Moura Dubeux Engenharia (BSP:MDNE3) EV-to-EBIT: 3.88 (As of Sep. 01, 2026) — 13% Below Median

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

BSP:MDNE3 Moura Dubeux Engenharia SA BSP:MDNE3
86 GF Score
Price R$24.45
GF Value R$26.21
Valuation Fairly Valued
! 4 Warning Signs
View Full Analysis

What is Moura Dubeux Engenharia EV-to-EBIT?

Moura Dubeux Engenharia BSP:MDNE3 +0.82% 86 EV-to-EBIT is 3.88 as of Sep. 01, 2026, which is 13% below its 10-year median of 4.48. GuruFocus rates BSP:MDNE3 with a GF Score™ of 86/100 and a GF Value™ of R$26.21 (Fairly Valued). The stock has 4 warning signs investors should review. Among 1,344 Real Estate companies, Moura Dubeux Engenharia ranks better than 88.99% on this metric.

EV-to-EBIT is calculated as Enterprise Value divided by its EBIT. As of today, Moura Dubeux Engenharia's Enterprise Value is R$2,916 Mil. Moura Dubeux Engenharia's EBIT for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Jun. 2026 was R$751 Mil. Therefore, Moura Dubeux Engenharia's EV-to-EBIT for today is 3.88.

The historical rank and industry rank for Moura Dubeux Engenharia's EV-to-EBIT or its related term are showing as below:

BSP:MDNE3' s EV-to-EBIT Range Over the Past 10 Years
Min: -41.85   Med: 4.48   Max: 42.35
Current: 3.89

During the past 10 years, the highest EV-to-EBIT of Moura Dubeux Engenharia was 42.35. The lowest was -41.85. And the median was 4.48.

BSP:MDNE3's EV-to-EBIT is ranked better than
88.99% of 1344 companies
in the Real Estate industry
Industry Median: 13.375 vs BSP:MDNE3: 3.89

Joel Greenblatt calls the inversion of this ratio Earnings Yield (Joel Greenblatt) %. Moura Dubeux Engenharia's Enterprise Value for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 was R$3,424 Mil. Moura Dubeux Engenharia's EBIT for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Jun. 2026 was R$751 Mil. Moura Dubeux Engenharia's Earnings Yield (Joel Greenblatt) % for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 was 21.93%.


Moura Dubeux Engenharia  (BSP:MDNE3) EV-to-EBIT Explanation

This is a more accurate valuation of companies' operation because it considers the debt and cash on its balance sheet, and non-operating items such as interest payment, tax, and one-time items are not included in the Operating Income.

Joel Greenblatt calls the inversion of this ratio Earnings Yield (Joel Greenblatt) %.

Moura Dubeux Engenharia's Earnings Yield (Joel Greenblatt) % for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 is calculated as:

Earnings Yield (Joel Greenblatt) % (Q: Jun. 2026 ) =EBIT / Enterprise Value (Q: Jun. 2026 )
=750.951/3424.15564
=21.93 %

Moura Dubeux Engenharia's Enterprise Value for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 was R$3,424 Mil.
Moura Dubeux Engenharia's EBIT for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Jun. 2026 adds up the quarterly data reported by the company within the most recent 12 months, which was R$751 Mil.

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.


Moura Dubeux Engenharia EV-to-EBIT Related Terms


Moura Dubeux Engenharia EV-to-EBIT Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for Moura Dubeux Engenharia's EV-to-EBIT can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Moura Dubeux Engenharia EV-to-EBIT Chart

Moura Dubeux Engenharia Annual Data
Trend Dec16 Dec17 Dec18 Dec19 Dec20 Dec21 Dec22 Dec23 Dec24 Dec25
EV-to-EBIT
Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 4.16 2.63 5.52 3.29 4.97

Moura Dubeux Engenharia Quarterly Data
Sep21 Dec21 Mar22 Jun22 Sep22 Dec22 Mar23 Jun23 Sep23 Dec23 Mar24 Jun24 Sep24 Dec24 Mar25 Jun25 Sep25 Dec25 Mar26 Jun26
EV-to-EBIT Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 5.17 6.41 4.97 5.45 4.56

BSP:MDNE3 vs CBRE, BEKE, JLL: EV-to-EBIT Comparison

For the Real Estate Services subindustry, Moura Dubeux Engenharia's EV-to-EBIT, along with its competitors' market caps and EV-to-EBIT data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


Moura Dubeux Engenharia EV-to-EBIT vs Real Estate Industry

For the Real Estate industry and Real Estate sector, Moura Dubeux Engenharia's EV-to-EBIT distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where Moura Dubeux Engenharia's EV-to-EBIT falls into.


BSP:MDNE3
86GF Score
Moura Dubeux Engenharia SA BSP:MDNE3
EV-to-EBIT is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

Moura Dubeux Engenharia EV-to-EBIT Calculation

Moura Dubeux Engenharia's EV-to-EBIT for today is calculated as:

EV-to-EBIT=Enterprise Value (Today)/EBIT (TTM)
=2915.921/750.951
=3.88

Moura Dubeux Engenharia's current Enterprise Value is R$2,916 Mil.
Moura Dubeux Engenharia's EBIT for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Jun. 2026 adds up the quarterly data reported by the company within the most recent 12 months, which was R$751 Mil.

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Frequently Asked Questions Learn more about EV-to-EBIT →
What does a EV-to-EBIT of 3.88 mean?
Moura Dubeux Engenharia (BSP:MDNE3) has a EV-to-EBIT of 3.88 as of Sep. 01, 2026. EV to EBIT ratio is the inverse of Joel Greenblatt's earnings yield definition. View historical data on Moura Dubeux Engenharia and its competitors. This is 13% below median its historical median of 4.48. According to the industry distribution chart, Moura Dubeux Engenharia ranks #148 out of 1344 companies in the Real Estate industry, placing it in the top 11%.
Is Moura Dubeux Engenharia's EV-to-EBIT too high?
Moura Dubeux Engenharia's current EV-to-EBIT of 3.88 is 13% below median its 10-year median of 4.48. The Real Estate industry median EV-to-EBIT is 13.38. Moura Dubeux Engenharia's value of 3.88 is 71% below this industry median. Based on the distribution chart, Moura Dubeux Engenharia ranks #148 out of 1344 companies in the Real Estate industry, which is in the top quartile — a strong position relative to peers. Overall, Moura Dubeux Engenharia has a GF Score™ of 86/100 and is considered Fairly Valued, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does Moura Dubeux Engenharia's EV-to-EBIT compare to CBRE and BEKE?
According to the Real Estate industry distribution chart, Moura Dubeux Engenharia ranks #148 out of 1344 companies for EV-to-EBIT. This places Moura Dubeux Engenharia in the top 11% of its industry — outperforming the majority of peers. The industry median EV-to-EBIT is 13.38. Moura Dubeux Engenharia's value of 3.88 is 71% below this benchmark. While the company's 10-year median is 4.48 vs. the industry median of 13.38, Moura Dubeux Engenharia has consistently been below the industry average. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good EV-to-EBIT for a Real Estate company?
The median EV-to-EBIT among Real Estate companies is 13.38, based on 1,344 companies in the industry. Companies in the top quartile (top 25%) have a EV-to-EBIT significantly above this median, while those in the bottom quartile fall well below. However, EV-to-EBIT should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. Moura Dubeux Engenharia's current EV-to-EBIT of 3.88 is 71% below the industry median. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high EV-to-EBIT mean?
A high EV-to-EBIT can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. EV to EBIT ratio is the inverse of Joel Greenblatt's earnings yield definition. View historical data on Moura Dubeux Engenharia and its competitors. For the Real Estate industry, the median EV-to-EBIT is 13.38 — values significantly above this may indicate overvaluation, while values below may suggest a bargain or underlying issues. Moura Dubeux Engenharia's current EV-to-EBIT is 3.88, which is 13% below median its own 10-year median of 4.48. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is Moura Dubeux Engenharia stock overvalued right now?
Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Moura Dubeux Engenharia (BSP:MDNE3) is currently considered Fairly Valued. The stock's GF Value™ is R$26.21, compared to a current price of R$24.45 — trading 6.7% below its estimated fair value. The current EV-to-EBIT is 3.88, which is 13% below median its 10-year median of 4.48 and 71% below the Real Estate industry median of 13.38. Moura Dubeux Engenharia's overall GF Score™ is 86/100 with 4 warning signs to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is EV-to-EBIT calculated?
EV-to-EBIT is calculated from a company's financial statements. For Moura Dubeux Engenharia (BSP:MDNE3), the current EV-to-EBIT is 3.88 as of Sep. 01, 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Is Moura Dubeux Engenharia (BSP:MDNE3) Overvalued in 2026?

Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Moura Dubeux Engenharia stock appears to be undervalued. The current stock price of R$24.45 is trading 6.7% below its estimated GF Value™ of R$26.21. GuruFocus considers Moura Dubeux Engenharia to be Fairly Valued.

Key valuation signals for BSP:MDNE3:

  • EV-to-EBIT: 3.88 (13% below median its 10-year median of 4.48)
  • GF Value™: R$26.21 vs. price of R$24.45 (6.7% below fair value)
  • GF Score™: 86/100 with 4 warning signs
  • Industry Position: 71% below the Real Estate median (#148 of 1344)

No single metric tells the full story. See the BSP:MDNE3 stock analysis page for a complete view including 30-year financials, guru trades, and insider activity.


Moura Dubeux Engenharia Business Description

Address Avenida Engenheiro Domingos Ferreira, no 467, 13th floor part, Pina, Recife, PE, BRA, 51011-050
Moura Dubeux Engenharia SA is a real estate developer and builder. The company has two operating segments which include Development and Construction administration services.
86GF Score

Get the complete analysis for BSP:MDNE3

EV-to-EBIT is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

R$24.45
Price
R$26.21
GF Value