Cimsa Cimentonayi Ve Ticaret AS (IST:CIMSA) Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio: 2.28 (As of Sep. 03, 2026) — Near Median

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

IST:CIMSA Cimsa Cimento Sanayi Ve Ticaret AS IST:CIMSA
77 GF Score
Price ₺44.00
GF Value ₺57.28
Valuation Modestly Undervalued
! 5 Warning Signs
View Full Analysis

What is Cimsa Cimentonayi Ve Ticaret AS Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio?

Cimsa Cimentonayi Ve Ticaret AS IST:CIMSA +0.46% 77 Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is 2.28 as of Sep. 03, 2026, which is 8% below its 10-year median of 2.49. GuruFocus rates IST:CIMSA with a GF Score™ of 77/100 and a GF Value™ of ₺57.28 (Modestly Undervalued). The stock has 5 warning signs investors should review. Among 324 Building Materials companies, Cimsa Cimentonayi Ve Ticaret AS ranks worse than 78.09% on this metric.

As of today (2026-09-03), Cimsa Cimentonayi Ve Ticaret AS's current share price is ₺44.00. Cimsa Cimentonayi Ve Ticaret AS's Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 was ₺19.31. Cimsa Cimentonayi Ve Ticaret AS's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio for today is 2.28.

The historical rank and industry rank for Cimsa Cimentonayi Ve Ticaret AS's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio or its related term are showing as below:

IST:CIMSA' s Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Range Over the Past 10 Years
Min: 0.66   Med: 2.49   Max: 7.82
Current: 2.28

During the past years, Cimsa Cimentonayi Ve Ticaret AS's highest Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio was 7.82. The lowest was 0.66. And the median was 2.49.

IST:CIMSA's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is ranked worse than
78.09% of 324 companies
in the Building Materials industry
Industry Median: 1.005 vs IST:CIMSA: 2.28

The Shiller PE Ratio was first used by professor Robert Shiller. He uses E10 for his Shiller PE Ratio calculation. E10 is the average of the inflation adjusted earnings per share of a company over the past 10 years. The similar calculation is applied by GuruFocus to calculate the Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio. The Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share is the average of the inflation adjusted revenue per share of a company over the past 10 years.

Cimsa Cimentonayi Ve Ticaret AS's adjusted revenue per share data for the three months ended in Jun. 2026 was ₺13.748. Add all the adjusted revenue per share for the past 10 years together and divide 10 will get our Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share, which is ₺19.31 for the trailing ten years ended in Jun. 2026.

Shiller PE for Stocks: The True Measure of Stock Valuation


Cimsa Cimentonayi Ve Ticaret AS  (IST:CIMSA) Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Explanation

Compared with the regular PS Ratio, which works poorly for cyclical businesses, the Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio smoothed out the fluctuations of revenue during business cycles. Therefore it is more accurate in reflecting the valuation of the company.

If a company has consistent business performance, the Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio should give similar results to regular PS Ratio.


Cimsa Cimentonayi Ve Ticaret AS Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Related Terms


Cimsa Cimentonayi Ve Ticaret AS Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for Cimsa Cimentonayi Ve Ticaret AS's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Cimsa Cimentonayi Ve Ticaret AS Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Chart

Cimsa Cimentonayi Ve Ticaret AS Annual Data
Trend Dec16 Dec17 Dec18 Dec19 Dec20 Dec21 Dec22 Dec23 Dec24 Dec25
Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio
Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 2.37 3.53 4.16 4.30 2.86

Cimsa Cimentonayi Ve Ticaret AS Quarterly Data
Sep21 Dec21 Mar22 Jun22 Sep22 Dec22 Mar23 Jun23 Sep23 Dec23 Mar24 Jun24 Sep24 Dec24 Mar25 Jun25 Sep25 Dec25 Mar26 Jun26
Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 3.49 3.14 2.86 2.74 2.44

IST:CIMSA vs CRH, MLM, VMC: Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Comparison

For the Building Materials subindustry, Cimsa Cimentonayi Ve Ticaret AS's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio, along with its competitors' market caps and Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


Cimsa Cimentonayi Ve Ticaret AS Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio vs Building Materials Industry

For the Building Materials industry and Basic Materials sector, Cimsa Cimentonayi Ve Ticaret AS's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where Cimsa Cimentonayi Ve Ticaret AS's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio falls into.


IST:CIMSA
77GF Score
Cimsa Cimento Sanayi Ve Ticaret AS IST:CIMSA
Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

Cimsa Cimentonayi Ve Ticaret AS Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Calculation

Like the Shiller PE Ratio, the Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio takes the Revenue per Share from the past 10 years, adjusts it for inflation, and then calculates the average. This average is then used for the P/S calculation. Because it considers this 10-year average, it's often referred to as the CAPS Ratio.

The Shiller PE Ratio was first used by professor Robert Shiller to measure the valuation of the overall market. The similar calculation is applied by GuruFocus to calculate the Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio.

Cimsa Cimentonayi Ve Ticaret AS's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio for today is calculated as

Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio=Share Price/ Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share
=44.00/19.31
=2.28

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Cimsa Cimentonayi Ve Ticaret AS's Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 is calculated as:

For example, Cimsa Cimentonayi Ve Ticaret AS's adjusted Revenue per Share data for the three months ended in Jun. 2026 was:

Adj_RevenuePerShare=Revenue per Share/CPI of Jun. 2026 (Change)*Current CPI (Jun. 2026)
=13.748/333.9520*333.9520
=13.748

Current CPI (Jun. 2026) = 333.9520.

Cimsa Cimentonayi Ve Ticaret AS Quarterly Data

Revenue per Share CPI Adj_RevenuePerShare
201609 0.312 241.428 0.432
201612 0.306 241.432 0.423
201703 0.263 243.801 0.360
201706 0.404 244.955 0.551
201709 0.449 246.819 0.608
201712 0.461 246.524 0.624
201803 0.381 249.554 0.510
201806 0.521 251.989 0.690
201809 0.478 252.439 0.632
201812 0.417 251.233 0.554
201903 0.356 254.202 0.468
201906 0.503 256.143 0.656
201909 0.500 256.759 0.650
201912 0.310 256.974 0.403
202003 0.346 258.115 0.448
202006 0.557 257.797 0.722
202009 0.518 260.280 0.665
202012 0.775 260.474 0.994
202103 0.676 264.877 0.852
202106 1.060 271.696 1.303
202109 0.942 274.310 1.147
202112 1.282 278.802 1.536
202203 1.433 287.504 1.665
202206 2.369 296.311 2.670
202209 2.571 296.808 2.893
202212 15.645 296.797 17.604
202303 5.075 301.836 5.615
202306 7.795 305.109 8.532
202309 6.692 307.789 7.261
202312 10.134 306.746 11.033
202403 7.775 312.332 8.313
202406 8.230 314.175 8.748
202409 8.356 315.301 8.850
202412 12.903 315.605 13.653
202503 12.324 319.799 12.869
202506 15.222 322.561 15.760
202509 11.887 324.800 12.222
202512 13.543 324.054 13.957
202603 12.301 330.213 12.440
202606 13.748 333.952 13.748

Add all the adjusted revenue per share together and divide 10 will get our Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share.

Please note that we use the CPI data of the country/region where the company is headquartered. If the CPI data for that country/region is not available, then we will use the CPI data of the United States as default.

What does a Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio of 2.28 mean?
Cimsa Cimentonayi Ve Ticaret AS (IST:CIMSA) has a Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio of 2.28 as of Sep. 03, 2026. Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is the ratio of share price to a company's inflation-adjusted revenue per share over a 10-year period. View historical data on Cimsa Cimentonayi Ve Ticaret AS and its competitors. This is near median its historical median of 2.49. Over the past decade, Cimsa Cimentonayi Ve Ticaret AS's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio has ranged from 0.66 to 7.82. According to the industry distribution chart, Cimsa Cimentonayi Ve Ticaret AS ranks #253 out of 324 companies in the Building Materials industry, placing it in the top 78.1%.
Is Cimsa Cimentonayi Ve Ticaret AS's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio too high?
Cimsa Cimentonayi Ve Ticaret AS's current Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio of 2.28 is near median its 10-year median of 2.49. Over the past 10 years, this metric has ranged from a low of 0.66 to a high of 7.82. The Building Materials industry median Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is 1.01. Cimsa Cimentonayi Ve Ticaret AS's value of 2.28 is 126.9% above this industry median. Based on the distribution chart, Cimsa Cimentonayi Ve Ticaret AS ranks #253 out of 324 companies in the Building Materials industry, which is in the bottom quartile relative to peers. Overall, Cimsa Cimentonayi Ve Ticaret AS has a GF Score™ of 77/100 and is considered Modestly Undervalued, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does Cimsa Cimentonayi Ve Ticaret AS's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio compare to CRH and MLM?
According to the Building Materials industry distribution chart, Cimsa Cimentonayi Ve Ticaret AS ranks #253 out of 324 companies for Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio. This places Cimsa Cimentonayi Ve Ticaret AS in the lower half of its industry. The industry median Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is 1.01. Cimsa Cimentonayi Ve Ticaret AS's value of 2.28 is 126.9% above this benchmark. Historically, Cimsa Cimentonayi Ve Ticaret AS's own Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio has ranged from 0.66 to 7.82 over the past decade. While the company's 10-year median is 2.49 vs. the industry median of 1.01, Cimsa Cimentonayi Ve Ticaret AS has consistently been above the industry average. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio for a Building Materials company?
The median Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio among Building Materials companies is 1.01, based on 324 companies in the industry. Companies in the top quartile (top 25%) have a Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio significantly above this median, while those in the bottom quartile fall well below. However, Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. Cimsa Cimentonayi Ve Ticaret AS's current Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio of 2.28 is 126.9% above the industry median. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio mean?
A high Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is the ratio of share price to a company's inflation-adjusted revenue per share over a 10-year period. View historical data on Cimsa Cimentonayi Ve Ticaret AS and its competitors. For the Building Materials industry, the median Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is 1.01 — values significantly above this may indicate overvaluation, while values below may suggest a bargain or underlying issues. Cimsa Cimentonayi Ve Ticaret AS's current Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is 2.28, which is near median its own 10-year median of 2.49. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is Cimsa Cimentonayi Ve Ticaret AS stock overvalued right now?
Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Cimsa Cimentonayi Ve Ticaret AS (IST:CIMSA) is currently considered Modestly Undervalued. The stock's GF Value™ is ₺57.28, compared to a current price of ₺44.00 — trading 23.2% below its estimated fair value. The current Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is 2.28, which is near median its 10-year median of 2.49 and 126.9% above the Building Materials industry median of 1.01. Cimsa Cimentonayi Ve Ticaret AS's overall GF Score™ is 77/100 with 5 warning signs to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio calculated?
Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is calculated from a company's financial statements. For Cimsa Cimentonayi Ve Ticaret AS (IST:CIMSA), the current Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is 2.28 as of Sep. 03, 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Is Cimsa Cimentonayi Ve Ticaret AS (IST:CIMSA) Overvalued in 2026?

Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Cimsa Cimentonayi Ve Ticaret AS stock appears to be undervalued. The current stock price of ₺44.00 is trading 23.2% below its estimated GF Value™ of ₺57.28. GuruFocus considers Cimsa Cimentonayi Ve Ticaret AS to be Modestly Undervalued.

Key valuation signals for IST:CIMSA:

  • Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio: 2.28 (near median its 10-year median of 2.49)
  • GF Value™: ₺57.28 vs. price of ₺44.00 (23.2% below fair value)
  • GF Score™: 77/100 with 5 warning signs
  • Industry Position: 126.9% above the Building Materials median (#253 of 324)

No single metric tells the full story. See the IST:CIMSA stock analysis page for a complete view including 30-year financials, guru trades, and insider activity.


Cimsa Cimentonayi Ve Ticaret AS Business Description

Address Kayisdagi Cad. No: 1 Kat: 23-24, Allianz Tower Kucukbakkalkoy Mah., Istanbul, TUR, 34750
Cimsa Cimento Sanayi Ve Ticaret AS is a building materials company that manufactures and distributes various types of cement. Cimsa's product offerings include specialty cement, such as white cement and calculate aluminate cement and regular grey cement. Beyond the company's primary cement segment, Cimsa produces ready-mixed concrete and the company operates its distribution system. It generates the majority of its revenue from the Cement segment. The company is based in Turkey but maintains factories and operations across Europe.
77GF Score

Get the complete analysis for IST:CIMSA

Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

₺44.00
Price
₺57.28
GF Value