Terveystalo (LTS:0RV1) Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio: 0.82 (As of Sep. 02, 2026) — Near Median

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

LTS:0RV1 Terveystalo PLC LTS:0RV1
63 GF Score
Price €7.75
GF Value €8.74
Valuation Modestly Undervalued
! 5 Warning Signs
View Full Analysis

What is Terveystalo Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio?

Terveystalo LTS:0RV1 +0.39% 63 Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is 0.82 as of Sep. 02, 2026, which is 5% below its 10-year median of 0.86. GuruFocus rates LTS:0RV1 with a GF Score™ of 63/100 and a GF Value™ of €8.74 (Modestly Undervalued). The stock has 5 warning signs investors should review. Among 360 Healthcare Providers & Services companies, Terveystalo ranks better than 61.39% on this metric.

As of today (2026-09-02), Terveystalo's current share price is €7.745. Terveystalo's Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 was €9.45. Terveystalo's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio for today is 0.82.

The historical rank and industry rank for Terveystalo's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio or its related term are showing as below:

LTS:0RV1' s Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Range Over the Past 10 Years
Min: 0.75   Med: 0.86   Max: 1.12
Current: 0.82

During the past years, Terveystalo's highest Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio was 1.12. The lowest was 0.75. And the median was 0.86.

LTS:0RV1's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is ranked better than
61.39% of 360 companies
in the Healthcare Providers & Services industry
Industry Median: 1.205 vs LTS:0RV1: 0.82

The Shiller PE Ratio was first used by professor Robert Shiller. He uses E10 for his Shiller PE Ratio calculation. E10 is the average of the inflation adjusted earnings per share of a company over the past 10 years. The similar calculation is applied by GuruFocus to calculate the Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio. The Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share is the average of the inflation adjusted revenue per share of a company over the past 10 years.

Terveystalo's adjusted revenue per share data for the three months ended in Jun. 2026 was €2.313. Add all the adjusted revenue per share for the past 10 years together and divide 10 will get our Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share, which is €9.45 for the trailing ten years ended in Jun. 2026.

Shiller PE for Stocks: The True Measure of Stock Valuation


Terveystalo  (LTS:0RV1) Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Explanation

Compared with the regular PS Ratio, which works poorly for cyclical businesses, the Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio smoothed out the fluctuations of revenue during business cycles. Therefore it is more accurate in reflecting the valuation of the company.

If a company has consistent business performance, the Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio should give similar results to regular PS Ratio.


Terveystalo Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Related Terms


Terveystalo Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for Terveystalo's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Terveystalo Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Chart

Terveystalo Annual Data
Trend Dec16 Dec17 Dec18 Dec19 Dec20 Dec21 Dec22 Dec23 Dec24 Dec25
Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio
Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 1.06

Terveystalo Quarterly Data
Sep21 Dec21 Mar22 Jun22 Sep22 Dec22 Mar23 Jun23 Sep23 Dec23 Mar24 Jun24 Sep24 Dec24 Mar25 Jun25 Sep25 Dec25 Mar26 Jun26
Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 0.00 0.00 1.06 0.92 0.81

LTS:0RV1 vs HCA, THC, EHC: Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Comparison

For the Medical Care Facilities subindustry, Terveystalo's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio, along with its competitors' market caps and Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


Terveystalo Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio vs Healthcare Providers & Services Industry

For the Healthcare Providers & Services industry and Healthcare sector, Terveystalo's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where Terveystalo's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio falls into.


LTS:0RV1
63GF Score
Terveystalo PLC LTS:0RV1
Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

Terveystalo Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Calculation

Like the Shiller PE Ratio, the Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio takes the Revenue per Share from the past 10 years, adjusts it for inflation, and then calculates the average. This average is then used for the P/S calculation. Because it considers this 10-year average, it's often referred to as the CAPS Ratio.

The Shiller PE Ratio was first used by professor Robert Shiller to measure the valuation of the overall market. The similar calculation is applied by GuruFocus to calculate the Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio.

Terveystalo's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio for today is calculated as

Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio=Share Price/ Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share
=7.745/9.45
=0.82

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Terveystalo's Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 is calculated as:

For example, Terveystalo's adjusted Revenue per Share data for the three months ended in Jun. 2026 was:

Adj_RevenuePerShare=Revenue per Share/CPI of Jun. 2026 (Change)*Current CPI (Jun. 2026)
=2.313/125.0800*125.0800
=2.313

Current CPI (Jun. 2026) = 125.0800.

Terveystalo Quarterly Data

Revenue per Share CPI Adj_RevenuePerShare
201609 1.037 100.540 1.290
201612 1.274 101.020 1.577
201703 1.384 100.910 1.715
201706 1.669 101.140 2.064
201709 1.351 101.320 1.668
201712 1.397 101.510 1.721
201803 1.525 101.730 1.875
201806 1.473 102.320 1.801
201809 1.302 102.600 1.587
201812 1.568 102.710 1.910
201903 2.180 102.870 2.651
201906 2.009 103.360 2.431
201909 1.783 103.540 2.154
201912 2.183 103.650 2.634
202003 2.048 103.490 2.475
202006 1.395 103.320 1.689
202009 1.940 103.710 2.340
202012 2.248 103.890 2.707
202103 2.216 104.870 2.643
202106 2.162 105.360 2.567
202109 2.145 106.290 2.524
202112 2.539 107.490 2.954
202203 2.608 110.950 2.940
202206 2.580 113.570 2.841
202209 2.184 114.920 2.377
202212 2.646 117.320 2.821
202303 2.695 119.750 2.815
202306 2.547 120.690 2.640
202309 2.216 121.280 2.285
202312 2.706 121.540 2.785
202403 2.766 122.360 2.827
202406 2.686 122.230 2.749
202409 2.336 122.260 2.390
202412 2.795 122.390 2.856
202503 2.740 123.010 2.786
202506 2.462 122.530 2.513
202509 2.214 122.880 2.254
202512 2.606 122.670 2.657
202603 2.432 124.670 2.440
202606 2.313 125.080 2.313

Add all the adjusted revenue per share together and divide 10 will get our Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share.

Please note that we use the CPI data of the country/region where the company is headquartered. If the CPI data for that country/region is not available, then we will use the CPI data of the United States as default.

What does a Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio of 0.82 mean?
Terveystalo (LTS:0RV1) has a Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio of 0.82 as of Sep. 02, 2026. Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is the ratio of share price to a company's inflation-adjusted revenue per share over a 10-year period. View historical data on Terveystalo and its competitors. This is near median its historical median of 0.86. Over the past decade, Terveystalo's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio has ranged from 0.75 to 1.12. According to the industry distribution chart, Terveystalo ranks #139 out of 360 companies in the Healthcare Providers & Services industry, placing it in the top 38.6%.
Is Terveystalo's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio too high?
Terveystalo's current Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio of 0.82 is near median its 10-year median of 0.86. Over the past 10 years, this metric has ranged from a low of 0.75 to a high of 1.12. The Healthcare Providers & Services industry median Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is 1.21. Terveystalo's value of 0.82 is 32% below this industry median. Based on the distribution chart, Terveystalo ranks #139 out of 360 companies in the Healthcare Providers & Services industry, which is above the industry midpoint. Overall, Terveystalo has a GF Score™ of 63/100 and is considered Modestly Undervalued, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does Terveystalo's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio compare to HCA and THC?
According to the Healthcare Providers & Services industry distribution chart, Terveystalo ranks #139 out of 360 companies for Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio. This puts Terveystalo in the upper half of its industry. The industry median Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is 1.21. Terveystalo's value of 0.82 is 32% below this benchmark. Historically, Terveystalo's own Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio has ranged from 0.75 to 1.12 over the past decade. While the company's 10-year median is 0.86 vs. the industry median of 1.21, Terveystalo has consistently been below the industry average. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio for a Healthcare Providers & Services company?
The median Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio among Healthcare Providers & Services companies is 1.21, based on 360 companies in the industry. Companies in the top quartile (top 25%) have a Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio significantly above this median, while those in the bottom quartile fall well below. However, Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. Terveystalo's current Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio of 0.82 is 32% below the industry median. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio mean?
A high Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is the ratio of share price to a company's inflation-adjusted revenue per share over a 10-year period. View historical data on Terveystalo and its competitors. For the Healthcare Providers & Services industry, the median Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is 1.21 — values significantly above this may indicate overvaluation, while values below may suggest a bargain or underlying issues. Terveystalo's current Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is 0.82, which is near median its own 10-year median of 0.86. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is Terveystalo stock overvalued right now?
Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Terveystalo (LTS:0RV1) is currently considered Modestly Undervalued. The stock's GF Value™ is €8.74, compared to a current price of €7.75 — trading 11.4% below its estimated fair value. The current Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is 0.82, which is near median its 10-year median of 0.86 and 32% below the Healthcare Providers & Services industry median of 1.21. Terveystalo's overall GF Score™ is 63/100 with 5 warning signs to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio calculated?
Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is calculated from a company's financial statements. For Terveystalo (LTS:0RV1), the current Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is 0.82 as of Sep. 02, 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Is Terveystalo (LTS:0RV1) Overvalued in 2026?

Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Terveystalo stock appears to be undervalued. The current stock price of €7.75 is trading 11.4% below its estimated GF Value™ of €8.74. GuruFocus considers Terveystalo to be Modestly Undervalued.

Key valuation signals for LTS:0RV1:

  • Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio: 0.82 (near median its 10-year median of 0.86)
  • GF Value™: €8.74 vs. price of €7.75 (11.4% below fair value)
  • GF Score™: 63/100 with 5 warning signs
  • Industry Position: 32% below the Healthcare Providers & Services median (#139 of 360)

No single metric tells the full story. See the LTS:0RV1 stock analysis page for a complete view including 30-year financials, guru trades, and insider activity.


Terveystalo Business Description

Address Jaakonkatu 3A, 6th floor, Helsinki, FIN, 00100
Terveystalo PLC o is a healthcare service provider in Finland. The company offers primary and specialized healthcare services to corporate, private, and public sector customers. The healthcare service offering of the company includes general practice and specialist medical care, diagnostic services, outpatient surgery, dental services and other adjacent services; it covers the entire integrated treatment chain of healthcare. The Group comprises of three reporting segments: Healthcare Services, Portfolio Businesses, and Sweden, out of which it derives maximum revenue from Healthcare Services segment.
63GF Score

Get the complete analysis for LTS:0RV1

Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

€7.75
Price
€8.74
GF Value