Sakar Healthcare (NSE:SAKAR) EV-to-EBIT: 48.86 (As of Sep. 06, 2026) — 142% Above Median

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

NSE:SAKAR Sakar Healthcare Ltd NSE:SAKAR
60 GF Score
Price ₹1,013.90
GF Value ₹570.18
Valuation Significantly Overvalued
! 6 Warning Signs
View Full Analysis

What is Sakar Healthcare EV-to-EBIT?

Sakar Healthcare NSE:SAKAR +0.69% 60 EV-to-EBIT is 48.86 as of Sep. 06, 2026, which is 142% above its 10-year median of 20.17. GuruFocus rates NSE:SAKAR with a GF Score™ of 60/100 and a GF Value™ of ₹570.18 (Significantly Overvalued). The stock has 6 warning signs investors should review. Among 681 Drug Manufacturers companies, Sakar Healthcare ranks worse than 82.97% on this metric.

EV-to-EBIT is calculated as Enterprise Value divided by its EBIT. As of today, Sakar Healthcare's Enterprise Value is ₹23,262 Mil. Sakar Healthcare's EBIT for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Mar. 2026 was ₹476 Mil. Therefore, Sakar Healthcare's EV-to-EBIT for today is 48.86.

The historical rank and industry rank for Sakar Healthcare's EV-to-EBIT or its related term are showing as below:

NSE:SAKAR' s EV-to-EBIT Range Over the Past 10 Years
Min: 5.29   Med: 20.17   Max: 48.86
Current: 48.86

During the past 11 years, the highest EV-to-EBIT of Sakar Healthcare was 48.86. The lowest was 5.29. And the median was 20.17.

NSE:SAKAR's EV-to-EBIT is ranked worse than
82.97% of 681 companies
in the Drug Manufacturers industry
Industry Median: 15.89 vs NSE:SAKAR: 48.86

Joel Greenblatt calls the inversion of this ratio Earnings Yield (Joel Greenblatt) %. Sakar Healthcare's Enterprise Value for the quarter that ended in Mar. 2026 was ₹11,793 Mil. Sakar Healthcare's EBIT for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Mar. 2026 was ₹476 Mil. Sakar Healthcare's Earnings Yield (Joel Greenblatt) % for the quarter that ended in Mar. 2026 was 4.04%.


Sakar Healthcare  (NSE:SAKAR) EV-to-EBIT Explanation

This is a more accurate valuation of companies' operation because it considers the debt and cash on its balance sheet, and non-operating items such as interest payment, tax, and one-time items are not included in the Operating Income.

Joel Greenblatt calls the inversion of this ratio Earnings Yield (Joel Greenblatt) %.

Sakar Healthcare's Earnings Yield (Joel Greenblatt) % for the quarter that ended in Mar. 2026 is calculated as:

Earnings Yield (Joel Greenblatt) % (Q: Mar. 2026 ) =EBIT / Enterprise Value (Q: Mar. 2026 )
=476.112/11793.2545
=4.04 %

Sakar Healthcare's Enterprise Value for the quarter that ended in Mar. 2026 was ₹11,793 Mil.
Sakar Healthcare's EBIT for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Mar. 2026 adds up the quarterly data reported by the company within the most recent 12 months, which was ₹476 Mil.

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.


Sakar Healthcare EV-to-EBIT Related Terms


Sakar Healthcare EV-to-EBIT Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for Sakar Healthcare's EV-to-EBIT can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Sakar Healthcare EV-to-EBIT Chart

Sakar Healthcare Annual Data
Trend Mar17 Mar18 Mar19 Mar20 Mar21 Mar22 Mar23 Mar24 Mar25 Mar26
EV-to-EBIT
Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 14.68 22.25 38.86 18.72 24.85

Sakar Healthcare Quarterly Data
Jun21 Sep21 Dec21 Mar22 Jun22 Sep22 Dec22 Mar23 Jun23 Sep23 Dec23 Mar24 Jun24 Sep24 Dec24 Mar25 Jun25 Sep25 Dec25 Mar26
EV-to-EBIT Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 18.72 24.58 27.48 24.23 24.85

NSE:SAKAR vs ZTS: EV-to-EBIT Comparison

For the Drug Manufacturers - Specialty & Generic subindustry, Sakar Healthcare's EV-to-EBIT, along with its competitors' market caps and EV-to-EBIT data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


Sakar Healthcare EV-to-EBIT vs Drug Manufacturers Industry

For the Drug Manufacturers industry and Healthcare sector, Sakar Healthcare's EV-to-EBIT distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where Sakar Healthcare's EV-to-EBIT falls into.


NSE:SAKAR
60GF Score
Sakar Healthcare Ltd NSE:SAKAR
EV-to-EBIT is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

Sakar Healthcare EV-to-EBIT Calculation

Sakar Healthcare's EV-to-EBIT for today is calculated as:

EV-to-EBIT=Enterprise Value (Today)/EBIT (TTM)
=23261.926/476.112
=48.86

Sakar Healthcare's current Enterprise Value is ₹23,262 Mil.
Sakar Healthcare's EBIT for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Mar. 2026 adds up the quarterly data reported by the company within the most recent 12 months, which was ₹476 Mil.

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Frequently Asked Questions Learn more about EV-to-EBIT →
What does a EV-to-EBIT of 48.86 mean?
Sakar Healthcare (NSE:SAKAR) has a EV-to-EBIT of 48.86 as of Sep. 06, 2026. EV to EBIT ratio is the inverse of Joel Greenblatt's earnings yield definition. View historical data on Sakar Healthcare and its competitors. This is 142% above median its historical median of 20.17. Over the past decade, Sakar Healthcare's EV-to-EBIT has ranged from 5.29 to 48.86. According to the industry distribution chart, Sakar Healthcare ranks #565 out of 681 companies in the Drug Manufacturers industry, placing it in the top 83%.
Is Sakar Healthcare's EV-to-EBIT too high?
Sakar Healthcare's current EV-to-EBIT of 48.86 is 142% above median its 10-year median of 20.17. Over the past 10 years, this metric has ranged from a low of 5.29 to a high of 48.86. The Drug Manufacturers industry median EV-to-EBIT is 15.89. Sakar Healthcare's value of 48.86 is 207.5% above this industry median. Based on the distribution chart, Sakar Healthcare ranks #565 out of 681 companies in the Drug Manufacturers industry, which is in the bottom quartile relative to peers. Overall, Sakar Healthcare has a GF Score™ of 60/100 and is considered Significantly Overvalued, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does Sakar Healthcare's EV-to-EBIT compare to ZTS?
According to the Drug Manufacturers industry distribution chart, Sakar Healthcare ranks #565 out of 681 companies for EV-to-EBIT. This places Sakar Healthcare in the lower half of its industry. The industry median EV-to-EBIT is 15.89. Sakar Healthcare's value of 48.86 is 207.5% above this benchmark. Historically, Sakar Healthcare's own EV-to-EBIT has ranged from 5.29 to 48.86 over the past decade. While the company's 10-year median is 20.17 vs. the industry median of 15.89, Sakar Healthcare has consistently been above the industry average. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good EV-to-EBIT for a Drug Manufacturers company?
The median EV-to-EBIT among Drug Manufacturers companies is 15.89, based on 681 companies in the industry. Companies in the top quartile (top 25%) have a EV-to-EBIT significantly above this median, while those in the bottom quartile fall well below. However, EV-to-EBIT should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. Sakar Healthcare's current EV-to-EBIT of 48.86 is 207.5% above the industry median. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high EV-to-EBIT mean?
A high EV-to-EBIT can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. EV to EBIT ratio is the inverse of Joel Greenblatt's earnings yield definition. View historical data on Sakar Healthcare and its competitors. For the Drug Manufacturers industry, the median EV-to-EBIT is 15.89 — values significantly above this may indicate overvaluation, while values below may suggest a bargain or underlying issues. Sakar Healthcare's current EV-to-EBIT is 48.86, which is 142% above median its own 10-year median of 20.17. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is Sakar Healthcare stock overvalued right now?
Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Sakar Healthcare (NSE:SAKAR) is currently considered Significantly Overvalued. The stock's GF Value™ is ₹570.18, compared to a current price of ₹1,013.90 — trading 77.8% above its estimated fair value. The current EV-to-EBIT is 48.86, which is 142% above median its 10-year median of 20.17 and 207.5% above the Drug Manufacturers industry median of 15.89. Sakar Healthcare's overall GF Score™ is 60/100 with 6 warning signs to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is EV-to-EBIT calculated?
EV-to-EBIT is calculated from a company's financial statements. For Sakar Healthcare (NSE:SAKAR), the current EV-to-EBIT is 48.86 as of Sep. 06, 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Is Sakar Healthcare (NSE:SAKAR) Overvalued in 2026?

Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Sakar Healthcare stock appears to be overvalued. The current stock price of ₹1,013.90 is trading 77.8% above its estimated GF Value™ of ₹570.18. GuruFocus considers Sakar Healthcare to be Significantly Overvalued.

Key valuation signals for NSE:SAKAR:

  • EV-to-EBIT: 48.86 (142% above median its 10-year median of 20.17)
  • GF Value™: ₹570.18 vs. price of ₹1,013.90 (77.8% above fair value)
  • GF Score™: 60/100 with 6 warning signs
  • Industry Position: 207.5% above the Drug Manufacturers median (#565 of 681)

No single metric tells the full story. See the NSE:SAKAR stock analysis page for a complete view including 30-year financials, guru trades, and insider activity.


Sakar Healthcare Business Description

Address 406, Silver Oaks Comm. Complex, Opposite Arun Society, Paldi, Ahmedabad, GJ, IND, 382 007
Sakar Healthcare Ltd is engaged in manufacturing Pharmaceutical products providing Liquid Orals, Cephalosporin Tablet, Capsule, Dry Powder Syrup, Dry Powder Injections, Liquid Injectables (SVP) in Ampoules and Vials & Lyophilized Injections. The company offers its products to Sri Lanka, the Philippines, Vietnam, Cambodia, Sudan, Myanmar, Mauritius, Costa Rica, Panama, El Salvador and Paraguay.
60GF Score

Get the complete analysis for NSE:SAKAR

EV-to-EBIT is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

₹1,013.90
Price
₹570.18
GF Value