Textil Renauxview (BSP:TXRX4) EV-to-EBIT: -13.47 (As of Sep. 04, 2026)

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

BSP:TXRX4 Textil Renauxview SA BSP:TXRX4
39 GF Score
Price R$1.65
GF Value R$1.64
! 4 Warning Signs
View Full Analysis

What is Textil Renauxview EV-to-EBIT?

Textil Renauxview BSP:TXRX4 39 EV-to-EBIT is -13.47 as of Sep. 04, 2026. GuruFocus rates BSP:TXRX4 with a GF Score™ of 39/100 and a GF Value™ of R$1.64. The stock has 4 warning signs investors should review. Among 829 Manufacturing - Apparel & Accessories companies, Textil Renauxview ranks worse than 120627.14% on this metric.

EV-to-EBIT is calculated as Enterprise Value divided by its EBIT. As of today, Textil Renauxview's Enterprise Value is R$391.6 Mil. Textil Renauxview's EBIT for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Jun. 2026 was R$-29.1 Mil. Therefore, Textil Renauxview's EV-to-EBIT for today is -13.47.

The historical rank and industry rank for Textil Renauxview's EV-to-EBIT or its related term are showing as below:

BSP:TXRX4' s EV-to-EBIT Range Over the Past 10 Years
Min: -106.6   Med: 9.46   Max: 939.43
Current: -13.47

During the past 13 years, the highest EV-to-EBIT of Textil Renauxview was 939.43. The lowest was -106.60. And the median was 9.46.

BSP:TXRX4's EV-to-EBIT is ranked worse than
100% of 829 companies
in the Manufacturing - Apparel & Accessories industry
Industry Median: 12.78 vs BSP:TXRX4: -13.47

Joel Greenblatt calls the inversion of this ratio Earnings Yield (Joel Greenblatt) %. Textil Renauxview's Enterprise Value for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 was R$380.9 Mil. Textil Renauxview's EBIT for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Jun. 2026 was R$-29.1 Mil. Textil Renauxview's Earnings Yield (Joel Greenblatt) % for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 was -7.63%.


Textil Renauxview  (BSP:TXRX4) EV-to-EBIT Explanation

This is a more accurate valuation of companies' operation because it considers the debt and cash on its balance sheet, and non-operating items such as interest payment, tax, and one-time items are not included in the Operating Income.

Joel Greenblatt calls the inversion of this ratio Earnings Yield (Joel Greenblatt) %.

Textil Renauxview's Earnings Yield (Joel Greenblatt) % for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 is calculated as:

Earnings Yield (Joel Greenblatt) % (Q: Jun. 2026 ) =EBIT / Enterprise Value (Q: Jun. 2026 )
=-29.074/380.88835
=-7.63 %

Textil Renauxview's Enterprise Value for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 was R$380.9 Mil.
Textil Renauxview's EBIT for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Jun. 2026 adds up the quarterly data reported by the company within the most recent 12 months, which was R$-29.1 Mil.

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.


Textil Renauxview EV-to-EBIT Related Terms


Textil Renauxview EV-to-EBIT Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for Textil Renauxview's EV-to-EBIT can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Textil Renauxview EV-to-EBIT Chart

Textil Renauxview Annual Data
Trend Dec16 Dec17 Dec18 Dec19 Dec20 Dec21 Dec22 Dec23 Dec24 Dec25
EV-to-EBIT
Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 12.91 10.99 10.34 -21.75 -12.33

Textil Renauxview Quarterly Data
Sep21 Dec21 Mar22 Jun22 Sep22 Dec22 Mar23 Jun23 Sep23 Dec23 Mar24 Jun24 Sep24 Dec24 Mar25 Jun25 Sep25 Dec25 Mar26 Jun26
EV-to-EBIT Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only -15.28 -15.65 -12.33 -15.50 -14.18

BSP:TXRX4 vs AIN: EV-to-EBIT Comparison

For the Textile Manufacturing subindustry, Textil Renauxview's EV-to-EBIT, along with its competitors' market caps and EV-to-EBIT data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


Textil Renauxview EV-to-EBIT vs Manufacturing - Apparel & Accessories Industry

For the Manufacturing - Apparel & Accessories industry and Consumer Cyclical sector, Textil Renauxview's EV-to-EBIT distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where Textil Renauxview's EV-to-EBIT falls into.


BSP:TXRX4
39GF Score
Textil Renauxview SA BSP:TXRX4
EV-to-EBIT is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

Textil Renauxview EV-to-EBIT Calculation

Textil Renauxview's EV-to-EBIT for today is calculated as:

EV-to-EBIT=Enterprise Value (Today)/EBIT (TTM)
=391.595/-29.074
=-13.47

Textil Renauxview's current Enterprise Value is R$391.6 Mil.
Textil Renauxview's EBIT for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Jun. 2026 adds up the quarterly data reported by the company within the most recent 12 months, which was R$-29.1 Mil.

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Frequently Asked Questions Learn more about EV-to-EBIT →
What does a EV-to-EBIT of -13.47 mean?
Textil Renauxview (BSP:TXRX4) has a EV-to-EBIT of -13.47 as of Sep. 04, 2026. EV to EBIT ratio is the inverse of Joel Greenblatt's earnings yield definition. View historical data on Textil Renauxview and its competitors. According to the industry distribution chart, Textil Renauxview ranks #999999 out of 829 companies in the Manufacturing - Apparel & Accessories industry.
Is Textil Renauxview's EV-to-EBIT too high?
Textil Renauxview's current EV-to-EBIT is -13.47. Based on the distribution chart, Textil Renauxview ranks #999999 out of 829 companies in the Manufacturing - Apparel & Accessories industry, which is in the bottom quartile relative to peers. Overall, Textil Renauxview has a GF Score™ of 39/100, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does Textil Renauxview's EV-to-EBIT compare to AIN?
According to the Manufacturing - Apparel & Accessories industry distribution chart, Textil Renauxview ranks #999999 out of 829 companies for EV-to-EBIT. This places Textil Renauxview in the lower half of its industry. The industry median EV-to-EBIT is 12.78. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good EV-to-EBIT for a Manufacturing - Apparel & Accessories company?
The median EV-to-EBIT among Manufacturing - Apparel & Accessories companies is 12.78, based on 829 companies in the industry. Companies in the top quartile (top 25%) have a EV-to-EBIT significantly above this median, while those in the bottom quartile fall well below. However, EV-to-EBIT should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high EV-to-EBIT mean?
A high EV-to-EBIT can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. EV to EBIT ratio is the inverse of Joel Greenblatt's earnings yield definition. View historical data on Textil Renauxview and its competitors. For the Manufacturing - Apparel & Accessories industry, the median EV-to-EBIT is 12.78 — values significantly above this may indicate overvaluation, while values below may suggest a bargain or underlying issues. Textil Renauxview's current EV-to-EBIT is -13.47. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is Textil Renauxview stock overvalued right now?
Textil Renauxview (BSP:TXRX4) has a current EV-to-EBIT of -13.47. The stock's GF Value™ is R$1.64, compared to a current price of R$1.65 — trading 0.6% above its estimated fair value. The current EV-to-EBIT is -13.47. Textil Renauxview's overall GF Score™ is 39/100 with 4 warning signs to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is EV-to-EBIT calculated?
EV-to-EBIT is calculated from a company's financial statements. For Textil Renauxview (BSP:TXRX4), the current EV-to-EBIT is -13.47 as of Sep. 04, 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Is Textil Renauxview (BSP:TXRX4) Overvalued in 2026?

Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Textil Renauxview stock appears to be overvalued. The current stock price of R$1.65 is trading 0.6% above its estimated GF Value™ of R$1.64.

Key valuation signals for BSP:TXRX4:

  • EV-to-EBIT: -13.47
  • GF Value™: R$1.64 vs. price of R$1.65 (0.6% above fair value)
  • GF Score™: 39/100 with 4 warning signs

No single metric tells the full story. See the BSP:TXRX4 stock analysis page for a complete view including 30-year financials, guru trades, and insider activity.


Textil Renauxview Business Description

Other Exchanges TXRX3:Brazil
Address Centenario Street, 215, Brusque, SC, BRA, 88351-020
Textil Renauxview SA is a textile manufacturer. It manufactures yarns and fabrics and provides fashion and interior decoration fabrics.
39GF Score

Get the complete analysis for BSP:TXRX4

EV-to-EBIT is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

R$1.65
Price
R$1.64
GF Value