Thendesh (NSE:SANDESH) Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio: 1.72 (As of Sep. 04, 2026) — Near Median

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

NSE:SANDESH The Sandesh Ltd NSE:SANDESH
67 GF Score
Price ₹1,050.90
GF Value ₹3,177.61
Valuation Possible Value Trap
! 3 Warning Signs
View Full Analysis

What is Thendesh Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio?

Thendesh NSE:SANDESH -0.89% 67 Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is 1.72 as of Sep. 04, 2026, which is 1% below its 10-year median of 1.73. GuruFocus rates NSE:SANDESH with a GF Score™ of 67/100 and a GF Value™ of ₹3,177.61 (Possible Value Trap). The stock has 3 warning signs investors should review. Among 732 Media - Diversified companies, Thendesh ranks worse than 69.95% on this metric.

As of today (2026-09-04), Thendesh's current share price is ₹1050.90. Thendesh's Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 was ₹611.28. Thendesh's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio for today is 1.72.

The historical rank and industry rank for Thendesh's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio or its related term are showing as below:

NSE:SANDESH' s Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Range Over the Past 10 Years
Min: 1.15   Med: 1.73   Max: 3.13
Current: 1.62

During the past years, Thendesh's highest Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio was 3.13. The lowest was 1.15. And the median was 1.73.

NSE:SANDESH's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is ranked worse than
69.95% of 732 companies
in the Media - Diversified industry
Industry Median: 0.765 vs NSE:SANDESH: 1.62

The Shiller PE Ratio was first used by professor Robert Shiller. He uses E10 for his Shiller PE Ratio calculation. E10 is the average of the inflation adjusted earnings per share of a company over the past 10 years. The similar calculation is applied by GuruFocus to calculate the Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio. The Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share is the average of the inflation adjusted revenue per share of a company over the past 10 years.

Thendesh's adjusted revenue per share data for the three months ended in Jun. 2026 was ₹605.257. Add all the adjusted revenue per share for the past 10 years together and divide 10 will get our Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share, which is ₹611.28 for the trailing ten years ended in Jun. 2026.

Shiller PE for Stocks: The True Measure of Stock Valuation


Thendesh  (NSE:SANDESH) Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Explanation

Compared with the regular PS Ratio, which works poorly for cyclical businesses, the Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio smoothed out the fluctuations of revenue during business cycles. Therefore it is more accurate in reflecting the valuation of the company.

If a company has consistent business performance, the Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio should give similar results to regular PS Ratio.


Thendesh Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Related Terms


Thendesh Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for Thendesh's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Thendesh Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Chart

Thendesh Annual Data
Trend Mar17 Mar18 Mar19 Mar20 Mar21 Mar22 Mar23 Mar24 Mar25 Mar26
Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio
Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 1.15 1.63 2.00 1.92 1.43

Thendesh Quarterly Data
Sep21 Dec21 Mar22 Jun22 Sep22 Dec22 Mar23 Jun23 Sep23 Dec23 Mar24 Jun24 Sep24 Dec24 Mar25 Jun25 Sep25 Dec25 Mar26 Jun26
Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 2.05 2.06 1.89 1.43 1.62

NSE:SANDESH vs NYT, WLY: Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Comparison

For the Publishing subindustry, Thendesh's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio, along with its competitors' market caps and Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


Thendesh Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio vs Media - Diversified Industry

For the Media - Diversified industry and Communication Services sector, Thendesh's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where Thendesh's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio falls into.


NSE:SANDESH
67GF Score
The Sandesh Ltd NSE:SANDESH
Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

Thendesh Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Calculation

Like the Shiller PE Ratio, the Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio takes the Revenue per Share from the past 10 years, adjusts it for inflation, and then calculates the average. This average is then used for the P/S calculation. Because it considers this 10-year average, it's often referred to as the CAPS Ratio.

The Shiller PE Ratio was first used by professor Robert Shiller to measure the valuation of the overall market. The similar calculation is applied by GuruFocus to calculate the Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio.

Thendesh's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio for today is calculated as

Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio=Share Price/ Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share
=1050.90/611.28
=1.72

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Thendesh's Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 is calculated as:

For example, Thendesh's adjusted Revenue per Share data for the three months ended in Jun. 2026 was:

Adj_RevenuePerShare=Revenue per Share/CPI of Jun. 2026 (Change)*Current CPI (Jun. 2026)
=605.257/167.3573*167.3573
=605.257

Current CPI (Jun. 2026) = 167.3573.

Thendesh Quarterly Data

Revenue per Share CPI Adj_RevenuePerShare
201603 128.003 102.518 208.960
201606 130.796 105.961 206.582
201609 120.051 105.961 189.611
201612 119.581 105.196 190.243
201703 97.754 105.196 155.518
201706 134.231 107.109 209.736
201803 0.000 109.786 0.000
201806 160.642 111.317 241.515
201809 119.249 115.142 173.327
201812 129.657 115.142 188.455
201903 114.718 118.202 162.424
201906 119.493 120.880 165.437
201909 111.573 123.175 151.594
201912 112.846 126.235 149.606
202003 107.497 124.705 144.264
202006 57.876 127.000 76.267
202009 79.215 130.118 101.886
202012 103.783 130.889 132.699
202103 116.817 131.771 148.365
202106 70.707 134.084 88.253
202109 97.342 135.847 119.921
202112 102.370 138.161 124.003
202203 134.640 138.822 162.316
202206 108.692 142.347 127.789
202209 107.692 144.661 124.588
202212 131.526 145.763 151.011
202303 98.926 146.865 112.730
202306 95.681 150.280 106.554
202309 95.716 151.492 105.740
202312 120.413 152.924 131.778
202403 108.925 153.035 119.120
202406 90.702 155.789 97.437
202409 93.160 157.882 98.751
202412 104.802 158.323 110.782
202503 99.939 157.552 106.159
202506 96.878 159.755 101.488
202509 102.812 162.289 106.023
202512 101.851 163.281 104.394
202603 278.747 164.272 283.982
202606 605.257 167.357 605.257

Add all the adjusted revenue per share together and divide 10 will get our Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share.

Please note that we use the CPI data of the country/region where the company is headquartered. If the CPI data for that country/region is not available, then we will use the CPI data of the United States as default.

What does a Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio of 1.72 mean?
Thendesh (NSE:SANDESH) has a Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio of 1.72 as of Sep. 04, 2026. Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is the ratio of share price to a company's inflation-adjusted revenue per share over a 10-year period. View historical data on Thendesh and its competitors. This is near median its historical median of 1.73. Over the past decade, Thendesh's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio has ranged from 1.15 to 3.13. According to the industry distribution chart, Thendesh ranks #512 out of 732 companies in the Media - Diversified industry, placing it in the top 69.9%.
Is Thendesh's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio too high?
Thendesh's current Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio of 1.72 is near median its 10-year median of 1.73. Over the past 10 years, this metric has ranged from a low of 1.15 to a high of 3.13. The Media - Diversified industry median Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is 0.77. Thendesh's value of 1.72 is 124.8% above this industry median. Based on the distribution chart, Thendesh ranks #512 out of 732 companies in the Media - Diversified industry, which is below the industry midpoint. Overall, Thendesh has a GF Score™ of 67/100 and is considered Possible Value Trap, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does Thendesh's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio compare to NYT and WLY?
According to the Media - Diversified industry distribution chart, Thendesh ranks #512 out of 732 companies for Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio. This places Thendesh in the lower half of its industry. The industry median Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is 0.77. Thendesh's value of 1.72 is 124.8% above this benchmark. Historically, Thendesh's own Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio has ranged from 1.15 to 3.13 over the past decade. While the company's 10-year median is 1.73 vs. the industry median of 0.77, Thendesh has consistently been above the industry average. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio for a Media - Diversified company?
The median Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio among Media - Diversified companies is 0.77, based on 732 companies in the industry. Companies in the top quartile (top 25%) have a Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio significantly above this median, while those in the bottom quartile fall well below. However, Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. Thendesh's current Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio of 1.72 is 124.8% above the industry median. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio mean?
A high Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is the ratio of share price to a company's inflation-adjusted revenue per share over a 10-year period. View historical data on Thendesh and its competitors. For the Media - Diversified industry, the median Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is 0.77 — values significantly above this may indicate overvaluation, while values below may suggest a bargain or underlying issues. Thendesh's current Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is 1.72, which is near median its own 10-year median of 1.73. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is Thendesh stock overvalued right now?
Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Thendesh (NSE:SANDESH) is currently considered Possible Value Trap. The stock's GF Value™ is ₹3,177.61, compared to a current price of ₹1,050.90 — trading 66.9% below its estimated fair value. The current Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is 1.72, which is near median its 10-year median of 1.73 and 124.8% above the Media - Diversified industry median of 0.77. Thendesh's overall GF Score™ is 67/100 with 3 warning signs to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio calculated?
Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is calculated from a company's financial statements. For Thendesh (NSE:SANDESH), the current Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is 1.72 as of Sep. 04, 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Is Thendesh (NSE:SANDESH) Overvalued in 2026?

Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Thendesh stock appears to be undervalued. The current stock price of ₹1,050.90 is trading 66.9% below its estimated GF Value™ of ₹3,177.61. GuruFocus considers Thendesh to be Possible Value Trap.

Key valuation signals for NSE:SANDESH:

  • Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio: 1.72 (near median its 10-year median of 1.73)
  • GF Value™: ₹3,177.61 vs. price of ₹1,050.90 (66.9% below fair value)
  • GF Score™: 67/100 with 3 warning signs
  • Industry Position: 124.8% above the Media - Diversified median (#512 of 732)

No single metric tells the full story. See the NSE:SANDESH stock analysis page for a complete view including 30-year financials, guru trades, and insider activity.


Thendesh Business Description

Other Exchanges 526725:India
Address Lad Society Road, Sandesh Bhavan, P.O. Bodakdev, Behind Vastrapur Gam, Ahmedabad, GJ, IND, 380054
The Sandesh Ltd belongs to the regional print media Industry and is the publisher of SANDESH, a Gujarati daily newspaper in the Gujarat Region of India. The company is involved in the business of editing, printing, and publishing newspapers and periodicals, and also runs a Gujarati news channel called Sandesh News, and an out-of-home business under the name of OOH. It operates in two business segments, namely Media, which generates the maximum revenue, and Finance.
67GF Score

Get the complete analysis for NSE:SANDESH

Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

₹1,050.90
Price
₹3,177.61
GF Value