Sadbhav Engineering (NSE:SADBHAV) Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio: 0.04 (As of Sep. 02, 2026) — 33% Below Median

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

NSE:SADBHAV Sadbhav Engineering Ltd NSE:SADBHAV
59 GF Score
Price ₹8.03
GF Value ₹11.22
Valuation Modestly Undervalued
! 5 Warning Signs
View Full Analysis

What is Sadbhav Engineering Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio?

Sadbhav Engineering NSE:SADBHAV -4.97% 59 Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is 0.04 as of Sep. 02, 2026, which is 33% below its 10-year median of 0.06. GuruFocus rates NSE:SADBHAV with a GF Score™ of 59/100 and a GF Value™ of ₹11.22 (Modestly Undervalued). The stock has 5 warning signs investors should review. Among 1,364 Construction companies, Sadbhav Engineering ranks better than 97.8% on this metric.

As of today (2026-09-02), Sadbhav Engineering's current share price is ₹8.03. Sadbhav Engineering's Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 was ₹208.90. Sadbhav Engineering's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio for today is 0.04.

The historical rank and industry rank for Sadbhav Engineering's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio or its related term are showing as below:

NSE:SADBHAV' s Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Range Over the Past 10 Years
Min: 0.03   Med: 0.06   Max: 0.16
Current: 0.04

During the past years, Sadbhav Engineering's highest Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio was 0.16. The lowest was 0.03. And the median was 0.06.

NSE:SADBHAV's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is ranked better than
97.8% of 1364 companies
in the Construction industry
Industry Median: 0.71 vs NSE:SADBHAV: 0.04

The Shiller PE Ratio was first used by professor Robert Shiller. He uses E10 for his Shiller PE Ratio calculation. E10 is the average of the inflation adjusted earnings per share of a company over the past 10 years. The similar calculation is applied by GuruFocus to calculate the Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio. The Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share is the average of the inflation adjusted revenue per share of a company over the past 10 years.

Sadbhav Engineering's adjusted revenue per share data for the three months ended in Jun. 2026 was ₹11.850. Add all the adjusted revenue per share for the past 10 years together and divide 10 will get our Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share, which is ₹208.90 for the trailing ten years ended in Jun. 2026.

Shiller PE for Stocks: The True Measure of Stock Valuation


Sadbhav Engineering  (NSE:SADBHAV) Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Explanation

Compared with the regular PS Ratio, which works poorly for cyclical businesses, the Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio smoothed out the fluctuations of revenue during business cycles. Therefore it is more accurate in reflecting the valuation of the company.

If a company has consistent business performance, the Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio should give similar results to regular PS Ratio.


Sadbhav Engineering Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Related Terms


Sadbhav Engineering Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for Sadbhav Engineering's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Sadbhav Engineering Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Chart

Sadbhav Engineering Annual Data
Trend Mar17 Mar18 Mar19 Mar20 Mar21 Mar22 Mar23 Mar24 Mar25 Mar26
Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio
Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 0.00 0.00 0.12 0.05 0.03

Sadbhav Engineering Quarterly Data
Sep21 Dec21 Mar22 Jun22 Sep22 Dec22 Mar23 Jun23 Sep23 Dec23 Mar24 Jun24 Sep24 Dec24 Mar25 Jun25 Sep25 Dec25 Mar26 Jun26
Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 0.06 0.05 0.05 0.03 0.04

NSE:SADBHAV vs PWR, FIX, EME: Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Comparison

For the Engineering & Construction subindustry, Sadbhav Engineering's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio, along with its competitors' market caps and Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


Sadbhav Engineering Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio vs Construction Industry

For the Construction industry and Industrials sector, Sadbhav Engineering's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where Sadbhav Engineering's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio falls into.


NSE:SADBHAV
59GF Score
Sadbhav Engineering Ltd NSE:SADBHAV
Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

Sadbhav Engineering Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Calculation

Like the Shiller PE Ratio, the Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio takes the Revenue per Share from the past 10 years, adjusts it for inflation, and then calculates the average. This average is then used for the P/S calculation. Because it considers this 10-year average, it's often referred to as the CAPS Ratio.

The Shiller PE Ratio was first used by professor Robert Shiller to measure the valuation of the overall market. The similar calculation is applied by GuruFocus to calculate the Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio.

Sadbhav Engineering's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio for today is calculated as

Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio=Share Price/ Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share
=8.03/208.90
=0.04

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Sadbhav Engineering's Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 is calculated as:

For example, Sadbhav Engineering's adjusted Revenue per Share data for the three months ended in Jun. 2026 was:

Adj_RevenuePerShare=Revenue per Share/CPI of Jun. 2026 (Change)*Current CPI (Jun. 2026)
=11.85/167.3573*167.3573
=11.850

Current CPI (Jun. 2026) = 167.3573.

Sadbhav Engineering Quarterly Data

Revenue per Share CPI Adj_RevenuePerShare
201306 180.312 88.365 341.500
201403 0.000 91.425 0.000
201406 52.252 94.103 92.928
201503 0.000 97.163 0.000
201603 0.000 102.518 0.000
201703 0.000 105.196 0.000
201803 0.000 109.786 0.000
201806 85.790 111.317 128.980
201809 60.955 115.142 88.597
201812 76.384 115.142 111.023
201903 79.746 118.202 112.909
201906 72.166 120.880 99.913
201909 54.722 123.175 74.351
201912 39.729 126.235 52.671
202003 35.530 124.705 47.682
202006 22.378 127.000 29.489
202009 31.498 130.118 40.513
202012 40.623 130.889 51.941
202103 35.859 131.771 45.543
202106 23.175 134.084 28.926
202109 19.622 135.847 24.173
202112 30.131 138.161 36.498
202203 37.689 138.822 45.436
202206 29.177 142.347 34.303
202209 24.379 144.661 28.204
202212 25.208 145.763 28.943
202303 24.342 146.865 27.739
202306 41.674 150.280 46.410
202309 25.553 151.492 28.229
202312 17.534 152.924 19.189
202403 24.799 153.035 27.120
202406 17.520 155.789 18.821
202409 12.015 157.882 12.736
202412 14.033 158.323 14.834
202503 16.891 157.552 17.942
202506 12.929 159.755 13.544
202509 14.706 162.289 15.165
202512 13.391 163.281 13.725
202603 15.794 164.272 16.091
202606 11.850 167.357 11.850

Add all the adjusted revenue per share together and divide 10 will get our Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share.

Please note that we use the CPI data of the country/region where the company is headquartered. If the CPI data for that country/region is not available, then we will use the CPI data of the United States as default.

What does a Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio of 0.04 mean?
Sadbhav Engineering (NSE:SADBHAV) has a Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio of 0.04 as of Sep. 02, 2026. Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is the ratio of share price to a company's inflation-adjusted revenue per share over a 10-year period. View historical data on Sadbhav Engineering and its competitors. This is 33% below median its historical median of 0.06. Over the past decade, Sadbhav Engineering's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio has ranged from 0.03 to 0.16. According to the industry distribution chart, Sadbhav Engineering ranks #30 out of 1364 companies in the Construction industry, placing it in the top 2.2%.
Is Sadbhav Engineering's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio too high?
Sadbhav Engineering's current Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio of 0.04 is 33% below median its 10-year median of 0.06. Over the past 10 years, this metric has ranged from a low of 0.03 to a high of 0.16. The Construction industry median Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is 0.71. Sadbhav Engineering's value of 0.04 is 94.4% below this industry median. Based on the distribution chart, Sadbhav Engineering ranks #30 out of 1364 companies in the Construction industry, which is in the top quartile — a strong position relative to peers. Overall, Sadbhav Engineering has a GF Score™ of 59/100 and is considered Modestly Undervalued, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does Sadbhav Engineering's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio compare to PWR and FIX?
According to the Construction industry distribution chart, Sadbhav Engineering ranks #30 out of 1364 companies for Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio. This places Sadbhav Engineering in the top 2% of its industry — outperforming the majority of peers. The industry median Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is 0.71. Sadbhav Engineering's value of 0.04 is 94.4% below this benchmark. Historically, Sadbhav Engineering's own Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio has ranged from 0.03 to 0.16 over the past decade. While the company's 10-year median is 0.06 vs. the industry median of 0.71, Sadbhav Engineering has consistently been below the industry average. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio for a Construction company?
The median Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio among Construction companies is 0.71, based on 1,364 companies in the industry. Companies in the top quartile (top 25%) have a Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio significantly above this median, while those in the bottom quartile fall well below. However, Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. Sadbhav Engineering's current Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio of 0.04 is 94.4% below the industry median. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio mean?
A high Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is the ratio of share price to a company's inflation-adjusted revenue per share over a 10-year period. View historical data on Sadbhav Engineering and its competitors. For the Construction industry, the median Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is 0.71 — values significantly above this may indicate overvaluation, while values below may suggest a bargain or underlying issues. Sadbhav Engineering's current Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is 0.04, which is 33% below median its own 10-year median of 0.06. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is Sadbhav Engineering stock overvalued right now?
Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Sadbhav Engineering (NSE:SADBHAV) is currently considered Modestly Undervalued. The stock's GF Value™ is ₹11.22, compared to a current price of ₹8.03 — trading 28.4% below its estimated fair value. The current Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is 0.04, which is 33% below median its 10-year median of 0.06 and 94.4% below the Construction industry median of 0.71. Sadbhav Engineering's overall GF Score™ is 59/100 with 5 warning signs to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio calculated?
Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is calculated from a company's financial statements. For Sadbhav Engineering (NSE:SADBHAV), the current Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is 0.04 as of Sep. 02, 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Is Sadbhav Engineering (NSE:SADBHAV) Overvalued in 2026?

Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Sadbhav Engineering stock appears to be undervalued. The current stock price of ₹8.03 is trading 28.4% below its estimated GF Value™ of ₹11.22. GuruFocus considers Sadbhav Engineering to be Modestly Undervalued.

Key valuation signals for NSE:SADBHAV:

  • Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio: 0.04 (33% below median its 10-year median of 0.06)
  • GF Value™: ₹11.22 vs. price of ₹8.03 (28.4% below fair value)
  • GF Score™: 59/100 with 5 warning signs
  • Industry Position: 94.4% below the Construction median (#30 of 1364)

No single metric tells the full story. See the NSE:SADBHAV stock analysis page for a complete view including 30-year financials, guru trades, and insider activity.


Sadbhav Engineering Business Description

Other Exchanges 532710:India
Address Sadbhav, Near Havmor Restaurant, Behind Navrangpura Bus Stand, Navrangpura, Ahmedabad, GJ, IND, 380009
Sadbhav Engineering Ltd is a construction and engineering company. The company is engaged in the business of development of infrastructure facilities in areas of canals, irrigations projects, roads, bridge, mining activities on contract basis, dams which includes civil, electrical and mechanical contractor, designer and engineers, structural contractor, earthwork contractor for repairing, reconstruction, renovation, demolitions and construction of canals, irrigations projects, roads, bridge, dams. It is also engaged in carrying out the construction works as per EPC contract Sadbhav Engineering operates within the Indian domestic market.
59GF Score

Get the complete analysis for NSE:SADBHAV

Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

₹8.03
Price
₹11.22
GF Value