Beam Communications Holdings (ASX:BCC) Days Inventory: 119.74 (As of Jun. 2026) — 15% Above Median

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

What is Beam Communications Holdings Days Inventory?

Beam Communications Holdings ASX:BCC +7.69% Days Inventory is 119.74 as of Jun. 2026, which is 15% above its 10-year median of 104.47. The stock has 8 warning signs investors should review. Among 2,412 Hardware companies, Beam Communications Holdings ranks better than 50.41% on this metric.

Days Inventory is also known as Days Sales of Inventory (DSI). Beam Communications Holdings's Average Total Inventories for the six months ended in Jun. 2026 was A$2.38 Mil. Beam Communications Holdings's Cost of Goods Sold for the six months ended in Jun. 2026 was A$3.63 Mil. Hence, Beam Communications Holdings's Days Inventory for the six months ended in Jun. 2026 was 119.74.

The historical rank and industry rank for Beam Communications Holdings's Days Inventory or its related term are showing as below:

ASX:BCC' s Days Inventory Range Over the Past 10 Years
Min: 75.62   Med: 104.47   Max: 189.55
Current: 95.38

During the past 13 years, Beam Communications Holdings's highest Days Inventory was 189.55. The lowest was 75.62. And the median was 104.47.

ASX:BCC's Days Inventory is ranked better than
50.41% of 2412 companies
in the Hardware industry
Industry Median: 96.385 vs ASX:BCC: 95.38

Beam Communications Holdings's Days Inventory declined from Jun. 2025 (120.25) to Jun. 2026 (119.74).

Inventory Turnover measures how fast the company turns over its inventory within a year. Beam Communications Holdings's Inventory Turnover for the six months ended in Jun. 2026 was 1.52.

Inventory-to-Revenue determines the ability of a company to manage their inventory levels. It measures the percentage of Inventories the company currently has on hand to support the current amount of Revenue. Beam Communications Holdings's Inventory-to-Revenue for the six months ended in Jun. 2026 was 0.45.


Beam Communications Holdings  (ASX:BCC) Days Inventory Explanation

Days Inventory indicates the liquidity of the inventory. Generally, a lower Days Inventory is preferred as it indicates a shorter duration to clear off the inventory. An increase of the ratio may indicate the company's sales slowed. Similar ratios related to Days Inventory are:

1. Inventory Turnover measures how fast the company turns over its inventory within a year.

Beam Communications Holdings's Inventory Turnover for the six months ended in Jun. 2026 is calculated as

2. Inventory-to-Revenue determines the ability of a company to manage their inventory levels. It measures the percentage of Inventories the company currently has on hand to support the current amount of Revenue.

Beam Communications Holdings's Inventory to Revenue for the six months ended in Jun. 2026 is calculated as

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.


Be Aware

A lot of business are seasonable. It makes more sense to compare Days Inventory from the same period in the previous year instead of from the previous quarter.


Beam Communications Holdings Days Inventory Related Terms


Beam Communications Holdings Days Inventory Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for Beam Communications Holdings's Days Inventory can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Beam Communications Holdings Days Inventory Chart

Beam Communications Holdings Annual Data
Trend Jun17 Jun18 Jun19 Jun20 Jun21 Jun22 Jun23 Jun24 Jun25 Jun26
Days Inventory
Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 78.43 75.62 107.91 94.02 101.02

Beam Communications Holdings Semi-Annual Data
Dec16 Jun17 Dec17 Jun18 Dec18 Jun19 Dec19 Jun20 Dec20 Jun21 Dec21 Jun22 Dec22 Jun23 Dec23 Jun24 Dec24 Jun25 Dec25 Jun26
Days Inventory Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 107.30 110.92 120.25 76.81 119.74

ASX:BCC vs CSCO, MSI, LITE: Days Inventory Comparison

For the Communication Equipment subindustry, Beam Communications Holdings's Days Inventory, along with its competitors' market caps and Days Inventory data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


Beam Communications Holdings Days Inventory vs Hardware Industry

For the Hardware industry and Technology sector, Beam Communications Holdings's Days Inventory distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where Beam Communications Holdings's Days Inventory falls into.



Beam Communications Holdings Days Inventory Calculation

Days Inventory indicates the number of days of goods in sales that a company has in the inventory.

Beam Communications Holdings's Days Inventory for the fiscal year that ended in Jun. 2026 is calculated as

Days Inventory (A: Jun. 2026 )
=Average Total Inventories / Cost of Goods Sold*Days in Period
=( (Total Inventories (A: Jun. 2025 ) + Total Inventories (A: Jun. 2026 )) / count ) / Cost of Goods Sold (A: Jun. 2026 )*Days in Period
=( (2.989 + 2.481) / 2 ) / 9.882*365
=2.735 / 9.882*365
=101.02

Beam Communications Holdings's Days Inventory for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 is calculated as:

Days Inventory (Q: Jun. 2026 )
=Average Total Inventories / Cost of Goods Sold*Days in Period
=( (Total Inventories (Q: Dec. 2025 ) + Total Inventories (Q: Jun. 2026 )) / count ) / Cost of Goods Sold (Q: Jun. 2026 )*Days in Period
=( (2.277 + 2.481) / 2 ) / 3.626*365 / 2
=2.379 / 3.626*365 / 2
=119.74

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Frequently Asked Questions Learn more about Days Inventory →
What does a Days Inventory of 119.74 mean?
Beam Communications Holdings (ASX:BCC) has a Days Inventory of 119.74 as of Jun. 2026. Days inventory represents the average amount of days a company holds inventory before selling it. View historical data on Beam Communications Holdings and its competitors. This is 15% above median its historical median of 104.47. Over the past decade, Beam Communications Holdings' Days Inventory has ranged from 75.62 to 189.55. According to the industry distribution chart, Beam Communications Holdings ranks #1196 out of 2412 companies in the Hardware industry, placing it in the top 49.6%.
Is Beam Communications Holdings' Days Inventory too high?
Beam Communications Holdings' current Days Inventory of 119.74 is 15% above median its 10-year median of 104.47. Over the past 10 years, this metric has ranged from a low of 75.62 to a high of 189.55. The Hardware industry median Days Inventory is 96.39. Beam Communications Holdings' value of 119.74 is 24.2% above this industry median. Based on the distribution chart, Beam Communications Holdings ranks #1196 out of 2412 companies in the Hardware industry, which is above the industry midpoint.
How does Beam Communications Holdings' Days Inventory compare to CSCO and MSI?
According to the Hardware industry distribution chart, Beam Communications Holdings ranks #1196 out of 2412 companies for Days Inventory. This puts Beam Communications Holdings in the upper half of its industry. The industry median Days Inventory is 96.39. Beam Communications Holdings' value of 119.74 is 24.2% above this benchmark. Historically, Beam Communications Holdings' own Days Inventory has ranged from 75.62 to 189.55 over the past decade. While the company's 10-year median is 104.47 vs. the industry median of 96.39, Beam Communications Holdings has consistently been above the industry average. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good Days Inventory for a Hardware company?
The median Days Inventory among Hardware companies is 96.39, based on 2,412 companies in the industry. Companies in the top quartile (top 25%) have a Days Inventory significantly above this median, while those in the bottom quartile fall well below. However, Days Inventory should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. Beam Communications Holdings's current Days Inventory of 119.74 is 24.2% above the industry median. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high Days Inventory mean?
A high Days Inventory can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. Days inventory represents the average amount of days a company holds inventory before selling it. View historical data on Beam Communications Holdings and its competitors. For the Hardware industry, the median Days Inventory is 96.39 — values significantly above this may indicate overvaluation, while values below may suggest a bargain or underlying issues. Beam Communications Holdings's current Days Inventory is 119.74, which is 15% above median its own 10-year median of 104.47. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is Beam Communications Holdings stock overvalued right now?
Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Beam Communications Holdings (ASX:BCC) is currently considered Modestly Undervalued. The stock's GF Value™ is A$0.07, compared to a current price of A$0.06 — trading 20% below its estimated fair value. The current Days Inventory is 119.74, which is 15% above median its 10-year median of 104.47 and 24.2% above the Hardware industry median of 96.39. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is Days Inventory calculated?
Days Inventory is calculated from a company's financial statements. For Beam Communications Holdings (ASX:BCC), the current Days Inventory is 119.74 as of Jun. 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Beam Communications Holdings Business Description

Address Unit 5/8 Anzed Court, Mulgrave, Melbourne, VIC, AUS, 3170
Beam Communications Holdings Ltd is a satellite telecommunications company. It designs, develops, manufactures, and distributes a range of satellite phone equipment and related services. The company offers satellite communication terminals, accessories, and data airtime services. Also, it provides handsets, accessories, SIM cards, and payment options on hardware, as well as pre-paid airtime services through SatPhoneShop.com, an online store. Its products are ZOLEO Global Satellite Com, Iridium GO and others. Geographically, the group generates revenue from Austrailia and Canada. The majority of its revenue is generated from Equipment sales.