StorageVault Canada (TSX:SVI) Earnings Yield (Joel Greenblatt) %: 2.38% (As of Jun. 2026) — 526% Above Median

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

TSX:SVI StorageVault Canada Inc TSX:SVI
79 GF Score
Price C$4.36
GF Value C$5.39
Valuation Modestly Undervalued
! 5 Warning Signs
View Full Analysis

What is StorageVault Canada Earnings Yield (Joel Greenblatt) %?

StorageVault Canada TSX:SVI +1.40% 79 Earnings Yield (Joel Greenblatt) % is 2.38% as of Jun. 2026, which is 526% above its 10-year median of 0.38. GuruFocus rates TSX:SVI with a GF Score™ of 79/100 and a GF Value™ of C$5.39 (Modestly Undervalued). The stock has 5 warning signs investors should review. Among 1,828 Real Estate companies, StorageVault Canada ranks worse than 61.93% on this metric.

StorageVault Canada's Enterprise Value for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 was C$4,011.7 Mil. StorageVault Canada's EBIT for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Jun. 2026 was C$95.3 Mil. StorageVault Canada's Earnings Yield (Joel Greenblatt) for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 was 2.38%.

The historical rank and industry rank for StorageVault Canada's Earnings Yield (Joel Greenblatt) % or its related term are showing as below:

TSX:SVI' s Earnings Yield (Joel Greenblatt) % Range Over the Past 10 Years
Min: -2.95   Med: 0.38   Max: 2.46
Current: 2.45

During the past 13 years, the highest Earnings Yield (Joel Greenblatt) of StorageVault Canada was 2.46%. The lowest was -2.95%. And the median was 0.38%.

TSX:SVI's Earnings Yield (Joel Greenblatt) % is ranked worse than
61.93% of 1828 companies
in the Real Estate industry
Industry Median: 4.89 vs TSX:SVI: 2.45

Joel Greenblatt's definition of earnings yield has the same problems the regular earnings yield does. It does not consider the growth of the company. It only looks at one-year's business operation. For cyclical companies, the earnings yield is usually highest at the peak of the business cycle. But these earnings are rarely sustainable.

A better indicator of the attractiveness of an investment which takes growth into account is the Forward Rate of Return (Yacktman) %. StorageVault Canada's Forward Rate of Return (Yacktman) % for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 was 20.51%. The Forward Rate of Return uses the normalized Free Cash Flow of the past five years, and considers growth. The forward rate of return can be thought of as the return that investors buying the stock today can expect from it in the future.


StorageVault Canada  (TSX:SVI) Earnings Yield (Joel Greenblatt) % Explanation

Joel Greenblatt defines the earnings yield using the above equation because it more accurately reflects the company's profitability relative to its stock price. Items like interest payment and tax etc. are not directly related to the company's operational profitability.

Enterprise Value instead of market cap (share price) is used in the calculation because it is the real price stock and bond investors together pay for the company.


Be Aware

Joel Greenblatt's definition of earnings yield has the same problems the regular earnings yield does. It does not consider the growth of the company. It only looks at one-year's business operation. For cyclical companies, the earnings yield is usually highest at the peak of the business cycle. But these earnings are rarely sustainable.

Forward Rate of Return (Yacktman) % based on Don Yacktman's definition is a better measure of the expected rate of return for a stock.


StorageVault Canada Earnings Yield (Joel Greenblatt) % Related Terms


StorageVault Canada Earnings Yield (Joel Greenblatt) % Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for StorageVault Canada's Earnings Yield (Joel Greenblatt) % can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

StorageVault Canada Earnings Yield (Joel Greenblatt) % Chart

StorageVault Canada Annual Data
Trend Dec16 Dec17 Dec18 Dec19 Dec20 Dec21 Dec22 Dec23 Dec24 Dec25
Earnings Yield (Joel Greenblatt) %
Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 0.35 0.60 2.07 1.59 2.33

StorageVault Canada Quarterly Data
Sep21 Dec21 Mar22 Jun22 Sep22 Dec22 Mar23 Jun23 Sep23 Dec23 Mar24 Jun24 Sep24 Dec24 Mar25 Jun25 Sep25 Dec25 Mar26 Jun26
Earnings Yield (Joel Greenblatt) % Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 1.67 2.24 2.33 2.39 2.38

TSX:SVI vs CBRE, BEKE, JLL: Earnings Yield (Joel Greenblatt) % Comparison

For the Real Estate Services subindustry, StorageVault Canada's Earnings Yield (Joel Greenblatt) %, along with its competitors' market caps and Earnings Yield (Joel Greenblatt) % data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


StorageVault Canada Earnings Yield (Joel Greenblatt) % vs Real Estate Industry

For the Real Estate industry and Real Estate sector, StorageVault Canada's Earnings Yield (Joel Greenblatt) % distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where StorageVault Canada's Earnings Yield (Joel Greenblatt) % falls into.


TSX:SVI
79GF Score
StorageVault Canada Inc TSX:SVI
Earnings Yield (Joel Greenblatt) % is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

StorageVault Canada Earnings Yield (Joel Greenblatt) % Calculation

In his book, The Little That Beat the Market, hedge fund manager Joel Greenblatt defines Earnings Yield as operating income divided by enterprise value.

StorageVault Canadas Earnings Yield (Joel Greenblatt) for the fiscal year that ended in Dec. 2025 is calculated as

Earnings Yield (Joel Greenblatt)=EBIT/Enterprise Value
=91.668/3928.94472
=2.33 %

StorageVault Canada's EBIT for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Jun. 2026 adds up the quarterly data reported by the company within the most recent 12 months, which was C$95.3 Mil.


What does a Earnings Yield (Joel Greenblatt) % of 2.38% mean?
StorageVault Canada (TSX:SVI) has a Earnings Yield (Joel Greenblatt) % of 2.38% as of Jun. 2026. Joel Greenblatt's earnings yield equals the ratio of earnings before interest and taxes to enterprise value. View historical data on StorageVault Canada and its competitors. This is 526% above median its historical median of 0.38. According to the industry distribution chart, StorageVault Canada ranks #1132 out of 1828 companies in the Real Estate industry, placing it in the top 61.9%.
Is StorageVault Canada's Earnings Yield (Joel Greenblatt) % too high?
StorageVault Canada's current Earnings Yield (Joel Greenblatt) % of 2.38% is 526% above median its 10-year median of 0.38. The Real Estate industry median Earnings Yield (Joel Greenblatt) % is 4.89. StorageVault Canada's value of 2.38% is 51.3% below this industry median. Based on the distribution chart, StorageVault Canada ranks #1132 out of 1828 companies in the Real Estate industry, which is below the industry midpoint. Overall, StorageVault Canada has a GF Score™ of 79/100 and is considered Modestly Undervalued, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does StorageVault Canada's Earnings Yield (Joel Greenblatt) % compare to CBRE and BEKE?
According to the Real Estate industry distribution chart, StorageVault Canada ranks #1132 out of 1828 companies for Earnings Yield (Joel Greenblatt) %. This places StorageVault Canada in the lower half of its industry. The industry median Earnings Yield (Joel Greenblatt) % is 4.89. StorageVault Canada's value of 2.38% is 51.3% below this benchmark. While the company's 10-year median is 0.38 vs. the industry median of 4.89, StorageVault Canada has consistently been below the industry average. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good Earnings Yield (Joel Greenblatt) % for a Real Estate company?
The median Earnings Yield (Joel Greenblatt) % among Real Estate companies is 4.89, based on 1,828 companies in the industry. Companies in the top quartile (top 25%) have a Earnings Yield (Joel Greenblatt) % significantly above this median, while those in the bottom quartile fall well below. However, Earnings Yield (Joel Greenblatt) % should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. StorageVault Canada's current Earnings Yield (Joel Greenblatt) % of 2.38% is 51.3% below the industry median. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high Earnings Yield (Joel Greenblatt) % mean?
A high Earnings Yield (Joel Greenblatt) % can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. Joel Greenblatt's earnings yield equals the ratio of earnings before interest and taxes to enterprise value. View historical data on StorageVault Canada and its competitors. For the Real Estate industry, the median Earnings Yield (Joel Greenblatt) % is 4.89 — values significantly above this may indicate overvaluation, while values below may suggest a bargain or underlying issues. StorageVault Canada's current Earnings Yield (Joel Greenblatt) % is 2.38%, which is 526% above median its own 10-year median of 0.38. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is StorageVault Canada stock overvalued right now?
Based on GuruFocus' analysis, StorageVault Canada (TSX:SVI) is currently considered Modestly Undervalued. The stock's GF Value™ is C$5.39, compared to a current price of C$4.36 — trading 19.1% below its estimated fair value. The current Earnings Yield (Joel Greenblatt) % is 2.38%, which is 526% above median its 10-year median of 0.38 and 51.3% below the Real Estate industry median of 4.89. StorageVault Canada's overall GF Score™ is 79/100 with 5 warning signs to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is Earnings Yield (Joel Greenblatt) % calculated?
Earnings Yield (Joel Greenblatt) % is calculated from a company's financial statements. For StorageVault Canada (TSX:SVI), the current Earnings Yield (Joel Greenblatt) % is 2.38% as of Jun. 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Is StorageVault Canada (TSX:SVI) Overvalued in 2026?

Based on GuruFocus' analysis, StorageVault Canada stock appears to be undervalued. The current stock price of C$4.36 is trading 19.1% below its estimated GF Value™ of C$5.39. GuruFocus considers StorageVault Canada to be Modestly Undervalued.

Key valuation signals for TSX:SVI:

  • Earnings Yield (Joel Greenblatt) %: 2.38% (526% above median its 10-year median of 0.38)
  • GF Value™: C$5.39 vs. price of C$4.36 (19.1% below fair value)
  • GF Score™: 79/100 with 5 warning signs
  • Industry Position: 51.3% below the Real Estate median (#1132 of 1828)

No single metric tells the full story. See the TSX:SVI stock analysis page for a complete view including 30-year financials, guru trades, and insider activity.


StorageVault Canada Business Description

Other Exchanges SVAUF:USA
Address 100 Canadian Road, Toronto, ON, CAN, M1R 4Z5
StorageVault Canada Inc is engaged in the business of owning, managing, and renting self-storage and portable storage space to individual and commercial customers. The company operates through three segments. Its Self Storage segment consists of renting space at the company's property for short or long-term storage which also includes space for storing vehicles and use for small commercial operations. The Portable Storage segment involves delivering a portable storage unit to the customer. The Management Division involves revenues generated from the management of stores owned by third parties. It generates maximum revenue from the Self Storage segment. The company also stores, shreds, and manages documents and records for customers.
79GF Score

Get the complete analysis for TSX:SVI

Earnings Yield (Joel Greenblatt) % is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

C$4.36
Price
C$5.39
GF Value