IMS Group Holdings (HKSE:08136) Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio: 0.46 (As of Aug. 31, 2026) — 22% Below Median

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

What is IMS Group Holdings Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio?

IMS Group Holdings HKSE:08136 +2.78% Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is 0.46 as of Aug. 31, 2026, which is 22% below its 10-year median of 0.59. The stock has 4 warning signs investors should review. Among 2,284 Industrial Products companies, IMS Group Holdings ranks better than 82.88% on this metric.

As of today (2026-08-31), IMS Group Holdings's current share price is HK$0.037. IMS Group Holdings's Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share for the fiscal year that ended in Mar26 was HK$0.08. IMS Group Holdings's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio for today is 0.46.

The historical rank and industry rank for IMS Group Holdings's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio or its related term are showing as below:

HKSE:08136' s Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Range Over the Past 10 Years
Min: 0.45   Med: 0.59   Max: 0.74
Current: 0.47

During the past 11 years, IMS Group Holdings's highest Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio was 0.74. The lowest was 0.45. And the median was 0.59.

HKSE:08136's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is ranked better than
82.88% of 2284 companies
in the Industrial Products industry
Industry Median: 1.82 vs HKSE:08136: 0.47

The Shiller PE Ratio was first used by professor Robert Shiller. He uses E10 for his Shiller PE Ratio calculation. E10 is the average of the inflation adjusted earnings per share of a company over the past 10 years. The similar calculation is applied by GuruFocus to calculate the Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio. The Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share is the average of the inflation adjusted revenue per share of a company over the past 10 years.

IMS Group Holdings's adjusted revenue per share data of for the fiscal year that ended in Mar26 was HK$0.054. Add all the adjusted revenue per share for the past 10 years together and divide 10 will get our Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share, which is HK$0.08 for the trailing ten years ended in Mar26.

Shiller PE for Stocks: The True Measure of Stock Valuation


IMS Group Holdings  (HKSE:08136) Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Explanation

Compared with the regular PS Ratio, which works poorly for cyclical businesses, the Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio smoothed out the fluctuations of revenue during business cycles. Therefore it is more accurate in reflecting the valuation of the company.

If a company has consistent business performance, the Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio should give similar results to regular PS Ratio.


IMS Group Holdings Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Related Terms


IMS Group Holdings Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for IMS Group Holdings's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

IMS Group Holdings Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Chart

IMS Group Holdings Annual Data
Trend Mar17 Mar18 Mar19 Mar20 Mar21 Mar22 Mar23 Mar24 Mar25 Mar26
Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio
Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.61 0.61

IMS Group Holdings Semi-Annual Data
Mar16 Mar17 Sep17 Mar18 Sep18 Mar19 Sep19 Mar20 Sep20 Mar21 Sep21 Mar22 Sep22 Mar23 Sep23 Mar24 Sep24 Mar25 Sep25 Mar26
Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 0.00 0.00 0.61 0.00 0.61

HKSE:08136 vs VRT, BE: Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Comparison

For the Electrical Equipment & Parts subindustry, IMS Group Holdings's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio, along with its competitors' market caps and Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


IMS Group Holdings Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio vs Industrial Products Industry

For the Industrial Products industry and Industrials sector, IMS Group Holdings's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where IMS Group Holdings's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio falls into.



IMS Group Holdings Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Calculation

Like the Shiller PE Ratio, the Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio takes the Revenue per Share from the past 10 years, adjusts it for inflation, and then calculates the average. This average is then used for the P/S calculation. Because it considers this 10-year average, it's often referred to as the CAPS Ratio.

The Shiller PE Ratio was first used by professor Robert Shiller to measure the valuation of the overall market. The similar calculation is applied by GuruFocus to calculate the Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio.

IMS Group Holdings's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio for today is calculated as

Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio=Share Price/ Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share
=0.037/0.08
=0.46

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

IMS Group Holdings's Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share for the fiscal year that ended in Mar26 is calculated as:

For example, IMS Group Holdings's adjusted Revenue per Share data for the fiscal year that ended in Mar26 was:

Adj_RevenuePerShare=Revenue per Share/CPI of Mar26 (Change)*Current CPI (Mar26)
=0.054/121.4731*121.4731
=0.054

Current CPI (Mar26) = 121.4731.

IMS Group Holdings Annual Data

Revenue per Share CPI Adj_RevenuePerShare
201703 0.067 103.335 0.079
201803 0.083 105.973 0.095
201903 0.075 108.172 0.084
202003 0.061 110.920 0.067
202103 0.056 111.579 0.061
202203 0.079 113.558 0.085
202303 0.073 115.427 0.077
202403 0.086 117.735 0.089
202503 0.069 119.384 0.070
202603 0.054 121.473 0.054

Add all the adjusted revenue per share together and divide 10 will get our Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share.

Please note that we use the CPI data of the country/region where the company is headquartered. If the CPI data for that country/region is not available, then we will use the CPI data of the United States as default.

What does a Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio of 0.46 mean?
IMS Group Holdings (HKSE:08136) has a Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio of 0.46 as of Aug. 31, 2026. Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is the ratio of share price to a company's inflation-adjusted revenue per share over a 10-year period. View historical data on IMS Group Holdings and its competitors. This is 22% below median its historical median of 0.59. Over the past decade, IMS Group Holdings' Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio has ranged from 0.45 to 0.74. According to the industry distribution chart, IMS Group Holdings ranks #391 out of 2284 companies in the Industrial Products industry, placing it in the top 17.1%.
Is IMS Group Holdings' Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio too high?
IMS Group Holdings' current Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio of 0.46 is 22% below median its 10-year median of 0.59. Over the past 10 years, this metric has ranged from a low of 0.45 to a high of 0.74. The Industrial Products industry median Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is 1.82. IMS Group Holdings' value of 0.46 is 74.7% below this industry median. Based on the distribution chart, IMS Group Holdings ranks #391 out of 2284 companies in the Industrial Products industry, which is in the top quartile — a strong position relative to peers.
How does IMS Group Holdings' Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio compare to VRT and BE?
According to the Industrial Products industry distribution chart, IMS Group Holdings ranks #391 out of 2284 companies for Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio. This places IMS Group Holdings in the top 17% of its industry — outperforming the majority of peers. The industry median Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is 1.82. IMS Group Holdings' value of 0.46 is 74.7% below this benchmark. Historically, IMS Group Holdings' own Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio has ranged from 0.45 to 0.74 over the past decade. While the company's 10-year median is 0.59 vs. the industry median of 1.82, IMS Group Holdings has consistently been below the industry average. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio for an Industrial Products company?
The median Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio among Industrial Products companies is 1.82, based on 2,284 companies in the industry. Companies in the top quartile (top 25%) have a Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio significantly above this median, while those in the bottom quartile fall well below. However, Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. IMS Group Holdings's current Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio of 0.46 is 74.7% below the industry median. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio mean?
A high Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is the ratio of share price to a company's inflation-adjusted revenue per share over a 10-year period. View historical data on IMS Group Holdings and its competitors. For the Industrial Products industry, the median Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is 1.82 — values significantly above this may indicate overvaluation, while values below may suggest a bargain or underlying issues. IMS Group Holdings's current Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is 0.46, which is 22% below median its own 10-year median of 0.59. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is IMS Group Holdings stock overvalued right now?
Based on GuruFocus' analysis, IMS Group Holdings (HKSE:08136) is currently considered Modestly Overvalued. The stock's GF Value™ is HK$0.03, compared to a current price of HK$0.04 — trading 23.3% above its estimated fair value. The current Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is 0.46, which is 22% below median its 10-year median of 0.59 and 74.7% below the Industrial Products industry median of 1.82. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio calculated?
Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is calculated from a company's financial statements. For IMS Group Holdings (HKSE:08136), the current Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is 0.46 as of Aug. 31, 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

IMS Group Holdings Business Description

Address 8 Watson Road, Unit 1201, 12th Floor, Block C, Seaview Estate, North Point, Hong Kong, HKG
IMS Group Holdings Ltd is engaged in the sale of light-emitting diode (LED) lighting fixtures and visual-audio systems, the provision of integrated LED lighting solution services, project consultancy, LED lighting system maintenance services, the sale of 3D printing materials, and the provision of 3D printing services. Geographically, it operates in Hong Kong, the PRC, Asia, Europe, and Others, with the majority of the revenue deriving from the PRC.