Valeura Energy (TSX:VLE) Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio: 3.92 (As of Sep. 03, 2026) — 23% Above Median

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

TSX:VLE Valeura Energy Inc TSX:VLE
32 GF Score
Price C$14.01
View Full Analysis

What is Valeura Energy Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio?

Valeura Energy TSX:VLE -1.68% 32 Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is 3.92 as of Sep. 03, 2026, which is 23% above its 10-year median of 3.19. GuruFocus rates TSX:VLE with a GF Score™ of 32/100. Among 709 Oil & Gas companies, Valeura Energy ranks worse than 83.22% on this metric.

As of today (2026-09-03), Valeura Energy's current share price is C$14.01. Valeura Energy's Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 was C$3.57. Valeura Energy's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio for today is 3.92.

The historical rank and industry rank for Valeura Energy's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio or its related term are showing as below:

TSX:VLE' s Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Range Over the Past 10 Years
Min: 0.6   Med: 3.19   Max: 15.6
Current: 3.71

During the past years, Valeura Energy's highest Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio was 15.60. The lowest was 0.60. And the median was 3.19.

TSX:VLE's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is ranked worse than
83.22% of 709 companies
in the Oil & Gas industry
Industry Median: 1.08 vs TSX:VLE: 3.71

The Shiller PE Ratio was first used by professor Robert Shiller. He uses E10 for his Shiller PE Ratio calculation. E10 is the average of the inflation adjusted earnings per share of a company over the past 10 years. The similar calculation is applied by GuruFocus to calculate the Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio. The Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share is the average of the inflation adjusted revenue per share of a company over the past 10 years.

Valeura Energy's adjusted revenue per share data for the three months ended in Jun. 2026 was C$3.365. Add all the adjusted revenue per share for the past 10 years together and divide 10 will get our Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share, which is C$3.57 for the trailing ten years ended in Jun. 2026.

Shiller PE for Stocks: The True Measure of Stock Valuation


Valeura Energy  (TSX:VLE) Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Explanation

Compared with the regular PS Ratio, which works poorly for cyclical businesses, the Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio smoothed out the fluctuations of revenue during business cycles. Therefore it is more accurate in reflecting the valuation of the company.

If a company has consistent business performance, the Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio should give similar results to regular PS Ratio.


Valeura Energy Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Related Terms


Valeura Energy Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for Valeura Energy's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Valeura Energy Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Chart

Valeura Energy Annual Data
Trend Dec16 Dec17 Dec18 Dec19 Dec20 Dec21 Dec22 Dec23 Dec24 Dec25
Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio
Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 0.00 0.00 2.75 3.56 2.76

Valeura Energy Quarterly Data
Sep21 Dec21 Mar22 Jun22 Sep22 Dec22 Mar23 Jun23 Sep23 Dec23 Mar24 Jun24 Sep24 Dec24 Mar25 Jun25 Sep25 Dec25 Mar26 Jun26
Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 2.89 2.65 2.76 4.70 2.91

TSX:VLE vs COP, EOG, OXY: Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Comparison

For the Oil & Gas E&P subindustry, Valeura Energy's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio, along with its competitors' market caps and Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


Valeura Energy Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio vs Oil & Gas Industry

For the Oil & Gas industry and Energy sector, Valeura Energy's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where Valeura Energy's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio falls into.


TSX:VLE
32GF Score
Valeura Energy Inc TSX:VLE
Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

Valeura Energy Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Calculation

Like the Shiller PE Ratio, the Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio takes the Revenue per Share from the past 10 years, adjusts it for inflation, and then calculates the average. This average is then used for the P/S calculation. Because it considers this 10-year average, it's often referred to as the CAPS Ratio.

The Shiller PE Ratio was first used by professor Robert Shiller to measure the valuation of the overall market. The similar calculation is applied by GuruFocus to calculate the Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio.

Valeura Energy's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio for today is calculated as

Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio=Share Price/ Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share
=14.01/3.57
=3.92

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Valeura Energy's Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 is calculated as:

For example, Valeura Energy's adjusted Revenue per Share data for the three months ended in Jun. 2026 was:

Adj_RevenuePerShare=Revenue per Share/CPI of Jun. 2026 (Change)*Current CPI (Jun. 2026)
=3.365/333.9520*333.9520
=3.365

Current CPI (Jun. 2026) = 333.9520.

Valeura Energy Quarterly Data

Revenue per Share CPI Adj_RevenuePerShare
201609 0.060 241.428 0.083
201612 0.055 241.432 0.076
201703 0.048 243.801 0.066
201706 0.053 244.955 0.072
201709 0.054 246.819 0.073
201712 0.051 246.524 0.069
201803 0.045 249.554 0.060
201806 0.034 251.989 0.045
201809 0.028 252.439 0.037
201812 0.038 251.233 0.051
201903 0.045 254.202 0.059
201906 0.037 256.143 0.048
201909 0.033 256.759 0.043
201912 0.040 256.974 0.052
202003 0.045 258.115 0.058
202006 0.030 257.797 0.039
202009 0.028 260.280 0.036
202012 0.029 260.474 0.037
202103 0.030 264.877 0.038
202106 0.015 271.696 0.018
202109 0.000 274.310 0.000
202112 0.000 278.802 0.000
202203 0.000 287.504 0.000
202206 0.000 296.311 0.000
202209 0.000 296.808 0.000
202212 0.000 296.797 0.000
202303 0.000 301.836 0.000
202306 2.284 305.109 2.500
202309 1.987 307.789 2.156
202312 2.068 306.746 2.251
202403 1.862 312.332 1.991
202406 2.054 314.175 2.183
202409 1.764 315.301 1.868
202412 2.917 315.605 3.087
202503 1.936 319.799 2.022
202506 1.616 322.561 1.673
202509 1.972 324.800 2.028
202512 2.049 324.054 2.112
202603 1.166 330.213 1.179
202606 3.365 333.952 3.365

Add all the adjusted revenue per share together and divide 10 will get our Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share.

Please note that we use the CPI data of the country/region where the company is headquartered. If the CPI data for that country/region is not available, then we will use the CPI data of the United States as default.

What does a Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio of 3.92 mean?
Valeura Energy (TSX:VLE) has a Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio of 3.92 as of Sep. 03, 2026. Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is the ratio of share price to a company's inflation-adjusted revenue per share over a 10-year period. View historical data on Valeura Energy and its competitors. This is 23% above median its historical median of 3.19. Over the past decade, Valeura Energy's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio has ranged from 0.60 to 15.60. According to the industry distribution chart, Valeura Energy ranks #590 out of 709 companies in the Oil & Gas industry, placing it in the top 83.2%.
Is Valeura Energy's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio too high?
Valeura Energy's current Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio of 3.92 is 23% above median its 10-year median of 3.19. Over the past 10 years, this metric has ranged from a low of 0.60 to a high of 15.60. The Oil & Gas industry median Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is 1.08. Valeura Energy's value of 3.92 is 263% above this industry median. Based on the distribution chart, Valeura Energy ranks #590 out of 709 companies in the Oil & Gas industry, which is in the bottom quartile relative to peers. Overall, Valeura Energy has a GF Score™ of 32/100, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does Valeura Energy's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio compare to COP and EOG?
According to the Oil & Gas industry distribution chart, Valeura Energy ranks #590 out of 709 companies for Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio. This places Valeura Energy in the lower half of its industry. The industry median Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is 1.08. Valeura Energy's value of 3.92 is 263% above this benchmark. Historically, Valeura Energy's own Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio has ranged from 0.60 to 15.60 over the past decade. While the company's 10-year median is 3.19 vs. the industry median of 1.08, Valeura Energy has consistently been above the industry average. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio for an Oil & Gas company?
The median Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio among Oil & Gas companies is 1.08, based on 709 companies in the industry. Companies in the top quartile (top 25%) have a Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio significantly above this median, while those in the bottom quartile fall well below. However, Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. Valeura Energy's current Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio of 3.92 is 263% above the industry median. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio mean?
A high Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is the ratio of share price to a company's inflation-adjusted revenue per share over a 10-year period. View historical data on Valeura Energy and its competitors. For the Oil & Gas industry, the median Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is 1.08 — values significantly above this may indicate overvaluation, while values below may suggest a bargain or underlying issues. Valeura Energy's current Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is 3.92, which is 23% above median its own 10-year median of 3.19. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is Valeura Energy stock overvalued right now?
Valeura Energy (TSX:VLE) has a current Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio of 3.92. The current Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is 3.92, which is 23% above median its 10-year median of 3.19 and 263% above the Oil & Gas industry median of 1.08. Valeura Energy's overall GF Score™ is 32/100. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio calculated?
Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is calculated from a company's financial statements. For Valeura Energy (TSX:VLE), the current Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is 3.92 as of Sep. 03, 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Valeura Energy Business Description

Industry EnergyOil & Gas
Other Exchanges VLERF:USA83PN:Germany
Address 09-31, 111 Somerset Road, Singapore, SGP, 238164
Valeura Energy Inc is engaged in the exploration, development, and production of petroleum and natural gas in Turkey and Thailand. Its current producing assets consist of ongoing operations on oil fields in Thailand, while its non-producing assets comprise exploration activities in Turkiye.
32GF Score

Get the complete analysis for TSX:VLE

Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

C$14.01
Price