Sunway Construction Group Bhd (XKLS:5263) Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share: RM2.33 (As of Jun. 2026)

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

XKLS:5263 Sunway Construction Group Bhd XKLS:5263
83 GF Score
Price RM7.95
GF Value RM5.92
Valuation Significantly Overvalued
! 8 Warning Signs
View Full Analysis

What is Sunway Construction Group Bhd Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share?

Sunway Construction Group Bhd XKLS:5263 +1.53% 83 Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share is RM2.33 as of Jun. 2026. GuruFocus rates XKLS:5263 with a GF Score™ of 83/100 and a GF Value™ of RM5.92 (Significantly Overvalued). The stock has 8 warning signs investors should review.

E10 is a concept invented by Prof. Robert Shiller, who uses E10 for his Shiller PE Ratio calculation. E10 is the average of the inflation adjusted earnings of a company over the past 10 years. The similar calculation is applied by GuruFocus to calculate the Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share and the Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio. The Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share is the average of the inflation adjusted Revenue per Share of a company over the past 10 years.

Sunway Construction Group Bhd's adjusted revenue per share for the three months ended in Jun. 2026 was RM0.766. Add all the adjusted revenue per share for the past 10 years together and divide the count will get our Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share, which is RM2.33 for the trailing ten years ended in Jun. 2026.

During the past 12 months, Sunway Construction Group Bhd's average Cyclically Adjusted Revenue Growth Rate was 11.00% per year. Please click Growth Rate Calculation Example (GuruFocus) to see how GuruFocus calculates Wal-Mart Stores Inc (WMT)'s revenue growth rate. You can apply the same method to get the Cyclically Adjusted Revenue Growth Rate using Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share data.

As of today (2026-09-06), Sunway Construction Group Bhd's current stock price is RM7.95. Sunway Construction Group Bhd's Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 was RM2.33. Sunway Construction Group Bhd's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio of today is 3.41.

During the past 13 years, the highest Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio of Sunway Construction Group Bhd was 3.53. The lowest was 1.50. And the median was 2.60.


Sunway Construction Group Bhd  (XKLS:5263) Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share Explanation

If a company grows much fast than inflation, Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share may underestimate the company's revenue. Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio can seem to be too high even the actual PS Ratio is low.

For the Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio, the revenue per share of the past 10 years are inflation-adjusted and averaged. The result is used for P/S calculation. Since it looks at the average over the last 10 years, the Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is also called CAPS Ratio.

The Shiller PE Ratio was first used by professor Robert Shiller. He uses E10 for his Shiller PE Ratio calculation. E10 is the average of the inflation adjusted earnings per share of a company over the past 10 years. The similar calculation is applied by GuruFocus to calculate the Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio. The Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share is the average of the inflation adjusted revenue per share of a company over the past 10 years.

Sunway Construction Group Bhd's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio of today is calculated as

Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio=Share Price/Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share
=7.95/2.33
=3.41

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

During the past 13 years, the highest Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio of Sunway Construction Group Bhd was 3.53. The lowest was 1.50. And the median was 2.60.


Be Aware

Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio works better for cyclical companies. It gives you a better idea on the company's real revenue value.


Sunway Construction Group Bhd Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share Related Terms


Sunway Construction Group Bhd Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for Sunway Construction Group Bhd's Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Sunway Construction Group Bhd Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share Chart

Sunway Construction Group Bhd Annual Data
Trend Dec16 Dec17 Dec18 Dec19 Dec20 Dec21 Dec22 Dec23 Dec24 Dec25
Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share
Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 0.00 0.00 0.00 1.94 2.20

Sunway Construction Group Bhd Quarterly Data
Sep21 Dec21 Mar22 Jun22 Sep22 Dec22 Mar23 Jun23 Sep23 Dec23 Mar24 Jun24 Sep24 Dec24 Mar25 Jun25 Sep25 Dec25 Mar26 Jun26
Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 2.10 2.18 2.20 2.28 2.33

XKLS:5263 vs PWR, FIX, EME: Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share Comparison

For the Engineering & Construction subindustry, Sunway Construction Group Bhd's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio, along with its competitors' market caps and Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


Sunway Construction Group Bhd Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio vs Construction Industry

For the Construction industry and Industrials sector, Sunway Construction Group Bhd's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where Sunway Construction Group Bhd's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio falls into.


XKLS:5263
83GF Score
Sunway Construction Group Bhd XKLS:5263
Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

Sunway Construction Group Bhd Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share Calculation

E10 is a concept invented by Prof. Robert Shiller, who uses E10 for his Shiller PE Ratio calculation. E10 is the average of the inflation adjusted earnings of a company over the past 10 years. The similar calculation is applied by GuruFocus to calculate the Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share and the Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio. The Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share is the average of the inflation adjusted Revenue per Share of a company over the past 10 years.

What is Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share? How do we calculate Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share?

Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share is the average of the inflation adjusted Revenue per Share of a company over the past 10 years. Let's use an example to explain.

If we want to calculate the Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share of Wal-Mart (WMT) for Dec. 31, 2010, we need to have the inflation data and the revenue per share from 2001 through 2010.

We adjusted the 2001 revenue per share data with the total inflation from 2001 through 2010 to the equivalent revenue in 2010. If the total inflation from 2001 to 2010 is 40%, and Wal-Mart's revenue is $1 a share in 2001, then the 2001's equivalent revenue in 2010 is $1.4 a share. If Wal-Mart's revenue is $1 again in 2002, and the total inflation from 2002 through 2010 is 35%, then the equivalent 2002 revenue in 2010 is $1.35. So on and so forth, you get the equivalent revenue per share of past 10 years. Then you add them together and divided the sum by the count to get Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share.

Please note that we use the CPI data of the country/region where the company is headquartered. If the CPI data for that country/region is not available, then we will use the CPI data of the United States as default.

For example, Sunway Construction Group Bhd's adjusted Revenue per Share data for the three months ended in Jun. 2026 was:

Adj_RevenuePerShare= Revenue per Share /CPI of Jun. 2026 (Change)*Current CPI (Jun. 2026)
=0.766/333.9520*333.9520
=0.766

Current CPI (Jun. 2026) = 333.9520.

Sunway Construction Group Bhd Quarterly Data

Revenue per Share CPI Adj_RevenuePerShare
201609 0.295 241.428 0.408
201612 0.428 241.432 0.592
201703 0.324 243.801 0.444
201706 0.323 244.955 0.440
201709 0.380 246.819 0.514
201712 0.579 246.524 0.784
201803 0.410 249.554 0.549
201806 0.421 251.989 0.558
201809 0.431 252.439 0.570
201812 0.484 251.233 0.643
201903 0.341 254.202 0.448
201906 0.341 256.143 0.445
201909 0.312 256.759 0.406
201912 0.376 256.974 0.489
202003 0.284 258.115 0.367
202006 0.109 257.797 0.141
202009 0.325 260.280 0.417
202012 0.486 260.474 0.623
202103 0.353 264.877 0.445
202106 0.291 271.696 0.358
202109 0.211 274.310 0.257
202112 0.486 278.802 0.582
202203 0.484 287.504 0.562
202206 0.433 296.311 0.488
202209 0.364 296.808 0.410
202212 0.390 296.797 0.439
202303 0.405 301.836 0.448
202306 0.469 305.109 0.513
202309 0.522 307.789 0.566
202312 0.676 306.746 0.736
202403 0.469 312.332 0.501
202406 0.505 314.175 0.537
202409 0.671 315.301 0.711
202412 1.086 315.605 1.149
202503 1.084 319.799 1.132
202506 1.133 322.561 1.173
202509 1.099 324.800 1.130
202512 0.771 324.054 0.795
202603 0.771 330.213 0.780
202606 0.766 333.952 0.766

Add all the adjusted revenue per share together and divide 10 will get our Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share.

What does a Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share of RM2.33 mean?
Sunway Construction Group Bhd (XKLS:5263) has a Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share of RM2.33 as of Jun. 2026. Cyclically adjusted revenue per share represents the company's inflation-adjusted revenue per share over a 10-year period. View historical data on Sunway Construction Group Bhd and its competitors.
Is Sunway Construction Group Bhd's Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share too high?
Sunway Construction Group Bhd's current Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share is RM2.33. Overall, Sunway Construction Group Bhd has a GF Score™ of 83/100 and is considered Significantly Overvalued, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does Sunway Construction Group Bhd's Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share compare to PWR and FIX?
Sunway Construction Group Bhd's Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share of RM2.33 can be compared against companies in the Construction industry. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share for a Construction company?
A good Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share depends on the Construction industry context. However, Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share mean?
A high Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. Cyclically adjusted revenue per share represents the company's inflation-adjusted revenue per share over a 10-year period. View historical data on Sunway Construction Group Bhd and its competitors. Sunway Construction Group Bhd's current Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share is RM2.33. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is Sunway Construction Group Bhd stock overvalued right now?
Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Sunway Construction Group Bhd (XKLS:5263) is currently considered Significantly Overvalued. The stock's GF Value™ is RM5.92, compared to a current price of RM7.95 — trading 34.3% above its estimated fair value. The current Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share is RM2.33. Sunway Construction Group Bhd's overall GF Score™ is 83/100 with 8 warning signs to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share calculated?
Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share is calculated from a company's financial statements. For Sunway Construction Group Bhd (XKLS:5263), the current Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share is RM2.33 as of Jun. 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Is Sunway Construction Group Bhd (XKLS:5263) Overvalued in 2026?

Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Sunway Construction Group Bhd stock appears to be overvalued. The current stock price of RM7.95 is trading 34.3% above its estimated GF Value™ of RM5.92. GuruFocus considers Sunway Construction Group Bhd to be Significantly Overvalued.

Key valuation signals for XKLS:5263:

  • Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share: RM2.33
  • GF Value™: RM5.92 vs. price of RM7.95 (34.3% above fair value)
  • GF Score™: 83/100 with 8 warning signs

No single metric tells the full story. See the XKLS:5263 stock analysis page for a complete view including 30-year financials, guru trades, and insider activity.


Sunway Construction Group Bhd Business Description

Address Jalan Lagoon Timur, Levels 7, 8, 9, Menara Sunway, Bandar Sunway, Subang Jaya, SGR, MYS, 47500
Sunway Construction Group Bhd is a construction company. It provides design and construction services including building, civil engineering, infrastructure, mechanical, electrical, and plumbing (MEP) services and supply and installation of pre-cast concrete products. Its operations cover Malaysia, Singapore, the Middle East, and India. The operating segments of the company are Construction and Precast concrete. The maximum revenue is generated from the Construction segment. Geographically, the company operates in Malaysia, Singapore, India, Trinidad & Tobago, and United Arab Emirates.
83GF Score

Get the complete analysis for XKLS:5263

Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

RM7.95
Price
RM5.92
GF Value