Forge Auto International (NSE:FORGEAUTO) EV-to-EBIT: 8.80 (As of Sep. 05, 2026) — Near Median

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

NSE:FORGEAUTO Forge Auto International Ltd NSE:FORGEAUTO
17 GF Score
Price ₹105.00
! 3 Warning Signs
View Full Analysis

What is Forge Auto International EV-to-EBIT?

Forge Auto International NSE:FORGEAUTO +5.00% 17 EV-to-EBIT is 8.80 as of Sep. 05, 2026, which is 3% above its 10-year median of 8.55. GuruFocus rates NSE:FORGEAUTO with a GF Score™ of 17/100. The stock has 3 warning signs investors should review. Among 1,084 Vehicles & Parts companies, Forge Auto International ranks better than 70.02% on this metric.

EV-to-EBIT is calculated as Enterprise Value divided by its EBIT. As of today, Forge Auto International's Enterprise Value is ₹1,520 Mil. Forge Auto International's EBIT for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Mar. 2025 was ₹173 Mil. Therefore, Forge Auto International's EV-to-EBIT for today is 8.80.

The historical rank and industry rank for Forge Auto International's EV-to-EBIT or its related term are showing as below:

NSE:FORGEAUTO' s EV-to-EBIT Range Over the Past 10 Years
Min: 6.13   Med: 8.55   Max: 12.85
Current: 8.8

During the past 4 years, the highest EV-to-EBIT of Forge Auto International was 12.85. The lowest was 6.13. And the median was 8.55.

NSE:FORGEAUTO's EV-to-EBIT is ranked better than
70.02% of 1084 companies
in the Vehicles & Parts industry
Industry Median: 13.095 vs NSE:FORGEAUTO: 8.80

Joel Greenblatt calls the inversion of this ratio Earnings Yield (Joel Greenblatt) %. Forge Auto International's Enterprise Value for the quarter that ended in Mar. 2025 was ₹1,050 Mil. Forge Auto International's EBIT for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Mar. 2025 was ₹173 Mil. Forge Auto International's Earnings Yield (Joel Greenblatt) % for the quarter that ended in Mar. 2025 was 16.46%.


Forge Auto International  (NSE:FORGEAUTO) EV-to-EBIT Explanation

This is a more accurate valuation of companies' operation because it considers the debt and cash on its balance sheet, and non-operating items such as interest payment, tax, and one-time items are not included in the Operating Income.

Joel Greenblatt calls the inversion of this ratio Earnings Yield (Joel Greenblatt) %.

Forge Auto International's Earnings Yield (Joel Greenblatt) % for the quarter that ended in Mar. 2025 is calculated as:

Earnings Yield (Joel Greenblatt) % (Q: Mar. 2025 ) =EBIT / Enterprise Value (Q: Mar. 2025 )
=172.754/1049.563
=16.46 %

Forge Auto International's Enterprise Value for the quarter that ended in Mar. 2025 was ₹1,050 Mil.
For company reported semi-annually, GuruFocus uses latest annual data as the TTM data. Forge Auto International's EBIT for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Mar. 2025 was ₹173 Mil.

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.


Forge Auto International EV-to-EBIT Related Terms


Forge Auto International EV-to-EBIT Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for Forge Auto International's EV-to-EBIT can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Forge Auto International EV-to-EBIT Chart

Forge Auto International Annual Data
Trend Mar22 Mar23 Mar24 Mar25
EV-to-EBIT
0.00 0.00 0.00 6.08

Forge Auto International Semi-Annual Data
Mar22 Mar23 Mar24 Mar25
EV-to-EBIT 0.00 0.00 0.00 6.08

NSE:FORGEAUTO vs ORLY, AZO, GPC: EV-to-EBIT Comparison

For the Auto Parts subindustry, Forge Auto International's EV-to-EBIT, along with its competitors' market caps and EV-to-EBIT data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


Forge Auto International EV-to-EBIT vs Vehicles & Parts Industry

For the Vehicles & Parts industry and Consumer Cyclical sector, Forge Auto International's EV-to-EBIT distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where Forge Auto International's EV-to-EBIT falls into.


NSE:FORGEAUTO
17GF Score
Forge Auto International Ltd NSE:FORGEAUTO
EV-to-EBIT is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

Forge Auto International EV-to-EBIT Calculation

Forge Auto International's EV-to-EBIT for today is calculated as:

EV-to-EBIT=Enterprise Value (Today)/EBIT (TTM)
=1520.215/172.754
=8.80

Forge Auto International's current Enterprise Value is ₹1,520 Mil.
For company reported semi-annually, GuruFocus uses latest annual data as the TTM data. Forge Auto International's EBIT for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Mar. 2025 was ₹173 Mil.

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Frequently Asked Questions Learn more about EV-to-EBIT →
What does a EV-to-EBIT of 8.80 mean?
Forge Auto International (NSE:FORGEAUTO) has a EV-to-EBIT of 8.80 as of Sep. 05, 2026. EV to EBIT ratio is the inverse of Joel Greenblatt's earnings yield definition. View historical data on Forge Auto International and its competitors. This is near median its historical median of 8.55. Over the past decade, Forge Auto International's EV-to-EBIT has ranged from 6.13 to 12.85. According to the industry distribution chart, Forge Auto International ranks #325 out of 1084 companies in the Vehicles & Parts industry, placing it in the top 30%.
Is Forge Auto International's EV-to-EBIT too high?
Forge Auto International's current EV-to-EBIT of 8.80 is near median its 10-year median of 8.55. Over the past 10 years, this metric has ranged from a low of 6.13 to a high of 12.85. The Vehicles & Parts industry median EV-to-EBIT is 13.10. Forge Auto International's value of 8.80 is 32.8% below this industry median. Based on the distribution chart, Forge Auto International ranks #325 out of 1084 companies in the Vehicles & Parts industry, which is above the industry midpoint. Overall, Forge Auto International has a GF Score™ of 17/100, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does Forge Auto International's EV-to-EBIT compare to ORLY and AZO?
According to the Vehicles & Parts industry distribution chart, Forge Auto International ranks #325 out of 1084 companies for EV-to-EBIT. This puts Forge Auto International in the upper half of its industry. The industry median EV-to-EBIT is 13.10. Forge Auto International's value of 8.80 is 32.8% below this benchmark. Historically, Forge Auto International's own EV-to-EBIT has ranged from 6.13 to 12.85 over the past decade. While the company's 10-year median is 8.55 vs. the industry median of 13.10, Forge Auto International has consistently been below the industry average. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good EV-to-EBIT for a Vehicles & Parts company?
The median EV-to-EBIT among Vehicles & Parts companies is 13.10, based on 1,084 companies in the industry. Companies in the top quartile (top 25%) have a EV-to-EBIT significantly above this median, while those in the bottom quartile fall well below. However, EV-to-EBIT should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. Forge Auto International's current EV-to-EBIT of 8.80 is 32.8% below the industry median. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high EV-to-EBIT mean?
A high EV-to-EBIT can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. EV to EBIT ratio is the inverse of Joel Greenblatt's earnings yield definition. View historical data on Forge Auto International and its competitors. For the Vehicles & Parts industry, the median EV-to-EBIT is 13.10 — values significantly above this may indicate overvaluation, while values below may suggest a bargain or underlying issues. Forge Auto International's current EV-to-EBIT is 8.80, which is near median its own 10-year median of 8.55. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is Forge Auto International stock overvalued right now?
Forge Auto International (NSE:FORGEAUTO) has a current EV-to-EBIT of 8.80. The current EV-to-EBIT is 8.80, which is near median its 10-year median of 8.55 and 32.8% below the Vehicles & Parts industry median of 13.10. Forge Auto International's overall GF Score™ is 17/100 with 3 warning signs to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is EV-to-EBIT calculated?
EV-to-EBIT is calculated from a company's financial statements. For Forge Auto International (NSE:FORGEAUTO), the current EV-to-EBIT is 8.80 as of Sep. 05, 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Forge Auto International Business Description

Address Machhiwara Road, Village Mangarh, Kohara, Ludhiana, PB, IND, 141112
Forge Auto International Ltd is an engineering company engaged in forging and manufacturing of complex and safety-critical, forged and precision machined components such as big rings, small rings, big ball studs, gear blank with a broach, stub axle assembly, flange yoke 325 HS, catering to different industry sectors like auto industry including automobiles, tractors, railways etc. and non-auto sectors like agriculture parts, hydraulic parts, striking tools etc. It serves its customers comprising of domestic and global original equipment manufacturers (OEMs) engaged in manufacturing for both the automotive sector and other nonautomotive sector, used across industries by a diversified base of customers.
17GF Score

Get the complete analysis for NSE:FORGEAUTO

EV-to-EBIT is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

₹105.00
Price