CS Group Investment Holding (TPE:1463) Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio: 2.72 (As of Sep. 01, 2026) — 10% Above Median

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

TPE:1463 CS Group Investment Holding Ltd TPE:1463
78 GF Score
Price NT$17.55
GF Value NT$10.12
Valuation Significantly Overvalued
! 2 Warning Signs
View Full Analysis

What is CS Group Investment Holding Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio?

CS Group Investment Holding TPE:1463 +1.45% 78 Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is 2.72 as of Sep. 01, 2026, which is 10% above its 10-year median of 2.48. GuruFocus rates TPE:1463 with a GF Score™ of 78/100 and a GF Value™ of NT$10.12 (Significantly Overvalued). The stock has 2 warning signs investors should review. Among 888 Manufacturing - Apparel & Accessories companies, CS Group Investment Holding ranks worse than 86.04% on this metric.

As of today (2026-09-01), CS Group Investment Holding's current share price is NT$17.55. CS Group Investment Holding's Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 was NT$6.46. CS Group Investment Holding's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio for today is 2.72.

The historical rank and industry rank for CS Group Investment Holding's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio or its related term are showing as below:

TPE:1463' s Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Range Over the Past 10 Years
Min: 1.64   Med: 2.48   Max: 4.85
Current: 2.69

During the past years, CS Group Investment Holding's highest Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio was 4.85. The lowest was 1.64. And the median was 2.48.

TPE:1463's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is ranked worse than
86.04% of 888 companies
in the Manufacturing - Apparel & Accessories industry
Industry Median: 0.64 vs TPE:1463: 2.69

The Shiller PE Ratio was first used by professor Robert Shiller. He uses E10 for his Shiller PE Ratio calculation. E10 is the average of the inflation adjusted earnings per share of a company over the past 10 years. The similar calculation is applied by GuruFocus to calculate the Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio. The Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share is the average of the inflation adjusted revenue per share of a company over the past 10 years.

CS Group Investment Holding's adjusted revenue per share data for the three months ended in Jun. 2026 was NT$0.311. Add all the adjusted revenue per share for the past 10 years together and divide 10 will get our Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share, which is NT$6.46 for the trailing ten years ended in Jun. 2026.

Shiller PE for Stocks: The True Measure of Stock Valuation


CS Group Investment Holding  (TPE:1463) Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Explanation

Compared with the regular PS Ratio, which works poorly for cyclical businesses, the Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio smoothed out the fluctuations of revenue during business cycles. Therefore it is more accurate in reflecting the valuation of the company.

If a company has consistent business performance, the Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio should give similar results to regular PS Ratio.


CS Group Investment Holding Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Related Terms


CS Group Investment Holding Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for CS Group Investment Holding's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

CS Group Investment Holding Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Chart

CS Group Investment Holding Annual Data
Trend Dec16 Dec17 Dec18 Dec19 Dec20 Dec21 Dec22 Dec23 Dec24 Dec25
Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio
Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 2.41 2.36 2.97 4.02 2.89

CS Group Investment Holding Quarterly Data
Sep21 Dec21 Mar22 Jun22 Sep22 Dec22 Mar23 Jun23 Sep23 Dec23 Mar24 Jun24 Sep24 Dec24 Mar25 Jun25 Sep25 Dec25 Mar26 Jun26
Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 3.06 3.32 2.89 2.77 2.69

CS Group Investment Holding Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Competitor Comparison

For the Textile Manufacturing subindustry, CS Group Investment Holding's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio, along with its competitors' market caps and Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


CS Group Investment Holding Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio vs Manufacturing - Apparel & Accessories Industry

For the Manufacturing - Apparel & Accessories industry and Consumer Cyclical sector, CS Group Investment Holding's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where CS Group Investment Holding's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio falls into.


TPE:1463
78GF Score
CS Group Investment Holding Ltd TPE:1463
Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

CS Group Investment Holding Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Calculation

Like the Shiller PE Ratio, the Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio takes the Revenue per Share from the past 10 years, adjusts it for inflation, and then calculates the average. This average is then used for the P/S calculation. Because it considers this 10-year average, it's often referred to as the CAPS Ratio.

The Shiller PE Ratio was first used by professor Robert Shiller to measure the valuation of the overall market. The similar calculation is applied by GuruFocus to calculate the Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio.

CS Group Investment Holding's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio for today is calculated as

Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio=Share Price/ Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share
=17.55/6.46
=2.72

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

CS Group Investment Holding's Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 is calculated as:

For example, CS Group Investment Holding's adjusted Revenue per Share data for the three months ended in Jun. 2026 was:

Adj_RevenuePerShare=Revenue per Share/CPI of Jun. 2026 (Change)*Current CPI (Jun. 2026)
=0.311/333.9520*333.9520
=0.311

Current CPI (Jun. 2026) = 333.9520.

CS Group Investment Holding Quarterly Data

Revenue per Share CPI Adj_RevenuePerShare
201609 0.725 241.428 1.003
201612 10.594 241.432 14.654
201703 5.171 243.801 7.083
201706 1.583 244.955 2.158
201709 3.102 246.819 4.197
201712 0.664 246.524 0.899
201803 2.114 249.554 2.829
201806 1.596 251.989 2.115
201809 1.164 252.439 1.540
201812 1.023 251.233 1.360
201903 0.940 254.202 1.235
201906 0.799 256.143 1.042
201909 0.925 256.759 1.203
201912 0.702 256.974 0.912
202003 1.240 258.115 1.604
202006 0.324 257.797 0.420
202009 0.550 260.280 0.706
202012 0.554 260.474 0.710
202103 0.650 264.877 0.820
202106 0.591 271.696 0.726
202109 0.617 274.310 0.751
202112 0.816 278.802 0.977
202203 0.820 287.504 0.952
202206 0.718 296.311 0.809
202209 0.748 296.808 0.842
202212 0.724 296.797 0.815
202303 0.549 301.836 0.607
202306 0.487 305.109 0.533
202309 0.617 307.789 0.669
202312 0.541 306.746 0.589
202403 0.479 312.332 0.512
202406 0.398 314.175 0.423
202409 0.447 315.301 0.473
202412 2.576 315.605 2.726
202503 3.888 319.799 4.060
202506 0.271 322.561 0.281
202509 0.338 324.800 0.348
202512 0.312 324.054 0.322
202603 0.396 330.213 0.400
202606 0.311 333.952 0.311

Add all the adjusted revenue per share together and divide 10 will get our Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share.

Please note that we use the CPI data of the country/region where the company is headquartered. If the CPI data for that country/region is not available, then we will use the CPI data of the United States as default.

What does a Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio of 2.72 mean?
CS Group Investment Holding (TPE:1463) has a Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio of 2.72 as of Sep. 01, 2026. Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is the ratio of share price to a company's inflation-adjusted revenue per share over a 10-year period. View historical data on CS Group Investment Holding and its competitors. This is 10% above median its historical median of 2.48. Over the past decade, CS Group Investment Holding's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio has ranged from 1.64 to 4.85. According to the industry distribution chart, CS Group Investment Holding ranks #764 out of 888 companies in the Manufacturing - Apparel & Accessories industry, placing it in the top 86%.
Is CS Group Investment Holding's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio too high?
CS Group Investment Holding's current Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio of 2.72 is 10% above median its 10-year median of 2.48. Over the past 10 years, this metric has ranged from a low of 1.64 to a high of 4.85. The Manufacturing - Apparel & Accessories industry median Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is 0.64. CS Group Investment Holding's value of 2.72 is 325% above this industry median. Based on the distribution chart, CS Group Investment Holding ranks #764 out of 888 companies in the Manufacturing - Apparel & Accessories industry, which is in the bottom quartile relative to peers. Overall, CS Group Investment Holding has a GF Score™ of 78/100 and is considered Significantly Overvalued, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does CS Group Investment Holding's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio compare to competitors?
According to the Manufacturing - Apparel & Accessories industry distribution chart, CS Group Investment Holding ranks #764 out of 888 companies for Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio. This places CS Group Investment Holding in the lower half of its industry. The industry median Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is 0.64. CS Group Investment Holding's value of 2.72 is 325% above this benchmark. Historically, CS Group Investment Holding's own Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio has ranged from 1.64 to 4.85 over the past decade. While the company's 10-year median is 2.48 vs. the industry median of 0.64, CS Group Investment Holding has consistently been above the industry average. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio for a Manufacturing - Apparel & Accessories company?
The median Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio among Manufacturing - Apparel & Accessories companies is 0.64, based on 888 companies in the industry. Companies in the top quartile (top 25%) have a Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio significantly above this median, while those in the bottom quartile fall well below. However, Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. CS Group Investment Holding's current Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio of 2.72 is 325% above the industry median. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio mean?
A high Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is the ratio of share price to a company's inflation-adjusted revenue per share over a 10-year period. View historical data on CS Group Investment Holding and its competitors. For the Manufacturing - Apparel & Accessories industry, the median Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is 0.64 — values significantly above this may indicate overvaluation, while values below may suggest a bargain or underlying issues. CS Group Investment Holding's current Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is 2.72, which is 10% above median its own 10-year median of 2.48. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is CS Group Investment Holding stock overvalued right now?
Based on GuruFocus' analysis, CS Group Investment Holding (TPE:1463) is currently considered Significantly Overvalued. The stock's GF Value™ is NT$10.12, compared to a current price of NT$17.55 — trading 73.4% above its estimated fair value. The current Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is 2.72, which is 10% above median its 10-year median of 2.48 and 325% above the Manufacturing - Apparel & Accessories industry median of 0.64. CS Group Investment Holding's overall GF Score™ is 78/100 with 2 warning signs to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio calculated?
Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is calculated from a company's financial statements. For CS Group Investment Holding (TPE:1463), the current Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is 2.72 as of Sep. 01, 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Is CS Group Investment Holding (TPE:1463) Overvalued in 2026?

Based on GuruFocus' analysis, CS Group Investment Holding stock appears to be overvalued. The current stock price of NT$17.55 is trading 73.4% above its estimated GF Value™ of NT$10.12. GuruFocus considers CS Group Investment Holding to be Significantly Overvalued.

Key valuation signals for TPE:1463:

  • Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio: 2.72 (10% above median its 10-year median of 2.48)
  • GF Value™: NT$10.12 vs. price of NT$17.55 (73.4% above fair value)
  • GF Score™: 78/100 with 2 warning signs
  • Industry Position: 325% above the Manufacturing - Apparel & Accessories median (#764 of 888)

No single metric tells the full story. See the TPE:1463 stock analysis page for a complete view including 30-year financials, guru trades, and insider activity.


CS Group Investment Holding Business Description

Address No 126, Dagong Road, Dayuan, Taoyuan, TWN, 337
CS Group Investment Holding Ltd is a Taiwan-based company principally engaged in the textile dyeing and finishing business. The Company is principally engaged in the spinning and weaving of various fibers, including natural fibers and man-made fibers. The Company engages in printing, bleaching, dyeing, and finishing of various fiber products as well as sales of finished fabrics. The Company's products are sold in both domestic and overseas markets.
78GF Score

Get the complete analysis for TPE:1463

Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

NT$17.55
Price
NT$10.12
GF Value