Care Property Invest NV/SA (STU:8OM) EV-to-EBIT: 14.19 (As of Sep. 05, 2026) — 23% Below Median

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

STU:8OM Care Property Invest NV/SA STU:8OM
81 GF Score
Price €12.32
GF Value €12.29
Valuation Fairly Valued
! 9 Warning Signs
View Full Analysis

What is Care Property Invest NV/SA EV-to-EBIT?

Care Property Invest NV/SA STU:8OM +1.65% 81 EV-to-EBIT is 14.19 as of Sep. 05, 2026, which is 23% below its 10-year median of 18.35. GuruFocus rates STU:8OM with a GF Score™ of 81/100 and a GF Value™ of €12.29 (Fairly Valued). The stock has 9 warning signs investors should review. Among 647 REITs companies, Care Property Invest NV/SA ranks better than 59.04% on this metric.

EV-to-EBIT is calculated as Enterprise Value divided by its EBIT. As of today, Care Property Invest NV/SA's Enterprise Value is €1,195.05 Mil. Care Property Invest NV/SA's EBIT for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Jun. 2026 was €84.22 Mil. Therefore, Care Property Invest NV/SA's EV-to-EBIT for today is 14.19.

The historical rank and industry rank for Care Property Invest NV/SA's EV-to-EBIT or its related term are showing as below:

STU:8OM' s EV-to-EBIT Range Over the Past 10 Years
Min: 3.72   Med: 18.35   Max: 100.77
Current: 14.19

During the past 13 years, the highest EV-to-EBIT of Care Property Invest NV/SA was 100.77. The lowest was 3.72. And the median was 18.35.

STU:8OM's EV-to-EBIT is ranked better than
59.04% of 647 companies
in the REITs industry
Industry Median: 17.56 vs STU:8OM: 14.19

Joel Greenblatt calls the inversion of this ratio Earnings Yield (Joel Greenblatt) %. Care Property Invest NV/SA's Enterprise Value for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 was €517.68 Mil. Care Property Invest NV/SA's EBIT for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Jun. 2026 was €84.22 Mil. Care Property Invest NV/SA's Earnings Yield (Joel Greenblatt) % for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 was 16.27%.


Care Property Invest NV/SA  (STU:8OM) EV-to-EBIT Explanation

This is a more accurate valuation of companies' operation because it considers the debt and cash on its balance sheet, and non-operating items such as interest payment, tax, and one-time items are not included in the Operating Income.

Joel Greenblatt calls the inversion of this ratio Earnings Yield (Joel Greenblatt) %.

Care Property Invest NV/SA's Earnings Yield (Joel Greenblatt) % for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 is calculated as:

Earnings Yield (Joel Greenblatt) % (Q: Jun. 2026 ) =EBIT / Enterprise Value (Q: Jun. 2026 )
=84.224/517.6809
=16.27 %

Care Property Invest NV/SA's Enterprise Value for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 was €517.68 Mil.
Care Property Invest NV/SA's EBIT for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Jun. 2026 adds up the quarterly data reported by the company within the most recent 12 months, which was €84.22 Mil.

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.


Care Property Invest NV/SA EV-to-EBIT Related Terms


Care Property Invest NV/SA EV-to-EBIT Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for Care Property Invest NV/SA's EV-to-EBIT can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Care Property Invest NV/SA EV-to-EBIT Chart

Care Property Invest NV/SA Annual Data
Trend Dec16 Dec17 Dec18 Dec19 Dec20 Dec21 Dec22 Dec23 Dec24 Dec25
EV-to-EBIT
Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 17.14 10.49 101.89 19.39 14.43

Care Property Invest NV/SA Quarterly Data
Sep21 Dec21 Mar22 Jun22 Sep22 Dec22 Mar23 Jun23 Sep23 Dec23 Mar24 Jun24 Sep24 Dec24 Mar25 Jun25 Sep25 Dec25 Mar26 Jun26
EV-to-EBIT Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 9.26 6.53 14.43 6.37 6.30

STU:8OM vs WELL, VTR, DOC: EV-to-EBIT Comparison

For the REIT - Healthcare Facilities subindustry, Care Property Invest NV/SA's EV-to-EBIT, along with its competitors' market caps and EV-to-EBIT data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


Care Property Invest NV/SA EV-to-EBIT vs REITs Industry

For the REITs industry and Real Estate sector, Care Property Invest NV/SA's EV-to-EBIT distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where Care Property Invest NV/SA's EV-to-EBIT falls into.


STU:8OM
81GF Score
Care Property Invest NV/SA STU:8OM
EV-to-EBIT is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

Care Property Invest NV/SA EV-to-EBIT Calculation

Care Property Invest NV/SA's EV-to-EBIT for today is calculated as:

EV-to-EBIT=Enterprise Value (Today)/EBIT (TTM)
=1195.051/84.224
=14.19

Care Property Invest NV/SA's current Enterprise Value is €1,195.05 Mil.
Care Property Invest NV/SA's EBIT for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Jun. 2026 adds up the quarterly data reported by the company within the most recent 12 months, which was €84.22 Mil.

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Frequently Asked Questions Learn more about EV-to-EBIT →
What does a EV-to-EBIT of 14.19 mean?
Care Property Invest NV/SA (STU:8OM) has a EV-to-EBIT of 14.19 as of Sep. 05, 2026. EV to EBIT ratio is the inverse of Joel Greenblatt's earnings yield definition. View historical data on Care Property Invest NV/SA and its competitors. This is 23% below median its historical median of 18.35. Over the past decade, Care Property Invest NV/SA's EV-to-EBIT has ranged from 3.72 to 100.77. According to the industry distribution chart, Care Property Invest NV/SA ranks #265 out of 647 companies in the REITs industry, placing it in the top 41%.
Is Care Property Invest NV/SA's EV-to-EBIT too high?
Care Property Invest NV/SA's current EV-to-EBIT of 14.19 is 23% below median its 10-year median of 18.35. Over the past 10 years, this metric has ranged from a low of 3.72 to a high of 100.77. The REITs industry median EV-to-EBIT is 17.56. Care Property Invest NV/SA's value of 14.19 is 19.2% below this industry median. Based on the distribution chart, Care Property Invest NV/SA ranks #265 out of 647 companies in the REITs industry, which is above the industry midpoint. Overall, Care Property Invest NV/SA has a GF Score™ of 81/100 and is considered Fairly Valued, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does Care Property Invest NV/SA's EV-to-EBIT compare to WELL and VTR?
According to the REITs industry distribution chart, Care Property Invest NV/SA ranks #265 out of 647 companies for EV-to-EBIT. This puts Care Property Invest NV/SA in the upper half of its industry. The industry median EV-to-EBIT is 17.56. Care Property Invest NV/SA's value of 14.19 is 19.2% below this benchmark. Historically, Care Property Invest NV/SA's own EV-to-EBIT has ranged from 3.72 to 100.77 over the past decade. While the company's 10-year median is 18.35 vs. the industry median of 17.56, Care Property Invest NV/SA has consistently been below the industry average. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good EV-to-EBIT for a REITs company?
The median EV-to-EBIT among REITs companies is 17.56, based on 647 companies in the industry. Companies in the top quartile (top 25%) have a EV-to-EBIT significantly above this median, while those in the bottom quartile fall well below. However, EV-to-EBIT should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. Care Property Invest NV/SA's current EV-to-EBIT of 14.19 is 19.2% below the industry median. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high EV-to-EBIT mean?
A high EV-to-EBIT can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. EV to EBIT ratio is the inverse of Joel Greenblatt's earnings yield definition. View historical data on Care Property Invest NV/SA and its competitors. For the REITs industry, the median EV-to-EBIT is 17.56 — values significantly above this may indicate overvaluation, while values below may suggest a bargain or underlying issues. Care Property Invest NV/SA's current EV-to-EBIT is 14.19, which is 23% below median its own 10-year median of 18.35. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is Care Property Invest NV/SA stock overvalued right now?
Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Care Property Invest NV/SA (STU:8OM) is currently considered Fairly Valued. The stock's GF Value™ is €12.29, compared to a current price of €12.32 — trading 0.2% above its estimated fair value. The current EV-to-EBIT is 14.19, which is 23% below median its 10-year median of 18.35 and 19.2% below the REITs industry median of 17.56. Care Property Invest NV/SA's overall GF Score™ is 81/100 with 9 warning signs to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is EV-to-EBIT calculated?
EV-to-EBIT is calculated from a company's financial statements. For Care Property Invest NV/SA (STU:8OM), the current EV-to-EBIT is 14.19 as of Sep. 05, 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Is Care Property Invest NV/SA (STU:8OM) Overvalued in 2026?

Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Care Property Invest NV/SA stock appears to be overvalued. The current stock price of €12.32 is trading 0.2% above its estimated GF Value™ of €12.29. GuruFocus considers Care Property Invest NV/SA to be Fairly Valued.

Key valuation signals for STU:8OM:

  • EV-to-EBIT: 14.19 (23% below median its 10-year median of 18.35)
  • GF Value™: €12.29 vs. price of €12.32 (0.2% above fair value)
  • GF Score™: 81/100 with 9 warning signs
  • Industry Position: 19.2% below the REITs median (#265 of 647)

No single metric tells the full story. See the STU:8OM stock analysis page for a complete view including 30-year financials, guru trades, and insider activity.


Care Property Invest NV/SA Business Description

Industry Real EstateREITs
Other Exchanges 0R6H:UKCPINV:Belgium
Address Horstebaan 3, Flemish Region, Schoten, BEL, 2900
Care Property Invest NV/SA is a pure healthcare real estate company that invests in high-quality real estate solutions for seniors and people with disabilities in Europe. The company acquires, builds and renovates healthcare real estate, including residential care centres, groups of assisted living apartments and residential complexes, and leases these properties on a long-term basis to care operators. Its activities include the acquisition, construction, development, renovation and long-term leasing of healthcare real estate. The company operates through two segments: Investment Properties and Finance Leases, with Investment Properties generating maximum rental income. The geographical presence across four core markets: Belgium, the Netherlands, Spain, and Ireland.
81GF Score

Get the complete analysis for STU:8OM

EV-to-EBIT is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

€12.32
Price
€12.29
GF Value