Sagar Cements (NSE:SAGCEM) Earnings Yield (Joel Greenblatt) %: 0.80% (As of Jun. 2026) — 82% Below Median

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

NSE:SAGCEM Sagar Cements Ltd NSE:SAGCEM
64 GF Score
Price ₹157.03
GF Value ₹279.31
Valuation Possible Value Trap
! 2 Warning Signs
View Full Analysis

What is Sagar Cements Earnings Yield (Joel Greenblatt) %?

Sagar Cements NSE:SAGCEM -1.62% 64 Earnings Yield (Joel Greenblatt) % is 0.80% as of Jun. 2026, which is 82% below its 10-year median of 4.42. GuruFocus rates NSE:SAGCEM with a GF Score™ of 64/100 and a GF Value™ of ₹279.31 (Possible Value Trap). The stock has 2 warning signs investors should review. Among 419 Building Materials companies, Sagar Cements ranks worse than 74.46% on this metric.

Sagar Cements's Enterprise Value for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 was ₹23,292 Mil. Sagar Cements's EBIT for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Jun. 2026 was ₹185 Mil. Sagar Cements's Earnings Yield (Joel Greenblatt) for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 was 0.80%.

The historical rank and industry rank for Sagar Cements's Earnings Yield (Joel Greenblatt) % or its related term are showing as below:

NSE:SAGCEM' s Earnings Yield (Joel Greenblatt) % Range Over the Past 10 Years
Min: -2.44   Med: 4.42   Max: 18.86
Current: 0.46

During the past 13 years, the highest Earnings Yield (Joel Greenblatt) of Sagar Cements was 18.86%. The lowest was -2.44%. And the median was 4.42%.

NSE:SAGCEM's Earnings Yield (Joel Greenblatt) % is ranked worse than
74.46% of 419 companies
in the Building Materials industry
Industry Median: 5.45 vs NSE:SAGCEM: 0.46

Joel Greenblatt's definition of earnings yield has the same problems the regular earnings yield does. It does not consider the growth of the company. It only looks at one-year's business operation. For cyclical companies, the earnings yield is usually highest at the peak of the business cycle. But these earnings are rarely sustainable.

A better indicator of the attractiveness of an investment which takes growth into account is the Forward Rate of Return (Yacktman) %. Sagar Cements's Forward Rate of Return (Yacktman) % for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 was 0.00%. The Forward Rate of Return uses the normalized Free Cash Flow of the past five years, and considers growth. The forward rate of return can be thought of as the return that investors buying the stock today can expect from it in the future.


Sagar Cements  (NSE:SAGCEM) Earnings Yield (Joel Greenblatt) % Explanation

Joel Greenblatt defines the earnings yield using the above equation because it more accurately reflects the company's profitability relative to its stock price. Items like interest payment and tax etc. are not directly related to the company's operational profitability.

Enterprise Value instead of market cap (share price) is used in the calculation because it is the real price stock and bond investors together pay for the company.


Be Aware

Joel Greenblatt's definition of earnings yield has the same problems the regular earnings yield does. It does not consider the growth of the company. It only looks at one-year's business operation. For cyclical companies, the earnings yield is usually highest at the peak of the business cycle. But these earnings are rarely sustainable.

Forward Rate of Return (Yacktman) % based on Don Yacktman's definition is a better measure of the expected rate of return for a stock.


Sagar Cements Earnings Yield (Joel Greenblatt) % Related Terms


Sagar Cements Earnings Yield (Joel Greenblatt) % Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for Sagar Cements's Earnings Yield (Joel Greenblatt) % can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Sagar Cements Earnings Yield (Joel Greenblatt) % Chart

Sagar Cements Annual Data
Trend Mar17 Mar18 Mar19 Mar20 Mar21 Mar22 Mar23 Mar24 Mar25 Mar26
Earnings Yield (Joel Greenblatt) %
Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 4.02 4.33 1.82 -3.31 1.12

Sagar Cements Quarterly Data
Sep21 Dec21 Mar22 Jun22 Sep22 Dec22 Mar23 Jun23 Sep23 Dec23 Mar24 Jun24 Sep24 Dec24 Mar25 Jun25 Sep25 Dec25 Mar26 Jun26
Earnings Yield (Joel Greenblatt) % Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only -0.74 0.20 0.08 1.12 0.80

NSE:SAGCEM vs CRH, MLM, VMC: Earnings Yield (Joel Greenblatt) % Comparison

For the Building Materials subindustry, Sagar Cements's Earnings Yield (Joel Greenblatt) %, along with its competitors' market caps and Earnings Yield (Joel Greenblatt) % data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


Sagar Cements Earnings Yield (Joel Greenblatt) % vs Building Materials Industry

For the Building Materials industry and Basic Materials sector, Sagar Cements's Earnings Yield (Joel Greenblatt) % distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where Sagar Cements's Earnings Yield (Joel Greenblatt) % falls into.


NSE:SAGCEM
64GF Score
Sagar Cements Ltd NSE:SAGCEM
Earnings Yield (Joel Greenblatt) % is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

Sagar Cements Earnings Yield (Joel Greenblatt) % Calculation

In his book, The Little That Beat the Market, hedge fund manager Joel Greenblatt defines Earnings Yield as operating income divided by enterprise value.

Sagar Cementss Earnings Yield (Joel Greenblatt) for the fiscal year that ended in Mar. 2026 is calculated as

Earnings Yield (Joel Greenblatt)=EBIT/Enterprise Value
=432.5/38747.53728
=1.12 %

Sagar Cements's EBIT for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Jun. 2026 adds up the quarterly data reported by the company within the most recent 12 months, which was ₹185 Mil.


What does a Earnings Yield (Joel Greenblatt) % of 0.80% mean?
Sagar Cements (NSE:SAGCEM) has a Earnings Yield (Joel Greenblatt) % of 0.80% as of Jun. 2026. Joel Greenblatt's earnings yield equals the ratio of earnings before interest and taxes to enterprise value. View historical data on Sagar Cements and its competitors. This is 82% below median its historical median of 4.42. According to the industry distribution chart, Sagar Cements ranks #312 out of 419 companies in the Building Materials industry, placing it in the top 74.5%.
Is Sagar Cements' Earnings Yield (Joel Greenblatt) % too high?
Sagar Cements' current Earnings Yield (Joel Greenblatt) % of 0.80% is 82% below median its 10-year median of 4.42. The Building Materials industry median Earnings Yield (Joel Greenblatt) % is 5.45. Sagar Cements' value of 0.80% is 85.3% below this industry median. Based on the distribution chart, Sagar Cements ranks #312 out of 419 companies in the Building Materials industry, which is below the industry midpoint. Overall, Sagar Cements has a GF Score™ of 64/100 and is considered Possible Value Trap, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does Sagar Cements' Earnings Yield (Joel Greenblatt) % compare to CRH and MLM?
According to the Building Materials industry distribution chart, Sagar Cements ranks #312 out of 419 companies for Earnings Yield (Joel Greenblatt) %. This places Sagar Cements in the lower half of its industry. The industry median Earnings Yield (Joel Greenblatt) % is 5.45. Sagar Cements' value of 0.80% is 85.3% below this benchmark. While the company's 10-year median is 4.42 vs. the industry median of 5.45, Sagar Cements has consistently been below the industry average. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good Earnings Yield (Joel Greenblatt) % for a Building Materials company?
The median Earnings Yield (Joel Greenblatt) % among Building Materials companies is 5.45, based on 419 companies in the industry. Companies in the top quartile (top 25%) have a Earnings Yield (Joel Greenblatt) % significantly above this median, while those in the bottom quartile fall well below. However, Earnings Yield (Joel Greenblatt) % should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. Sagar Cements's current Earnings Yield (Joel Greenblatt) % of 0.80% is 85.3% below the industry median. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high Earnings Yield (Joel Greenblatt) % mean?
A high Earnings Yield (Joel Greenblatt) % can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. Joel Greenblatt's earnings yield equals the ratio of earnings before interest and taxes to enterprise value. View historical data on Sagar Cements and its competitors. For the Building Materials industry, the median Earnings Yield (Joel Greenblatt) % is 5.45 — values significantly above this may indicate overvaluation, while values below may suggest a bargain or underlying issues. Sagar Cements's current Earnings Yield (Joel Greenblatt) % is 0.80%, which is 82% below median its own 10-year median of 4.42. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is Sagar Cements stock overvalued right now?
Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Sagar Cements (NSE:SAGCEM) is currently considered Possible Value Trap. The stock's GF Value™ is ₹279.31, compared to a current price of ₹157.03 — trading 43.8% below its estimated fair value. The current Earnings Yield (Joel Greenblatt) % is 0.80%, which is 82% below median its 10-year median of 4.42 and 85.3% below the Building Materials industry median of 5.45. Sagar Cements' overall GF Score™ is 64/100 with 2 warning signs to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is Earnings Yield (Joel Greenblatt) % calculated?
Earnings Yield (Joel Greenblatt) % is calculated from a company's financial statements. For Sagar Cements (NSE:SAGCEM), the current Earnings Yield (Joel Greenblatt) % is 0.80% as of Jun. 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Is Sagar Cements (NSE:SAGCEM) Overvalued in 2026?

Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Sagar Cements stock appears to be undervalued. The current stock price of ₹157.03 is trading 43.8% below its estimated GF Value™ of ₹279.31. GuruFocus considers Sagar Cements to be Possible Value Trap.

Key valuation signals for NSE:SAGCEM:

  • Earnings Yield (Joel Greenblatt) %: 0.80% (82% below median its 10-year median of 4.42)
  • GF Value™: ₹279.31 vs. price of ₹157.03 (43.8% below fair value)
  • GF Score™: 64/100 with 2 warning signs
  • Industry Position: 85.3% below the Building Materials median (#312 of 419)

No single metric tells the full story. See the NSE:SAGCEM stock analysis page for a complete view including 30-year financials, guru trades, and insider activity.


Sagar Cements Business Description

Other Exchanges 502090:India
Address Road No. 10, Plot No. 111, Jubilee Hills, Hyderabad, TG, IND, 500 033
Sagar Cements Ltd is a manufacturer and supplier of cement and cement-related products in India. It manufactures varieties of cement such as Ordinary Portland Cement, Portland Pozzolana Cement (PPC), Sulphate Resisting Portland Cement (SRPC), Ground Granulated Blast Furnace Slag (GGBS), and Portland Slag Cement (PSC), and among others. The firm generates a majority of its revenue from the Sale of cement and clinker.
64GF Score

Get the complete analysis for NSE:SAGCEM

Earnings Yield (Joel Greenblatt) % is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

₹157.03
Price
₹279.31
GF Value