iRhythm Holdings (FRA:I25) EV-to-EBIT: 2,453.45 (As of Aug. 31, 2026)

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

FRA:I25 iRhythm Holdings Inc FRA:I25
79 GF Score
Price €98.00
GF Value €125.80
Valuation Modestly Undervalued
! 2 Warning Signs
View Full Analysis

What is iRhythm Holdings EV-to-EBIT?

iRhythm Holdings FRA:I25 -1.01% 79 EV-to-EBIT is 2,453.45 as of Aug. 31, 2026. GuruFocus rates FRA:I25 with a GF Score™ of 79/100 and a GF Value™ of €125.80 (Modestly Undervalued). The stock has 2 warning signs investors should review. Among 477 Medical Devices & Instruments companies, iRhythm Holdings ranks worse than 99.79% on this metric.

EV-to-EBIT is calculated as Enterprise Value divided by its EBIT. As of today, iRhythm Holdings's Enterprise Value is €3,557.5 Mil. iRhythm Holdings's EBIT for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Jun. 2026 was €1.5 Mil. Therefore, iRhythm Holdings's EV-to-EBIT for today is 2,453.45.

The historical rank and industry rank for iRhythm Holdings's EV-to-EBIT or its related term are showing as below:

FRA:I25' s EV-to-EBIT Range Over the Past 10 Years
Min: -326.38   Med: -40.2   Max: 2458.45
Current: 2335.33

During the past 12 years, the highest EV-to-EBIT of iRhythm Holdings was 2458.45. The lowest was -326.38. And the median was -40.20.

FRA:I25's EV-to-EBIT is ranked worse than
99.79% of 477 companies
in the Medical Devices & Instruments industry
Industry Median: 18.99 vs FRA:I25: 2335.33

Joel Greenblatt calls the inversion of this ratio Earnings Yield (Joel Greenblatt) %. iRhythm Holdings's Enterprise Value for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 was €3,379.6 Mil. iRhythm Holdings's EBIT for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Jun. 2026 was €1.5 Mil. iRhythm Holdings's Earnings Yield (Joel Greenblatt) % for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 was 0.04%.


iRhythm Holdings  (FRA:I25) EV-to-EBIT Explanation

This is a more accurate valuation of companies' operation because it considers the debt and cash on its balance sheet, and non-operating items such as interest payment, tax, and one-time items are not included in the Operating Income.

Joel Greenblatt calls the inversion of this ratio Earnings Yield (Joel Greenblatt) %.

iRhythm Holdings's Earnings Yield (Joel Greenblatt) % for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 is calculated as:

Earnings Yield (Joel Greenblatt) % (Q: Jun. 2026 ) =EBIT / Enterprise Value (Q: Jun. 2026 )
=1.45/3379.569
=0.04 %

iRhythm Holdings's Enterprise Value for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 was €3,379.6 Mil.
iRhythm Holdings's EBIT for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Jun. 2026 adds up the quarterly data reported by the company within the most recent 12 months, which was €1.5 Mil.

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.


iRhythm Holdings EV-to-EBIT Related Terms


iRhythm Holdings EV-to-EBIT Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for iRhythm Holdings's EV-to-EBIT can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

iRhythm Holdings EV-to-EBIT Chart

iRhythm Holdings Annual Data
Trend Dec16 Dec17 Dec18 Dec19 Dec20 Dec21 Dec22 Dec23 Dec24 Dec25
EV-to-EBIT
Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only -33.56 -24.57 -27.81 -30.35 -193.08

iRhythm Holdings Quarterly Data
Sep21 Dec21 Mar22 Jun22 Sep22 Dec22 Mar23 Jun23 Sep23 Dec23 Mar24 Jun24 Sep24 Dec24 Mar25 Jun25 Sep25 Dec25 Mar26 Jun26
EV-to-EBIT Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only -66.65 -157.67 -193.08 -311.32 2,284.37

FRA:I25 vs ITGR, LIVN, HAE: EV-to-EBIT Comparison

For the Medical Devices subindustry, iRhythm Holdings's EV-to-EBIT, along with its competitors' market caps and EV-to-EBIT data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


iRhythm Holdings EV-to-EBIT vs Medical Devices & Instruments Industry

For the Medical Devices & Instruments industry and Healthcare sector, iRhythm Holdings's EV-to-EBIT distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where iRhythm Holdings's EV-to-EBIT falls into.


FRA:I25
79GF Score
iRhythm Holdings Inc FRA:I25
EV-to-EBIT is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

iRhythm Holdings EV-to-EBIT Calculation

iRhythm Holdings's EV-to-EBIT for today is calculated as:

EV-to-EBIT=Enterprise Value (Today)/EBIT (TTM)
=3557.507/1.45
=2,453.45

iRhythm Holdings's current Enterprise Value is €3,557.5 Mil.
iRhythm Holdings's EBIT for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Jun. 2026 adds up the quarterly data reported by the company within the most recent 12 months, which was €1.5 Mil.

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Frequently Asked Questions Learn more about EV-to-EBIT →
What does a EV-to-EBIT of 2,453.45 mean?
iRhythm Holdings (FRA:I25) has a EV-to-EBIT of 2,453.45 as of Aug. 31, 2026. EV to EBIT ratio is the inverse of Joel Greenblatt's earnings yield definition. View historical data on iRhythm Holdings and its competitors. According to the industry distribution chart, iRhythm Holdings ranks #476 out of 477 companies in the Medical Devices & Instruments industry, placing it in the top 99.8%.
Is iRhythm Holdings' EV-to-EBIT too high?
iRhythm Holdings' current EV-to-EBIT is 2,453.45. The Medical Devices & Instruments industry median EV-to-EBIT is 18.99. iRhythm Holdings' value of 2,453.45 is 12819.7% above this industry median. Based on the distribution chart, iRhythm Holdings ranks #476 out of 477 companies in the Medical Devices & Instruments industry, which is in the bottom quartile relative to peers. Overall, iRhythm Holdings has a GF Score™ of 79/100 and is considered Modestly Undervalued, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does iRhythm Holdings' EV-to-EBIT compare to ITGR and LIVN?
According to the Medical Devices & Instruments industry distribution chart, iRhythm Holdings ranks #476 out of 477 companies for EV-to-EBIT. This places iRhythm Holdings in the lower half of its industry. The industry median EV-to-EBIT is 18.99. iRhythm Holdings' value of 2,453.45 is 12819.7% above this benchmark. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good EV-to-EBIT for a Medical Devices & Instruments company?
The median EV-to-EBIT among Medical Devices & Instruments companies is 18.99, based on 477 companies in the industry. Companies in the top quartile (top 25%) have a EV-to-EBIT significantly above this median, while those in the bottom quartile fall well below. However, EV-to-EBIT should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. iRhythm Holdings's current EV-to-EBIT of 2,453.45 is 12819.7% above the industry median. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high EV-to-EBIT mean?
A high EV-to-EBIT can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. EV to EBIT ratio is the inverse of Joel Greenblatt's earnings yield definition. View historical data on iRhythm Holdings and its competitors. For the Medical Devices & Instruments industry, the median EV-to-EBIT is 18.99 — values significantly above this may indicate overvaluation, while values below may suggest a bargain or underlying issues. iRhythm Holdings's current EV-to-EBIT is 2,453.45. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is iRhythm Holdings stock overvalued right now?
Based on GuruFocus' analysis, iRhythm Holdings (FRA:I25) is currently considered Modestly Undervalued. The stock's GF Value™ is €125.80, compared to a current price of €98.00 — trading 22.1% below its estimated fair value. The current EV-to-EBIT is 2,453.45 and 12819.7% above the Medical Devices & Instruments industry median of 18.99. iRhythm Holdings' overall GF Score™ is 79/100 with 2 warning signs to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is EV-to-EBIT calculated?
EV-to-EBIT is calculated from a company's financial statements. For iRhythm Holdings (FRA:I25), the current EV-to-EBIT is 2,453.45 as of Aug. 31, 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Is iRhythm Holdings (FRA:I25) Overvalued in 2026?

Based on GuruFocus' analysis, iRhythm Holdings stock appears to be undervalued. The current stock price of €98.00 is trading 22.1% below its estimated GF Value™ of €125.80. GuruFocus considers iRhythm Holdings to be Modestly Undervalued.

Key valuation signals for FRA:I25:

  • EV-to-EBIT: 2,453.45
  • GF Value™: €125.80 vs. price of €98.00 (22.1% below fair value)
  • GF Score™: 79/100 with 2 warning signs
  • Industry Position: 12819.7% above the Medical Devices & Instruments median (#476 of 477)

No single metric tells the full story. See the FRA:I25 stock analysis page for a complete view including 30-year financials, guru trades, and insider activity.


iRhythm Holdings Business Description

Other Exchanges IRTC:USA0A7L:UK
Address 699 8th Street, Suite 600, San Francisco, CA, USA, 94103
iRhythm Holdings Inc is a digital healthcare company that creates trusted solutions that detect, predict, and prevent disease. Its principal business is the design, development, and commercialization of device-based technology to provide ambulatory cardiac monitoring services that it believes allow clinicians to diagnose certain arrhythmias quicker and with greater efficiency than other services that rely on traditional technology. Each Zio System combines an FDA-cleared and CE-marked, wire-free, patch-based, 14-day wearable biosensor that continuously records electrocardiogram (ECG) data with a proprietary, FDA-cleared, CE-marked cloud-based data analytic software to help physicians monitor patients and diagnose arrhythmias.
79GF Score

Get the complete analysis for FRA:I25

EV-to-EBIT is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

€98.00
Price
€125.80
GF Value