SMS Pharmaceuticals (NSE:SMSPHARMA) Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio: 4.20 (As of Aug. 31, 2026) — 94% Above Median

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

NSE:SMSPHARMA SMS Pharmaceuticals Ltd NSE:SMSPHARMA
78 GF Score
Price ₹371.85
GF Value ₹282.77
Valuation Significantly Overvalued
! 4 Warning Signs
View Full Analysis

What is SMS Pharmaceuticals Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio?

SMS Pharmaceuticals NSE:SMSPHARMA +4.58% 78 Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is 4.20 as of Aug. 31, 2026, which is 94% above its 10-year median of 2.17. GuruFocus rates NSE:SMSPHARMA with a GF Score™ of 78/100 and a GF Value™ of ₹282.77 (Significantly Overvalued). The stock has 4 warning signs investors should review. Among 749 Drug Manufacturers companies, SMS Pharmaceuticals ranks worse than 71.03% on this metric.

As of today (2026-08-31), SMS Pharmaceuticals's current share price is ₹371.85. SMS Pharmaceuticals's Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 was ₹88.62. SMS Pharmaceuticals's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio for today is 4.20.

The historical rank and industry rank for SMS Pharmaceuticals's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio or its related term are showing as below:

NSE:SMSPHARMA' s Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Range Over the Past 10 Years
Min: 0.75   Med: 2.17   Max: 4.89
Current: 4

During the past years, SMS Pharmaceuticals's highest Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio was 4.89. The lowest was 0.75. And the median was 2.17.

NSE:SMSPHARMA's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is ranked worse than
71.03% of 749 companies
in the Drug Manufacturers industry
Industry Median: 2.05 vs NSE:SMSPHARMA: 4.00

The Shiller PE Ratio was first used by professor Robert Shiller. He uses E10 for his Shiller PE Ratio calculation. E10 is the average of the inflation adjusted earnings per share of a company over the past 10 years. The similar calculation is applied by GuruFocus to calculate the Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio. The Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share is the average of the inflation adjusted revenue per share of a company over the past 10 years.

SMS Pharmaceuticals's adjusted revenue per share data for the three months ended in Jun. 2026 was ₹22.073. Add all the adjusted revenue per share for the past 10 years together and divide 10 will get our Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share, which is ₹88.62 for the trailing ten years ended in Jun. 2026.

Shiller PE for Stocks: The True Measure of Stock Valuation


SMS Pharmaceuticals  (NSE:SMSPHARMA) Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Explanation

Compared with the regular PS Ratio, which works poorly for cyclical businesses, the Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio smoothed out the fluctuations of revenue during business cycles. Therefore it is more accurate in reflecting the valuation of the company.

If a company has consistent business performance, the Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio should give similar results to regular PS Ratio.


SMS Pharmaceuticals Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Related Terms


SMS Pharmaceuticals Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for SMS Pharmaceuticals's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

SMS Pharmaceuticals Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Chart

SMS Pharmaceuticals Annual Data
Trend Mar17 Mar18 Mar19 Mar20 Mar21 Mar22 Mar23 Mar24 Mar25 Mar26
Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio
Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 1.29 0.75 2.11 2.49 4.29

SMS Pharmaceuticals Quarterly Data
Sep21 Dec21 Mar22 Jun22 Sep22 Dec22 Mar23 Jun23 Sep23 Dec23 Mar24 Jun24 Sep24 Dec24 Mar25 Jun25 Sep25 Dec25 Mar26 Jun26
Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 2.91 2.81 3.55 4.29 4.66

NSE:SMSPHARMA vs LLY, JNJ, ABBV: Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Comparison

For the Drug Manufacturers - General subindustry, SMS Pharmaceuticals's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio, along with its competitors' market caps and Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


SMS Pharmaceuticals Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio vs Drug Manufacturers Industry

For the Drug Manufacturers industry and Healthcare sector, SMS Pharmaceuticals's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where SMS Pharmaceuticals's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio falls into.


NSE:SMSPHARMA
78GF Score
SMS Pharmaceuticals Ltd NSE:SMSPHARMA
Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

SMS Pharmaceuticals Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Calculation

Like the Shiller PE Ratio, the Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio takes the Revenue per Share from the past 10 years, adjusts it for inflation, and then calculates the average. This average is then used for the P/S calculation. Because it considers this 10-year average, it's often referred to as the CAPS Ratio.

The Shiller PE Ratio was first used by professor Robert Shiller to measure the valuation of the overall market. The similar calculation is applied by GuruFocus to calculate the Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio.

SMS Pharmaceuticals's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio for today is calculated as

Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio=Share Price/ Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share
=371.85/88.62
=4.20

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

SMS Pharmaceuticals's Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 is calculated as:

For example, SMS Pharmaceuticals's adjusted Revenue per Share data for the three months ended in Jun. 2026 was:

Adj_RevenuePerShare=Revenue per Share/CPI of Jun. 2026 (Change)*Current CPI (Jun. 2026)
=22.073/167.3573*167.3573
=22.073

Current CPI (Jun. 2026) = 167.3573.

SMS Pharmaceuticals Quarterly Data

Revenue per Share CPI Adj_RevenuePerShare
201509 18.057 101.753 29.699
201512 18.332 102.901 29.815
201603 20.225 102.518 33.017
201606 17.210 105.961 27.182
201609 21.117 105.961 33.353
201703 0.000 105.196 0.000
201803 0.000 109.786 0.000
201806 14.833 111.317 22.300
201809 15.954 115.142 23.189
201812 11.934 115.142 17.346
201903 11.858 118.202 16.789
201906 13.873 120.880 19.207
201909 13.955 123.175 18.961
201912 9.505 126.235 12.601
202003 10.904 124.705 14.633
202006 13.335 127.000 17.572
202009 15.422 130.118 19.836
202012 17.605 130.889 22.510
202103 19.996 131.771 25.396
202106 19.248 134.084 24.024
202109 20.636 135.847 25.423
202112 14.476 138.161 17.535
202203 6.631 138.822 7.994
202206 7.615 142.347 8.953
202209 19.052 144.661 22.041
202212 17.393 145.763 19.970
202303 17.323 146.865 19.740
202306 15.937 150.280 17.748
202309 19.755 151.492 21.824
202312 19.130 152.924 20.935
202403 28.813 153.035 31.510
202406 19.459 155.789 20.904
202409 23.304 157.882 24.703
202412 20.432 158.323 21.598
202503 29.322 157.552 31.147
202506 22.102 159.755 23.154
202509 27.200 162.289 28.049
202512 23.222 163.281 23.802
202603 26.039 164.272 26.528
202606 22.073 167.357 22.073

Add all the adjusted revenue per share together and divide 10 will get our Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share.

Please note that we use the CPI data of the country/region where the company is headquartered. If the CPI data for that country/region is not available, then we will use the CPI data of the United States as default.

What does a Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio of 4.20 mean?
SMS Pharmaceuticals (NSE:SMSPHARMA) has a Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio of 4.20 as of Aug. 31, 2026. Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is the ratio of share price to a company's inflation-adjusted revenue per share over a 10-year period. View historical data on SMS Pharmaceuticals and its competitors. This is 94% above median its historical median of 2.17. Over the past decade, SMS Pharmaceuticals' Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio has ranged from 0.75 to 4.89. According to the industry distribution chart, SMS Pharmaceuticals ranks #532 out of 749 companies in the Drug Manufacturers industry, placing it in the top 71%.
Is SMS Pharmaceuticals' Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio too high?
SMS Pharmaceuticals' current Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio of 4.20 is 94% above median its 10-year median of 2.17. Over the past 10 years, this metric has ranged from a low of 0.75 to a high of 4.89. The Drug Manufacturers industry median Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is 2.05. SMS Pharmaceuticals' value of 4.20 is 104.9% above this industry median. Based on the distribution chart, SMS Pharmaceuticals ranks #532 out of 749 companies in the Drug Manufacturers industry, which is below the industry midpoint. Overall, SMS Pharmaceuticals has a GF Score™ of 78/100 and is considered Significantly Overvalued, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does SMS Pharmaceuticals' Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio compare to LLY and JNJ?
According to the Drug Manufacturers industry distribution chart, SMS Pharmaceuticals ranks #532 out of 749 companies for Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio. This places SMS Pharmaceuticals in the lower half of its industry. The industry median Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is 2.05. SMS Pharmaceuticals' value of 4.20 is 104.9% above this benchmark. Historically, SMS Pharmaceuticals' own Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio has ranged from 0.75 to 4.89 over the past decade. While the company's 10-year median is 2.17 vs. the industry median of 2.05, SMS Pharmaceuticals has consistently been above the industry average. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio for a Drug Manufacturers company?
The median Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio among Drug Manufacturers companies is 2.05, based on 749 companies in the industry. Companies in the top quartile (top 25%) have a Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio significantly above this median, while those in the bottom quartile fall well below. However, Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. SMS Pharmaceuticals's current Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio of 4.20 is 104.9% above the industry median. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio mean?
A high Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is the ratio of share price to a company's inflation-adjusted revenue per share over a 10-year period. View historical data on SMS Pharmaceuticals and its competitors. For the Drug Manufacturers industry, the median Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is 2.05 — values significantly above this may indicate overvaluation, while values below may suggest a bargain or underlying issues. SMS Pharmaceuticals's current Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is 4.20, which is 94% above median its own 10-year median of 2.17. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is SMS Pharmaceuticals stock overvalued right now?
Based on GuruFocus' analysis, SMS Pharmaceuticals (NSE:SMSPHARMA) is currently considered Significantly Overvalued. The stock's GF Value™ is ₹282.77, compared to a current price of ₹371.85 — trading 31.5% above its estimated fair value. The current Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is 4.20, which is 94% above median its 10-year median of 2.17 and 104.9% above the Drug Manufacturers industry median of 2.05. SMS Pharmaceuticals' overall GF Score™ is 78/100 with 4 warning signs to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio calculated?
Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is calculated from a company's financial statements. For SMS Pharmaceuticals (NSE:SMSPHARMA), the current Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is 4.20 as of Aug. 31, 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Is SMS Pharmaceuticals (NSE:SMSPHARMA) Overvalued in 2026?

Based on GuruFocus' analysis, SMS Pharmaceuticals stock appears to be overvalued. The current stock price of ₹371.85 is trading 31.5% above its estimated GF Value™ of ₹282.77. GuruFocus considers SMS Pharmaceuticals to be Significantly Overvalued.

Key valuation signals for NSE:SMSPHARMA:

  • Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio: 4.20 (94% above median its 10-year median of 2.17)
  • GF Value™: ₹282.77 vs. price of ₹371.85 (31.5% above fair value)
  • GF Score™: 78/100 with 4 warning signs
  • Industry Position: 104.9% above the Drug Manufacturers median (#532 of 749)

No single metric tells the full story. See the NSE:SMSPHARMA stock analysis page for a complete view including 30-year financials, guru trades, and insider activity.


SMS Pharmaceuticals Business Description

Other Exchanges 532815:India
Address Road. No. 5, Plot No. 72, H.No. 8-2-334 / 3 & 4, Opposite SBI Executive Enclave, Banjara Hills, Hyderabad, TG, IND, 500034
SMS Pharmaceuticals Ltd is a drug manufacturing company. It is engaged in the business of manufacturing Active Pharma Ingredients and their intermediates. Its product portfolio includes drugs for anti-ulcer, anti-fungal, anti-migraine, anti-diabetic, erectile dysfunction, anti-viral, and other conditions.
78GF Score

Get the complete analysis for NSE:SMSPHARMA

Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

₹371.85
Price
₹282.77
GF Value