Foce India (NSE:FOCE) EV-to-EBIT: 35.86 (As of Aug. 31, 2026) — Near Median

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

NSE:FOCE Foce India Ltd NSE:FOCE
79 GF Score
Price ₹512.00
GF Value ₹749.61
Valuation Significantly Undervalued
! 4 Warning Signs
View Full Analysis

What is Foce India EV-to-EBIT?

Foce India NSE:FOCE 79 EV-to-EBIT is 35.86 as of Aug. 31, 2026, which is 3% below its 10-year median of 36.78. GuruFocus rates NSE:FOCE with a GF Score™ of 79/100 and a GF Value™ of ₹749.61 (Significantly Undervalued). The stock has 4 warning signs investors should review. Among 875 Retail - Cyclical companies, Foce India ranks worse than 85.49% on this metric.

EV-to-EBIT is calculated as Enterprise Value divided by its EBIT. As of today, Foce India's Enterprise Value is ₹6,423 Mil. Foce India's EBIT for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Sep. 2025 was ₹179 Mil. Therefore, Foce India's EV-to-EBIT for today is 35.86.

The historical rank and industry rank for Foce India's EV-to-EBIT or its related term are showing as below:

NSE:FOCE' s EV-to-EBIT Range Over the Past 10 Years
Min: 8.25   Med: 36.78   Max: 53.71
Current: 35.86

During the past 7 years, the highest EV-to-EBIT of Foce India was 53.71. The lowest was 8.25. And the median was 36.78.

NSE:FOCE's EV-to-EBIT is ranked worse than
85.49% of 875 companies
in the Retail - Cyclical industry
Industry Median: 12.85 vs NSE:FOCE: 35.86

Joel Greenblatt calls the inversion of this ratio Earnings Yield (Joel Greenblatt) %. Foce India's Enterprise Value for the quarter that ended in Sep. 2025 was ₹9,678 Mil. Foce India's EBIT for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Sep. 2025 was ₹179 Mil. Foce India's Earnings Yield (Joel Greenblatt) % for the quarter that ended in Sep. 2025 was 1.85%.


Foce India  (NSE:FOCE) EV-to-EBIT Explanation

This is a more accurate valuation of companies' operation because it considers the debt and cash on its balance sheet, and non-operating items such as interest payment, tax, and one-time items are not included in the Operating Income.

Joel Greenblatt calls the inversion of this ratio Earnings Yield (Joel Greenblatt) %.

Foce India's Earnings Yield (Joel Greenblatt) % for the quarter that ended in Sep. 2025 is calculated as:

Earnings Yield (Joel Greenblatt) % (Q: Sep. 2025 ) =EBIT / Enterprise Value (Q: Sep. 2025 )
=179.109/9678.058158838
=1.85 %

Foce India's Enterprise Value for the quarter that ended in Sep. 2025 was ₹9,678 Mil.
For company reported semi-annually, GuruFocus uses latest annual data as the TTM data. Foce India's EBIT for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Sep. 2025 was ₹179 Mil.

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.


Foce India EV-to-EBIT Related Terms


Foce India EV-to-EBIT Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for Foce India's EV-to-EBIT can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Foce India EV-to-EBIT Chart

Foce India Annual Data
Trend Mar19 Mar20 Mar21 Mar22 Mar23 Mar24 Mar25
EV-to-EBIT
Get a 7-Day Free Trial 0.00 8.90 19.79 19.14 47.84

Foce India Semi-Annual Data
Mar19 Mar20 Mar21 Sep21 Mar22 Sep22 Mar23 Sep23 Mar24 Sep24 Mar25 Sep25
EV-to-EBIT Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 0.00 19.14 0.00 47.84 0.00

NSE:FOCE vs TPR: EV-to-EBIT Comparison

For the Luxury Goods subindustry, Foce India's EV-to-EBIT, along with its competitors' market caps and EV-to-EBIT data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


Foce India EV-to-EBIT vs Retail - Cyclical Industry

For the Retail - Cyclical industry and Consumer Cyclical sector, Foce India's EV-to-EBIT distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where Foce India's EV-to-EBIT falls into.


NSE:FOCE
79GF Score
Foce India Ltd NSE:FOCE
EV-to-EBIT is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

Foce India EV-to-EBIT Calculation

Foce India's EV-to-EBIT for today is calculated as:

EV-to-EBIT=Enterprise Value (Today)/EBIT (TTM)
=6423.300/179.109
=35.86

Foce India's current Enterprise Value is ₹6,423 Mil.
For company reported semi-annually, GuruFocus uses latest annual data as the TTM data. Foce India's EBIT for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Sep. 2025 was ₹179 Mil.

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Frequently Asked Questions Learn more about EV-to-EBIT →
What does a EV-to-EBIT of 35.86 mean?
Foce India (NSE:FOCE) has a EV-to-EBIT of 35.86 as of Aug. 31, 2026. EV to EBIT ratio is the inverse of Joel Greenblatt's earnings yield definition. View historical data on Foce India and its competitors. This is near median its historical median of 36.78. Over the past decade, Foce India's EV-to-EBIT has ranged from 8.25 to 53.71. According to the industry distribution chart, Foce India ranks #748 out of 875 companies in the Retail - Cyclical industry, placing it in the top 85.5%.
Is Foce India's EV-to-EBIT too high?
Foce India's current EV-to-EBIT of 35.86 is near median its 10-year median of 36.78. Over the past 10 years, this metric has ranged from a low of 8.25 to a high of 53.71. The Retail - Cyclical industry median EV-to-EBIT is 12.85. Foce India's value of 35.86 is 179.1% above this industry median. Based on the distribution chart, Foce India ranks #748 out of 875 companies in the Retail - Cyclical industry, which is in the bottom quartile relative to peers. Overall, Foce India has a GF Score™ of 79/100 and is considered Significantly Undervalued, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does Foce India's EV-to-EBIT compare to TPR?
According to the Retail - Cyclical industry distribution chart, Foce India ranks #748 out of 875 companies for EV-to-EBIT. This places Foce India in the lower half of its industry. The industry median EV-to-EBIT is 12.85. Foce India's value of 35.86 is 179.1% above this benchmark. Historically, Foce India's own EV-to-EBIT has ranged from 8.25 to 53.71 over the past decade. While the company's 10-year median is 36.78 vs. the industry median of 12.85, Foce India has consistently been above the industry average. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good EV-to-EBIT for a Retail - Cyclical company?
The median EV-to-EBIT among Retail - Cyclical companies is 12.85, based on 875 companies in the industry. Companies in the top quartile (top 25%) have a EV-to-EBIT significantly above this median, while those in the bottom quartile fall well below. However, EV-to-EBIT should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. Foce India's current EV-to-EBIT of 35.86 is 179.1% above the industry median. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high EV-to-EBIT mean?
A high EV-to-EBIT can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. EV to EBIT ratio is the inverse of Joel Greenblatt's earnings yield definition. View historical data on Foce India and its competitors. For the Retail - Cyclical industry, the median EV-to-EBIT is 12.85 — values significantly above this may indicate overvaluation, while values below may suggest a bargain or underlying issues. Foce India's current EV-to-EBIT is 35.86, which is near median its own 10-year median of 36.78. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is Foce India stock overvalued right now?
Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Foce India (NSE:FOCE) is currently considered Significantly Undervalued. The stock's GF Value™ is ₹749.61, compared to a current price of ₹512.00 — trading 31.7% below its estimated fair value. The current EV-to-EBIT is 35.86, which is near median its 10-year median of 36.78 and 179.1% above the Retail - Cyclical industry median of 12.85. Foce India's overall GF Score™ is 79/100 with 4 warning signs to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is EV-to-EBIT calculated?
EV-to-EBIT is calculated from a company's financial statements. For Foce India (NSE:FOCE), the current EV-to-EBIT is 35.86 as of Aug. 31, 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Is Foce India (NSE:FOCE) Overvalued in 2026?

Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Foce India stock appears to be undervalued. The current stock price of ₹512.00 is trading 31.7% below its estimated GF Value™ of ₹749.61. GuruFocus considers Foce India to be Significantly Undervalued.

Key valuation signals for NSE:FOCE:

  • EV-to-EBIT: 35.86 (near median its 10-year median of 36.78)
  • GF Value™: ₹749.61 vs. price of ₹512.00 (31.7% below fair value)
  • GF Score™: 79/100 with 4 warning signs
  • Industry Position: 179.1% above the Retail - Cyclical median (#748 of 875)

No single metric tells the full story. See the NSE:FOCE stock analysis page for a complete view including 30-year financials, guru trades, and insider activity.


Foce India Business Description

Address Shastri Nagar, 4, Kingston, Lokhandwala Complex, Andheri West, Mumbai, MH, IND, 400053
Foce India Ltd manufactures and imports wrist watches under various brand names. It mainly focuses on offering watches in the mid-range segment with distribution of many retail stores across the country, with an imposing list of clientele in the corporate segment. The company's product portfolio comprises analog watches, automatic watches, multifunction watches, and sunglasses across metal, silicon, and leather categories. The group's operating business segments are: Trading Activities and Renting of Immovable Property. Geographically, it operates only in India.
79GF Score

Get the complete analysis for NSE:FOCE

EV-to-EBIT is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

₹512.00
Price
₹749.61
GF Value