Green Thumb Industries (FRA:R9U2) EV-to-EBIT: 6.55 (As of Sep. 01, 2026) — 56% Below Median

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

FRA:R9U2 Green Thumb Industries Inc FRA:R9U2
82 GF Score
Price €6.43
GF Value €7.71
Valuation Modestly Undervalued
! 5 Warning Signs
View Full Analysis

What is Green Thumb Industries EV-to-EBIT?

Green Thumb Industries FRA:R9U2 -1.38% 82 EV-to-EBIT is 6.55 as of Sep. 01, 2026, which is 56% below its 10-year median of 14.74. GuruFocus rates FRA:R9U2 with a GF Score™ of 82/100 and a GF Value™ of €7.71 (Modestly Undervalued). The stock has 5 warning signs investors should review. Among 684 Drug Manufacturers companies, Green Thumb Industries ranks better than 84.5% on this metric.

EV-to-EBIT is calculated as Enterprise Value divided by its EBIT. As of today, Green Thumb Industries's Enterprise Value is €1,695 Mil. Green Thumb Industries's EBIT for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Jun. 2026 was €259 Mil. Therefore, Green Thumb Industries's EV-to-EBIT for today is 6.55.

The historical rank and industry rank for Green Thumb Industries's EV-to-EBIT or its related term are showing as below:

FRA:R9U2' s EV-to-EBIT Range Over the Past 10 Years
Min: -482.2   Med: 14.74   Max: 920.78
Current: 6.56

During the past 13 years, the highest EV-to-EBIT of Green Thumb Industries was 920.78. The lowest was -482.20. And the median was 14.74.

FRA:R9U2's EV-to-EBIT is ranked better than
84.5% of 684 companies
in the Drug Manufacturers industry
Industry Median: 16.06 vs FRA:R9U2: 6.56

Joel Greenblatt calls the inversion of this ratio Earnings Yield (Joel Greenblatt) %. Green Thumb Industries's Enterprise Value for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 was €1,634 Mil. Green Thumb Industries's EBIT for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Jun. 2026 was €259 Mil. Green Thumb Industries's Earnings Yield (Joel Greenblatt) % for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 was 15.83%.


Green Thumb Industries  (FRA:R9U2) EV-to-EBIT Explanation

This is a more accurate valuation of companies' operation because it considers the debt and cash on its balance sheet, and non-operating items such as interest payment, tax, and one-time items are not included in the Operating Income.

Joel Greenblatt calls the inversion of this ratio Earnings Yield (Joel Greenblatt) %.

Green Thumb Industries's Earnings Yield (Joel Greenblatt) % for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 is calculated as:

Earnings Yield (Joel Greenblatt) % (Q: Jun. 2026 ) =EBIT / Enterprise Value (Q: Jun. 2026 )
=258.628/1634.24268
=15.83 %

Green Thumb Industries's Enterprise Value for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 was €1,634 Mil.
Green Thumb Industries's EBIT for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Jun. 2026 adds up the quarterly data reported by the company within the most recent 12 months, which was €259 Mil.

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.


Green Thumb Industries EV-to-EBIT Related Terms


Green Thumb Industries EV-to-EBIT Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for Green Thumb Industries's EV-to-EBIT can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Green Thumb Industries EV-to-EBIT Chart

Green Thumb Industries Annual Data
Trend Feb16 Feb17 Feb18 Dec19 Dec20 Dec21 Dec22 Dec23 Dec24 Dec25
EV-to-EBIT
Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 23.61 18.82 17.23 10.30 7.38

Green Thumb Industries Quarterly Data
Sep21 Dec21 Mar22 Jun22 Sep22 Dec22 Mar23 Jun23 Sep23 Dec23 Mar24 Jun24 Sep24 Dec24 Mar25 Jun25 Sep25 Dec25 Mar26 Jun26
EV-to-EBIT Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 9.47 10.66 7.38 5.46 6.84

FRA:R9U2 vs ZTS: EV-to-EBIT Comparison

For the Drug Manufacturers - Specialty & Generic subindustry, Green Thumb Industries's EV-to-EBIT, along with its competitors' market caps and EV-to-EBIT data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


Green Thumb Industries EV-to-EBIT vs Drug Manufacturers Industry

For the Drug Manufacturers industry and Healthcare sector, Green Thumb Industries's EV-to-EBIT distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where Green Thumb Industries's EV-to-EBIT falls into.


FRA:R9U2
82GF Score
Green Thumb Industries Inc FRA:R9U2
EV-to-EBIT is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

Green Thumb Industries EV-to-EBIT Calculation

Green Thumb Industries's EV-to-EBIT for today is calculated as:

EV-to-EBIT=Enterprise Value (Today)/EBIT (TTM)
=1695.284/258.628
=6.55

Green Thumb Industries's current Enterprise Value is €1,695 Mil.
Green Thumb Industries's EBIT for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Jun. 2026 adds up the quarterly data reported by the company within the most recent 12 months, which was €259 Mil.

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Frequently Asked Questions Learn more about EV-to-EBIT →
What does a EV-to-EBIT of 6.55 mean?
Green Thumb Industries (FRA:R9U2) has a EV-to-EBIT of 6.55 as of Sep. 01, 2026. EV to EBIT ratio is the inverse of Joel Greenblatt's earnings yield definition. View historical data on Green Thumb Industries and its competitors. This is 56% below median its historical median of 14.74. According to the industry distribution chart, Green Thumb Industries ranks #106 out of 684 companies in the Drug Manufacturers industry, placing it in the top 15.5%.
Is Green Thumb Industries' EV-to-EBIT too high?
Green Thumb Industries' current EV-to-EBIT of 6.55 is 56% below median its 10-year median of 14.74. The Drug Manufacturers industry median EV-to-EBIT is 16.06. Green Thumb Industries' value of 6.55 is 59.2% below this industry median. Based on the distribution chart, Green Thumb Industries ranks #106 out of 684 companies in the Drug Manufacturers industry, which is in the top quartile — a strong position relative to peers. Overall, Green Thumb Industries has a GF Score™ of 82/100 and is considered Modestly Undervalued, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does Green Thumb Industries' EV-to-EBIT compare to ZTS?
According to the Drug Manufacturers industry distribution chart, Green Thumb Industries ranks #106 out of 684 companies for EV-to-EBIT. This places Green Thumb Industries in the top 16% of its industry — outperforming the majority of peers. The industry median EV-to-EBIT is 16.06. Green Thumb Industries' value of 6.55 is 59.2% below this benchmark. While the company's 10-year median is 14.74 vs. the industry median of 16.06, Green Thumb Industries has consistently been below the industry average. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good EV-to-EBIT for a Drug Manufacturers company?
The median EV-to-EBIT among Drug Manufacturers companies is 16.06, based on 684 companies in the industry. Companies in the top quartile (top 25%) have a EV-to-EBIT significantly above this median, while those in the bottom quartile fall well below. However, EV-to-EBIT should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. Green Thumb Industries's current EV-to-EBIT of 6.55 is 59.2% below the industry median. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high EV-to-EBIT mean?
A high EV-to-EBIT can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. EV to EBIT ratio is the inverse of Joel Greenblatt's earnings yield definition. View historical data on Green Thumb Industries and its competitors. For the Drug Manufacturers industry, the median EV-to-EBIT is 16.06 — values significantly above this may indicate overvaluation, while values below may suggest a bargain or underlying issues. Green Thumb Industries's current EV-to-EBIT is 6.55, which is 56% below median its own 10-year median of 14.74. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is Green Thumb Industries stock overvalued right now?
Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Green Thumb Industries (FRA:R9U2) is currently considered Modestly Undervalued. The stock's GF Value™ is €7.71, compared to a current price of €6.43 — trading 16.6% below its estimated fair value. The current EV-to-EBIT is 6.55, which is 56% below median its 10-year median of 14.74 and 59.2% below the Drug Manufacturers industry median of 16.06. Green Thumb Industries' overall GF Score™ is 82/100 with 5 warning signs to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is EV-to-EBIT calculated?
EV-to-EBIT is calculated from a company's financial statements. For Green Thumb Industries (FRA:R9U2), the current EV-to-EBIT is 6.55 as of Sep. 01, 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Is Green Thumb Industries (FRA:R9U2) Overvalued in 2026?

Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Green Thumb Industries stock appears to be undervalued. The current stock price of €6.43 is trading 16.6% below its estimated GF Value™ of €7.71. GuruFocus considers Green Thumb Industries to be Modestly Undervalued.

Key valuation signals for FRA:R9U2:

  • EV-to-EBIT: 6.55 (56% below median its 10-year median of 14.74)
  • GF Value™: €7.71 vs. price of €6.43 (16.6% below fair value)
  • GF Score™: 82/100 with 5 warning signs
  • Industry Position: 59.2% below the Drug Manufacturers median (#106 of 684)

No single metric tells the full story. See the FRA:R9U2 stock analysis page for a complete view including 30-year financials, guru trades, and insider activity.


Green Thumb Industries Business Description

Other Exchanges GTBIF:USAGTII:Canada
Address 325 West Huron Street, Suite 700, Chicago, IL, USA, 60654
Green Thumb Industries is headquartered in Chicago, Illinois, and produces and sells medicinal and recreational cannabis through wholesale and retail channels in the United States. It has a presence in 14 states and operates more than 100 cannabis stores under the brand Rise. GTI is focusing its expansion on limited-license states with large populations, and it does not currently export into the global medical market due to the USA federal prohibition. It offers multiple products under a portfolio of cannabis consumer packaged goods brands, including &Shine, Beboe, Dogwalkers, Doctor Solomon's, Good Green, Incredibles, and RYTHM.
82GF Score

Get the complete analysis for FRA:R9U2

EV-to-EBIT is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

€6.43
Price
€7.71
GF Value