Shenzhen Expressway (HKSE:00548) Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio: 2.41 (As of Sep. 02, 2026) — 37% Below Median

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

HKSE:00548 Shenzhen Expressway Corp Ltd HKSE:00548
82 GF Score
Price HK$6.62
GF Value HK$7.67
Valuation Modestly Undervalued
! 7 Warning Signs
View Full Analysis

What is Shenzhen Expressway Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio?

Shenzhen Expressway HKSE:00548 82 Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is 2.41 as of Sep. 02, 2026, which is 37% below its 10-year median of 3.83. GuruFocus rates HKSE:00548 with a GF Score™ of 82/100 and a GF Value™ of HK$7.67 (Modestly Undervalued). The stock has 7 warning signs investors should review. Among 1,364 Construction companies, Shenzhen Expressway ranks worse than 82.26% on this metric.

As of today (2026-09-02), Shenzhen Expressway's current share price is HK$6.615. Shenzhen Expressway's Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 was HK$2.74. Shenzhen Expressway's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio for today is 2.41.

The historical rank and industry rank for Shenzhen Expressway's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio or its related term are showing as below:

HKSE:00548' s Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Range Over the Past 10 Years
Min: 2.35   Med: 3.83   Max: 7.02
Current: 2.35

During the past years, Shenzhen Expressway's highest Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio was 7.02. The lowest was 2.35. And the median was 3.83.

HKSE:00548's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is ranked worse than
82.26% of 1364 companies
in the Construction industry
Industry Median: 0.71 vs HKSE:00548: 2.35

The Shiller PE Ratio was first used by professor Robert Shiller. He uses E10 for his Shiller PE Ratio calculation. E10 is the average of the inflation adjusted earnings per share of a company over the past 10 years. The similar calculation is applied by GuruFocus to calculate the Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio. The Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share is the average of the inflation adjusted revenue per share of a company over the past 10 years.

Shenzhen Expressway's adjusted revenue per share data for the three months ended in Jun. 2026 was HK$0.824. Add all the adjusted revenue per share for the past 10 years together and divide 10 will get our Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share, which is HK$2.74 for the trailing ten years ended in Jun. 2026.

Shiller PE for Stocks: The True Measure of Stock Valuation


Shenzhen Expressway  (HKSE:00548) Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Explanation

Compared with the regular PS Ratio, which works poorly for cyclical businesses, the Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio smoothed out the fluctuations of revenue during business cycles. Therefore it is more accurate in reflecting the valuation of the company.

If a company has consistent business performance, the Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio should give similar results to regular PS Ratio.


Shenzhen Expressway Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Related Terms


Shenzhen Expressway Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for Shenzhen Expressway's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Shenzhen Expressway Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Chart

Shenzhen Expressway Annual Data
Trend Dec16 Dec17 Dec18 Dec19 Dec20 Dec21 Dec22 Dec23 Dec24 Dec25
Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio
Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 3.80 3.11 2.90 4.14 2.55

Shenzhen Expressway Quarterly Data
Sep21 Dec21 Mar22 Jun22 Sep22 Dec22 Mar23 Jun23 Sep23 Dec23 Mar24 Jun24 Sep24 Dec24 Mar25 Jun25 Sep25 Dec25 Mar26 Jun26
Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 3.14 2.94 2.55 2.69 2.33

Shenzhen Expressway Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Competitor Comparison

For the Infrastructure Operations subindustry, Shenzhen Expressway's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio, along with its competitors' market caps and Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


Shenzhen Expressway Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio vs Construction Industry

For the Construction industry and Industrials sector, Shenzhen Expressway's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where Shenzhen Expressway's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio falls into.


HKSE:00548
82GF Score
Shenzhen Expressway Corp Ltd HKSE:00548
Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

Shenzhen Expressway Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Calculation

Like the Shiller PE Ratio, the Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio takes the Revenue per Share from the past 10 years, adjusts it for inflation, and then calculates the average. This average is then used for the P/S calculation. Because it considers this 10-year average, it's often referred to as the CAPS Ratio.

The Shiller PE Ratio was first used by professor Robert Shiller to measure the valuation of the overall market. The similar calculation is applied by GuruFocus to calculate the Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio.

Shenzhen Expressway's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio for today is calculated as

Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio=Share Price/ Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share
=6.615/2.74
=2.41

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Shenzhen Expressway's Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 is calculated as:

For example, Shenzhen Expressway's adjusted Revenue per Share data for the three months ended in Jun. 2026 was:

Adj_RevenuePerShare=Revenue per Share/CPI of Jun. 2026 (Change)*Current CPI (Jun. 2026)
=0.824/116.0564*116.0564
=0.824

Current CPI (Jun. 2026) = 116.0564.

Shenzhen Expressway Quarterly Data

Revenue per Share CPI Adj_RevenuePerShare
201609 0.595 102.400 0.674
201612 0.695 102.600 0.786
201703 0.577 103.200 0.649
201706 0.615 103.100 0.692
201709 0.746 104.100 0.832
201712 0.846 104.500 0.940
201803 0.763 105.300 0.841
201806 0.743 104.900 0.822
201809 0.766 106.600 0.834
201812 0.869 106.500 0.947
201903 0.712 107.700 0.767
201906 0.718 107.700 0.774
201909 0.754 109.800 0.797
201912 1.136 111.200 1.186
202003 0.241 112.300 0.249
202006 0.624 110.400 0.656
202009 0.909 111.700 0.944
202012 2.377 111.500 2.474
202103 0.984 112.662 1.014
202106 1.164 111.769 1.209
202109 1.251 112.215 1.294
202112 2.225 113.108 2.283
202203 0.889 114.335 0.902
202206 1.119 114.558 1.134
202209 1.333 115.339 1.341
202212 1.179 115.116 1.189
202303 0.892 115.116 0.899
202306 1.009 114.558 1.022
202309 1.025 115.339 1.031
202312 1.398 114.781 1.414
202403 0.917 115.227 0.924
202406 0.727 114.781 0.735
202409 0.997 115.785 0.999
202412 1.165 114.893 1.177
202503 0.807 115.116 0.814
202506 0.879 114.907 0.888
202509 0.880 115.471 0.884
202512 1.166 115.832 1.168
202603 0.753 116.303 0.751
202606 0.824 116.056 0.824

Add all the adjusted revenue per share together and divide 10 will get our Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share.

Please note that we use the CPI data of the country/region where the company is headquartered. If the CPI data for that country/region is not available, then we will use the CPI data of the United States as default.

What does a Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio of 2.41 mean?
Shenzhen Expressway (HKSE:00548) has a Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio of 2.41 as of Sep. 02, 2026. Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is the ratio of share price to a company's inflation-adjusted revenue per share over a 10-year period. View historical data on Shenzhen Expressway and its competitors. This is 37% below median its historical median of 3.83. Over the past decade, Shenzhen Expressway's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio has ranged from 2.35 to 7.02. According to the industry distribution chart, Shenzhen Expressway ranks #1122 out of 1364 companies in the Construction industry, placing it in the top 82.3%.
Is Shenzhen Expressway's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio too high?
Shenzhen Expressway's current Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio of 2.41 is 37% below median its 10-year median of 3.83. Over the past 10 years, this metric has ranged from a low of 2.35 to a high of 7.02. The Construction industry median Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is 0.71. Shenzhen Expressway's value of 2.41 is 239.4% above this industry median. Based on the distribution chart, Shenzhen Expressway ranks #1122 out of 1364 companies in the Construction industry, which is in the bottom quartile relative to peers. Overall, Shenzhen Expressway has a GF Score™ of 82/100 and is considered Modestly Undervalued, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does Shenzhen Expressway's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio compare to competitors?
According to the Construction industry distribution chart, Shenzhen Expressway ranks #1122 out of 1364 companies for Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio. This places Shenzhen Expressway in the lower half of its industry. The industry median Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is 0.71. Shenzhen Expressway's value of 2.41 is 239.4% above this benchmark. Historically, Shenzhen Expressway's own Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio has ranged from 2.35 to 7.02 over the past decade. While the company's 10-year median is 3.83 vs. the industry median of 0.71, Shenzhen Expressway has consistently been above the industry average. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio for a Construction company?
The median Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio among Construction companies is 0.71, based on 1,364 companies in the industry. Companies in the top quartile (top 25%) have a Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio significantly above this median, while those in the bottom quartile fall well below. However, Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. Shenzhen Expressway's current Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio of 2.41 is 239.4% above the industry median. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio mean?
A high Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is the ratio of share price to a company's inflation-adjusted revenue per share over a 10-year period. View historical data on Shenzhen Expressway and its competitors. For the Construction industry, the median Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is 0.71 — values significantly above this may indicate overvaluation, while values below may suggest a bargain or underlying issues. Shenzhen Expressway's current Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is 2.41, which is 37% below median its own 10-year median of 3.83. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is Shenzhen Expressway stock overvalued right now?
Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Shenzhen Expressway (HKSE:00548) is currently considered Modestly Undervalued. The stock's GF Value™ is HK$7.67, compared to a current price of HK$6.62 — trading 13.8% below its estimated fair value. The current Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is 2.41, which is 37% below median its 10-year median of 3.83 and 239.4% above the Construction industry median of 0.71. Shenzhen Expressway's overall GF Score™ is 82/100 with 7 warning signs to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio calculated?
Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is calculated from a company's financial statements. For Shenzhen Expressway (HKSE:00548), the current Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is 2.41 as of Sep. 02, 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Is Shenzhen Expressway (HKSE:00548) Overvalued in 2026?

Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Shenzhen Expressway stock appears to be undervalued. The current stock price of HK$6.62 is trading 13.8% below its estimated GF Value™ of HK$7.67. GuruFocus considers Shenzhen Expressway to be Modestly Undervalued.

Key valuation signals for HKSE:00548:

  • Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio: 2.41 (37% below median its 10-year median of 3.83)
  • GF Value™: HK$7.67 vs. price of HK$6.62 (13.8% below fair value)
  • GF Score™: 82/100 with 7 warning signs
  • Industry Position: 239.4% above the Construction median (#1122 of 1364)

No single metric tells the full story. See the HKSE:00548 stock analysis page for a complete view including 30-year financials, guru trades, and insider activity.


Shenzhen Expressway Business Description

Other Exchanges SHZH:Germany600548:China
Address Shennan Avenue, No. 9968, Hanking Centre, 46th Floor, Nanshan District, Guangdong Province, Shenzhen, CHN, 518057
Shenzhen Expressway Corp Ltd is engaged in the construction, operation, management, and investment of toll highways and environmental protection in China. The Group has identified two reporting segments, namely the toll road segment and the environmental protection segment. The toll road segment takes charge of the operation and management of toll roads in Mainland China. The environmental protection segment operates and manages environmentally related infrastructure, mainly including solid waste treatment, clean energy, and other related fields. The majority of its revenue is derived from the toll road segment.
82GF Score

Get the complete analysis for HKSE:00548

Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

HK$6.62
Price
HK$7.67
GF Value