Cementos Argos (XSGO:CEMARGOSUS) Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio: 1.36 (As of Sep. 04, 2026) — 74% Above Median

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

XSGO:CEMARGOSUS Cementos Argos SA XSGO:CEMARGOSUS
63 GF Score
Price CLP2,127.30
GF Value CLP1,865.74
! 6 Warning Signs
View Full Analysis

What is Cementos Argos Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio?

Cementos Argos XSGO:CEMARGOSUS 63 Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is 1.36 as of Sep. 04, 2026, which is 74% above its 10-year median of 0.78. GuruFocus rates XSGO:CEMARGOSUS with a GF Score™ of 63/100 and a GF Value™ of CLP1,865.74. The stock has 6 warning signs investors should review. Among 324 Building Materials companies, Cementos Argos ranks worse than 58.33% on this metric.

As of today (2026-09-04), Cementos Argos's current share price is CLP2127.30. Cementos Argos's Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 was CLP1,566.00. Cementos Argos's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio for today is 1.36.

The historical rank and industry rank for Cementos Argos's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio or its related term are showing as below:

XSGO:CEMARGOSUS' s Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Range Over the Past 10 Years
Min: 0.31   Med: 0.78   Max: 1.69
Current: 1.31

During the past years, Cementos Argos's highest Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio was 1.69. The lowest was 0.31. And the median was 0.78.

XSGO:CEMARGOSUS's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is ranked worse than
58.33% of 324 companies
in the Building Materials industry
Industry Median: 1.005 vs XSGO:CEMARGOSUS: 1.31

The Shiller PE Ratio was first used by professor Robert Shiller. He uses E10 for his Shiller PE Ratio calculation. E10 is the average of the inflation adjusted earnings per share of a company over the past 10 years. The similar calculation is applied by GuruFocus to calculate the Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio. The Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share is the average of the inflation adjusted revenue per share of a company over the past 10 years.

Cementos Argos's adjusted revenue per share data for the three months ended in Jun. 2026 was CLP283.207. Add all the adjusted revenue per share for the past 10 years together and divide 10 will get our Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share, which is CLP1,566.00 for the trailing ten years ended in Jun. 2026.

Shiller PE for Stocks: The True Measure of Stock Valuation


Cementos Argos  (XSGO:CEMARGOSUS) Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Explanation

Compared with the regular PS Ratio, which works poorly for cyclical businesses, the Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio smoothed out the fluctuations of revenue during business cycles. Therefore it is more accurate in reflecting the valuation of the company.

If a company has consistent business performance, the Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio should give similar results to regular PS Ratio.


Cementos Argos Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Related Terms


Cementos Argos Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for Cementos Argos's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Cementos Argos Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Chart

Cementos Argos Annual Data
Trend Dec16 Dec17 Dec18 Dec19 Dec20 Dec21 Dec22 Dec23 Dec24 Dec25
Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio
Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 0.72 0.39 0.65 1.08 1.32

Cementos Argos Quarterly Data
Sep21 Dec21 Mar22 Jun22 Sep22 Dec22 Mar23 Jun23 Sep23 Dec23 Mar24 Jun24 Sep24 Dec24 Mar25 Jun25 Sep25 Dec25 Mar26 Jun26
Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 1.10 1.21 1.32 1.44 1.36

XSGO:CEMARGOSUS vs CRH, MLM, VMC: Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Comparison

For the Building Materials subindustry, Cementos Argos's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio, along with its competitors' market caps and Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


Cementos Argos Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio vs Building Materials Industry

For the Building Materials industry and Basic Materials sector, Cementos Argos's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where Cementos Argos's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio falls into.


XSGO:CEMARGOSUS
63GF Score
Cementos Argos SA XSGO:CEMARGOSUS
Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

Cementos Argos Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Calculation

Like the Shiller PE Ratio, the Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio takes the Revenue per Share from the past 10 years, adjusts it for inflation, and then calculates the average. This average is then used for the P/S calculation. Because it considers this 10-year average, it's often referred to as the CAPS Ratio.

The Shiller PE Ratio was first used by professor Robert Shiller to measure the valuation of the overall market. The similar calculation is applied by GuruFocus to calculate the Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio.

Cementos Argos's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio for today is calculated as

Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio=Share Price/ Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share
=2127.30/1566.00
=1.36

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Cementos Argos's Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 is calculated as:

For example, Cementos Argos's adjusted Revenue per Share data for the three months ended in Jun. 2026 was:

Adj_RevenuePerShare=Revenue per Share/CPI of Jun. 2026 (Change)*Current CPI (Jun. 2026)
=283.207/333.9520*333.9520
=283.207

Current CPI (Jun. 2026) = 333.9520.

Cementos Argos Quarterly Data

Revenue per Share CPI Adj_RevenuePerShare
201609 355.435 241.428 491.651
201612 319.455 241.432 441.874
201703 350.208 243.801 479.705
201706 345.539 244.955 471.080
201709 405.437 246.819 548.566
201712 385.737 246.524 522.536
201803 347.784 249.554 465.403
201806 418.639 251.989 554.807
201809 430.152 252.439 569.049
201812 387.550 251.233 515.152
201903 410.672 254.202 539.511
201906 417.844 256.143 544.773
201909 460.466 256.759 598.902
201912 444.332 256.974 577.434
202003 454.537 258.115 588.085
202006 395.934 257.797 512.896
202009 429.521 260.280 551.096
202012 413.130 260.474 529.671
202103 402.982 264.877 508.072
202106 419.091 271.696 515.121
202109 444.773 274.310 541.478
202112 467.445 278.802 559.911
202203 447.799 287.504 520.144
202206 560.255 296.311 631.425
202209 555.586 296.808 625.115
202212 490.382 296.797 551.771
202303 200.001 301.836 221.282
202306 209.466 305.109 229.268
202309 247.415 307.789 268.446
202312 232.963 306.746 253.625
202403 281.209 312.332 300.675
202406 245.917 314.175 261.397
202409 225.016 315.301 238.326
202412 223.063 315.605 236.030
202503 213.713 319.799 223.171
202506 229.029 322.561 237.117
202509 274.104 324.800 281.828
202512 255.150 324.054 262.943
202603 248.531 330.213 251.345
202606 283.207 333.952 283.207

Add all the adjusted revenue per share together and divide 10 will get our Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share.

Please note that we use the CPI data of the country/region where the company is headquartered. If the CPI data for that country/region is not available, then we will use the CPI data of the United States as default.

What does a Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio of 1.36 mean?
Cementos Argos (XSGO:CEMARGOSUS) has a Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio of 1.36 as of Sep. 04, 2026. Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is the ratio of share price to a company's inflation-adjusted revenue per share over a 10-year period. View historical data on Cementos Argos and its competitors. This is 74% above median its historical median of 0.78. Over the past decade, Cementos Argos' Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio has ranged from 0.31 to 1.69. According to the industry distribution chart, Cementos Argos ranks #189 out of 324 companies in the Building Materials industry, placing it in the top 58.3%.
Is Cementos Argos' Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio too high?
Cementos Argos' current Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio of 1.36 is 74% above median its 10-year median of 0.78. Over the past 10 years, this metric has ranged from a low of 0.31 to a high of 1.69. The Building Materials industry median Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is 1.01. Cementos Argos' value of 1.36 is 35.3% above this industry median. Based on the distribution chart, Cementos Argos ranks #189 out of 324 companies in the Building Materials industry, which is below the industry midpoint. Overall, Cementos Argos has a GF Score™ of 63/100, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does Cementos Argos' Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio compare to CRH and MLM?
According to the Building Materials industry distribution chart, Cementos Argos ranks #189 out of 324 companies for Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio. This places Cementos Argos in the lower half of its industry. The industry median Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is 1.01. Cementos Argos' value of 1.36 is 35.3% above this benchmark. Historically, Cementos Argos' own Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio has ranged from 0.31 to 1.69 over the past decade. While the company's 10-year median is 0.78 vs. the industry median of 1.01, Cementos Argos has consistently been above the industry average. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio for a Building Materials company?
The median Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio among Building Materials companies is 1.01, based on 324 companies in the industry. Companies in the top quartile (top 25%) have a Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio significantly above this median, while those in the bottom quartile fall well below. However, Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. Cementos Argos's current Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio of 1.36 is 35.3% above the industry median. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio mean?
A high Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is the ratio of share price to a company's inflation-adjusted revenue per share over a 10-year period. View historical data on Cementos Argos and its competitors. For the Building Materials industry, the median Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is 1.01 — values significantly above this may indicate overvaluation, while values below may suggest a bargain or underlying issues. Cementos Argos's current Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is 1.36, which is 74% above median its own 10-year median of 0.78. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is Cementos Argos stock overvalued right now?
Cementos Argos (XSGO:CEMARGOSUS) has a current Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio of 1.36. The stock's GF Value™ is CLP1,865.74, compared to a current price of CLP2,127.30 — trading 14% above its estimated fair value. The current Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is 1.36, which is 74% above median its 10-year median of 0.78 and 35.3% above the Building Materials industry median of 1.01. Cementos Argos' overall GF Score™ is 63/100 with 6 warning signs to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio calculated?
Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is calculated from a company's financial statements. For Cementos Argos (XSGO:CEMARGOSUS), the current Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is 1.36 as of Sep. 04, 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Is Cementos Argos (XSGO:CEMARGOSUS) Overvalued in 2026?

Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Cementos Argos stock appears to be overvalued. The current stock price of CLP2,127.30 is trading 14% above its estimated GF Value™ of CLP1,865.74.

Key valuation signals for XSGO:CEMARGOSUS:

  • Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio: 1.36 (74% above median its 10-year median of 0.78)
  • GF Value™: CLP1,865.74 vs. price of CLP2,127.30 (14% above fair value)
  • GF Score™: 63/100 with 6 warning signs
  • Industry Position: 35.3% above the Building Materials median (#189 of 324)

No single metric tells the full story. See the XSGO:CEMARGOSUS stock analysis page for a complete view including 30-year financials, guru trades, and insider activity.


Cementos Argos Business Description

Address Carrera 53, No. 106 - 280, Piso 17, Centro Empresarial Buenavista, Barranquilla, COL
Cementos Argos SA is a cement-producing company. In terms of the concrete and cement business, it is Colombia's key producer and one of the key producers in the sector across Central America and the Caribbean. The company's corporate purpose is the exploitation of the cement industry, the production of concrete mixes and any other materials or items made of cement, lime or clay, the acquisition and exploitation of minerals or deposits of exploitable minerals in the cement industry, and similar rights to explore and mine the aforementioned minerals, whether by concession, privilege, lease or other title. Its operating segments are: Colombia, which generates maximum revenue, the Caribbean, Central America, Trading, and Corporate and others.
63GF Score

Get the complete analysis for XSGO:CEMARGOSUS

Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

CLP2,127.30
Price
CLP1,865.74
GF Value