Stantec (MEX:STNN) Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio: 1.70 (As of Sep. 05, 2026) — Near Median

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

MEX:STNN Stantec Inc MEX:STNN
84 GF Score
Price MXN884.86
GF Value MXN1,135.24
View Full Analysis

What is Stantec Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio?

Stantec MEX:STNN 84 Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is 1.70 as of Sep. 05, 2026, which is 8% above its 10-year median of 1.57. GuruFocus rates MEX:STNN with a GF Score™ of 84/100 and a GF Value™ of MXN1,135.24. Among 1,364 Construction companies, Stantec ranks worse than 76.32% on this metric.

As of today (2026-09-05), Stantec's current share price is MXN884.86. Stantec's Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 was MXN521.40. Stantec's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio for today is 1.70.

The historical rank and industry rank for Stantec's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio or its related term are showing as below:

MEX:STNN' s Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Range Over the Past 10 Years
Min: 0.94   Med: 1.57   Max: 2.91
Current: 1.77

During the past years, Stantec's highest Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio was 2.91. The lowest was 0.94. And the median was 1.57.

MEX:STNN's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is ranked worse than
76.32% of 1364 companies
in the Construction industry
Industry Median: 0.71 vs MEX:STNN: 1.77

The Shiller PE Ratio was first used by professor Robert Shiller. He uses E10 for his Shiller PE Ratio calculation. E10 is the average of the inflation adjusted earnings per share of a company over the past 10 years. The similar calculation is applied by GuruFocus to calculate the Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio. The Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share is the average of the inflation adjusted revenue per share of a company over the past 10 years.

Stantec's adjusted revenue per share data for the three months ended in Jun. 2026 was MXN243.938. Add all the adjusted revenue per share for the past 10 years together and divide 10 will get our Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share, which is MXN521.40 for the trailing ten years ended in Jun. 2026.

Shiller PE for Stocks: The True Measure of Stock Valuation


Stantec  (MEX:STNN) Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Explanation

Compared with the regular PS Ratio, which works poorly for cyclical businesses, the Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio smoothed out the fluctuations of revenue during business cycles. Therefore it is more accurate in reflecting the valuation of the company.

If a company has consistent business performance, the Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio should give similar results to regular PS Ratio.


Stantec Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Related Terms


Stantec Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for Stantec's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Stantec Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Chart

Stantec Annual Data
Trend Dec16 Dec17 Dec18 Dec19 Dec20 Dec21 Dec22 Dec23 Dec24 Dec25
Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio
Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 1.90 1.53 2.29 2.23 2.36

Stantec Quarterly Data
Sep21 Dec21 Mar22 Jun22 Sep22 Dec22 Mar23 Jun23 Sep23 Dec23 Mar24 Jun24 Sep24 Dec24 Mar25 Jun25 Sep25 Dec25 Mar26 Jun26
Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 2.80 2.78 2.36 2.13 1.70

MEX:STNN vs PWR, FIX, EME: Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Comparison

For the Engineering & Construction subindustry, Stantec's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio, along with its competitors' market caps and Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


Stantec Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio vs Construction Industry

For the Construction industry and Industrials sector, Stantec's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where Stantec's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio falls into.


MEX:STNN
84GF Score
Stantec Inc MEX:STNN
Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

Stantec Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Calculation

Like the Shiller PE Ratio, the Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio takes the Revenue per Share from the past 10 years, adjusts it for inflation, and then calculates the average. This average is then used for the P/S calculation. Because it considers this 10-year average, it's often referred to as the CAPS Ratio.

The Shiller PE Ratio was first used by professor Robert Shiller to measure the valuation of the overall market. The similar calculation is applied by GuruFocus to calculate the Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio.

Stantec's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio for today is calculated as

Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio=Share Price/ Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share
=884.86/521.40
=1.70

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Stantec's Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 is calculated as:

For example, Stantec's adjusted Revenue per Share data for the three months ended in Jun. 2026 was:

Adj_RevenuePerShare=Revenue per Share/CPI of Jun. 2026 (Change)*Current CPI (Jun. 2026)
=243.938/133.5265*133.5265
=243.938

Current CPI (Jun. 2026) = 133.5265.

Stantec Quarterly Data

Revenue per Share CPI Adj_RevenuePerShare
201609 162.340 101.765 213.008
201612 167.886 101.449 220.972
201703 156.551 102.634 203.673
201706 156.772 103.029 203.178
201709 168.257 103.345 217.396
201712 18.098 103.345 23.384
201803 125.510 105.004 159.603
201806 143.422 105.557 181.425
201809 136.946 105.636 173.103
201812 140.020 105.399 177.387
201903 149.414 106.979 186.492
201906 158.428 107.690 196.437
201909 165.942 107.611 205.905
201912 155.885 107.769 193.142
202003 183.280 107.927 226.752
202006 183.583 108.401 226.134
202009 174.979 108.164 216.008
202012 156.249 108.559 192.184
202103 158.478 110.298 191.854
202106 165.324 111.720 197.594
202109 169.963 112.905 201.006
202112 170.412 113.774 199.998
202203 185.141 117.646 210.133
202206 194.766 120.806 215.274
202209 200.327 120.648 221.711
202212 195.987 120.964 216.341
202303 182.788 122.702 198.913
202306 190.415 124.203 204.708
202309 196.443 125.230 209.457
202312 181.684 125.072 193.965
202403 185.030 126.258 195.683
202406 221.453 127.522 231.881
202409 245.869 127.285 257.926
202412 251.470 127.364 263.638
202503 240.319 129.181 248.403
202506 237.233 129.892 243.871
202509 248.832 130.287 255.019
202512 242.105 130.366 247.974
202603 238.251 132.262 240.528
202606 243.938 133.527 243.938

Add all the adjusted revenue per share together and divide 10 will get our Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share.

Please note that we use the CPI data of the country/region where the company is headquartered. If the CPI data for that country/region is not available, then we will use the CPI data of the United States as default.

What does a Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio of 1.70 mean?
Stantec (MEX:STNN) has a Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio of 1.70 as of Sep. 05, 2026. Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is the ratio of share price to a company's inflation-adjusted revenue per share over a 10-year period. View historical data on Stantec and its competitors. This is near median its historical median of 1.57. Over the past decade, Stantec's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio has ranged from 0.94 to 2.91. According to the industry distribution chart, Stantec ranks #1041 out of 1364 companies in the Construction industry, placing it in the top 76.3%.
Is Stantec's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio too high?
Stantec's current Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio of 1.70 is near median its 10-year median of 1.57. Over the past 10 years, this metric has ranged from a low of 0.94 to a high of 2.91. The Construction industry median Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is 0.71. Stantec's value of 1.70 is 139.4% above this industry median. Based on the distribution chart, Stantec ranks #1041 out of 1364 companies in the Construction industry, which is in the bottom quartile relative to peers. Overall, Stantec has a GF Score™ of 84/100, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does Stantec's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio compare to PWR and FIX?
According to the Construction industry distribution chart, Stantec ranks #1041 out of 1364 companies for Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio. This places Stantec in the lower half of its industry. The industry median Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is 0.71. Stantec's value of 1.70 is 139.4% above this benchmark. Historically, Stantec's own Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio has ranged from 0.94 to 2.91 over the past decade. While the company's 10-year median is 1.57 vs. the industry median of 0.71, Stantec has consistently been above the industry average. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio for a Construction company?
The median Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio among Construction companies is 0.71, based on 1,364 companies in the industry. Companies in the top quartile (top 25%) have a Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio significantly above this median, while those in the bottom quartile fall well below. However, Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. Stantec's current Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio of 1.70 is 139.4% above the industry median. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio mean?
A high Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is the ratio of share price to a company's inflation-adjusted revenue per share over a 10-year period. View historical data on Stantec and its competitors. For the Construction industry, the median Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is 0.71 — values significantly above this may indicate overvaluation, while values below may suggest a bargain or underlying issues. Stantec's current Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is 1.70, which is near median its own 10-year median of 1.57. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is Stantec stock overvalued right now?
Stantec (MEX:STNN) has a current Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio of 1.70. The stock's GF Value™ is MXN1,135.24, compared to a current price of MXN884.86 — trading 22.1% below its estimated fair value. The current Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is 1.70, which is near median its 10-year median of 1.57 and 139.4% above the Construction industry median of 0.71. Stantec's overall GF Score™ is 84/100. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio calculated?
Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is calculated from a company's financial statements. For Stantec (MEX:STNN), the current Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is 1.70 as of Sep. 05, 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Is Stantec (MEX:STNN) Overvalued in 2026?

Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Stantec stock appears to be undervalued. The current stock price of MXN884.86 is trading 22.1% below its estimated GF Value™ of MXN1,135.24.

Key valuation signals for MEX:STNN:

  • Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio: 1.70 (near median its 10-year median of 1.57)
  • GF Value™: MXN1,135.24 vs. price of MXN884.86 (22.1% below fair value)
  • GF Score™: 84/100
  • Industry Position: 139.4% above the Construction median (#1041 of 1364)

No single metric tells the full story. See the MEX:STNN stock analysis page for a complete view including 30-year financials, guru trades, and insider activity.


Stantec Business Description

Address 10220 - 103 Avenue NW, Suite 300, Edmonton, AB, CAN, T5J 0K4
Stantec Inc is a sustainable engineering, architecture, and environmental consulting company. It offers services through the following business operating units; Environmental Services, Infrastructure, Water, Buildings, and Energy & Resources. Maximum revenue is derived from its Infrastructure business unit, which is engaged in evaluating, planning, and designing infrastructure solutions for transportation, community development, and urban spaces. The company's reportable segments are the United States, which derives maximum revenue, Canada, and Global. These segments provide consulting in engineering, architecture, interior design, landscape architecture, surveying, environmental sciences, project management, and project economics services in the area of infrastructure and facilities.
84GF Score

Get the complete analysis for MEX:STNN

Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

MXN884.86
Price
MXN1,135.24
GF Value