Vedanta (BUE:VEDL) EV-to-EBIT: 0.25 (As of Sep. 06, 2026) — 87% Below Median

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

What is Vedanta EV-to-EBIT?

Vedanta BUE:VEDL 62 EV-to-EBIT is 0.25 as of Sep. 06, 2026, which is 87% below its 10-year median of 1.88. GuruFocus rates BUE:VEDL with a GF Score™ of 62/100. The stock has 5 warning signs investors should review. Among 674 Metals & Mining companies, Vedanta ranks better than 78.34% on this metric.

EV-to-EBIT is calculated as Enterprise Value divided by its EBIT. As of today, Vedanta's Enterprise Value is ARS1,054,028.77 Mil. Vedanta's EBIT for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Jun. 2026 was ARS4,235,270.35 Mil. Therefore, Vedanta's EV-to-EBIT for today is 0.25.

The historical rank and industry rank for Vedanta's EV-to-EBIT or its related term are showing as below:

BUE:VEDL' s EV-to-EBIT Range Over the Past 10 Years
Min: -109.07   Med: 1.88   Max: 26.15
Current: 5.34

During the past 13 years, the highest EV-to-EBIT of Vedanta was 26.15. The lowest was -109.07. And the median was 1.88.

BUE:VEDL's EV-to-EBIT is ranked better than
78.34% of 674 companies
in the Metals & Mining industry
Industry Median: 11.745 vs BUE:VEDL: 5.34

Joel Greenblatt calls the inversion of this ratio Earnings Yield (Joel Greenblatt) %. Vedanta's Enterprise Value for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 was ARS0.00 Mil. Vedanta's EBIT for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Jun. 2026 was ARS4,235,270.35 Mil. Vedanta's Earnings Yield (Joel Greenblatt) % for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 was %.


Vedanta  (BUE:VEDL) EV-to-EBIT Explanation

This is a more accurate valuation of companies' operation because it considers the debt and cash on its balance sheet, and non-operating items such as interest payment, tax, and one-time items are not included in the Operating Income.

Joel Greenblatt calls the inversion of this ratio Earnings Yield (Joel Greenblatt) %.

Vedanta's Earnings Yield (Joel Greenblatt) % for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 is calculated as:

Earnings Yield (Joel Greenblatt) % (Q: Jun. 2026 ) =EBIT / Enterprise Value (Q: Jun. 2026 )
=4235270.349/0
= %

Vedanta's Enterprise Value for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 was ARS0.00 Mil.
Vedanta's EBIT for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Jun. 2026 adds up the quarterly data reported by the company within the most recent 12 months, which was ARS4,235,270.35 Mil.

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.


Vedanta EV-to-EBIT Related Terms


Vedanta EV-to-EBIT Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for Vedanta's EV-to-EBIT can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Vedanta EV-to-EBIT Chart

Vedanta Annual Data
Trend Mar17 Mar18 Mar19 Mar20 Mar21 Mar22 Mar23 Mar24 Mar25 Mar26
EV-to-EBIT
Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 1.93 3.31 3.29 7.92 5.63

Vedanta Quarterly Data
Sep21 Dec21 Mar22 Jun22 Sep22 Dec22 Mar23 Jun23 Sep23 Dec23 Mar24 Jun24 Sep24 Dec24 Mar25 Jun25 Sep25 Dec25 Mar26 Jun26
EV-to-EBIT Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 2.24 6.34 3.17 5.63 4.02

Vedanta EV-to-EBIT Competitor Comparison

For the Other Industrial Metals & Mining subindustry, Vedanta's EV-to-EBIT, along with its competitors' market caps and EV-to-EBIT data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


Vedanta EV-to-EBIT vs Metals & Mining Industry

For the Metals & Mining industry and Basic Materials sector, Vedanta's EV-to-EBIT distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where Vedanta's EV-to-EBIT falls into.



Vedanta EV-to-EBIT Calculation

Vedanta's EV-to-EBIT for today is calculated as:

EV-to-EBIT=Enterprise Value (Today)/EBIT (TTM)
=1054028.774/4235270.349
=0.25

Vedanta's current Enterprise Value is ARS1,054,028.77 Mil.
Vedanta's EBIT for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Jun. 2026 adds up the quarterly data reported by the company within the most recent 12 months, which was ARS4,235,270.35 Mil.

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Frequently Asked Questions Learn more about EV-to-EBIT →
What does a EV-to-EBIT of 0.25 mean?
Vedanta (BUE:VEDL) has a EV-to-EBIT of 0.25 as of Sep. 06, 2026. EV to EBIT ratio is the inverse of Joel Greenblatt's earnings yield definition. View historical data on Vedanta and its competitors. This is 87% below median its historical median of 1.88. According to the industry distribution chart, Vedanta ranks #146 out of 674 companies in the Metals & Mining industry, placing it in the top 21.7%.
Is Vedanta's EV-to-EBIT too high?
Vedanta's current EV-to-EBIT of 0.25 is 87% below median its 10-year median of 1.88. The Metals & Mining industry median EV-to-EBIT is 11.75. Vedanta's value of 0.25 is 97.9% below this industry median. Based on the distribution chart, Vedanta ranks #146 out of 674 companies in the Metals & Mining industry, which is in the top quartile — a strong position relative to peers. Overall, Vedanta has a GF Score™ of 62/100, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does Vedanta's EV-to-EBIT compare to competitors?
According to the Metals & Mining industry distribution chart, Vedanta ranks #146 out of 674 companies for EV-to-EBIT. This places Vedanta in the top 22% of its industry — outperforming the majority of peers. The industry median EV-to-EBIT is 11.75. Vedanta's value of 0.25 is 97.9% below this benchmark. While the company's 10-year median is 1.88 vs. the industry median of 11.75, Vedanta has consistently been below the industry average. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good EV-to-EBIT for a Metals & Mining company?
The median EV-to-EBIT among Metals & Mining companies is 11.75, based on 674 companies in the industry. Companies in the top quartile (top 25%) have a EV-to-EBIT significantly above this median, while those in the bottom quartile fall well below. However, EV-to-EBIT should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. Vedanta's current EV-to-EBIT of 0.25 is 97.9% below the industry median. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high EV-to-EBIT mean?
A high EV-to-EBIT can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. EV to EBIT ratio is the inverse of Joel Greenblatt's earnings yield definition. View historical data on Vedanta and its competitors. For the Metals & Mining industry, the median EV-to-EBIT is 11.75 — values significantly above this may indicate overvaluation, while values below may suggest a bargain or underlying issues. Vedanta's current EV-to-EBIT is 0.25, which is 87% below median its own 10-year median of 1.88. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is Vedanta stock overvalued right now?
Vedanta (BUE:VEDL) has a current EV-to-EBIT of 0.25. The current EV-to-EBIT is 0.25, which is 87% below median its 10-year median of 1.88 and 97.9% below the Metals & Mining industry median of 11.75. Vedanta's overall GF Score™ is 62/100 with 5 warning signs to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is EV-to-EBIT calculated?
EV-to-EBIT is calculated from a company's financial statements. For Vedanta (BUE:VEDL), the current EV-to-EBIT is 0.25 as of Sep. 06, 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Vedanta Business Description

Other Exchanges VEDL:India500295:India
Address Lodhi Road, Core-6, 3rd Floor, Scope Complex 7, New Delhi, MH, IND, 110 003
Vedanta Ltd is a diversified natural resource Group engaged in exploring, extracting and processing minerals. The Group engages in the exploration, production and sale of zinc, lead, silver, copper, iron ore and has a presence across India, South Africa, Namibia, Ireland, Australia, Liberia and UAE. The Group is also in the business of commercial power generation, powercables, steel manufacturing and port operations in India and manufacturing of glass substrate in South Korea and Taiwan. The Group's reportable segments are copper, power, Zinc India, Zinc international, and others. It generates majority of revenue from Zinc India. It has presence in India, Europe, Saudi Arabia, China, The United States of America, Mexico, and Others of which majority of revenue is from India.