Uravi Defence & Technology (NSE:URAVIDEF) Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio: 1.95 (As of Sep. 01, 2026) — 75% Below Median

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

NSE:URAVIDEF Uravi Defence & Technology Ltd NSE:URAVIDEF
54 GF Score
Price ₹113.31
GF Value ₹368.42
Valuation Possible Value Trap
! 4 Warning Signs
View Full Analysis

What is Uravi Defence & Technology Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio?

Uravi Defence & Technology NSE:URAVIDEF +4.99% 54 Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is 1.95 as of Sep. 01, 2026, which is 75% below its 10-year median of 7.77. GuruFocus rates NSE:URAVIDEF with a GF Score™ of 54/100 and a GF Value™ of ₹368.42 (Possible Value Trap). The stock has 4 warning signs investors should review. Among 1,038 Vehicles & Parts companies, Uravi Defence & Technology ranks worse than 74.28% on this metric.

As of today (2026-09-01), Uravi Defence & Technology's current share price is ₹113.31. Uravi Defence & Technology's Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share for the fiscal year that ended in Mar26 was ₹57.97. Uravi Defence & Technology's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio for today is 1.95.

The historical rank and industry rank for Uravi Defence & Technology's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio or its related term are showing as below:

NSE:URAVIDEF' s Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Range Over the Past 10 Years
Min: 1.84   Med: 7.77   Max: 10.65
Current: 1.84

During the past 13 years, Uravi Defence & Technology's highest Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio was 10.65. The lowest was 1.84. And the median was 7.77.

NSE:URAVIDEF's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is ranked worse than
74.28% of 1038 companies
in the Vehicles & Parts industry
Industry Median: 0.72 vs NSE:URAVIDEF: 1.84

The Shiller PE Ratio was first used by professor Robert Shiller. He uses E10 for his Shiller PE Ratio calculation. E10 is the average of the inflation adjusted earnings per share of a company over the past 10 years. The similar calculation is applied by GuruFocus to calculate the Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio. The Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share is the average of the inflation adjusted revenue per share of a company over the past 10 years.

Uravi Defence & Technology's adjusted revenue per share data of for the fiscal year that ended in Mar26 was ₹34.039. Add all the adjusted revenue per share for the past 10 years together and divide 10 will get our Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share, which is ₹57.97 for the trailing ten years ended in Mar26.

Shiller PE for Stocks: The True Measure of Stock Valuation


Uravi Defence & Technology  (NSE:URAVIDEF) Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Explanation

Compared with the regular PS Ratio, which works poorly for cyclical businesses, the Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio smoothed out the fluctuations of revenue during business cycles. Therefore it is more accurate in reflecting the valuation of the company.

If a company has consistent business performance, the Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio should give similar results to regular PS Ratio.


Uravi Defence & Technology Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Related Terms


Uravi Defence & Technology Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for Uravi Defence & Technology's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Uravi Defence & Technology Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Chart

Uravi Defence & Technology Annual Data
Trend Mar17 Mar18 Mar19 Mar20 Mar21 Mar22 Mar23 Mar24 Mar25 Mar26
Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio
Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 0.00 0.00 5.52 6.15 1.94

Uravi Defence & Technology Quarterly Data
Mar21 Sep21 Mar22 Jun22 Sep22 Dec22 Mar23 Jun23 Sep23 Dec23 Mar24 Jun24 Sep24 Dec24 Mar25 Jun25 Sep25 Dec25 Mar26 Jun26
Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 0.00 0.00 0.00 1.94 0.00

NSE:URAVIDEF vs ORLY, AZO, GPC: Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Comparison

For the Auto Parts subindustry, Uravi Defence & Technology's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio, along with its competitors' market caps and Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


Uravi Defence & Technology Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio vs Vehicles & Parts Industry

For the Vehicles & Parts industry and Consumer Cyclical sector, Uravi Defence & Technology's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where Uravi Defence & Technology's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio falls into.


NSE:URAVIDEF
54GF Score
Uravi Defence & Technology Ltd NSE:URAVIDEF
Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

Uravi Defence & Technology Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Calculation

Like the Shiller PE Ratio, the Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio takes the Revenue per Share from the past 10 years, adjusts it for inflation, and then calculates the average. This average is then used for the P/S calculation. Because it considers this 10-year average, it's often referred to as the CAPS Ratio.

The Shiller PE Ratio was first used by professor Robert Shiller to measure the valuation of the overall market. The similar calculation is applied by GuruFocus to calculate the Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio.

Uravi Defence & Technology's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio for today is calculated as

Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio=Share Price/ Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share
=113.31/57.97
=1.95

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Uravi Defence & Technology's Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share for the fiscal year that ended in Mar26 is calculated as:

For example, Uravi Defence & Technology's adjusted Revenue per Share data for the fiscal year that ended in Mar26 was:

Adj_RevenuePerShare=Revenue per Share/CPI of Mar26 (Change)*Current CPI (Mar26)
=34.039/164.2724*164.2724
=34.039

Current CPI (Mar26) = 164.2724.

Uravi Defence & Technology Annual Data

Revenue per Share CPI Adj_RevenuePerShare
201703 25.931 105.196 40.493
201803 61.497 109.786 92.017
201903 63.595 118.202 88.382
202003 65.308 124.705 86.029
202103 50.538 131.771 63.003
202203 56.871 138.822 67.297
202303 30.674 146.865 34.310
202403 38.172 153.035 40.975
202503 37.838 157.552 39.452
202603 34.039 164.272 34.039

Add all the adjusted revenue per share together and divide 10 will get our Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share.

Please note that we use the CPI data of the country/region where the company is headquartered. If the CPI data for that country/region is not available, then we will use the CPI data of the United States as default.

What does a Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio of 1.95 mean?
Uravi Defence & Technology (NSE:URAVIDEF) has a Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio of 1.95 as of Sep. 01, 2026. Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is the ratio of share price to a company's inflation-adjusted revenue per share over a 10-year period. View historical data on Uravi Defence & Technology and its competitors. This is 75% below median its historical median of 7.77. Over the past decade, Uravi Defence & Technology's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio has ranged from 1.84 to 10.65. According to the industry distribution chart, Uravi Defence & Technology ranks #771 out of 1038 companies in the Vehicles & Parts industry, placing it in the top 74.3%.
Is Uravi Defence & Technology's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio too high?
Uravi Defence & Technology's current Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio of 1.95 is 75% below median its 10-year median of 7.77. Over the past 10 years, this metric has ranged from a low of 1.84 to a high of 10.65. The Vehicles & Parts industry median Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is 0.72. Uravi Defence & Technology's value of 1.95 is 170.8% above this industry median. Based on the distribution chart, Uravi Defence & Technology ranks #771 out of 1038 companies in the Vehicles & Parts industry, which is below the industry midpoint. Overall, Uravi Defence & Technology has a GF Score™ of 54/100 and is considered Possible Value Trap, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does Uravi Defence & Technology's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio compare to ORLY and AZO?
According to the Vehicles & Parts industry distribution chart, Uravi Defence & Technology ranks #771 out of 1038 companies for Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio. This places Uravi Defence & Technology in the lower half of its industry. The industry median Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is 0.72. Uravi Defence & Technology's value of 1.95 is 170.8% above this benchmark. Historically, Uravi Defence & Technology's own Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio has ranged from 1.84 to 10.65 over the past decade. While the company's 10-year median is 7.77 vs. the industry median of 0.72, Uravi Defence & Technology has consistently been above the industry average. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio for a Vehicles & Parts company?
The median Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio among Vehicles & Parts companies is 0.72, based on 1,038 companies in the industry. Companies in the top quartile (top 25%) have a Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio significantly above this median, while those in the bottom quartile fall well below. However, Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. Uravi Defence & Technology's current Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio of 1.95 is 170.8% above the industry median. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio mean?
A high Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is the ratio of share price to a company's inflation-adjusted revenue per share over a 10-year period. View historical data on Uravi Defence & Technology and its competitors. For the Vehicles & Parts industry, the median Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is 0.72 — values significantly above this may indicate overvaluation, while values below may suggest a bargain or underlying issues. Uravi Defence & Technology's current Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is 1.95, which is 75% below median its own 10-year median of 7.77. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is Uravi Defence & Technology stock overvalued right now?
Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Uravi Defence & Technology (NSE:URAVIDEF) is currently considered Possible Value Trap. The stock's GF Value™ is ₹368.42, compared to a current price of ₹113.31 — trading 69.2% below its estimated fair value. The current Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is 1.95, which is 75% below median its 10-year median of 7.77 and 170.8% above the Vehicles & Parts industry median of 0.72. Uravi Defence & Technology's overall GF Score™ is 54/100 with 4 warning signs to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio calculated?
Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is calculated from a company's financial statements. For Uravi Defence & Technology (NSE:URAVIDEF), the current Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is 1.95 as of Sep. 01, 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Is Uravi Defence & Technology (NSE:URAVIDEF) Overvalued in 2026?

Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Uravi Defence & Technology stock appears to be undervalued. The current stock price of ₹113.31 is trading 69.2% below its estimated GF Value™ of ₹368.42. GuruFocus considers Uravi Defence & Technology to be Possible Value Trap.

Key valuation signals for NSE:URAVIDEF:

  • Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio: 1.95 (75% below median its 10-year median of 7.77)
  • GF Value™: ₹368.42 vs. price of ₹113.31 (69.2% below fair value)
  • GF Score™: 54/100 with 4 warning signs
  • Industry Position: 170.8% above the Vehicles & Parts median (#771 of 1038)

No single metric tells the full story. See the NSE:URAVIDEF stock analysis page for a complete view including 30-year financials, guru trades, and insider activity.


Uravi Defence & Technology Business Description

Other Exchanges 543930:India
Address L.B.S. Marg, Shop Number 329, Avior, Nirmal Galaxy, Mulund West, Mumbai, MH, IND, 400080
Uravi Defence & Technology Ltd is an Indian firm engaged in the manufacturing and distribution of automotive lamps. The company focuses on the manufacturing and distributing stop/tail/indicator lamps and wedge lamps for two and three wheelers, passenger vehicles, light commercial vehicles, heavy commercial vehicles, and tractors. The company's products offering includes Incandescent Head Lamps, Stop, Tail, and Indicators (Signaling Lamps), Wedge Base Lamps, Halogen Head Lamps, and others.
54GF Score

Get the complete analysis for NSE:URAVIDEF

Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

₹113.31
Price
₹368.42
GF Value