Sun Messe Co (TSE:7883) Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio: 0.36 (As of Sep. 01, 2026) — Near Median

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

TSE:7883 Sun Messe Co Ltd TSE:7883
74 GF Score
Price 円402.00
GF Value 円379.38
Valuation Fairly Valued
! 3 Warning Signs
View Full Analysis

What is Sun Messe Co Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio?

Sun Messe Co TSE:7883 -0.50% 74 Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is 0.36 as of Sep. 01, 2026, which is 5% below its 10-year median of 0.38. GuruFocus rates TSE:7883 with a GF Score™ of 74/100 and a GF Value™ of 円379.38 (Fairly Valued). The stock has 3 warning signs investors should review. Among 719 Business Services companies, Sun Messe Co ranks better than 74.83% on this metric.

As of today (2026-09-01), Sun Messe Co's current share price is 円402.00. Sun Messe Co's Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share for the quarter that ended in Mar. 2026 was 円1,112.20. Sun Messe Co's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio for today is 0.36.

The historical rank and industry rank for Sun Messe Co's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio or its related term are showing as below:

TSE:7883' s Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Range Over the Past 10 Years
Min: 0.31   Med: 0.38   Max: 0.52
Current: 0.36

During the past years, Sun Messe Co's highest Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio was 0.52. The lowest was 0.31. And the median was 0.38.

TSE:7883's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is ranked better than
74.83% of 719 companies
in the Business Services industry
Industry Median: 0.89 vs TSE:7883: 0.36

The Shiller PE Ratio was first used by professor Robert Shiller. He uses E10 for his Shiller PE Ratio calculation. E10 is the average of the inflation adjusted earnings per share of a company over the past 10 years. The similar calculation is applied by GuruFocus to calculate the Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio. The Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share is the average of the inflation adjusted revenue per share of a company over the past 10 years.

Sun Messe Co's adjusted revenue per share data for the three months ended in Mar. 2026 was 円300.978. Add all the adjusted revenue per share for the past 10 years together and divide 10 will get our Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share, which is 円1,112.20 for the trailing ten years ended in Mar. 2026.

Shiller PE for Stocks: The True Measure of Stock Valuation


Sun Messe Co  (TSE:7883) Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Explanation

Compared with the regular PS Ratio, which works poorly for cyclical businesses, the Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio smoothed out the fluctuations of revenue during business cycles. Therefore it is more accurate in reflecting the valuation of the company.

If a company has consistent business performance, the Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio should give similar results to regular PS Ratio.


Sun Messe Co Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Related Terms


Sun Messe Co Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for Sun Messe Co's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Sun Messe Co Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Chart

Sun Messe Co Annual Data
Trend Mar17 Mar18 Mar19 Mar20 Mar21 Mar22 Mar23 Mar24 Mar25 Mar26
Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio
Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 0.37 0.35 0.36 0.00 0.33

Sun Messe Co Quarterly Data
Jun21 Sep21 Dec21 Mar22 Jun22 Sep22 Dec22 Mar23 Jun23 Sep23 Dec23 Mar24 Jun24 Sep24 Mar25 Jun25 Sep25 Dec25 Mar26 Jun26
Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 0.31 0.32 0.33 0.33 0.00

TSE:7883 vs CTAS, CPRT, GPN: Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Comparison

For the Specialty Business Services subindustry, Sun Messe Co's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio, along with its competitors' market caps and Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


Sun Messe Co Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio vs Business Services Industry

For the Business Services industry and Industrials sector, Sun Messe Co's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where Sun Messe Co's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio falls into.


TSE:7883
74GF Score
Sun Messe Co Ltd TSE:7883
Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

Sun Messe Co Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Calculation

Like the Shiller PE Ratio, the Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio takes the Revenue per Share from the past 10 years, adjusts it for inflation, and then calculates the average. This average is then used for the P/S calculation. Because it considers this 10-year average, it's often referred to as the CAPS Ratio.

The Shiller PE Ratio was first used by professor Robert Shiller to measure the valuation of the overall market. The similar calculation is applied by GuruFocus to calculate the Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio.

Sun Messe Co's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio for today is calculated as

Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio=Share Price/ Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share
=402.00/1112.20
=0.36

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Sun Messe Co's Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share for the quarter that ended in Mar. 2026 is calculated as:

For example, Sun Messe Co's adjusted Revenue per Share data for the three months ended in Mar. 2026 was:

Adj_RevenuePerShare=Revenue per Share/CPI of Mar. 2026 (Change)*Current CPI (Mar. 2026)
=300.978/112.7000*112.7000
=300.978

Current CPI (Mar. 2026) = 112.7000.

Sun Messe Co Quarterly Data

Revenue per Share CPI Adj_RevenuePerShare
201603 247.953 97.900 285.437
201606 218.436 98.100 250.945
201609 209.390 98.000 240.799
201612 233.258 98.400 267.156
201703 239.562 98.100 275.215
201706 227.749 98.500 260.582
201709 185.297 98.800 211.366
201712 235.534 99.400 267.049
201803 229.411 99.200 260.631
201806 227.452 99.200 258.406
201809 198.660 99.900 224.114
201812 247.883 99.700 280.205
201903 267.601 99.700 302.494
201906 251.210 99.800 283.681
201909 256.716 100.100 289.030
201912 254.252 100.500 285.116
202003 282.768 100.300 317.726
202006 223.120 99.900 251.708
202009 210.468 99.900 237.435
202012 243.877 99.300 276.787
202103 285.855 99.900 322.481
202106 263.464 99.500 298.416
202109 238.751 100.100 268.804
202112 267.780 100.100 301.487
202203 300.790 101.100 335.302
202206 271.389 101.800 300.447
202209 247.459 103.100 270.501
202212 295.528 104.100 319.942
202303 292.188 104.400 315.418
202306 272.792 105.200 292.240
202309 241.033 106.200 255.785
202312 280.122 106.800 295.597
202403 279.377 107.200 293.711
202406 280.981 108.200 292.667
202409 238.219 108.900 246.532
202503 0.000 111.100 0.000
202506 280.981 111.700 283.496
202509 247.006 112.000 248.550
202512 276.436 113.000 275.702
202603 300.978 112.700 300.978

Add all the adjusted revenue per share together and divide 10 will get our Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share.

Please note that we use the CPI data of the country/region where the company is headquartered. If the CPI data for that country/region is not available, then we will use the CPI data of the United States as default.

What does a Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio of 0.36 mean?
Sun Messe Co (TSE:7883) has a Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio of 0.36 as of Sep. 01, 2026. Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is the ratio of share price to a company's inflation-adjusted revenue per share over a 10-year period. View historical data on Sun Messe Co and its competitors. This is near median its historical median of 0.38. Over the past decade, Sun Messe Co's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio has ranged from 0.31 to 0.52. According to the industry distribution chart, Sun Messe Co ranks #181 out of 719 companies in the Business Services industry, placing it in the top 25.2%.
Is Sun Messe Co's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio too high?
Sun Messe Co's current Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio of 0.36 is near median its 10-year median of 0.38. Over the past 10 years, this metric has ranged from a low of 0.31 to a high of 0.52. The Business Services industry median Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is 0.89. Sun Messe Co's value of 0.36 is 59.6% below this industry median. Based on the distribution chart, Sun Messe Co ranks #181 out of 719 companies in the Business Services industry, which is above the industry midpoint. Overall, Sun Messe Co has a GF Score™ of 74/100 and is considered Fairly Valued, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does Sun Messe Co's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio compare to CTAS and CPRT?
According to the Business Services industry distribution chart, Sun Messe Co ranks #181 out of 719 companies for Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio. This puts Sun Messe Co in the upper half of its industry. The industry median Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is 0.89. Sun Messe Co's value of 0.36 is 59.6% below this benchmark. Historically, Sun Messe Co's own Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio has ranged from 0.31 to 0.52 over the past decade. While the company's 10-year median is 0.38 vs. the industry median of 0.89, Sun Messe Co has consistently been below the industry average. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio for a Business Services company?
The median Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio among Business Services companies is 0.89, based on 719 companies in the industry. Companies in the top quartile (top 25%) have a Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio significantly above this median, while those in the bottom quartile fall well below. However, Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. Sun Messe Co's current Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio of 0.36 is 59.6% below the industry median. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio mean?
A high Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is the ratio of share price to a company's inflation-adjusted revenue per share over a 10-year period. View historical data on Sun Messe Co and its competitors. For the Business Services industry, the median Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is 0.89 — values significantly above this may indicate overvaluation, while values below may suggest a bargain or underlying issues. Sun Messe Co's current Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is 0.36, which is near median its own 10-year median of 0.38. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is Sun Messe Co stock overvalued right now?
Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Sun Messe Co (TSE:7883) is currently considered Fairly Valued. The stock's GF Value™ is 円379.38, compared to a current price of 円402.00 — trading 6% above its estimated fair value. The current Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is 0.36, which is near median its 10-year median of 0.38 and 59.6% below the Business Services industry median of 0.89. Sun Messe Co's overall GF Score™ is 74/100 with 3 warning signs to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio calculated?
Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is calculated from a company's financial statements. For Sun Messe Co (TSE:7883), the current Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is 0.36 as of Sep. 01, 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Is Sun Messe Co (TSE:7883) Overvalued in 2026?

Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Sun Messe Co stock appears to be overvalued. The current stock price of 円402.00 is trading 6% above its estimated GF Value™ of 円379.38. GuruFocus considers Sun Messe Co to be Fairly Valued.

Key valuation signals for TSE:7883:

  • Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio: 0.36 (near median its 10-year median of 0.38)
  • GF Value™: 円379.38 vs. price of 円402.00 (6% above fair value)
  • GF Score™: 74/100 with 3 warning signs
  • Industry Position: 59.6% below the Business Services median (#181 of 719)

No single metric tells the full story. See the TSE:7883 stock analysis page for a complete view including 30-year financials, guru trades, and insider activity.


Sun Messe Co Business Description

Address 7-5-1 Kuzegawa-cho, Gifu, Ogaki, JPN, 503-8518
Sun Messe Co Ltd is a Japan based printing company engaged in offering designing, proofing, and binding services for various products, such as catalogs, brochures, flyers, magazines and business forms, among others. The company also manufactures and sells various wrapping papers. The printing business scope of the entity covers commercial printing, publishing printing, package printing and form printing. In addition, the organization is also involved in the content creation and system development business.
74GF Score

Get the complete analysis for TSE:7883

Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

円402.00
Price
円379.38
GF Value