Teradyne (BSP:T2ER34) EV-to-EBIT: 2.04 (As of Sep. 01, 2026) — 90% Below Median

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

BSP:T2ER34 Teradyne Inc BSP:T2ER34
49 GF Score
Price R$100.60
GF Value R$61.65
Valuation Significantly Overvalued
! 3 Warning Signs
View Full Analysis

What is Teradyne EV-to-EBIT?

Teradyne BSP:T2ER34 -3.83% 49 EV-to-EBIT is 2.04 as of Sep. 01, 2026, which is 90% below its 10-year median of 19.71. GuruFocus rates BSP:T2ER34 with a GF Score™ of 49/100 and a GF Value™ of R$61.65 (Significantly Overvalued). The stock has 3 warning signs investors should review. Among 713 Semiconductors companies, Teradyne ranks worse than 63.67% on this metric.

EV-to-EBIT is calculated as Enterprise Value divided by its EBIT. As of today, Teradyne's Enterprise Value is R$14,595 Mil. Teradyne's EBIT for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Jun. 2026 was R$7,143 Mil. Therefore, Teradyne's EV-to-EBIT for today is 2.04.

The historical rank and industry rank for Teradyne's EV-to-EBIT or its related term are showing as below:

BSP:T2ER34' s EV-to-EBIT Range Over the Past 10 Years
Min: -531.21   Med: 19.71   Max: 77.52
Current: 40.11

During the past 13 years, the highest EV-to-EBIT of Teradyne was 77.52. The lowest was -531.21. And the median was 19.71.

BSP:T2ER34's EV-to-EBIT is ranked worse than
63.67% of 713 companies
in the Semiconductors industry
Industry Median: 28.18 vs BSP:T2ER34: 40.11

Joel Greenblatt calls the inversion of this ratio Earnings Yield (Joel Greenblatt) %. Teradyne's Enterprise Value for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 was R$20,460 Mil. Teradyne's EBIT for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Jun. 2026 was R$7,143 Mil. Teradyne's Earnings Yield (Joel Greenblatt) % for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 was 34.91%.


Teradyne  (BSP:T2ER34) EV-to-EBIT Explanation

This is a more accurate valuation of companies' operation because it considers the debt and cash on its balance sheet, and non-operating items such as interest payment, tax, and one-time items are not included in the Operating Income.

Joel Greenblatt calls the inversion of this ratio Earnings Yield (Joel Greenblatt) %.

Teradyne's Earnings Yield (Joel Greenblatt) % for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 is calculated as:

Earnings Yield (Joel Greenblatt) % (Q: Jun. 2026 ) =EBIT / Enterprise Value (Q: Jun. 2026 )
=7142.713/20460.287
=34.91 %

Teradyne's Enterprise Value for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 was R$20,460 Mil.
Teradyne's EBIT for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Jun. 2026 adds up the quarterly data reported by the company within the most recent 12 months, which was R$7,143 Mil.

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.


Teradyne EV-to-EBIT Related Terms


Teradyne EV-to-EBIT Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for Teradyne's EV-to-EBIT can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Teradyne EV-to-EBIT Chart

Teradyne Annual Data
Trend Dec16 Dec17 Dec18 Dec19 Dec20 Dec21 Dec22 Dec23 Dec24 Dec25
EV-to-EBIT
Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 21.51 15.22 29.91 32.38 45.71

Teradyne Quarterly Data
Sep21 Dec21 Mar22 Jun22 Sep22 Dec22 Mar23 Jun23 Sep23 Dec23 Mar24 Jun24 Sep24 Dec24 Mar25 Jun25 Sep25 Dec25 Mar26 Jun26
EV-to-EBIT Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 26.19 40.79 45.71 45.83 55.54

BSP:T2ER34 vs Q, ENTG, ONTO: EV-to-EBIT Comparison

For the Semiconductor Equipment & Materials subindustry, Teradyne's EV-to-EBIT, along with its competitors' market caps and EV-to-EBIT data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


Teradyne EV-to-EBIT vs Semiconductors Industry

For the Semiconductors industry and Technology sector, Teradyne's EV-to-EBIT distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where Teradyne's EV-to-EBIT falls into.


BSP:T2ER34
49GF Score
Teradyne Inc BSP:T2ER34
EV-to-EBIT is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

Teradyne EV-to-EBIT Calculation

Teradyne's EV-to-EBIT for today is calculated as:

EV-to-EBIT=Enterprise Value (Today)/EBIT (TTM)
=14594.904/7142.713
=2.04

Teradyne's current Enterprise Value is R$14,595 Mil.
Teradyne's EBIT for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Jun. 2026 adds up the quarterly data reported by the company within the most recent 12 months, which was R$7,143 Mil.

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Frequently Asked Questions Learn more about EV-to-EBIT →
What does a EV-to-EBIT of 2.04 mean?
Teradyne (BSP:T2ER34) has a EV-to-EBIT of 2.04 as of Sep. 01, 2026. EV to EBIT ratio is the inverse of Joel Greenblatt's earnings yield definition. View historical data on Teradyne and its competitors. This is 90% below median its historical median of 19.71. According to the industry distribution chart, Teradyne ranks #454 out of 713 companies in the Semiconductors industry, placing it in the top 63.7%.
Is Teradyne's EV-to-EBIT too high?
Teradyne's current EV-to-EBIT of 2.04 is 90% below median its 10-year median of 19.71. The Semiconductors industry median EV-to-EBIT is 28.18. Teradyne's value of 2.04 is 92.8% below this industry median. Based on the distribution chart, Teradyne ranks #454 out of 713 companies in the Semiconductors industry, which is below the industry midpoint. Overall, Teradyne has a GF Score™ of 49/100 and is considered Significantly Overvalued, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does Teradyne's EV-to-EBIT compare to Q and ENTG?
According to the Semiconductors industry distribution chart, Teradyne ranks #454 out of 713 companies for EV-to-EBIT. This places Teradyne in the lower half of its industry. The industry median EV-to-EBIT is 28.18. Teradyne's value of 2.04 is 92.8% below this benchmark. While the company's 10-year median is 19.71 vs. the industry median of 28.18, Teradyne has consistently been below the industry average. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good EV-to-EBIT for a Semiconductors company?
The median EV-to-EBIT among Semiconductors companies is 28.18, based on 713 companies in the industry. Companies in the top quartile (top 25%) have a EV-to-EBIT significantly above this median, while those in the bottom quartile fall well below. However, EV-to-EBIT should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. Teradyne's current EV-to-EBIT of 2.04 is 92.8% below the industry median. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high EV-to-EBIT mean?
A high EV-to-EBIT can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. EV to EBIT ratio is the inverse of Joel Greenblatt's earnings yield definition. View historical data on Teradyne and its competitors. For the Semiconductors industry, the median EV-to-EBIT is 28.18 — values significantly above this may indicate overvaluation, while values below may suggest a bargain or underlying issues. Teradyne's current EV-to-EBIT is 2.04, which is 90% below median its own 10-year median of 19.71. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is Teradyne stock overvalued right now?
Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Teradyne (BSP:T2ER34) is currently considered Significantly Overvalued. The stock's GF Value™ is R$61.65, compared to a current price of R$100.60 — trading 63.2% above its estimated fair value. The current EV-to-EBIT is 2.04, which is 90% below median its 10-year median of 19.71 and 92.8% below the Semiconductors industry median of 28.18. Teradyne's overall GF Score™ is 49/100 with 3 warning signs to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is EV-to-EBIT calculated?
EV-to-EBIT is calculated from a company's financial statements. For Teradyne (BSP:T2ER34), the current EV-to-EBIT is 2.04 as of Sep. 01, 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Is Teradyne (BSP:T2ER34) Overvalued in 2026?

Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Teradyne stock appears to be overvalued. The current stock price of R$100.60 is trading 63.2% above its estimated GF Value™ of R$61.65. GuruFocus considers Teradyne to be Significantly Overvalued.

Key valuation signals for BSP:T2ER34:

  • EV-to-EBIT: 2.04 (90% below median its 10-year median of 19.71)
  • GF Value™: R$61.65 vs. price of R$100.60 (63.2% above fair value)
  • GF Score™: 49/100 with 3 warning signs
  • Industry Position: 92.8% below the Semiconductors median (#454 of 713)

No single metric tells the full story. See the BSP:T2ER34 stock analysis page for a complete view including 30-year financials, guru trades, and insider activity.


Teradyne Business Description

Address 600 Riverpark Drive, North Reading, MA, USA, 01864
Teradyne provides testing equipment, including automated test equipment for semiconductors, system testing for hard disk drives, circuit boards, and electronics systems, and wireless testing for devices. The firm entered the industrial automation market in 2015 and sells collaborative and autonomous robots for factory applications. Teradyne serves numerous end markets and geographies, directly and indirectly, through its products, but its most significant exposure is to semiconductor testing. Teradyne serves vertically integrated, fabless, and foundry chipmakers with its equipment.
49GF Score

Get the complete analysis for BSP:T2ER34

EV-to-EBIT is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

R$100.60
Price
R$61.65
GF Value