Sersol Bhd (XKLS:0055) Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio: (As of Sep. 04, 2026)

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

What is Sersol Bhd Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio?

Shiller PE for Stocks: The True Measure of Stock Valuation


Sersol Bhd  (XKLS:0055) Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Explanation

Compared with the regular PS Ratio, which works poorly for cyclical businesses, the Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio smoothed out the fluctuations of revenue during business cycles. Therefore it is more accurate in reflecting the valuation of the company.

If a company has consistent business performance, the Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio should give similar results to regular PS Ratio.


Sersol Bhd Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Related Terms


Sersol Bhd Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for Sersol Bhd's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Sersol Bhd Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Chart

Sersol Bhd Annual Data
Trend Dec16 Dec17 Dec18 Dec19 Dec20 Dec21 Dec22 Dec23 Jun25 Jun26
Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio
Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 3.63 4.25 2.57 0.63 0.00

Sersol Bhd Quarterly Data
Jun21 Sep21 Dec21 Mar22 Jun22 Sep22 Dec22 Mar23 Jun23 Sep23 Dec23 Mar24 Sep24 Dec24 Mar25 Jun25 Sep25 Dec25 Mar26 Jun26
Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 0.63 0.64 0.55 0.78 0.00

XKLS:0055 vs LIN, SHW, ECL: Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Comparison

For the Specialty Chemicals subindustry, Sersol Bhd's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio, along with its competitors' market caps and Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


Sersol Bhd Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio vs Chemicals Industry

For the Chemicals industry and Basic Materials sector, Sersol Bhd's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where Sersol Bhd's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio falls into.



Sersol Bhd Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Calculation

Like the Shiller PE Ratio, the Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio takes the Revenue per Share from the past 10 years, adjusts it for inflation, and then calculates the average. This average is then used for the P/S calculation. Because it considers this 10-year average, it's often referred to as the CAPS Ratio.

The Shiller PE Ratio was first used by professor Robert Shiller to measure the valuation of the overall market. The similar calculation is applied by GuruFocus to calculate the Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio.

Sersol Bhd's Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 is calculated as:

For example, Sersol Bhd's adjusted Revenue per Share data for the three months ended in Jun. 2026 was:

Adj_RevenuePerShare=Revenue per Share/CPI of Jun. 2026 (Change)*Current CPI (Jun. 2026)
=0.007/333.9520*333.9520
=0.007

Current CPI (Jun. 2026) = 333.9520.

Sersol Bhd Quarterly Data

Revenue per Share CPI Adj_RevenuePerShare
201606 0.012 241.018 0.017
201609 0.012 241.428 0.017
201612 0.016 241.432 0.022
201703 0.012 243.801 0.016
201706 0.010 244.955 0.014
201709 0.011 246.819 0.015
201712 0.011 246.524 0.015
201803 0.010 249.554 0.013
201806 0.009 251.989 0.012
201809 0.010 252.439 0.013
201812 0.015 251.233 0.020
201903 0.008 254.202 0.011
201906 0.008 256.143 0.010
201909 0.016 256.759 0.021
201912 0.012 256.974 0.016
202003 0.018 258.115 0.023
202006 0.012 257.797 0.016
202009 0.009 260.280 0.012
202012 0.012 260.474 0.015
202103 0.010 264.877 0.013
202106 0.008 271.696 0.010
202109 0.006 274.310 0.007
202112 0.009 278.802 0.011
202203 0.009 287.504 0.010
202206 0.007 296.311 0.008
202209 0.010 296.808 0.011
202212 0.009 296.797 0.010
202303 0.004 301.836 0.004
202306 0.005 305.109 0.005
202309 0.005 307.789 0.005
202312 0.006 306.746 0.007
202403 0.006 312.332 0.006
202409 0.005 315.301 0.005
202412 0.005 315.605 0.005
202503 0.004 319.799 0.004
202506 0.004 322.561 0.004
202509 0.004 324.800 0.004
202512 0.003 324.054 0.003
202603 0.003 330.213 0.003
202606 0.007 333.952 0.007

Add all the adjusted revenue per share together and divide 10 will get our Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share.

Please note that we use the CPI data of the country/region where the company is headquartered. If the CPI data for that country/region is not available, then we will use the CPI data of the United States as default.


Sersol Bhd Business Description

Address No. 28, Jalan Canggih 1, Taman Perindustrian Cemerlang, Johor Darul Takzim, Ulu Tiram, JHR, MYS, 81800
Sersol Bhd is a Malaysian company which is principally involved in the coatings business relating to buildings, furniture, electrical and electronic products. The company operates through its geographical segment namely Malaysia and Thailand. Its Malaysia segment involved in manufacturing and selling of coatings, thinners and industrial chemical, investment holding and provision of management services and trading of architectural coating and wall surface finishing material. The Thailand segment manufactures and sales of coatings, thinners and industrial chemical. It derives a majority of revenue from Malaysia. There are three main operating segments, namely the plastic and metal coatings, decorative coatings segments and provision of money lending services.