INQ Group AB (OSTO:INQ) Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio: 0.25 (As of Sep. 05, 2026) — 213% Above Median

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

OSTO:INQ INQ Group AB OSTO:INQ
10 GF Score
Price kr0.19
GF Value kr0.03
Valuation Significantly Overvalued
! 10 Warning Signs
View Full Analysis

What is INQ Group AB Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio?

INQ Group AB OSTO:INQ +3.23% 10 Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is 0.25 as of Sep. 05, 2026, which is 213% above its 10-year median of 0.08. GuruFocus rates OSTO:INQ with a GF Score™ of 10/100 and a GF Value™ of kr0.03 (Significantly Overvalued). The stock has 10 warning signs investors should review. Among 1,579 Software companies, INQ Group AB ranks better than 90.75% on this metric.

As of today (2026-09-05), INQ Group AB's current share price is kr0.192. INQ Group AB's Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 was kr0.76. INQ Group AB's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio for today is 0.25.

The historical rank and industry rank for INQ Group AB's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio or its related term are showing as below:

OSTO:INQ' s Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Range Over the Past 10 Years
Min: 0.02   Med: 0.08   Max: 0.36
Current: 0.25

During the past years, INQ Group AB's highest Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio was 0.36. The lowest was 0.02. And the median was 0.08.

OSTO:INQ's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is ranked better than
90.75% of 1579 companies
in the Software industry
Industry Median: 1.65 vs OSTO:INQ: 0.25

The Shiller PE Ratio was first used by professor Robert Shiller. He uses E10 for his Shiller PE Ratio calculation. E10 is the average of the inflation adjusted earnings per share of a company over the past 10 years. The similar calculation is applied by GuruFocus to calculate the Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio. The Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share is the average of the inflation adjusted revenue per share of a company over the past 10 years.

INQ Group AB's adjusted revenue per share data for the three months ended in Jun. 2026 was kr0.004. Add all the adjusted revenue per share for the past 10 years together and divide 10 will get our Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share, which is kr0.76 for the trailing ten years ended in Jun. 2026.

Shiller PE for Stocks: The True Measure of Stock Valuation


INQ Group AB  (OSTO:INQ) Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Explanation

Compared with the regular PS Ratio, which works poorly for cyclical businesses, the Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio smoothed out the fluctuations of revenue during business cycles. Therefore it is more accurate in reflecting the valuation of the company.

If a company has consistent business performance, the Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio should give similar results to regular PS Ratio.


INQ Group AB Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Related Terms


INQ Group AB Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for INQ Group AB's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

INQ Group AB Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Chart

INQ Group AB Annual Data
Trend Dec16 Dec17 Dec18 Dec19 Dec20 Dec21 Dec22 Dec23 Dec24 Dec25
Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio
Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 0.08 0.07 0.10 0.06 0.04

INQ Group AB Quarterly Data
Sep21 Dec21 Mar22 Jun22 Sep22 Dec22 Mar23 Jun23 Sep23 Dec23 Mar24 Jun24 Sep24 Dec24 Mar25 Jun25 Sep25 Dec25 Mar26 Jun26
Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 0.05 0.04 0.04 0.10 0.17

OSTO:INQ vs MSFT, PLTR, ORCL: Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Comparison

For the Software - Infrastructure subindustry, INQ Group AB's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio, along with its competitors' market caps and Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


INQ Group AB Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio vs Software Industry

For the Software industry and Technology sector, INQ Group AB's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where INQ Group AB's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio falls into.


OSTO:INQ
10GF Score
INQ Group AB OSTO:INQ
Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

INQ Group AB Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Calculation

Like the Shiller PE Ratio, the Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio takes the Revenue per Share from the past 10 years, adjusts it for inflation, and then calculates the average. This average is then used for the P/S calculation. Because it considers this 10-year average, it's often referred to as the CAPS Ratio.

The Shiller PE Ratio was first used by professor Robert Shiller to measure the valuation of the overall market. The similar calculation is applied by GuruFocus to calculate the Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio.

INQ Group AB's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio for today is calculated as

Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio=Share Price/ Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share
=0.192/0.76
=0.25

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

INQ Group AB's Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 is calculated as:

For example, INQ Group AB's adjusted Revenue per Share data for the three months ended in Jun. 2026 was:

Adj_RevenuePerShare=Revenue per Share/CPI of Jun. 2026 (Change)*Current CPI (Jun. 2026)
=0.004/134.6100*134.6100
=0.004

Current CPI (Jun. 2026) = 134.6100.

INQ Group AB Quarterly Data

Revenue per Share CPI Adj_RevenuePerShare
201609 0.485 101.138 0.646
201612 0.814 102.022 1.074
201703 0.522 102.022 0.689
201706 0.521 102.752 0.683
201709 0.513 103.279 0.669
201712 0.206 103.793 0.267
201803 0.245 103.962 0.317
201806 0.262 104.875 0.336
201809 0.230 105.679 0.293
201812 0.202 105.912 0.257
201903 0.201 105.886 0.256
201906 0.212 106.742 0.267
201909 0.205 107.214 0.257
201912 0.189 107.766 0.236
202003 0.127 106.563 0.160
202006 0.081 107.498 0.101
202009 0.081 107.635 0.101
202012 0.078 108.296 0.097
202103 0.076 108.360 0.094
202106 0.048 108.928 0.059
202109 0.101 110.338 0.123
202112 0.059 112.486 0.071
202203 0.077 114.825 0.090
202206 0.075 118.384 0.085
202209 0.096 122.296 0.106
202212 0.033 126.365 0.035
202303 0.053 127.042 0.056
202306 0.032 129.407 0.033
202309 0.022 130.224 0.023
202312 0.031 131.912 0.032
202403 0.035 132.205 0.036
202406 0.017 132.716 0.017
202409 0.009 132.304 0.009
202412 0.006 132.987 0.006
202503 0.006 132.825 0.006
202506 0.004 133.699 0.004
202509 0.006 133.480 0.006
202512 0.004 133.390 0.004
202603 0.004 133.560 0.004
202606 0.004 134.610 0.004

Add all the adjusted revenue per share together and divide 10 will get our Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share.

Please note that we use the CPI data of the country/region where the company is headquartered. If the CPI data for that country/region is not available, then we will use the CPI data of the United States as default.

What does a Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio of 0.25 mean?
INQ Group AB (OSTO:INQ) has a Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio of 0.25 as of Sep. 05, 2026. Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is the ratio of share price to a company's inflation-adjusted revenue per share over a 10-year period. View historical data on INQ Group AB and its competitors. This is 213% above median its historical median of 0.08. Over the past decade, INQ Group AB's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio has ranged from 0.02 to 0.36. According to the industry distribution chart, INQ Group AB ranks #146 out of 1579 companies in the Software industry, placing it in the top 9.2%.
Is INQ Group AB's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio too high?
INQ Group AB's current Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio of 0.25 is 213% above median its 10-year median of 0.08. Over the past 10 years, this metric has ranged from a low of 0.02 to a high of 0.36. The Software industry median Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is 1.65. INQ Group AB's value of 0.25 is 84.8% below this industry median. Based on the distribution chart, INQ Group AB ranks #146 out of 1579 companies in the Software industry, which is in the top quartile — a strong position relative to peers. Overall, INQ Group AB has a GF Score™ of 10/100 and is considered Significantly Overvalued, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does INQ Group AB's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio compare to MSFT and PLTR?
According to the Software industry distribution chart, INQ Group AB ranks #146 out of 1579 companies for Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio. This places INQ Group AB in the top 9% of its industry — outperforming the majority of peers. The industry median Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is 1.65. INQ Group AB's value of 0.25 is 84.8% below this benchmark. Historically, INQ Group AB's own Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio has ranged from 0.02 to 0.36 over the past decade. While the company's 10-year median is 0.08 vs. the industry median of 1.65, INQ Group AB has consistently been below the industry average. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio for a Software company?
The median Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio among Software companies is 1.65, based on 1,579 companies in the industry. Companies in the top quartile (top 25%) have a Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio significantly above this median, while those in the bottom quartile fall well below. However, Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. INQ Group AB's current Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio of 0.25 is 84.8% below the industry median. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio mean?
A high Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is the ratio of share price to a company's inflation-adjusted revenue per share over a 10-year period. View historical data on INQ Group AB and its competitors. For the Software industry, the median Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is 1.65 — values significantly above this may indicate overvaluation, while values below may suggest a bargain or underlying issues. INQ Group AB's current Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is 0.25, which is 213% above median its own 10-year median of 0.08. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is INQ Group AB stock overvalued right now?
Based on GuruFocus' analysis, INQ Group AB (OSTO:INQ) is currently considered Significantly Overvalued. The stock's GF Value™ is kr0.03, compared to a current price of kr0.19 — trading 540% above its estimated fair value. The current Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is 0.25, which is 213% above median its 10-year median of 0.08 and 84.8% below the Software industry median of 1.65. INQ Group AB's overall GF Score™ is 10/100 with 10 warning signs to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio calculated?
Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is calculated from a company's financial statements. For INQ Group AB (OSTO:INQ), the current Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is 0.25 as of Sep. 05, 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Is INQ Group AB (OSTO:INQ) Overvalued in 2026?

Based on GuruFocus' analysis, INQ Group AB stock appears to be overvalued. The current stock price of kr0.19 is trading 540% above its estimated GF Value™ of kr0.03. GuruFocus considers INQ Group AB to be Significantly Overvalued.

Key valuation signals for OSTO:INQ:

  • Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio: 0.25 (213% above median its 10-year median of 0.08)
  • GF Value™: kr0.03 vs. price of kr0.19 (540% above fair value)
  • GF Score™: 10/100 with 10 warning signs
  • Industry Position: 84.8% below the Software median (#146 of 1579)

No single metric tells the full story. See the OSTO:INQ stock analysis page for a complete view including 30-year financials, guru trades, and insider activity.


INQ Group AB Business Description

Other Exchanges 0RUQ:UKXTL1:Germany
Address Flaggan 1165, Stockholm, SWE, 116 74
Anoto Group AB is a technology company that specializes in digital writing and drawing solutions. The company is organized into the following business units - Enterprise Solutions and Licensing, which focuses on systems, products, and services that target businesses, mainly in the field of forms processing, document management, and signature capture, Livescribe, Knowledge AI, and OEM Business. The company generates revenues from mainly product sales but also from licenses and royalties in multiple geographies. It offers a broad portfolio of products, applications, and services to business, consumer, and education markets, including digital note-taking, creative solutions, collaborative solutions, classroom learning solutions, and document processing and management.
10GF Score

Get the complete analysis for OSTO:INQ

Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

kr0.19
Price
kr0.03
GF Value