Satia Industries (NSE:SATIA) EV-to-EBIT: 17.15 (As of Sep. 03, 2026) — 151% Above Median

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

NSE:SATIA Satia Industries Ltd NSE:SATIA
80 GF Score
Price ₹57.12
GF Value ₹81.20
Valuation Possible Value Trap
! 3 Warning Signs
View Full Analysis

What is Satia Industries EV-to-EBIT?

Satia Industries NSE:SATIA +0.11% 80 EV-to-EBIT is 17.15 as of Sep. 03, 2026, which is 151% above its 10-year median of 6.82. GuruFocus rates NSE:SATIA with a GF Score™ of 80/100 and a GF Value™ of ₹81.20 (Possible Value Trap). The stock has 3 warning signs investors should review. Among 196 Forest Products companies, Satia Industries ranks worse than 61.22% on this metric.

EV-to-EBIT is calculated as Enterprise Value divided by its EBIT. As of today, Satia Industries's Enterprise Value is ₹8,558 Mil. Satia Industries's EBIT for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Jun. 2026 was ₹499 Mil. Therefore, Satia Industries's EV-to-EBIT for today is 17.15.

The historical rank and industry rank for Satia Industries's EV-to-EBIT or its related term are showing as below:

NSE:SATIA' s EV-to-EBIT Range Over the Past 10 Years
Min: 1.03   Med: 6.82   Max: 18.71
Current: 17.15

During the past 11 years, the highest EV-to-EBIT of Satia Industries was 18.71. The lowest was 1.03. And the median was 6.82.

NSE:SATIA's EV-to-EBIT is ranked worse than
61.22% of 196 companies
in the Forest Products industry
Industry Median: 13.81 vs NSE:SATIA: 17.15

Joel Greenblatt calls the inversion of this ratio Earnings Yield (Joel Greenblatt) %. Satia Industries's Enterprise Value for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 was ₹5,450 Mil. Satia Industries's EBIT for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Jun. 2026 was ₹499 Mil. Satia Industries's Earnings Yield (Joel Greenblatt) % for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 was 9.16%.


Satia Industries  (NSE:SATIA) EV-to-EBIT Explanation

This is a more accurate valuation of companies' operation because it considers the debt and cash on its balance sheet, and non-operating items such as interest payment, tax, and one-time items are not included in the Operating Income.

Joel Greenblatt calls the inversion of this ratio Earnings Yield (Joel Greenblatt) %.

Satia Industries's Earnings Yield (Joel Greenblatt) % for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 is calculated as:

Earnings Yield (Joel Greenblatt) % (Q: Jun. 2026 ) =EBIT / Enterprise Value (Q: Jun. 2026 )
=499/5450
=9.16 %

Satia Industries's Enterprise Value for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 was ₹5,450 Mil.
Satia Industries's EBIT for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Jun. 2026 adds up the quarterly data reported by the company within the most recent 12 months, which was ₹499 Mil.

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.


Satia Industries EV-to-EBIT Related Terms


Satia Industries EV-to-EBIT Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for Satia Industries's EV-to-EBIT can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Satia Industries EV-to-EBIT Chart

Satia Industries Annual Data
Trend Mar17 Mar18 Mar19 Mar20 Mar21 Mar22 Mar23 Mar24 Mar25 Mar26
EV-to-EBIT
Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 10.27 6.87 4.98 6.30 14.99

Satia Industries Quarterly Data
Sep21 Dec21 Mar22 Jun22 Sep22 Dec22 Mar23 Jun23 Sep23 Dec23 Mar24 Jun24 Sep24 Dec24 Mar25 Jun25 Sep25 Dec25 Mar26 Jun26
EV-to-EBIT Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 10.05 15.91 8.53 14.99 10.90

Satia Industries EV-to-EBIT Competitor Comparison

For the Paper & Paper Products subindustry, Satia Industries's EV-to-EBIT, along with its competitors' market caps and EV-to-EBIT data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


Satia Industries EV-to-EBIT vs Forest Products Industry

For the Forest Products industry and Basic Materials sector, Satia Industries's EV-to-EBIT distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where Satia Industries's EV-to-EBIT falls into.


NSE:SATIA
80GF Score
Satia Industries Ltd NSE:SATIA
EV-to-EBIT is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

Satia Industries EV-to-EBIT Calculation

Satia Industries's EV-to-EBIT for today is calculated as:

EV-to-EBIT=Enterprise Value (Today)/EBIT (TTM)
=8557.684/499
=17.15

Satia Industries's current Enterprise Value is ₹8,558 Mil.
Satia Industries's EBIT for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Jun. 2026 adds up the quarterly data reported by the company within the most recent 12 months, which was ₹499 Mil.

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Frequently Asked Questions Learn more about EV-to-EBIT →
What does a EV-to-EBIT of 17.15 mean?
Satia Industries (NSE:SATIA) has a EV-to-EBIT of 17.15 as of Sep. 03, 2026. EV to EBIT ratio is the inverse of Joel Greenblatt's earnings yield definition. View historical data on Satia Industries and its competitors. This is 151% above median its historical median of 6.82. Over the past decade, Satia Industries' EV-to-EBIT has ranged from 1.03 to 18.71. According to the industry distribution chart, Satia Industries ranks #120 out of 196 companies in the Forest Products industry, placing it in the top 61.2%.
Is Satia Industries' EV-to-EBIT too high?
Satia Industries' current EV-to-EBIT of 17.15 is 151% above median its 10-year median of 6.82. Over the past 10 years, this metric has ranged from a low of 1.03 to a high of 18.71. The Forest Products industry median EV-to-EBIT is 13.81. Satia Industries' value of 17.15 is 24.2% above this industry median. Based on the distribution chart, Satia Industries ranks #120 out of 196 companies in the Forest Products industry, which is below the industry midpoint. Overall, Satia Industries has a GF Score™ of 80/100 and is considered Possible Value Trap, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does Satia Industries' EV-to-EBIT compare to competitors?
According to the Forest Products industry distribution chart, Satia Industries ranks #120 out of 196 companies for EV-to-EBIT. This places Satia Industries in the lower half of its industry. The industry median EV-to-EBIT is 13.81. Satia Industries' value of 17.15 is 24.2% above this benchmark. Historically, Satia Industries' own EV-to-EBIT has ranged from 1.03 to 18.71 over the past decade. While the company's 10-year median is 6.82 vs. the industry median of 13.81, Satia Industries has consistently been above the industry average. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good EV-to-EBIT for a Forest Products company?
The median EV-to-EBIT among Forest Products companies is 13.81, based on 196 companies in the industry. Companies in the top quartile (top 25%) have a EV-to-EBIT significantly above this median, while those in the bottom quartile fall well below. However, EV-to-EBIT should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. Satia Industries's current EV-to-EBIT of 17.15 is 24.2% above the industry median. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high EV-to-EBIT mean?
A high EV-to-EBIT can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. EV to EBIT ratio is the inverse of Joel Greenblatt's earnings yield definition. View historical data on Satia Industries and its competitors. For the Forest Products industry, the median EV-to-EBIT is 13.81 — values significantly above this may indicate overvaluation, while values below may suggest a bargain or underlying issues. Satia Industries's current EV-to-EBIT is 17.15, which is 151% above median its own 10-year median of 6.82. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is Satia Industries stock overvalued right now?
Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Satia Industries (NSE:SATIA) is currently considered Possible Value Trap. The stock's GF Value™ is ₹81.20, compared to a current price of ₹57.12 — trading 29.7% below its estimated fair value. The current EV-to-EBIT is 17.15, which is 151% above median its 10-year median of 6.82 and 24.2% above the Forest Products industry median of 13.81. Satia Industries' overall GF Score™ is 80/100 with 3 warning signs to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is EV-to-EBIT calculated?
EV-to-EBIT is calculated from a company's financial statements. For Satia Industries (NSE:SATIA), the current EV-to-EBIT is 17.15 as of Sep. 03, 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Is Satia Industries (NSE:SATIA) Overvalued in 2026?

Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Satia Industries stock appears to be undervalued. The current stock price of ₹57.12 is trading 29.7% below its estimated GF Value™ of ₹81.20. GuruFocus considers Satia Industries to be Possible Value Trap.

Key valuation signals for NSE:SATIA:

  • EV-to-EBIT: 17.15 (151% above median its 10-year median of 6.82)
  • GF Value™: ₹81.20 vs. price of ₹57.12 (29.7% below fair value)
  • GF Score™: 80/100 with 3 warning signs
  • Industry Position: 24.2% above the Forest Products median (#120 of 196)

No single metric tells the full story. See the NSE:SATIA stock analysis page for a complete view including 30-year financials, guru trades, and insider activity.


Satia Industries Business Description

Other Exchanges 539201:India
Address Malout-Muktsar Road, Village Rupana, Sri Muktsar Sahib, PB, IND, 152032
Satia Industries Ltd manufactures and sells writing and printing paper in India and internationally. The product profile includes Super Snow White, Snow White, Map litho, Colored paper, Ledger paper, Cartridge paper, Duplicating, bond paper with and without watermarks, and Chromo (Art) paper. These products are extensively used in the printing of books, directories, envelopes, diaries, calendars, computer stationery, and others. The group's reportable segments are the Paper division, Cogeneration division, and Agriculture division. It generates maximum revenue from the Paper division. Geographically, the group generates maximum revenue from its business in India, and also exports its products to other countries.
80GF Score

Get the complete analysis for NSE:SATIA

EV-to-EBIT is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

₹57.12
Price
₹81.20
GF Value