MTLS (Materialise NV) Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share: $5.12 (As of Jun. 2026)

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

MTLS Materialise NV MTLS
62 GF Score
Price $7.46
! 7 Warning Signs
View Full Analysis

What is Materialise NV Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share?

Materialise NV MTLS +6.12% 62 Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share is $5.12 as of Jun. 2026. GuruFocus rates MTLS with a GF Score™ of 62/100. The stock has 7 warning signs investors should review.

E10 is a concept invented by Prof. Robert Shiller, who uses E10 for his Shiller PE Ratio calculation. E10 is the average of the inflation adjusted earnings of a company over the past 10 years. The similar calculation is applied by GuruFocus to calculate the Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share and the Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio. The Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share is the average of the inflation adjusted Revenue per Share of a company over the past 10 years.

Materialise NV's adjusted revenue per share for the three months ended in Jun. 2026 was $1.384. Add all the adjusted revenue per share for the past 10 years together and divide the count will get our Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share, which is $5.12 for the trailing ten years ended in Jun. 2026.

During the past 12 months, Materialise NV's average Cyclically Adjusted Revenue Growth Rate was 7.70% per year. During the past 3 years, the average Cyclically Adjusted Revenue Growth Rate was 8.40% per year. Please click Growth Rate Calculation Example (GuruFocus) to see how GuruFocus calculates Wal-Mart Stores Inc (WMT)'s revenue growth rate. You can apply the same method to get the Cyclically Adjusted Revenue Growth Rate using Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share data.

During the past 13 years, the highest 3-Year average Cyclically Adjusted Revenue Growth Rate of Materialise NV was 8.40% per year. The lowest was 8.40% per year. And the median was 8.40% per year.

As of today (2026-09-05), Materialise NV's current stock price is $7.455. Materialise NV's Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 was $5.12. Materialise NV's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio of today is 1.46.

During the past 13 years, the highest Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio of Materialise NV was 1.48. The lowest was 1.03. And the median was 1.15.


Materialise NV  (NAS:MTLS) Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share Explanation

If a company grows much fast than inflation, Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share may underestimate the company's revenue. Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio can seem to be too high even the actual PS Ratio is low.

For the Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio, the revenue per share of the past 10 years are inflation-adjusted and averaged. The result is used for P/S calculation. Since it looks at the average over the last 10 years, the Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is also called CAPS Ratio.

The Shiller PE Ratio was first used by professor Robert Shiller. He uses E10 for his Shiller PE Ratio calculation. E10 is the average of the inflation adjusted earnings per share of a company over the past 10 years. The similar calculation is applied by GuruFocus to calculate the Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio. The Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share is the average of the inflation adjusted revenue per share of a company over the past 10 years.

Materialise NV's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio of today is calculated as

Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio=Share Price/Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share
=7.455/5.12
=1.46

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

During the past 13 years, the highest Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio of Materialise NV was 1.48. The lowest was 1.03. And the median was 1.15.


Be Aware

Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio works better for cyclical companies. It gives you a better idea on the company's real revenue value.


Materialise NV Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share Related Terms


Materialise NV Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for Materialise NV's Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Materialise NV Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share Chart

Materialise NV Annual Data
Trend Dec16 Dec17 Dec18 Dec19 Dec20 Dec21 Dec22 Dec23 Dec24 Dec25
Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share
Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 0.00 3.65 4.08 4.21 5.03

Materialise NV Quarterly Data
Sep21 Dec21 Mar22 Jun22 Sep22 Dec22 Mar23 Jun23 Sep23 Dec23 Mar24 Jun24 Sep24 Dec24 Mar25 Jun25 Sep25 Dec25 Mar26 Jun26
Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 4.97 5.03 5.03 4.72 5.12

MTLS vs CRM, SHOP, UBER: Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share Comparison

For the Software - Application subindustry, Materialise NV's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio, along with its competitors' market caps and Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


Materialise NV Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio vs Software Industry

For the Software industry and Technology sector, Materialise NV's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where Materialise NV's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio falls into.


MTLS
62GF Score
Materialise NV MTLS
Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

Materialise NV Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share Calculation

E10 is a concept invented by Prof. Robert Shiller, who uses E10 for his Shiller PE Ratio calculation. E10 is the average of the inflation adjusted earnings of a company over the past 10 years. The similar calculation is applied by GuruFocus to calculate the Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share and the Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio. The Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share is the average of the inflation adjusted Revenue per Share of a company over the past 10 years.

What is Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share? How do we calculate Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share?

Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share is the average of the inflation adjusted Revenue per Share of a company over the past 10 years. Let's use an example to explain.

If we want to calculate the Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share of Wal-Mart (WMT) for Dec. 31, 2010, we need to have the inflation data and the revenue per share from 2001 through 2010.

We adjusted the 2001 revenue per share data with the total inflation from 2001 through 2010 to the equivalent revenue in 2010. If the total inflation from 2001 to 2010 is 40%, and Wal-Mart's revenue is $1 a share in 2001, then the 2001's equivalent revenue in 2010 is $1.4 a share. If Wal-Mart's revenue is $1 again in 2002, and the total inflation from 2002 through 2010 is 35%, then the equivalent 2002 revenue in 2010 is $1.35. So on and so forth, you get the equivalent revenue per share of past 10 years. Then you add them together and divided the sum by the count to get Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share.

Please note that we use the CPI data of the country/region where the company is headquartered. If the CPI data for that country/region is not available, then we will use the CPI data of the United States as default.

For example, Materialise NV's adjusted Revenue per Share data for the three months ended in Jun. 2026 was:

Adj_RevenuePerShare= Revenue per Share /CPI of Jun. 2026 (Change)*Current CPI (Jun. 2026)
=1.384/138.0500*138.0500
=1.384

Current CPI (Jun. 2026) = 138.0500.

Materialise NV Quarterly Data

Revenue per Share CPI Adj_RevenuePerShare
201609 0.681 102.118 0.921
201612 0.702 102.614 0.944
201703 0.721 103.972 0.957
201706 0.798 103.902 1.060
201709 0.814 104.170 1.079
201712 1.119 104.804 1.474
201803 1.141 105.419 1.494
201806 1.110 106.063 1.445
201809 1.042 106.618 1.349
201812 1.029 107.252 1.324
201903 1.007 107.876 1.289
201906 1.034 107.896 1.323
201909 1.049 107.470 1.347
201912 0.986 108.065 1.260
202003 0.961 108.550 1.222
202006 0.807 108.540 1.026
202009 0.903 108.441 1.150
202012 1.023 108.511 1.301
202103 1.001 109.522 1.262
202106 1.109 110.305 1.388
202109 1.042 111.543 1.290
202112 1.093 114.705 1.315
202203 0.987 118.620 1.149
202206 1.039 120.948 1.186
202209 0.977 124.120 1.087
202212 1.125 126.578 1.227
202303 1.194 126.528 1.303
202306 1.189 125.973 1.303
202309 1.086 127.083 1.180
202312 1.204 128.292 1.296
202403 1.171 130.552 1.238
202406 1.254 130.691 1.325
202409 1.290 130.968 1.360
202412 1.161 132.346 1.211
202503 1.215 134.348 1.248
202506 1.266 133.495 1.309
202509 1.546 133.740 1.596
202512 1.391 135.070 1.422
202603 1.302 136.560 1.316
202606 1.384 138.050 1.384

Add all the adjusted revenue per share together and divide 10 will get our Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share.

What does a Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share of $5.12 mean?
Materialise NV (MTLS) has a Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share of $5.12 as of Jun. 2026. Cyclically adjusted revenue per share represents the company's inflation-adjusted revenue per share over a 10-year period. View historical data on Materialise NV and its competitors.
Is Materialise NV's Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share too high?
Materialise NV's current Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share is $5.12. Overall, Materialise NV has a GF Score™ of 62/100, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does Materialise NV's Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share compare to CRM and SHOP?
Materialise NV's Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share of $5.12 can be compared against companies in the Software industry. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share for a Software company?
A good Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share depends on the Software industry context. However, Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share mean?
A high Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. Cyclically adjusted revenue per share represents the company's inflation-adjusted revenue per share over a 10-year period. View historical data on Materialise NV and its competitors. Materialise NV's current Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share is $5.12. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is Materialise NV stock overvalued right now?
Materialise NV (MTLS) has a current Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share of $5.12. The current Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share is $5.12. Materialise NV's overall GF Score™ is 62/100 with 7 warning signs to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share calculated?
Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share is calculated from a company's financial statements. For Materialise NV (MTLS), the current Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share is $5.12 as of Jun. 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Materialise NV Business Description

Other Exchanges 06MA:GermanyMTLS:Belgium
Address Technologielaan 15, Leuven, BEL, 3001
Materialise NV is a provider of 3D-printed medical devices and software and a pioneer in additive manufacturing software and services. The company operates through three principal segments: Materialise Software, Materialise Medical, and Materialise Manufacturing, with the Materialise Medical segment generating maximum revenue. The Materialise Medical segment develops and delivers medical software solutions, medical devices, and related products and services; the Materialise Software segment develops and delivers additive manufacturing software solutions and related services; and the Materialise Manufacturing segment delivers 3D-printed products and related services. The company generates maximum revenue from the United States of America.
62GF Score

Get the complete analysis for MTLS

Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

$7.46
Price