Seres Group Co (FRA:9JB0) EV-to-EBIT: 30.58 (As of Aug. 31, 2026) — 162% Above Median

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

FRA:9JB0 Seres Group Co Ltd FRA:9JB0
53 GF Score
Price €4.28
GF Value €10.80
Valuation Significantly Undervalued
! 4 Warning Signs
View Full Analysis

What is Seres Group Co EV-to-EBIT?

Seres Group Co FRA:9JB0 +0.47% 53 EV-to-EBIT is 30.58 as of Aug. 31, 2026, which is 162% above its 10-year median of 11.66. GuruFocus rates FRA:9JB0 with a GF Score™ of 53/100 and a GF Value™ of €10.80 (Significantly Undervalued). The stock has 4 warning signs investors should review. Among 1,086 Vehicles & Parts companies, Seres Group Co ranks worse than 75.23% on this metric.

EV-to-EBIT is calculated as Enterprise Value divided by its EBIT. As of today, Seres Group Co's Enterprise Value is €4,995 Mil. Seres Group Co's EBIT for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Jun. 2026 was €163 Mil. Therefore, Seres Group Co's EV-to-EBIT for today is 30.58.

The historical rank and industry rank for Seres Group Co's EV-to-EBIT or its related term are showing as below:

FRA:9JB0' s EV-to-EBIT Range Over the Past 10 Years
Min: -1866.15   Med: 11.66   Max: 241.18
Current: 25.47

During the past 13 years, the highest EV-to-EBIT of Seres Group Co was 241.18. The lowest was -1866.15. And the median was 11.66.

FRA:9JB0's EV-to-EBIT is ranked worse than
75.23% of 1086 companies
in the Vehicles & Parts industry
Industry Median: 13.175 vs FRA:9JB0: 25.47

Joel Greenblatt calls the inversion of this ratio Earnings Yield (Joel Greenblatt) %. Seres Group Co's Enterprise Value for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 was €2,546 Mil. Seres Group Co's EBIT for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Jun. 2026 was €163 Mil. Seres Group Co's Earnings Yield (Joel Greenblatt) % for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 was 6.42%.


Seres Group Co  (FRA:9JB0) EV-to-EBIT Explanation

This is a more accurate valuation of companies' operation because it considers the debt and cash on its balance sheet, and non-operating items such as interest payment, tax, and one-time items are not included in the Operating Income.

Joel Greenblatt calls the inversion of this ratio Earnings Yield (Joel Greenblatt) %.

Seres Group Co's Earnings Yield (Joel Greenblatt) % for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 is calculated as:

Earnings Yield (Joel Greenblatt) % (Q: Jun. 2026 ) =EBIT / Enterprise Value (Q: Jun. 2026 )
=163.373/2545.7439
=6.42 %

Seres Group Co's Enterprise Value for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 was €2,546 Mil.
Seres Group Co's EBIT for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Jun. 2026 adds up the quarterly data reported by the company within the most recent 12 months, which was €163 Mil.

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.


Seres Group Co EV-to-EBIT Related Terms


Seres Group Co EV-to-EBIT Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for Seres Group Co's EV-to-EBIT can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Seres Group Co EV-to-EBIT Chart

Seres Group Co Annual Data
Trend Dec16 Dec17 Dec18 Dec19 Dec20 Dec21 Dec22 Dec23 Dec24 Dec25
EV-to-EBIT
Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only -33.90 -9.79 -26.92 29.80 16.93

Seres Group Co Quarterly Data
Sep21 Dec21 Mar22 Jun22 Sep22 Dec22 Mar23 Jun23 Sep23 Dec23 Mar24 Jun24 Sep24 Dec24 Mar25 Jun25 Sep25 Dec25 Mar26 Jun26
EV-to-EBIT Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 24.68 31.01 16.93 13.23 38.66

FRA:9JB0 vs TSLA, GM, F: EV-to-EBIT Comparison

For the Auto Manufacturers subindustry, Seres Group Co's EV-to-EBIT, along with its competitors' market caps and EV-to-EBIT data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


Seres Group Co EV-to-EBIT vs Vehicles & Parts Industry

For the Vehicles & Parts industry and Consumer Cyclical sector, Seres Group Co's EV-to-EBIT distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where Seres Group Co's EV-to-EBIT falls into.


FRA:9JB0
53GF Score
Seres Group Co Ltd FRA:9JB0
EV-to-EBIT is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

Seres Group Co EV-to-EBIT Calculation

Seres Group Co's EV-to-EBIT for today is calculated as:

EV-to-EBIT=Enterprise Value (Today)/EBIT (TTM)
=4995.429/163.373
=30.58

Seres Group Co's current Enterprise Value is €4,995 Mil.
Seres Group Co's EBIT for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Jun. 2026 adds up the quarterly data reported by the company within the most recent 12 months, which was €163 Mil.

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Frequently Asked Questions Learn more about EV-to-EBIT →
What does a EV-to-EBIT of 30.58 mean?
Seres Group Co (FRA:9JB0) has a EV-to-EBIT of 30.58 as of Aug. 31, 2026. EV to EBIT ratio is the inverse of Joel Greenblatt's earnings yield definition. View historical data on Seres Group Co and its competitors. This is 162% above median its historical median of 11.66. According to the industry distribution chart, Seres Group Co ranks #817 out of 1086 companies in the Vehicles & Parts industry, placing it in the top 75.2%.
Is Seres Group Co's EV-to-EBIT too high?
Seres Group Co's current EV-to-EBIT of 30.58 is 162% above median its 10-year median of 11.66. The Vehicles & Parts industry median EV-to-EBIT is 13.18. Seres Group Co's value of 30.58 is 132.1% above this industry median. Based on the distribution chart, Seres Group Co ranks #817 out of 1086 companies in the Vehicles & Parts industry, which is in the bottom quartile relative to peers. Overall, Seres Group Co has a GF Score™ of 53/100 and is considered Significantly Undervalued, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does Seres Group Co's EV-to-EBIT compare to TSLA and GM?
According to the Vehicles & Parts industry distribution chart, Seres Group Co ranks #817 out of 1086 companies for EV-to-EBIT. This places Seres Group Co in the lower half of its industry. The industry median EV-to-EBIT is 13.18. Seres Group Co's value of 30.58 is 132.1% above this benchmark. While the company's 10-year median is 11.66 vs. the industry median of 13.18, Seres Group Co has consistently been above the industry average. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good EV-to-EBIT for a Vehicles & Parts company?
The median EV-to-EBIT among Vehicles & Parts companies is 13.18, based on 1,086 companies in the industry. Companies in the top quartile (top 25%) have a EV-to-EBIT significantly above this median, while those in the bottom quartile fall well below. However, EV-to-EBIT should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. Seres Group Co's current EV-to-EBIT of 30.58 is 132.1% above the industry median. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high EV-to-EBIT mean?
A high EV-to-EBIT can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. EV to EBIT ratio is the inverse of Joel Greenblatt's earnings yield definition. View historical data on Seres Group Co and its competitors. For the Vehicles & Parts industry, the median EV-to-EBIT is 13.18 — values significantly above this may indicate overvaluation, while values below may suggest a bargain or underlying issues. Seres Group Co's current EV-to-EBIT is 30.58, which is 162% above median its own 10-year median of 11.66. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is Seres Group Co stock overvalued right now?
Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Seres Group Co (FRA:9JB0) is currently considered Significantly Undervalued. The stock's GF Value™ is €10.80, compared to a current price of €4.28 — trading 60.4% below its estimated fair value. The current EV-to-EBIT is 30.58, which is 162% above median its 10-year median of 11.66 and 132.1% above the Vehicles & Parts industry median of 13.18. Seres Group Co's overall GF Score™ is 53/100 with 4 warning signs to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is EV-to-EBIT calculated?
EV-to-EBIT is calculated from a company's financial statements. For Seres Group Co (FRA:9JB0), the current EV-to-EBIT is 30.58 as of Aug. 31, 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Is Seres Group Co (FRA:9JB0) Overvalued in 2026?

Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Seres Group Co stock appears to be undervalued. The current stock price of €4.28 is trading 60.4% below its estimated GF Value™ of €10.80. GuruFocus considers Seres Group Co to be Significantly Undervalued.

Key valuation signals for FRA:9JB0:

  • EV-to-EBIT: 30.58 (162% above median its 10-year median of 11.66)
  • GF Value™: €10.80 vs. price of €4.28 (60.4% below fair value)
  • GF Score™: 53/100 with 4 warning signs
  • Industry Position: 132.1% above the Vehicles & Parts median (#817 of 1086)

No single metric tells the full story. See the FRA:9JB0 stock analysis page for a complete view including 30-year financials, guru trades, and insider activity.


Seres Group Co Business Description

Other Exchanges 09927:Hong Kong601127:China
Address No. 7, Wuyunhu Road, Shapingba District, Chongqing, CHN, 401335
Seres Group Co Ltd is engaged in the research and development, production, sales, and service of complete vehicles, engines, and parts. The company's main products include the AITO series, covering new energy vehicles and traditional fuel vehicles. It has established an integrated value chain covering research and development, production, supply, sales and services, thereby enhancing user product experience and brand recognition through technological innovation and translating such advantages into operating results.The company operates in China and other countries, with the maximum revenue from China.
53GF Score

Get the complete analysis for FRA:9JB0

EV-to-EBIT is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

€4.28
Price
€10.80
GF Value