TANFAC Industries (BOM:506854) Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share: ₹192.83 (As of Jun. 2026)

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

BOM:506854 TANFAC Industries Ltd BOM:506854
80 GF Score
Price ₹3,061.45
GF Value ₹2,229.27
Valuation Significantly Overvalued
! 6 Warning Signs
View Full Analysis

What is TANFAC Industries Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share?

TANFAC Industries BOM:506854 -2.26% 80 Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share is ₹192.83 as of Jun. 2026. GuruFocus rates BOM:506854 with a GF Score™ of 80/100 and a GF Value™ of ₹2,229.27 (Significantly Overvalued). The stock has 6 warning signs investors should review.

E10 is a concept invented by Prof. Robert Shiller, who uses E10 for his Shiller PE Ratio calculation. E10 is the average of the inflation adjusted earnings of a company over the past 10 years. The similar calculation is applied by GuruFocus to calculate the Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share and the Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio. The Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share is the average of the inflation adjusted Revenue per Share of a company over the past 10 years.

TANFAC Industries's adjusted revenue per share for the three months ended in Jun. 2026 was ₹93.645. Add all the adjusted revenue per share for the past 10 years together and divide the count will get our Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share, which is ₹192.83 for the trailing ten years ended in Jun. 2026.

During the past 12 months, TANFAC Industries's average Cyclically Adjusted Revenue Growth Rate was 21.60% per year. During the past 3 years, the average Cyclically Adjusted Revenue Growth Rate was 16.70% per year. During the past 5 years, the average Cyclically Adjusted Revenue Growth Rate was 14.00% per year. Please click Growth Rate Calculation Example (GuruFocus) to see how GuruFocus calculates Wal-Mart Stores Inc (WMT)'s revenue growth rate. You can apply the same method to get the Cyclically Adjusted Revenue Growth Rate using Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share data.

During the past 13 years, the highest 3-Year average Cyclically Adjusted Revenue Growth Rate of TANFAC Industries was 16.70% per year. The lowest was 11.20% per year. And the median was 13.60% per year.

As of today (2026-09-03), TANFAC Industries's current stock price is ₹3061.45. TANFAC Industries's Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 was ₹192.83. TANFAC Industries's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio of today is 15.88.

During the past 13 years, the highest Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio of TANFAC Industries was 18.38. The lowest was 0.90. And the median was 7.69.


TANFAC Industries  (BOM:506854) Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share Explanation

If a company grows much fast than inflation, Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share may underestimate the company's revenue. Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio can seem to be too high even the actual PS Ratio is low.

For the Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio, the revenue per share of the past 10 years are inflation-adjusted and averaged. The result is used for P/S calculation. Since it looks at the average over the last 10 years, the Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is also called CAPS Ratio.

The Shiller PE Ratio was first used by professor Robert Shiller. He uses E10 for his Shiller PE Ratio calculation. E10 is the average of the inflation adjusted earnings per share of a company over the past 10 years. The similar calculation is applied by GuruFocus to calculate the Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio. The Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share is the average of the inflation adjusted revenue per share of a company over the past 10 years.

TANFAC Industries's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio of today is calculated as

Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio=Share Price/Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share
=3061.45/192.83
=15.88

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

During the past 13 years, the highest Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio of TANFAC Industries was 18.38. The lowest was 0.90. And the median was 7.69.


Be Aware

Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio works better for cyclical companies. It gives you a better idea on the company's real revenue value.


TANFAC Industries Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share Related Terms


TANFAC Industries Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for TANFAC Industries's Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

TANFAC Industries Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share Chart

TANFAC Industries Annual Data
Trend Mar17 Mar18 Mar19 Mar20 Mar21 Mar22 Mar23 Mar24 Mar25 Mar26
Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share
Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 103.16 114.94 128.74 151.05 182.72

TANFAC Industries Quarterly Data
Sep21 Dec21 Mar22 Jun22 Sep22 Dec22 Mar23 Jun23 Sep23 Dec23 Mar24 Jun24 Sep24 Dec24 Mar25 Jun25 Sep25 Dec25 Mar26 Jun26
Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 158.55 167.60 174.76 182.72 192.83

BOM:506854 vs LIN, SHW, ECL: Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share Comparison

For the Specialty Chemicals subindustry, TANFAC Industries's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio, along with its competitors' market caps and Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


TANFAC Industries Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio vs Chemicals Industry

For the Chemicals industry and Basic Materials sector, TANFAC Industries's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where TANFAC Industries's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio falls into.


BOM:506854
80GF Score
TANFAC Industries Ltd BOM:506854
Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

TANFAC Industries Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share Calculation

E10 is a concept invented by Prof. Robert Shiller, who uses E10 for his Shiller PE Ratio calculation. E10 is the average of the inflation adjusted earnings of a company over the past 10 years. The similar calculation is applied by GuruFocus to calculate the Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share and the Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio. The Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share is the average of the inflation adjusted Revenue per Share of a company over the past 10 years.

What is Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share? How do we calculate Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share?

Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share is the average of the inflation adjusted Revenue per Share of a company over the past 10 years. Let's use an example to explain.

If we want to calculate the Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share of Wal-Mart (WMT) for Dec. 31, 2010, we need to have the inflation data and the revenue per share from 2001 through 2010.

We adjusted the 2001 revenue per share data with the total inflation from 2001 through 2010 to the equivalent revenue in 2010. If the total inflation from 2001 to 2010 is 40%, and Wal-Mart's revenue is $1 a share in 2001, then the 2001's equivalent revenue in 2010 is $1.4 a share. If Wal-Mart's revenue is $1 again in 2002, and the total inflation from 2002 through 2010 is 35%, then the equivalent 2002 revenue in 2010 is $1.35. So on and so forth, you get the equivalent revenue per share of past 10 years. Then you add them together and divided the sum by the count to get Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share.

Please note that we use the CPI data of the country/region where the company is headquartered. If the CPI data for that country/region is not available, then we will use the CPI data of the United States as default.

For example, TANFAC Industries's adjusted Revenue per Share data for the three months ended in Jun. 2026 was:

Adj_RevenuePerShare= Revenue per Share /CPI of Jun. 2026 (Change)*Current CPI (Jun. 2026)
=93.645/167.3573*167.3573
=93.645

Current CPI (Jun. 2026) = 167.3573.

TANFAC Industries Quarterly Data

Revenue per Share CPI Adj_RevenuePerShare
201609 16.520 105.961 26.092
201612 14.884 105.196 23.679
201703 13.761 105.196 21.893
201706 17.830 107.109 27.859
201709 20.154 109.021 30.938
201712 19.374 109.404 29.637
201803 23.935 109.786 36.486
201806 27.965 111.317 42.044
201809 27.519 115.142 39.999
201812 28.605 115.142 41.577
201903 24.326 118.202 34.442
201906 29.063 120.880 40.238
201909 18.234 123.175 24.774
201912 19.112 126.235 25.338
202003 13.874 124.705 18.619
202006 13.918 127.000 18.341
202009 17.203 130.118 22.126
202012 23.623 130.889 30.205
202103 18.273 131.771 23.208
202106 45.239 134.084 56.465
202109 36.348 135.847 44.779
202112 45.238 138.161 54.798
202203 30.564 138.822 36.847
202206 41.722 142.347 49.052
202209 38.802 144.661 44.890
202212 49.487 145.763 56.818
202303 55.674 146.865 63.442
202306 53.231 150.280 59.280
202309 40.791 151.492 45.063
202312 43.979 152.924 48.130
202403 49.274 153.035 53.886
202406 47.783 155.789 51.331
202409 55.894 157.882 59.248
202412 89.308 158.323 94.404
202503 86.207 157.552 91.572
202506 88.217 159.755 92.415
202509 84.544 162.289 87.184
202512 86.851 163.281 89.019
202603 96.767 164.272 98.584
202606 93.645 167.357 93.645

Add all the adjusted revenue per share together and divide 10 will get our Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share.

What does a Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share of ₹192.83 mean?
TANFAC Industries (BOM:506854) has a Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share of ₹192.83 as of Jun. 2026. Cyclically adjusted revenue per share represents the company's inflation-adjusted revenue per share over a 10-year period. View historical data on TANFAC Industries and its competitors.
Is TANFAC Industries' Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share too high?
TANFAC Industries' current Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share is ₹192.83. Overall, TANFAC Industries has a GF Score™ of 80/100 and is considered Significantly Overvalued, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does TANFAC Industries' Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share compare to LIN and SHW?
TANFAC Industries' Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share of ₹192.83 can be compared against companies in the Chemicals industry. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share for a Chemicals company?
A good Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share depends on the Chemicals industry context. However, Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share mean?
A high Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. Cyclically adjusted revenue per share represents the company's inflation-adjusted revenue per share over a 10-year period. View historical data on TANFAC Industries and its competitors. TANFAC Industries's current Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share is ₹192.83. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is TANFAC Industries stock overvalued right now?
Based on GuruFocus' analysis, TANFAC Industries (BOM:506854) is currently considered Significantly Overvalued. The stock's GF Value™ is ₹2,229.27, compared to a current price of ₹3,061.45 — trading 37.3% above its estimated fair value. The current Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share is ₹192.83. TANFAC Industries' overall GF Score™ is 80/100 with 6 warning signs to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share calculated?
Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share is calculated from a company's financial statements. For TANFAC Industries (BOM:506854), the current Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share is ₹192.83 as of Jun. 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Is TANFAC Industries (BOM:506854) Overvalued in 2026?

Based on GuruFocus' analysis, TANFAC Industries stock appears to be overvalued. The current stock price of ₹3,061.45 is trading 37.3% above its estimated GF Value™ of ₹2,229.27. GuruFocus considers TANFAC Industries to be Significantly Overvalued.

Key valuation signals for BOM:506854:

  • Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share: ₹192.83
  • GF Value™: ₹2,229.27 vs. price of ₹3,061.45 (37.3% above fair value)
  • GF Score™: 80/100 with 6 warning signs

No single metric tells the full story. See the BOM:506854 stock analysis page for a complete view including 30-year financials, guru trades, and insider activity.


TANFAC Industries Business Description

Address No. 66 Sir C.P. Ramaswamy Road, Oxford Centre, First Floor, Alwarpet, Chennai, TN, IND, 600 018
TANFAC Industries Ltd is a producer of hydrofluoric acid and its derivatives. Its comprehensive product portfolio includes anhydrous hydrofluoric acid, sulphuric acid, oleum, potassium fluoride, potassium bifluoride, boron trifluoride complexes, and calcium sulphate, among others. The company operates in a single segment Fluro Fluro-chemicals in India.
80GF Score

Get the complete analysis for BOM:506854

Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

₹3,061.45
Price
₹2,229.27
GF Value