Grupo Melo (XPTY:MELO) Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio: 0.24 (As of Sep. 05, 2026) — Near Median

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

XPTY:MELO Grupo Melo SA XPTY:MELO
93 GF Score
Price $56.00
GF Value $52.95
Valuation Fairly Valued
! 4 Warning Signs
View Full Analysis

What is Grupo Melo Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio?

Grupo Melo XPTY:MELO 93 Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is 0.24 as of Sep. 05, 2026, which is at its 10-year median of 0.24. GuruFocus rates XPTY:MELO with a GF Score™ of 93/100 and a GF Value™ of $52.95 (Fairly Valued). The stock has 4 warning signs investors should review. Among 459 Conglomerates companies, Grupo Melo ranks better than 79.74% on this metric.

As of today (2026-09-05), Grupo Melo's current share price is $56.00. Grupo Melo's Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 was $236.60. Grupo Melo's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio for today is 0.24.

The historical rank and industry rank for Grupo Melo's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio or its related term are showing as below:

XPTY:MELO' s Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Range Over the Past 10 Years
Min: 0.18   Med: 0.24   Max: 0.29
Current: 0.24

During the past years, Grupo Melo's highest Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio was 0.29. The lowest was 0.18. And the median was 0.24.

XPTY:MELO's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is ranked better than
79.74% of 459 companies
in the Conglomerates industry
Industry Median: 0.8 vs XPTY:MELO: 0.24

The Shiller PE Ratio was first used by professor Robert Shiller. He uses E10 for his Shiller PE Ratio calculation. E10 is the average of the inflation adjusted earnings per share of a company over the past 10 years. The similar calculation is applied by GuruFocus to calculate the Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio. The Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share is the average of the inflation adjusted revenue per share of a company over the past 10 years.

Grupo Melo's adjusted revenue per share data for the three months ended in Jun. 2026 was $51.631. Add all the adjusted revenue per share for the past 10 years together and divide 10 will get our Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share, which is $236.60 for the trailing ten years ended in Jun. 2026.

Shiller PE for Stocks: The True Measure of Stock Valuation


Grupo Melo  (XPTY:MELO) Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Explanation

Compared with the regular PS Ratio, which works poorly for cyclical businesses, the Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio smoothed out the fluctuations of revenue during business cycles. Therefore it is more accurate in reflecting the valuation of the company.

If a company has consistent business performance, the Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio should give similar results to regular PS Ratio.


Grupo Melo Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Related Terms


Grupo Melo Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for Grupo Melo's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Grupo Melo Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Chart

Grupo Melo Annual Data
Trend Dec16 Dec17 Dec18 Dec19 Dec20 Dec21 Dec22 Dec23 Dec24 Dec25
Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio
Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 0.29 0.26 0.22 0.22 0.24

Grupo Melo Quarterly Data
Sep21 Dec21 Mar22 Jun22 Sep22 Dec22 Mar23 Jun23 Sep23 Dec23 Mar24 Jun24 Sep24 Dec24 Mar25 Jun25 Sep25 Dec25 Mar26 Jun26
Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 0.23 0.26 0.24 0.23 0.23

XPTY:MELO vs MMM, HON: Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Comparison

For the Conglomerates subindustry, Grupo Melo's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio, along with its competitors' market caps and Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


Grupo Melo Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio vs Conglomerates Industry

For the Conglomerates industry and Industrials sector, Grupo Melo's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where Grupo Melo's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio falls into.


XPTY:MELO
93GF Score
Grupo Melo SA XPTY:MELO
Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

Grupo Melo Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Calculation

Like the Shiller PE Ratio, the Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio takes the Revenue per Share from the past 10 years, adjusts it for inflation, and then calculates the average. This average is then used for the P/S calculation. Because it considers this 10-year average, it's often referred to as the CAPS Ratio.

The Shiller PE Ratio was first used by professor Robert Shiller to measure the valuation of the overall market. The similar calculation is applied by GuruFocus to calculate the Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio.

Grupo Melo's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio for today is calculated as

Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio=Share Price/ Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share
=56.00/236.60
=0.24

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Grupo Melo's Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 is calculated as:

For example, Grupo Melo's adjusted Revenue per Share data for the three months ended in Jun. 2026 was:

Adj_RevenuePerShare=Revenue per Share/CPI of Jun. 2026 (Change)*Current CPI (Jun. 2026)
=51.631/333.9520*333.9520
=51.631

Current CPI (Jun. 2026) = 333.9520.

Grupo Melo Quarterly Data

Revenue per Share CPI Adj_RevenuePerShare
201609 51.192 241.428 70.811
201612 48.974 241.432 67.741
201703 43.909 243.801 60.145
201706 45.689 244.955 62.289
201709 48.850 246.819 66.095
201712 46.291 246.524 62.708
201803 43.111 249.554 57.691
201806 43.659 251.989 57.860
201809 47.335 252.439 62.620
201812 46.293 251.233 61.535
201903 42.415 254.202 55.722
201906 46.488 256.143 60.610
201909 47.873 256.759 62.266
201912 45.165 256.974 58.694
202003 38.285 258.115 49.534
202006 32.115 257.797 41.602
202009 40.529 260.280 52.001
202012 43.153 260.474 55.326
202103 40.352 264.877 50.875
202106 47.198 271.696 58.013
202109 51.396 274.310 62.571
202112 50.160 278.802 60.082
202203 45.103 287.504 52.390
202206 50.877 296.311 57.340
202209 100.615 296.808 113.206
202212 49.606 296.797 55.816
202303 47.733 301.836 52.812
202306 49.294 305.109 53.954
202309 100.909 307.789 109.487
202312 46.015 306.746 50.096
202403 47.027 312.332 50.282
202406 51.081 314.175 54.296
202409 51.891 315.301 54.961
202412 49.567 315.605 52.448
202503 47.577 319.799 49.683
202506 49.352 322.561 51.095
202509 53.758 324.800 55.273
202512 52.045 324.054 53.635
202603 50.192 330.213 50.760
202606 51.631 333.952 51.631

Add all the adjusted revenue per share together and divide 10 will get our Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share.

Please note that we use the CPI data of the country/region where the company is headquartered. If the CPI data for that country/region is not available, then we will use the CPI data of the United States as default.

What does a Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio of 0.24 mean?
Grupo Melo (XPTY:MELO) has a Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio of 0.24 as of Sep. 05, 2026. Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is the ratio of share price to a company's inflation-adjusted revenue per share over a 10-year period. View historical data on Grupo Melo and its competitors. This is near median its historical median of 0.24. Over the past decade, Grupo Melo's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio has ranged from 0.18 to 0.29. According to the industry distribution chart, Grupo Melo ranks #93 out of 459 companies in the Conglomerates industry, placing it in the top 20.3%.
Is Grupo Melo's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio too high?
Grupo Melo's current Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio of 0.24 is near median its 10-year median of 0.24. Over the past 10 years, this metric has ranged from a low of 0.18 to a high of 0.29. The Conglomerates industry median Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is 0.80. Grupo Melo's value of 0.24 is 70% below this industry median. Based on the distribution chart, Grupo Melo ranks #93 out of 459 companies in the Conglomerates industry, which is in the top quartile — a strong position relative to peers. Overall, Grupo Melo has a GF Score™ of 93/100 and is considered Fairly Valued, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does Grupo Melo's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio compare to MMM and HON?
According to the Conglomerates industry distribution chart, Grupo Melo ranks #93 out of 459 companies for Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio. This places Grupo Melo in the top 20% of its industry — outperforming the majority of peers. The industry median Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is 0.80. Grupo Melo's value of 0.24 is 70% below this benchmark. Historically, Grupo Melo's own Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio has ranged from 0.18 to 0.29 over the past decade. While the company's 10-year median is 0.24 vs. the industry median of 0.80, Grupo Melo has consistently been below the industry average. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio for a Conglomerates company?
The median Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio among Conglomerates companies is 0.80, based on 459 companies in the industry. Companies in the top quartile (top 25%) have a Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio significantly above this median, while those in the bottom quartile fall well below. However, Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. Grupo Melo's current Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio of 0.24 is 70% below the industry median. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio mean?
A high Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is the ratio of share price to a company's inflation-adjusted revenue per share over a 10-year period. View historical data on Grupo Melo and its competitors. For the Conglomerates industry, the median Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is 0.80 — values significantly above this may indicate overvaluation, while values below may suggest a bargain or underlying issues. Grupo Melo's current Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is 0.24, which is near median its own 10-year median of 0.24. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is Grupo Melo stock overvalued right now?
Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Grupo Melo (XPTY:MELO) is currently considered Fairly Valued. The stock's GF Value™ is $52.95, compared to a current price of $56.00 — trading 5.8% above its estimated fair value. The current Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is 0.24, which is near median its 10-year median of 0.24 and 70% below the Conglomerates industry median of 0.80. Grupo Melo's overall GF Score™ is 93/100 with 4 warning signs to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio calculated?
Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is calculated from a company's financial statements. For Grupo Melo (XPTY:MELO), the current Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is 0.24 as of Sep. 05, 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Is Grupo Melo (XPTY:MELO) Overvalued in 2026?

Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Grupo Melo stock appears to be overvalued. The current stock price of $56.00 is trading 5.8% above its estimated GF Value™ of $52.95. GuruFocus considers Grupo Melo to be Fairly Valued.

Key valuation signals for XPTY:MELO:

  • Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio: 0.24 (near median its 10-year median of 0.24)
  • GF Value™: $52.95 vs. price of $56.00 (5.8% above fair value)
  • GF Score™: 93/100 with 4 warning signs
  • Industry Position: 70% below the Conglomerates median (#93 of 459)

No single metric tells the full story. See the XPTY:MELO stock analysis page for a complete view including 30-year financials, guru trades, and insider activity.


Grupo Melo Business Description

Address Via Espana Rio Abajo, Building 2313, P.O. Box 0816-07582, Panama City, PAN
Grupo Melo SA is engaged in the production, processing, distribution, and marketing of food. The company also distributes machinery for agriculture and construction and develops and promotes real estate. Its brand profile include COMASA, ISUZU, MELO, and BREDOS among others.
93GF Score

Get the complete analysis for XPTY:MELO

Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

$56.00
Price
$52.95
GF Value