Havells India (NSE:HAVELLS) EV-to-EBIT: 32.52 (As of Sep. 06, 2026) — 34% Below Median

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

NSE:HAVELLS Havells India Ltd NSE:HAVELLS
94 GF Score
Price ₹1,154.00
GF Value ₹1,789.19
Valuation Significantly Undervalued
! 2 Warning Signs
View Full Analysis

What is Havells India EV-to-EBIT?

Havells India NSE:HAVELLS -3.83% 94 EV-to-EBIT is 32.52 as of Sep. 06, 2026, which is 34% below its 10-year median of 49.10. GuruFocus rates NSE:HAVELLS with a GF Score™ of 94/100 and a GF Value™ of ₹1,789.19 (Significantly Undervalued). The stock has 2 warning signs investors should review. Among 2,364 Industrial Products companies, Havells India ranks worse than 69.67% on this metric.

EV-to-EBIT is calculated as Enterprise Value divided by its EBIT. As of today, Havells India's Enterprise Value is ₹704,847 Mil. Havells India's EBIT for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Jun. 2026 was ₹21,675 Mil. Therefore, Havells India's EV-to-EBIT for today is 32.52.

The historical rank and industry rank for Havells India's EV-to-EBIT or its related term are showing as below:

NSE:HAVELLS' s EV-to-EBIT Range Over the Past 10 Years
Min: 29.97   Med: 49.1   Max: 14870.06
Current: 32.52

During the past 13 years, the highest EV-to-EBIT of Havells India was 14870.06. The lowest was 29.97. And the median was 49.10.

NSE:HAVELLS's EV-to-EBIT is ranked worse than
69.67% of 2364 companies
in the Industrial Products industry
Industry Median: 18.835 vs NSE:HAVELLS: 32.52

Joel Greenblatt calls the inversion of this ratio Earnings Yield (Joel Greenblatt) %. Havells India's Enterprise Value for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 was ₹727,533 Mil. Havells India's EBIT for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Jun. 2026 was ₹21,675 Mil. Havells India's Earnings Yield (Joel Greenblatt) % for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 was 2.98%.


Havells India  (NSE:HAVELLS) EV-to-EBIT Explanation

This is a more accurate valuation of companies' operation because it considers the debt and cash on its balance sheet, and non-operating items such as interest payment, tax, and one-time items are not included in the Operating Income.

Joel Greenblatt calls the inversion of this ratio Earnings Yield (Joel Greenblatt) %.

Havells India's Earnings Yield (Joel Greenblatt) % for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 is calculated as:

Earnings Yield (Joel Greenblatt) % (Q: Jun. 2026 ) =EBIT / Enterprise Value (Q: Jun. 2026 )
=21675.1/727532.6266
=2.98 %

Havells India's Enterprise Value for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 was ₹727,533 Mil.
Havells India's EBIT for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Jun. 2026 adds up the quarterly data reported by the company within the most recent 12 months, which was ₹21,675 Mil.

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.


Havells India EV-to-EBIT Related Terms


Havells India EV-to-EBIT Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for Havells India's EV-to-EBIT can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Havells India EV-to-EBIT Chart

Havells India Annual Data
Trend Mar17 Mar18 Mar19 Mar20 Mar21 Mar22 Mar23 Mar24 Mar25 Mar26
EV-to-EBIT
Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 42.29 49.06 52.61 45.61 32.33

Havells India Quarterly Data
Sep21 Dec21 Mar22 Jun22 Sep22 Dec22 Mar23 Jun23 Sep23 Dec23 Mar24 Jun24 Sep24 Dec24 Mar25 Jun25 Sep25 Dec25 Mar26 Jun26
EV-to-EBIT Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 49.79 46.40 43.93 32.33 33.57

NSE:HAVELLS vs VRT, BE: EV-to-EBIT Comparison

For the Electrical Equipment & Parts subindustry, Havells India's EV-to-EBIT, along with its competitors' market caps and EV-to-EBIT data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


Havells India EV-to-EBIT vs Industrial Products Industry

For the Industrial Products industry and Industrials sector, Havells India's EV-to-EBIT distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where Havells India's EV-to-EBIT falls into.


NSE:HAVELLS
94GF Score
Havells India Ltd NSE:HAVELLS
EV-to-EBIT is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

Havells India EV-to-EBIT Calculation

Havells India's EV-to-EBIT for today is calculated as:

EV-to-EBIT=Enterprise Value (Today)/EBIT (TTM)
=704847.070/21675.1
=32.52

Havells India's current Enterprise Value is ₹704,847 Mil.
Havells India's EBIT for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Jun. 2026 adds up the quarterly data reported by the company within the most recent 12 months, which was ₹21,675 Mil.

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Frequently Asked Questions Learn more about EV-to-EBIT →
What does a EV-to-EBIT of 32.52 mean?
Havells India (NSE:HAVELLS) has a EV-to-EBIT of 32.52 as of Sep. 06, 2026. EV to EBIT ratio is the inverse of Joel Greenblatt's earnings yield definition. View historical data on Havells India and its competitors. This is 34% below median its historical median of 49.10. Over the past decade, Havells India's EV-to-EBIT has ranged from 29.97 to 14,870.06. According to the industry distribution chart, Havells India ranks #1647 out of 2364 companies in the Industrial Products industry, placing it in the top 69.7%.
Is Havells India's EV-to-EBIT too high?
Havells India's current EV-to-EBIT of 32.52 is 34% below median its 10-year median of 49.10. Over the past 10 years, this metric has ranged from a low of 29.97 to a high of 14,870.06. The Industrial Products industry median EV-to-EBIT is 18.84. Havells India's value of 32.52 is 72.7% above this industry median. Based on the distribution chart, Havells India ranks #1647 out of 2364 companies in the Industrial Products industry, which is below the industry midpoint. Overall, Havells India has a GF Score™ of 94/100 and is considered Significantly Undervalued, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does Havells India's EV-to-EBIT compare to VRT and BE?
According to the Industrial Products industry distribution chart, Havells India ranks #1647 out of 2364 companies for EV-to-EBIT. This places Havells India in the lower half of its industry. The industry median EV-to-EBIT is 18.84. Havells India's value of 32.52 is 72.7% above this benchmark. Historically, Havells India's own EV-to-EBIT has ranged from 29.97 to 14,870.06 over the past decade. While the company's 10-year median is 49.10 vs. the industry median of 18.84, Havells India has consistently been above the industry average. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good EV-to-EBIT for an Industrial Products company?
The median EV-to-EBIT among Industrial Products companies is 18.84, based on 2,364 companies in the industry. Companies in the top quartile (top 25%) have a EV-to-EBIT significantly above this median, while those in the bottom quartile fall well below. However, EV-to-EBIT should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. Havells India's current EV-to-EBIT of 32.52 is 72.7% above the industry median. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high EV-to-EBIT mean?
A high EV-to-EBIT can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. EV to EBIT ratio is the inverse of Joel Greenblatt's earnings yield definition. View historical data on Havells India and its competitors. For the Industrial Products industry, the median EV-to-EBIT is 18.84 — values significantly above this may indicate overvaluation, while values below may suggest a bargain or underlying issues. Havells India's current EV-to-EBIT is 32.52, which is 34% below median its own 10-year median of 49.10. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is Havells India stock overvalued right now?
Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Havells India (NSE:HAVELLS) is currently considered Significantly Undervalued. The stock's GF Value™ is ₹1,789.19, compared to a current price of ₹1,154.00 — trading 35.5% below its estimated fair value. The current EV-to-EBIT is 32.52, which is 34% below median its 10-year median of 49.10 and 72.7% above the Industrial Products industry median of 18.84. Havells India's overall GF Score™ is 94/100 with 2 warning signs to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is EV-to-EBIT calculated?
EV-to-EBIT is calculated from a company's financial statements. For Havells India (NSE:HAVELLS), the current EV-to-EBIT is 32.52 as of Sep. 06, 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Is Havells India (NSE:HAVELLS) Overvalued in 2026?

Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Havells India stock appears to be undervalued. The current stock price of ₹1,154.00 is trading 35.5% below its estimated GF Value™ of ₹1,789.19. GuruFocus considers Havells India to be Significantly Undervalued.

Key valuation signals for NSE:HAVELLS:

  • EV-to-EBIT: 32.52 (34% below median its 10-year median of 49.10)
  • GF Value™: ₹1,789.19 vs. price of ₹1,154.00 (35.5% below fair value)
  • GF Score™: 94/100 with 2 warning signs
  • Industry Position: 72.7% above the Industrial Products median (#1647 of 2364)

No single metric tells the full story. See the NSE:HAVELLS stock analysis page for a complete view including 30-year financials, guru trades, and insider activity.


Havells India Business Description

Other Exchanges 517354:India
Address 2D, Expressway, QRG Towers, Sector 126, Noida, UP, IND, 201304
Havells India Ltd manufactures and distributes electrical equipment for consumer and industrial applications. Its product portfolio includes fans, appliances, switches, lighting, switch gears, circuit breakers, water heaters, air purifiers, flexible cables, air coolers, monoblock and submersible pumps, personal grooming products, motors, and reactive power solutions. The firm has seven manufacturing facilities, all of which are in India. The company operates in multiple segments: Switchgear (domestic and industrial), which derives maximum revenue, Cables (domestic and industrial underground), Lighting and Fixtures (LED lamps), Electrical Consumer Durables (fans, water heaters), Lloyd Consumer products (air conditioners, televisions), and Others (industrial motors, water purifiers).
94GF Score

Get the complete analysis for NSE:HAVELLS

EV-to-EBIT is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

₹1,154.00
Price
₹1,789.19
GF Value