Indo Farm Equipment (NSE:INDOFARM) EV-to-EBIT: 4.44 (As of Sep. 03, 2026) — Near Median

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

NSE:INDOFARM Indo Farm Equipment Ltd NSE:INDOFARM
37 GF Score
Price ₹134.97
! 1 Warning Sign
View Full Analysis

What is Indo Farm Equipment EV-to-EBIT?

Indo Farm Equipment NSE:INDOFARM +0.10% 37 EV-to-EBIT is 4.44 as of Sep. 03, 2026, which is 9% below its 10-year median of 4.88. GuruFocus rates NSE:INDOFARM with a GF Score™ of 37/100. The stock has 1 warning sign investors should review. Among 175 Farm & Heavy Construction Machinery companies, Indo Farm Equipment ranks better than 92% on this metric.

EV-to-EBIT is calculated as Enterprise Value divided by its EBIT. As of today, Indo Farm Equipment's Enterprise Value is ₹7,219 Mil. Indo Farm Equipment's EBIT for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Jun. 2026 was ₹1,625 Mil. Therefore, Indo Farm Equipment's EV-to-EBIT for today is 4.44.

The historical rank and industry rank for Indo Farm Equipment's EV-to-EBIT or its related term are showing as below:

NSE:INDOFARM' s EV-to-EBIT Range Over the Past 10 Years
Min: 3.41   Med: 4.88   Max: 8.5
Current: 4.44

During the past 6 years, the highest EV-to-EBIT of Indo Farm Equipment was 8.50. The lowest was 3.41. And the median was 4.88.

NSE:INDOFARM's EV-to-EBIT is ranked better than
92% of 175 companies
in the Farm & Heavy Construction Machinery industry
Industry Median: 13.45 vs NSE:INDOFARM: 4.44

Joel Greenblatt calls the inversion of this ratio Earnings Yield (Joel Greenblatt) %. Indo Farm Equipment's Enterprise Value for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 was ₹7,089 Mil. Indo Farm Equipment's EBIT for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Jun. 2026 was ₹1,625 Mil. Indo Farm Equipment's Earnings Yield (Joel Greenblatt) % for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 was 22.92%.


Indo Farm Equipment  (NSE:INDOFARM) EV-to-EBIT Explanation

This is a more accurate valuation of companies' operation because it considers the debt and cash on its balance sheet, and non-operating items such as interest payment, tax, and one-time items are not included in the Operating Income.

Joel Greenblatt calls the inversion of this ratio Earnings Yield (Joel Greenblatt) %.

Indo Farm Equipment's Earnings Yield (Joel Greenblatt) % for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 is calculated as:

Earnings Yield (Joel Greenblatt) % (Q: Jun. 2026 ) =EBIT / Enterprise Value (Q: Jun. 2026 )
=1624.544/7089.11156
=22.92 %

Indo Farm Equipment's Enterprise Value for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 was ₹7,089 Mil.
Indo Farm Equipment's EBIT for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Jun. 2026 adds up the quarterly data reported by the company within the most recent 12 months, which was ₹1,625 Mil.

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.


Indo Farm Equipment EV-to-EBIT Related Terms


Indo Farm Equipment EV-to-EBIT Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for Indo Farm Equipment's EV-to-EBIT can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Indo Farm Equipment EV-to-EBIT Chart

Indo Farm Equipment Annual Data
Trend Mar21 Mar22 Mar23 Mar24 Mar25 Mar26
EV-to-EBIT
Get a 7-Day Free Trial 0.00 0.00 0.00 16.11 11.60

Indo Farm Equipment Quarterly Data
Mar21 Mar22 Mar23 Mar24 Jun24 Sep24 Dec24 Mar25 Jun25 Sep25 Dec25 Mar26 Jun26
EV-to-EBIT Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 5.00 7.01 6.13 11.60 4.36

NSE:INDOFARM vs CAT, DE, PCAR: EV-to-EBIT Comparison

For the Farm & Heavy Construction Machinery subindustry, Indo Farm Equipment's EV-to-EBIT, along with its competitors' market caps and EV-to-EBIT data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


Indo Farm Equipment EV-to-EBIT vs Farm & Heavy Construction Machinery Industry

For the Farm & Heavy Construction Machinery industry and Industrials sector, Indo Farm Equipment's EV-to-EBIT distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where Indo Farm Equipment's EV-to-EBIT falls into.


NSE:INDOFARM
37GF Score
Indo Farm Equipment Ltd NSE:INDOFARM
EV-to-EBIT is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

Indo Farm Equipment EV-to-EBIT Calculation

Indo Farm Equipment's EV-to-EBIT for today is calculated as:

EV-to-EBIT=Enterprise Value (Today)/EBIT (TTM)
=7219.169/1624.544
=4.44

Indo Farm Equipment's current Enterprise Value is ₹7,219 Mil.
Indo Farm Equipment's EBIT for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Jun. 2026 adds up the quarterly data reported by the company within the most recent 12 months, which was ₹1,625 Mil.

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Frequently Asked Questions Learn more about EV-to-EBIT →
What does a EV-to-EBIT of 4.44 mean?
Indo Farm Equipment (NSE:INDOFARM) has a EV-to-EBIT of 4.44 as of Sep. 03, 2026. EV to EBIT ratio is the inverse of Joel Greenblatt's earnings yield definition. View historical data on Indo Farm Equipment and its competitors. This is near median its historical median of 4.88. Over the past decade, Indo Farm Equipment's EV-to-EBIT has ranged from 3.41 to 8.50. According to the industry distribution chart, Indo Farm Equipment ranks #14 out of 175 companies in the Farm & Heavy Construction Machinery industry, placing it in the top 8%.
Is Indo Farm Equipment's EV-to-EBIT too high?
Indo Farm Equipment's current EV-to-EBIT of 4.44 is near median its 10-year median of 4.88. Over the past 10 years, this metric has ranged from a low of 3.41 to a high of 8.50. The Farm & Heavy Construction Machinery industry median EV-to-EBIT is 13.45. Indo Farm Equipment's value of 4.44 is 67% below this industry median. Based on the distribution chart, Indo Farm Equipment ranks #14 out of 175 companies in the Farm & Heavy Construction Machinery industry, which is in the top quartile — a strong position relative to peers. Overall, Indo Farm Equipment has a GF Score™ of 37/100, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does Indo Farm Equipment's EV-to-EBIT compare to CAT and DE?
According to the Farm & Heavy Construction Machinery industry distribution chart, Indo Farm Equipment ranks #14 out of 175 companies for EV-to-EBIT. This places Indo Farm Equipment in the top 8% of its industry — outperforming the majority of peers. The industry median EV-to-EBIT is 13.45. Indo Farm Equipment's value of 4.44 is 67% below this benchmark. Historically, Indo Farm Equipment's own EV-to-EBIT has ranged from 3.41 to 8.50 over the past decade. While the company's 10-year median is 4.88 vs. the industry median of 13.45, Indo Farm Equipment has consistently been below the industry average. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good EV-to-EBIT for a Farm & Heavy Construction Machinery company?
The median EV-to-EBIT among Farm & Heavy Construction Machinery companies is 13.45, based on 175 companies in the industry. Companies in the top quartile (top 25%) have a EV-to-EBIT significantly above this median, while those in the bottom quartile fall well below. However, EV-to-EBIT should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. Indo Farm Equipment's current EV-to-EBIT of 4.44 is 67% below the industry median. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high EV-to-EBIT mean?
A high EV-to-EBIT can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. EV to EBIT ratio is the inverse of Joel Greenblatt's earnings yield definition. View historical data on Indo Farm Equipment and its competitors. For the Farm & Heavy Construction Machinery industry, the median EV-to-EBIT is 13.45 — values significantly above this may indicate overvaluation, while values below may suggest a bargain or underlying issues. Indo Farm Equipment's current EV-to-EBIT is 4.44, which is near median its own 10-year median of 4.88. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is Indo Farm Equipment stock overvalued right now?
Indo Farm Equipment (NSE:INDOFARM) has a current EV-to-EBIT of 4.44. The current EV-to-EBIT is 4.44, which is near median its 10-year median of 4.88 and 67% below the Farm & Heavy Construction Machinery industry median of 13.45. Indo Farm Equipment's overall GF Score™ is 37/100 with 1 warning sign to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is EV-to-EBIT calculated?
EV-to-EBIT is calculated from a company's financial statements. For Indo Farm Equipment (NSE:INDOFARM), the current EV-to-EBIT is 4.44 as of Sep. 03, 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Indo Farm Equipment Business Description

Other Exchanges 544328:India
Address Export Promotion Industrial Park, Phase-II, District Solan, Baddi, HP, IND, 173 205
Indo Farm Equipment Ltd is a fully integrated established manufacturer of Tractors and Pick & Carry Cranes. It also deals in other farm equipment such as Harvester Combines, Rotavators, and other related spares & components. Its facilities are equipped with induction furnaces, pneumatic molding machines, automatic molding line, a sand plant, a fully equipped Metallurgy and Sand Testing Laboratory, a Machining Center, a Gear Shop, a Press Shop, Fabrication Shop, Paint Shop, Assembly unit, Quality Room & Utility room.
37GF Score

Get the complete analysis for NSE:INDOFARM

EV-to-EBIT is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

₹134.97
Price