Valero Energy (BSP:VLOE34) Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share: R$123.57 (As of Jun. 2026)

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

BSP:VLOE34 Valero Energy Corp BSP:VLOE34
58 GF Score
Price R$114.51
GF Value R$56.08
Valuation Significantly Overvalued
! 6 Warning Signs
View Full Analysis

What is Valero Energy Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share?

Valero Energy BSP:VLOE34 +2.25% 58 Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share is R$123.57 as of Jun. 2026. GuruFocus rates BSP:VLOE34 with a GF Score™ of 58/100 and a GF Value™ of R$56.08 (Significantly Overvalued). The stock has 6 warning signs investors should review.

E10 is a concept invented by Prof. Robert Shiller, who uses E10 for his Shiller PE Ratio calculation. E10 is the average of the inflation adjusted earnings of a company over the past 10 years. The similar calculation is applied by GuruFocus to calculate the Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share and the Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio. The Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share is the average of the inflation adjusted Revenue per Share of a company over the past 10 years.

Valero Energy's adjusted revenue per share for the three months ended in Jun. 2026 was R$48.448. Add all the adjusted revenue per share for the past 10 years together and divide the count will get our Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share, which is R$123.57 for the trailing ten years ended in Jun. 2026.

During the past 12 months, Valero Energy's average Cyclically Adjusted Revenue Growth Rate was 10.90% per year. During the past 3 years, the average Cyclically Adjusted Revenue Growth Rate was 6.40% per year. During the past 5 years, the average Cyclically Adjusted Revenue Growth Rate was 7.60% per year. During the past 10 years, the average Cyclically Adjusted Revenue Growth Rate was 5.70% per year. Please click Growth Rate Calculation Example (GuruFocus) to see how GuruFocus calculates Wal-Mart Stores Inc (WMT)'s revenue growth rate. You can apply the same method to get the Cyclically Adjusted Revenue Growth Rate using Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share data.

During the past 13 years, the highest 3-Year average Cyclically Adjusted Revenue Growth Rate of Valero Energy was 26.90% per year. The lowest was 2.00% per year. And the median was 11.20% per year.

As of today (2026-08-31), Valero Energy's current stock price is R$114.51. Valero Energy's Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 was R$123.57. Valero Energy's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio of today is 0.93.

During the past 13 years, the highest Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio of Valero Energy was 0.95. The lowest was 0.16. And the median was 0.39.


Valero Energy  (BSP:VLOE34) Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share Explanation

If a company grows much fast than inflation, Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share may underestimate the company's revenue. Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio can seem to be too high even the actual PS Ratio is low.

For the Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio, the revenue per share of the past 10 years are inflation-adjusted and averaged. The result is used for P/S calculation. Since it looks at the average over the last 10 years, the Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is also called CAPS Ratio.

The Shiller PE Ratio was first used by professor Robert Shiller. He uses E10 for his Shiller PE Ratio calculation. E10 is the average of the inflation adjusted earnings per share of a company over the past 10 years. The similar calculation is applied by GuruFocus to calculate the Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio. The Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share is the average of the inflation adjusted revenue per share of a company over the past 10 years.

Valero Energy's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio of today is calculated as

Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio=Share Price/Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share
=114.51/123.57
=0.93

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

During the past 13 years, the highest Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio of Valero Energy was 0.95. The lowest was 0.16. And the median was 0.39.


Be Aware

Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio works better for cyclical companies. It gives you a better idea on the company's real revenue value.


Valero Energy Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share Related Terms


Valero Energy Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for Valero Energy's Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Valero Energy Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share Chart

Valero Energy Annual Data
Trend Dec16 Dec17 Dec18 Dec19 Dec20 Dec21 Dec22 Dec23 Dec24 Dec25
Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share
Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 88.05 93.53 93.89 120.77 118.64

Valero Energy Quarterly Data
Sep21 Dec21 Mar22 Jun22 Sep22 Dec22 Mar23 Jun23 Sep23 Dec23 Mar24 Jun24 Sep24 Dec24 Mar25 Jun25 Sep25 Dec25 Mar26 Jun26
Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 115.19 114.31 118.64 114.10 123.57

BSP:VLOE34 vs MPC, PSX, DINO: Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share Comparison

For the Oil & Gas Refining & Marketing subindustry, Valero Energy's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio, along with its competitors' market caps and Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


Valero Energy Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio vs Oil & Gas Industry

For the Oil & Gas industry and Energy sector, Valero Energy's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where Valero Energy's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio falls into.


BSP:VLOE34
58GF Score
Valero Energy Corp BSP:VLOE34
Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

Valero Energy Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share Calculation

E10 is a concept invented by Prof. Robert Shiller, who uses E10 for his Shiller PE Ratio calculation. E10 is the average of the inflation adjusted earnings of a company over the past 10 years. The similar calculation is applied by GuruFocus to calculate the Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share and the Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio. The Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share is the average of the inflation adjusted Revenue per Share of a company over the past 10 years.

What is Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share? How do we calculate Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share?

Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share is the average of the inflation adjusted Revenue per Share of a company over the past 10 years. Let's use an example to explain.

If we want to calculate the Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share of Wal-Mart (WMT) for Dec. 31, 2010, we need to have the inflation data and the revenue per share from 2001 through 2010.

We adjusted the 2001 revenue per share data with the total inflation from 2001 through 2010 to the equivalent revenue in 2010. If the total inflation from 2001 to 2010 is 40%, and Wal-Mart's revenue is $1 a share in 2001, then the 2001's equivalent revenue in 2010 is $1.4 a share. If Wal-Mart's revenue is $1 again in 2002, and the total inflation from 2002 through 2010 is 35%, then the equivalent 2002 revenue in 2010 is $1.35. So on and so forth, you get the equivalent revenue per share of past 10 years. Then you add them together and divided the sum by the count to get Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share.

Please note that we use the CPI data of the country/region where the company is headquartered. If the CPI data for that country/region is not available, then we will use the CPI data of the United States as default.

For example, Valero Energy's adjusted Revenue per Share data for the three months ended in Jun. 2026 was:

Adj_RevenuePerShare= Revenue per Share /CPI of Jun. 2026 (Change)*Current CPI (Jun. 2026)
=48.448/333.9520*333.9520
=48.448

Current CPI (Jun. 2026) = 333.9520.

Valero Energy Quarterly Data

Revenue per Share CPI Adj_RevenuePerShare
201609 8.685 241.428 12.013
201612 9.542 241.432 13.199
201703 9.436 243.801 12.925
201706 10.277 244.955 14.011
201709 10.460 246.819 14.153
201712 12.409 246.524 16.810
201803 12.542 249.554 16.784
201806 16.960 251.989 22.476
201809 18.552 252.439 24.542
201812 16.524 251.233 21.965
201903 13.933 254.202 18.304
201906 16.720 256.143 21.799
201909 16.987 256.759 22.094
201912 17.529 256.974 22.780
202003 16.543 258.115 21.404
202006 8.284 257.797 10.731
202009 13.109 260.280 16.819
202012 13.118 260.474 16.819
202103 18.004 264.877 22.699
202106 21.427 271.696 26.337
202109 23.872 274.310 29.062
202112 31.177 278.802 37.344
202203 29.381 287.504 34.128
202206 40.326 296.311 45.449
202209 37.356 296.808 42.031
202212 35.921 296.797 40.418
202303 32.147 301.836 35.568
202306 29.242 305.109 32.006
202309 33.966 307.789 36.853
202312 32.373 306.746 35.244
202403 29.863 312.332 31.930
202406 35.835 314.175 38.091
202409 35.782 315.301 37.899
202412 37.113 315.605 39.270
202503 34.679 319.799 36.214
202506 33.205 322.561 34.378
202509 34.894 324.800 35.877
202512 34.179 324.054 35.223
202603 35.516 330.213 35.918
202606 48.448 333.952 48.448

Add all the adjusted revenue per share together and divide 10 will get our Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share.

What does a Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share of R$123.57 mean?
Valero Energy (BSP:VLOE34) has a Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share of R$123.57 as of Jun. 2026. Cyclically adjusted revenue per share represents the company's inflation-adjusted revenue per share over a 10-year period. View historical data on Valero Energy and its competitors.
Is Valero Energy's Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share too high?
Valero Energy's current Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share is R$123.57. Overall, Valero Energy has a GF Score™ of 58/100 and is considered Significantly Overvalued, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does Valero Energy's Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share compare to MPC and PSX?
Valero Energy's Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share of R$123.57 can be compared against companies in the Oil & Gas industry. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share for an Oil & Gas company?
A good Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share depends on the Oil & Gas industry context. However, Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share mean?
A high Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. Cyclically adjusted revenue per share represents the company's inflation-adjusted revenue per share over a 10-year period. View historical data on Valero Energy and its competitors. Valero Energy's current Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share is R$123.57. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is Valero Energy stock overvalued right now?
Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Valero Energy (BSP:VLOE34) is currently considered Significantly Overvalued. The stock's GF Value™ is R$56.08, compared to a current price of R$114.51 — trading 104.2% above its estimated fair value. The current Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share is R$123.57. Valero Energy's overall GF Score™ is 58/100 with 6 warning signs to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share calculated?
Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share is calculated from a company's financial statements. For Valero Energy (BSP:VLOE34), the current Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share is R$123.57 as of Jun. 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Is Valero Energy (BSP:VLOE34) Overvalued in 2026?

Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Valero Energy stock appears to be overvalued. The current stock price of R$114.51 is trading 104.2% above its estimated GF Value™ of R$56.08. GuruFocus considers Valero Energy to be Significantly Overvalued.

Key valuation signals for BSP:VLOE34:

  • Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share: R$123.57
  • GF Value™: R$56.08 vs. price of R$114.51 (104.2% above fair value)
  • GF Score™: 58/100 with 6 warning signs

No single metric tells the full story. See the BSP:VLOE34 stock analysis page for a complete view including 30-year financials, guru trades, and insider activity.


Valero Energy Business Description

Industry EnergyOil & Gas
Address One Valero Way, San Antonio, TX, USA, 78249
Valero Energy is one of the largest independent refiners in the United States. It operates 15 refineries, with a total throughput capacity of 3.2 million barrels a day in the US, Canada, and the United Kingdom. Valero also owns 12 ethanol plants with capacity of 1.6 billion gallons a year and holds a 50% stake in Diamond Green Diesel, which can produce 1.2 billion gallons per year of renewable diesel.
58GF Score

Get the complete analysis for BSP:VLOE34

Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

R$114.51
Price
R$56.08
GF Value