Rheinmetall AG (WAR:RHM) Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio: 6.38 (As of Sep. 03, 2026) — 617% Above Median

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

WAR:RHM Rheinmetall AG WAR:RHM
23 GF Score
Price zł4,687.50
GF Value zł5,391.67
Valuation Modestly Undervalued
! 2 Warning Signs
View Full Analysis

What is Rheinmetall AG Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio?

Rheinmetall AG WAR:RHM -2.51% 23 Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is 6.38 as of Sep. 03, 2026, which is 617% above its 10-year median of 0.89. GuruFocus rates WAR:RHM with a GF Score™ of 23/100 and a GF Value™ of zł5,391.67 (Modestly Undervalued). The stock has 2 warning signs investors should review. Among 226 Aerospace & Defense companies, Rheinmetall AG ranks worse than 71.24% on this metric.

As of today (2026-09-03), Rheinmetall AG's current share price is zł4687.50. Rheinmetall AG's Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 was zł734.53. Rheinmetall AG's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio for today is 6.38.

The historical rank and industry rank for Rheinmetall AG's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio or its related term are showing as below:

WAR:RHM' s Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Range Over the Past 10 Years
Min: 0.4   Med: 0.89   Max: 11.79
Current: 6.22

During the past years, Rheinmetall AG's highest Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio was 11.79. The lowest was 0.40. And the median was 0.89.

WAR:RHM's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is ranked worse than
71.24% of 226 companies
in the Aerospace & Defense industry
Industry Median: 2.94 vs WAR:RHM: 6.22

The Shiller PE Ratio was first used by professor Robert Shiller. He uses E10 for his Shiller PE Ratio calculation. E10 is the average of the inflation adjusted earnings per share of a company over the past 10 years. The similar calculation is applied by GuruFocus to calculate the Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio. The Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share is the average of the inflation adjusted revenue per share of a company over the past 10 years.

Rheinmetall AG's adjusted revenue per share data for the three months ended in Jun. 2026 was zł303.503. Add all the adjusted revenue per share for the past 10 years together and divide 10 will get our Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share, which is zł734.53 for the trailing ten years ended in Jun. 2026.

Shiller PE for Stocks: The True Measure of Stock Valuation


Rheinmetall AG  (WAR:RHM) Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Explanation

Compared with the regular PS Ratio, which works poorly for cyclical businesses, the Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio smoothed out the fluctuations of revenue during business cycles. Therefore it is more accurate in reflecting the valuation of the company.

If a company has consistent business performance, the Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio should give similar results to regular PS Ratio.


Rheinmetall AG Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Related Terms


Rheinmetall AG Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for Rheinmetall AG's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Rheinmetall AG Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Chart

Rheinmetall AG Annual Data
Trend Dec16 Dec17 Dec18 Dec19 Dec20 Dec21 Dec22 Dec23 Dec24 Dec25
Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio
Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 0.59 1.22 1.81 3.74 9.21

Rheinmetall AG Quarterly Data
Sep21 Dec21 Mar22 Jun22 Sep22 Dec22 Mar23 Jun23 Sep23 Dec23 Mar24 Jun24 Sep24 Dec24 Mar25 Jun25 Sep25 Dec25 Mar26 Jun26
Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 10.80 11.71 9.21 8.38 5.65

WAR:RHM vs SPCX, GE, RTX: Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Comparison

For the Aerospace & Defense subindustry, Rheinmetall AG's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio, along with its competitors' market caps and Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


Rheinmetall AG Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio vs Aerospace & Defense Industry

For the Aerospace & Defense industry and Industrials sector, Rheinmetall AG's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where Rheinmetall AG's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio falls into.


WAR:RHM
23GF Score
Rheinmetall AG WAR:RHM
Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

Rheinmetall AG Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Calculation

Like the Shiller PE Ratio, the Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio takes the Revenue per Share from the past 10 years, adjusts it for inflation, and then calculates the average. This average is then used for the P/S calculation. Because it considers this 10-year average, it's often referred to as the CAPS Ratio.

The Shiller PE Ratio was first used by professor Robert Shiller to measure the valuation of the overall market. The similar calculation is applied by GuruFocus to calculate the Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio.

Rheinmetall AG's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio for today is calculated as

Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio=Share Price/ Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share
=4687.50/734.53
=6.38

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Rheinmetall AG's Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 is calculated as:

For example, Rheinmetall AG's adjusted Revenue per Share data for the three months ended in Jun. 2026 was:

Adj_RevenuePerShare=Revenue per Share/CPI of Jun. 2026 (Change)*Current CPI (Jun. 2026)
=303.503/131.3638*131.3638
=303.503

Current CPI (Jun. 2026) = 131.3638.

Rheinmetall AG Quarterly Data

Revenue per Share CPI Adj_RevenuePerShare
201609 126.304 101.017 164.248
201612 156.670 101.217 203.333
201703 125.702 101.417 162.820
201706 143.775 102.117 184.953
201709 140.163 102.717 179.253
201712 177.458 102.617 227.170
201803 132.944 102.917 169.690
201806 152.368 104.017 192.426
201809 143.711 104.718 180.280
201812 195.500 104.217 246.424
201903 130.935 104.217 165.041
201906 144.531 105.718 179.593
201909 142.105 106.018 176.079
201912 187.771 105.818 233.102
202003 129.299 105.718 160.666
202006 109.985 106.618 135.513
202009 129.825 105.818 161.167
202012 185.744 105.518 231.241
202103 131.134 107.518 160.218
202106 139.021 108.486 168.338
202109 127.935 109.435 153.571
202112 177.030 110.384 210.678
202203 120.205 113.968 138.553
202206 129.674 115.760 147.153
202209 119.569 118.818 132.194
202212 212.856 119.345 234.292
202303 120.233 122.402 129.036
202306 140.006 123.140 149.356
202309 162.090 124.195 171.447
202312 189.727 123.773 201.363
202403 137.578 125.038 144.538
202406 207.096 125.882 216.115
202409 229.670 126.198 239.072
202412 100.452 127.041 103.870
202503 155.688 127.779 160.056
202506 182.081 128.412 186.267
202509 265.312 129.255 269.640
202512 210.879 129.361 214.145
202603 179.251 131.258 179.395
202606 303.503 131.364 303.503

Add all the adjusted revenue per share together and divide 10 will get our Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share.

Please note that we use the CPI data of the country/region where the company is headquartered. If the CPI data for that country/region is not available, then we will use the CPI data of the United States as default.

What does a Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio of 6.38 mean?
Rheinmetall AG (WAR:RHM) has a Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio of 6.38 as of Sep. 03, 2026. Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is the ratio of share price to a company's inflation-adjusted revenue per share over a 10-year period. View historical data on Rheinmetall AG and its competitors. This is 617% above median its historical median of 0.89. Over the past decade, Rheinmetall AG's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio has ranged from 0.40 to 11.79. According to the industry distribution chart, Rheinmetall AG ranks #161 out of 226 companies in the Aerospace & Defense industry, placing it in the top 71.2%.
Is Rheinmetall AG's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio too high?
Rheinmetall AG's current Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio of 6.38 is 617% above median its 10-year median of 0.89. Over the past 10 years, this metric has ranged from a low of 0.40 to a high of 11.79. The Aerospace & Defense industry median Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is 2.94. Rheinmetall AG's value of 6.38 is 117% above this industry median. Based on the distribution chart, Rheinmetall AG ranks #161 out of 226 companies in the Aerospace & Defense industry, which is below the industry midpoint. Overall, Rheinmetall AG has a GF Score™ of 23/100 and is considered Modestly Undervalued, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does Rheinmetall AG's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio compare to SPCX and GE?
According to the Aerospace & Defense industry distribution chart, Rheinmetall AG ranks #161 out of 226 companies for Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio. This places Rheinmetall AG in the lower half of its industry. The industry median Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is 2.94. Rheinmetall AG's value of 6.38 is 117% above this benchmark. Historically, Rheinmetall AG's own Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio has ranged from 0.40 to 11.79 over the past decade. While the company's 10-year median is 0.89 vs. the industry median of 2.94, Rheinmetall AG has consistently been above the industry average. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio for an Aerospace & Defense company?
The median Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio among Aerospace & Defense companies is 2.94, based on 226 companies in the industry. Companies in the top quartile (top 25%) have a Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio significantly above this median, while those in the bottom quartile fall well below. However, Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. Rheinmetall AG's current Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio of 6.38 is 117% above the industry median. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio mean?
A high Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is the ratio of share price to a company's inflation-adjusted revenue per share over a 10-year period. View historical data on Rheinmetall AG and its competitors. For the Aerospace & Defense industry, the median Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is 2.94 — values significantly above this may indicate overvaluation, while values below may suggest a bargain or underlying issues. Rheinmetall AG's current Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is 6.38, which is 617% above median its own 10-year median of 0.89. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is Rheinmetall AG stock overvalued right now?
Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Rheinmetall AG (WAR:RHM) is currently considered Modestly Undervalued. The stock's GF Value™ is zł5,391.67, compared to a current price of zł4,687.50 — trading 13.1% below its estimated fair value. The current Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is 6.38, which is 617% above median its 10-year median of 0.89 and 117% above the Aerospace & Defense industry median of 2.94. Rheinmetall AG's overall GF Score™ is 23/100 with 2 warning signs to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio calculated?
Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is calculated from a company's financial statements. For Rheinmetall AG (WAR:RHM), the current Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is 6.38 as of Sep. 03, 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Is Rheinmetall AG (WAR:RHM) Overvalued in 2026?

Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Rheinmetall AG stock appears to be undervalued. The current stock price of zł4,687.50 is trading 13.1% below its estimated GF Value™ of zł5,391.67. GuruFocus considers Rheinmetall AG to be Modestly Undervalued.

Key valuation signals for WAR:RHM:

  • Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio: 6.38 (617% above median its 10-year median of 0.89)
  • GF Value™: zł5,391.67 vs. price of zł4,687.50 (13.1% below fair value)
  • GF Score™: 23/100 with 2 warning signs
  • Industry Position: 117% above the Aerospace & Defense median (#161 of 226)

No single metric tells the full story. See the WAR:RHM stock analysis page for a complete view including 30-year financials, guru trades, and insider activity.


Rheinmetall AG Business Description

Address Rheinmetall Platz 1, Dusseldorf, NW, DEU, 40476
Rheinmetall is an international group active in various markets with leading technological products and services. The sales focus is on the security technology and mobility segments. Since February 2021, the group structure has been made up of five divisions—vehicle systems, weapons and ammunition, electronic solutions, sensors and actuators, and materials and trade. The vehicle systems, weapons and ammunition, and electronic solutions divisions are among the defense and security industry's leading suppliers of innovative products to German and international defense forces. The sensors and actuators, and materials and trade divisions' core area of expertise is the reduction of emissions, pollutants, and fuel consumption.
23GF Score

Get the complete analysis for WAR:RHM

Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

zł4,687.50
Price
zł5,391.67
GF Value