SC Ropharma (BSE:RPH) EV-to-EBIT: 9.30 (As of Sep. 06, 2026)

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

BSE:RPH SC Ropharma SA BSE:RPH
66 GF Score
Price lei0.22
View Full Analysis

What is SC Ropharma EV-to-EBIT?

SC Ropharma BSE:RPH +1.85% 66 EV-to-EBIT is 9.30 as of Sep. 06, 2026. GuruFocus rates BSE:RPH with a GF Score™ of 66/100.

EV-to-EBIT is calculated as Enterprise Value divided by its EBIT. As of today, SC Ropharma's Enterprise Value is lei255 Mil. SC Ropharma's EBIT for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Dec. 2024 was lei27 Mil. Therefore, SC Ropharma's EV-to-EBIT for today is 9.30.

The historical rank and industry rank for SC Ropharma's EV-to-EBIT or its related term are showing as below:

BSE:RPH's EV-to-EBIT is not ranked *
in the Healthcare Providers & Services industry.
Industry Median: 15.56
* Ranked among companies with meaningful EV-to-EBIT only.

Joel Greenblatt calls the inversion of this ratio Earnings Yield (Joel Greenblatt) %. SC Ropharma's Enterprise Value for the quarter that ended in Dec. 2024 was lei239 Mil. SC Ropharma's EBIT for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Dec. 2024 was lei27 Mil. SC Ropharma's Earnings Yield (Joel Greenblatt) % for the quarter that ended in Dec. 2024 was 11.47%.


SC Ropharma  (BSE:RPH) EV-to-EBIT Explanation

This is a more accurate valuation of companies' operation because it considers the debt and cash on its balance sheet, and non-operating items such as interest payment, tax, and one-time items are not included in the Operating Income.

Joel Greenblatt calls the inversion of this ratio Earnings Yield (Joel Greenblatt) %.

SC Ropharma's Earnings Yield (Joel Greenblatt) % for the quarter that ended in Dec. 2024 is calculated as:

Earnings Yield (Joel Greenblatt) % (Q: Dec. 2024 ) =EBIT / Enterprise Value (Q: Dec. 2024 )
=27.411/238.947987
=11.47 %

SC Ropharma's Enterprise Value for the quarter that ended in Dec. 2024 was lei239 Mil.
For company reported semi-annually, GuruFocus uses latest annual data as the TTM data. SC Ropharma's EBIT for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Dec. 2024 was lei27 Mil.

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.


SC Ropharma EV-to-EBIT Related Terms


SC Ropharma EV-to-EBIT Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for SC Ropharma's EV-to-EBIT can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

SC Ropharma EV-to-EBIT Chart

SC Ropharma Annual Data
Trend Dec15 Dec16 Dec17 Dec18 Dec19 Dec20 Dec21 Dec22 Dec23 Dec24
EV-to-EBIT
Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 25.51 14.29 16.75 13.59 8.72

SC Ropharma Semi-Annual Data
Dec13 Dec14 Dec15 Dec16 Jun17 Dec17 Jun18 Dec18 Jun19 Dec19 Jun20 Dec20 Jun21 Dec21 Jun22 Dec22 Jun23 Dec23 Jun24 Dec24
EV-to-EBIT Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 16.75 131.75 13.59 0.00 8.72

SC Ropharma EV-to-EBIT Competitor Comparison

For the Pharmaceutical Retailers subindustry, SC Ropharma's EV-to-EBIT, along with its competitors' market caps and EV-to-EBIT data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


SC Ropharma EV-to-EBIT vs Healthcare Providers & Services Industry

For the Healthcare Providers & Services industry and Healthcare sector, SC Ropharma's EV-to-EBIT distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where SC Ropharma's EV-to-EBIT falls into.


BSE:RPH
66GF Score
SC Ropharma SA BSE:RPH
EV-to-EBIT is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

SC Ropharma EV-to-EBIT Calculation

SC Ropharma's EV-to-EBIT for today is calculated as:

EV-to-EBIT=Enterprise Value (Today)/EBIT (TTM)
=254.996/27.411
=9.30

SC Ropharma's current Enterprise Value is lei255 Mil.
For company reported semi-annually, GuruFocus uses latest annual data as the TTM data. SC Ropharma's EBIT for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Dec. 2024 was lei27 Mil.

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Frequently Asked Questions Learn more about EV-to-EBIT →
What does a EV-to-EBIT of 9.30 mean?
SC Ropharma (BSE:RPH) has a EV-to-EBIT of 9.30 as of Sep. 06, 2026. EV to EBIT ratio is the inverse of Joel Greenblatt's earnings yield definition. View historical data on SC Ropharma and its competitors.
Is SC Ropharma's EV-to-EBIT too high?
SC Ropharma's current EV-to-EBIT is 9.30. The Healthcare Providers & Services industry median EV-to-EBIT is 15.56. SC Ropharma's value of 9.30 is 40.2% below this industry median. Overall, SC Ropharma has a GF Score™ of 66/100, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does SC Ropharma's EV-to-EBIT compare to competitors?
SC Ropharma's EV-to-EBIT of 9.30 can be compared against companies in the Healthcare Providers & Services industry. The industry median EV-to-EBIT is 15.56. SC Ropharma's value of 9.30 is 40.2% below this benchmark. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good EV-to-EBIT for a Healthcare Providers & Services company?
The median EV-to-EBIT among Healthcare Providers & Services companies is 15.56, based on 474 companies in the industry. Companies in the top quartile (top 25%) have a EV-to-EBIT significantly above this median, while those in the bottom quartile fall well below. However, EV-to-EBIT should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. SC Ropharma's current EV-to-EBIT of 9.30 is 40.2% below the industry median. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high EV-to-EBIT mean?
A high EV-to-EBIT can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. EV to EBIT ratio is the inverse of Joel Greenblatt's earnings yield definition. View historical data on SC Ropharma and its competitors. For the Healthcare Providers & Services industry, the median EV-to-EBIT is 15.56 — values significantly above this may indicate overvaluation, while values below may suggest a bargain or underlying issues. SC Ropharma's current EV-to-EBIT is 9.30. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is SC Ropharma stock overvalued right now?
SC Ropharma (BSE:RPH) has a current EV-to-EBIT of 9.30. The current EV-to-EBIT is 9.30 and 40.2% below the Healthcare Providers & Services industry median of 15.56. SC Ropharma's overall GF Score™ is 66/100. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is EV-to-EBIT calculated?
EV-to-EBIT is calculated from a company's financial statements. For SC Ropharma (BSE:RPH), the current EV-to-EBIT is 9.30 as of Sep. 06, 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

SC Ropharma Business Description

Address Strada Iuliu Maniu Nr. 55, ETAJ 1, Brasow, ROU, 500091
SC Ropharma SA is engaged in the production, distribution, and Retail sale of pharmaceutical products in specialized stores. Its product portfolio comprises over 50 products in the form of tablets, powders, capsules, and syrups covering 21 therapeutic areas.
66GF Score

Get the complete analysis for BSE:RPH

EV-to-EBIT is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

lei0.22
Price