Surgery Partners (STU:1SP) Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share: €31.34 (As of Jun. 2026)

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

STU:1SP Surgery Partners Inc STU:1SP
63 GF Score
Price €12.40
GF Value €21.05
Valuation Possible Value Trap
! 6 Warning Signs
View Full Analysis

What is Surgery Partners Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share?

Surgery Partners STU:1SP +4.20% 63 Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share is €31.34 as of Jun. 2026. GuruFocus rates STU:1SP with a GF Score™ of 63/100 and a GF Value™ of €21.05 (Possible Value Trap). The stock has 6 warning signs investors should review.

E10 is a concept invented by Prof. Robert Shiller, who uses E10 for his Shiller PE Ratio calculation. E10 is the average of the inflation adjusted earnings of a company over the past 10 years. The similar calculation is applied by GuruFocus to calculate the Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share and the Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio. The Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share is the average of the inflation adjusted Revenue per Share of a company over the past 10 years.

Surgery Partners's adjusted revenue per share for the three months ended in Jun. 2026 was €5.720. Add all the adjusted revenue per share for the past 10 years together and divide the count will get our Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share, which is €31.34 for the trailing ten years ended in Jun. 2026.

During the past 12 months, Surgery Partners's average Cyclically Adjusted Revenue Growth Rate was 2.30% per year. Please click Growth Rate Calculation Example (GuruFocus) to see how GuruFocus calculates Wal-Mart Stores Inc (WMT)'s revenue growth rate. You can apply the same method to get the Cyclically Adjusted Revenue Growth Rate using Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share data.

As of today (2026-09-02), Surgery Partners's current stock price is €12.40. Surgery Partners's Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 was €31.34. Surgery Partners's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio of today is 0.40.

During the past 13 years, the highest Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio of Surgery Partners was 1.01. The lowest was 0.33. And the median was 0.62.


Surgery Partners  (STU:1SP) Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share Explanation

If a company grows much fast than inflation, Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share may underestimate the company's revenue. Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio can seem to be too high even the actual PS Ratio is low.

For the Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio, the revenue per share of the past 10 years are inflation-adjusted and averaged. The result is used for P/S calculation. Since it looks at the average over the last 10 years, the Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is also called CAPS Ratio.

The Shiller PE Ratio was first used by professor Robert Shiller. He uses E10 for his Shiller PE Ratio calculation. E10 is the average of the inflation adjusted earnings per share of a company over the past 10 years. The similar calculation is applied by GuruFocus to calculate the Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio. The Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share is the average of the inflation adjusted revenue per share of a company over the past 10 years.

Surgery Partners's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio of today is calculated as

Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio=Share Price/Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share
=12.40/31.34
=0.40

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

During the past 13 years, the highest Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio of Surgery Partners was 1.01. The lowest was 0.33. And the median was 0.62.


Be Aware

Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio works better for cyclical companies. It gives you a better idea on the company's real revenue value.


Surgery Partners Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share Related Terms


Surgery Partners Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for Surgery Partners's Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Surgery Partners Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share Chart

Surgery Partners Annual Data
Trend Dec16 Dec17 Dec18 Dec19 Dec20 Dec21 Dec22 Dec23 Dec24 Dec25
Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share
Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 0.00 0.00 0.00 31.74 29.74

Surgery Partners Quarterly Data
Sep21 Dec21 Mar22 Jun22 Sep22 Dec22 Mar23 Jun23 Sep23 Dec23 Mar24 Jun24 Sep24 Dec24 Mar25 Jun25 Sep25 Dec25 Mar26 Jun26
Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 29.30 29.79 29.74 30.76 31.34

STU:1SP vs SNDA, ASTH, AGL: Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share Comparison

For the Medical Care Facilities subindustry, Surgery Partners's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio, along with its competitors' market caps and Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


Surgery Partners Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio vs Healthcare Providers & Services Industry

For the Healthcare Providers & Services industry and Healthcare sector, Surgery Partners's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where Surgery Partners's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio falls into.


STU:1SP
63GF Score
Surgery Partners Inc STU:1SP
Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

Surgery Partners Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share Calculation

E10 is a concept invented by Prof. Robert Shiller, who uses E10 for his Shiller PE Ratio calculation. E10 is the average of the inflation adjusted earnings of a company over the past 10 years. The similar calculation is applied by GuruFocus to calculate the Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share and the Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio. The Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share is the average of the inflation adjusted Revenue per Share of a company over the past 10 years.

What is Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share? How do we calculate Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share?

Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share is the average of the inflation adjusted Revenue per Share of a company over the past 10 years. Let's use an example to explain.

If we want to calculate the Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share of Wal-Mart (WMT) for Dec. 31, 2010, we need to have the inflation data and the revenue per share from 2001 through 2010.

We adjusted the 2001 revenue per share data with the total inflation from 2001 through 2010 to the equivalent revenue in 2010. If the total inflation from 2001 to 2010 is 40%, and Wal-Mart's revenue is $1 a share in 2001, then the 2001's equivalent revenue in 2010 is $1.4 a share. If Wal-Mart's revenue is $1 again in 2002, and the total inflation from 2002 through 2010 is 35%, then the equivalent 2002 revenue in 2010 is $1.35. So on and so forth, you get the equivalent revenue per share of past 10 years. Then you add them together and divided the sum by the count to get Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share.

Please note that we use the CPI data of the country/region where the company is headquartered. If the CPI data for that country/region is not available, then we will use the CPI data of the United States as default.

For example, Surgery Partners's adjusted Revenue per Share data for the three months ended in Jun. 2026 was:

Adj_RevenuePerShare= Revenue per Share /CPI of Jun. 2026 (Change)*Current CPI (Jun. 2026)
=5.72/333.9520*333.9520
=5.720

Current CPI (Jun. 2026) = 333.9520.

Surgery Partners Quarterly Data

Revenue per Share CPI Adj_RevenuePerShare
201609 5.245 241.428 7.255
201612 5.956 241.432 8.238
201703 5.572 243.801 7.632
201706 5.330 244.955 7.266
201709 0.000 246.819 0.000
201712 0.000 246.524 0.000
201803 6.948 249.554 9.298
201806 7.783 251.989 10.315
201809 7.714 252.439 10.205
201812 8.985 251.233 11.943
201903 7.677 254.202 10.085
201906 8.163 256.143 10.643
201909 8.495 256.759 11.049
201912 9.632 256.974 12.517
202003 8.234 258.115 10.653
202006 6.813 257.797 8.826
202009 8.616 260.280 11.055
202012 9.218 260.474 11.818
202103 7.858 264.877 9.907
202106 6.510 271.696 8.002
202109 5.888 274.310 7.168
202112 6.379 278.802 7.641
202203 5.997 287.504 6.966
202206 6.549 296.311 7.381
202209 7.050 296.808 7.932
202212 6.544 296.797 7.363
202303 4.970 301.836 5.499
202306 4.838 305.109 5.295
202309 5.023 307.789 5.450
202312 5.362 306.746 5.838
202403 5.239 312.332 5.602
202406 5.613 314.175 5.966
202409 5.501 315.301 5.826
202412 6.541 315.605 6.921
202503 5.670 319.799 5.921
202506 5.641 322.561 5.840
202509 5.502 324.800 5.657
202512 5.903 324.054 6.083
202603 5.464 330.213 5.526
202606 5.720 333.952 5.720

Add all the adjusted revenue per share together and divide 10 will get our Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share.

What does a Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share of €31.34 mean?
Surgery Partners (STU:1SP) has a Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share of €31.34 as of Jun. 2026. Cyclically adjusted revenue per share represents the company's inflation-adjusted revenue per share over a 10-year period. View historical data on Surgery Partners and its competitors.
Is Surgery Partners' Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share too high?
Surgery Partners' current Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share is €31.34. Overall, Surgery Partners has a GF Score™ of 63/100 and is considered Possible Value Trap, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does Surgery Partners' Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share compare to SNDA and ASTH?
Surgery Partners' Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share of €31.34 can be compared against companies in the Healthcare Providers & Services industry. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share for a Healthcare Providers & Services company?
A good Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share depends on the Healthcare Providers & Services industry context. However, Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share mean?
A high Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. Cyclically adjusted revenue per share represents the company's inflation-adjusted revenue per share over a 10-year period. View historical data on Surgery Partners and its competitors. Surgery Partners's current Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share is €31.34. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is Surgery Partners stock overvalued right now?
Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Surgery Partners (STU:1SP) is currently considered Possible Value Trap. The stock's GF Value™ is €21.05, compared to a current price of €12.40 — trading 41.1% below its estimated fair value. The current Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share is €31.34. Surgery Partners' overall GF Score™ is 63/100 with 6 warning signs to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share calculated?
Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share is calculated from a company's financial statements. For Surgery Partners (STU:1SP), the current Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share is €31.34 as of Jun. 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Is Surgery Partners (STU:1SP) Overvalued in 2026?

Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Surgery Partners stock appears to be undervalued. The current stock price of €12.40 is trading 41.1% below its estimated GF Value™ of €21.05. GuruFocus considers Surgery Partners to be Possible Value Trap.

Key valuation signals for STU:1SP:

  • Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share: €31.34
  • GF Value™: €21.05 vs. price of €12.40 (41.1% below fair value)
  • GF Score™: 63/100 with 6 warning signs

No single metric tells the full story. See the STU:1SP stock analysis page for a complete view including 30-year financials, guru trades, and insider activity.


Surgery Partners Business Description

Other Exchanges SGRY:USA1SP:Germany
Address 340 Seven Springs Way, Suite 600, Brentwood, TN, USA, 37027
Surgery Partners Inc is a healthcare services company with an integrated outpatient delivery model focused on providing quality, cost-effective solutions for surgical and related ancillary care in support of both patients and physicians. It has one reportable segment: Surgical Facilities, which includes the operation of ASCs, surgical hospitals, anesthesia services, and multi-specialty physician practices, which earn revenues from contracts with patients in which the performance obligations are to provide health care services.
63GF Score

Get the complete analysis for STU:1SP

Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

€12.40
Price
€21.05
GF Value