning signs to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio calculated?
Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is calculated from a company's financial statements. For Staar Surgical Co (FRA:SR3), the current Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is 4.16 as of Aug. 31, 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Is Staar Surgical Co (FRA:SR3) Overvalued in 2026?

Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Staar Surgical Co stock appears to be undervalued. The current stock price of €19.14 is trading 33.9% below its estimated GF Value™ of €28.97. GuruFocus considers Staar Surgical Co to be Possible Value Trap.

Key valuation signals for FRA:SR3:

  • Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio: 4.16 (67% below median its 10-year median of 12.67)
  • GF Value™: €28.97 vs. price of €19.14 (33.9% below fair value)
  • GF Score™: 76/100 with 4 warning signs
  • Industry Position: 80.1% above the Medical Devices & Instruments median (#352 of 525)

No single metric tells the full story. See the FRA:SR3 stock analysis page for a complete view including 30-year financials, guru trades, and insider activity.


Staar Surgical Co Business Description

Other Exchanges STAA:USA
Address 25510 Commercentre Drive, Lake Forest, CA, USA, 92630
Staar Surgical Co is a manufacturer of lenses. It designs, develops, manufactures, and sells implantable lenses for the eye and delivery systems used to deliver the lenses into the eye. The company offers two types of products: Implantable Collamer lenses (ICL), which are used in refractive surgery. The company generates almost all of its revenue from the sale of its ICL products. Geographically, the company generates key revenue from Foreign sales.
76GF Score

Get the complete analysis for FRA:SR3

Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

€19.14
Price
€28.97
GF Value