Hunyvers (STU:F6Q) EV-to-EBIT: -70.39 (As of Sep. 04, 2026)

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

STU:F6Q Hunyvers SA STU:F6Q
68 GF Score
Price €6.65
GF Value €10.89
Valuation Significantly Undervalued
! 3 Warning Signs
View Full Analysis

What is Hunyvers EV-to-EBIT?

Hunyvers STU:F6Q +1.53% 68 EV-to-EBIT is -70.39 as of Sep. 04, 2026. GuruFocus rates STU:F6Q with a GF Score™ of 68/100 and a GF Value™ of €10.89 (Significantly Undervalued). The stock has 3 warning signs investors should review. Among 880 Retail - Cyclical companies, Hunyvers ranks worse than 113636.25% on this metric.

EV-to-EBIT is calculated as Enterprise Value divided by its EBIT. As of today, Hunyvers's Enterprise Value is €42.2 Mil. Hunyvers's EBIT for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Feb. 2026 was €-0.6 Mil. Therefore, Hunyvers's EV-to-EBIT for today is -70.39.

The historical rank and industry rank for Hunyvers's EV-to-EBIT or its related term are showing as below:

STU:F6Q' s EV-to-EBIT Range Over the Past 10 Years
Min: -71.03   Med: 14.17   Max: 90.2
Current: -70.39

During the past 7 years, the highest EV-to-EBIT of Hunyvers was 90.20. The lowest was -71.03. And the median was 14.17.

STU:F6Q's EV-to-EBIT is ranked worse than
100% of 880 companies
in the Retail - Cyclical industry
Industry Median: 12.98 vs STU:F6Q: -70.39

Joel Greenblatt calls the inversion of this ratio Earnings Yield (Joel Greenblatt) %. Hunyvers's Enterprise Value for the quarter that ended in Feb. 2026 was €43.3 Mil. Hunyvers's EBIT for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Feb. 2026 was €-0.6 Mil. Hunyvers's Earnings Yield (Joel Greenblatt) % for the quarter that ended in Feb. 2026 was -1.39%.


Hunyvers  (STU:F6Q) EV-to-EBIT Explanation

This is a more accurate valuation of companies' operation because it considers the debt and cash on its balance sheet, and non-operating items such as interest payment, tax, and one-time items are not included in the Operating Income.

Joel Greenblatt calls the inversion of this ratio Earnings Yield (Joel Greenblatt) %.

Hunyvers's Earnings Yield (Joel Greenblatt) % for the quarter that ended in Feb. 2026 is calculated as:

Earnings Yield (Joel Greenblatt) % (Q: Feb. 2026 ) =EBIT / Enterprise Value (Q: Feb. 2026 )
=-0.6/43.2732
=-1.39 %

Hunyvers's Enterprise Value for the quarter that ended in Feb. 2026 was €43.3 Mil.
For company reported semi-annually, GuruFocus uses latest annual data as the TTM data. Hunyvers's EBIT for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Feb. 2026 was €-0.6 Mil.

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.


Hunyvers EV-to-EBIT Related Terms


Hunyvers EV-to-EBIT Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for Hunyvers's EV-to-EBIT can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Hunyvers EV-to-EBIT Chart

Hunyvers Annual Data
Trend Aug19 Aug20 Aug21 Aug22 Aug23 Aug24 Aug25
EV-to-EBIT
Get a 7-Day Free Trial 0.00 7.67 11.81 19.54 90.35

Hunyvers Semi-Annual Data
Aug19 Aug20 Aug21 Feb22 Aug22 Feb23 Aug23 Feb24 Aug24 Feb25 Aug25 Feb26
EV-to-EBIT Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 0.00 19.54 0.00 90.35 0.00

STU:F6Q vs CASY, WSM, ULTA: EV-to-EBIT Comparison

For the Specialty Retail subindustry, Hunyvers's EV-to-EBIT, along with its competitors' market caps and EV-to-EBIT data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


Hunyvers EV-to-EBIT vs Retail - Cyclical Industry

For the Retail - Cyclical industry and Consumer Cyclical sector, Hunyvers's EV-to-EBIT distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where Hunyvers's EV-to-EBIT falls into.


STU:F6Q
68GF Score
Hunyvers SA STU:F6Q
EV-to-EBIT is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

Hunyvers EV-to-EBIT Calculation

Hunyvers's EV-to-EBIT for today is calculated as:

EV-to-EBIT=Enterprise Value (Today)/EBIT (TTM)
=42.231/-0.6
=-70.39

Hunyvers's current Enterprise Value is €42.2 Mil.
For company reported semi-annually, GuruFocus uses latest annual data as the TTM data. Hunyvers's EBIT for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Feb. 2026 was €-0.6 Mil.

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Frequently Asked Questions Learn more about EV-to-EBIT →
What does a EV-to-EBIT of -70.39 mean?
Hunyvers (STU:F6Q) has a EV-to-EBIT of -70.39 as of Sep. 04, 2026. EV to EBIT ratio is the inverse of Joel Greenblatt's earnings yield definition. View historical data on Hunyvers and its competitors. According to the industry distribution chart, Hunyvers ranks #999999 out of 880 companies in the Retail - Cyclical industry.
Is Hunyvers' EV-to-EBIT too high?
Hunyvers' current EV-to-EBIT is -70.39. Based on the distribution chart, Hunyvers ranks #999999 out of 880 companies in the Retail - Cyclical industry, which is in the bottom quartile relative to peers. Overall, Hunyvers has a GF Score™ of 68/100 and is considered Significantly Undervalued, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does Hunyvers' EV-to-EBIT compare to CASY and WSM?
According to the Retail - Cyclical industry distribution chart, Hunyvers ranks #999999 out of 880 companies for EV-to-EBIT. This places Hunyvers in the lower half of its industry. The industry median EV-to-EBIT is 12.98. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good EV-to-EBIT for a Retail - Cyclical company?
The median EV-to-EBIT among Retail - Cyclical companies is 12.98, based on 880 companies in the industry. Companies in the top quartile (top 25%) have a EV-to-EBIT significantly above this median, while those in the bottom quartile fall well below. However, EV-to-EBIT should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high EV-to-EBIT mean?
A high EV-to-EBIT can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. EV to EBIT ratio is the inverse of Joel Greenblatt's earnings yield definition. View historical data on Hunyvers and its competitors. For the Retail - Cyclical industry, the median EV-to-EBIT is 12.98 — values significantly above this may indicate overvaluation, while values below may suggest a bargain or underlying issues. Hunyvers's current EV-to-EBIT is -70.39. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is Hunyvers stock overvalued right now?
Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Hunyvers (STU:F6Q) is currently considered Significantly Undervalued. The stock's GF Value™ is €10.89, compared to a current price of €6.65 — trading 38.9% below its estimated fair value. The current EV-to-EBIT is -70.39. Hunyvers' overall GF Score™ is 68/100 with 3 warning signs to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is EV-to-EBIT calculated?
EV-to-EBIT is calculated from a company's financial statements. For Hunyvers (STU:F6Q), the current EV-to-EBIT is -70.39 as of Sep. 04, 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Is Hunyvers (STU:F6Q) Overvalued in 2026?

Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Hunyvers stock appears to be undervalued. The current stock price of €6.65 is trading 38.9% below its estimated GF Value™ of €10.89. GuruFocus considers Hunyvers to be Significantly Undervalued.

Key valuation signals for STU:F6Q:

  • EV-to-EBIT: -70.39
  • GF Value™: €10.89 vs. price of €6.65 (38.9% below fair value)
  • GF Score™: 68/100 with 3 warning signs

No single metric tells the full story. See the STU:F6Q stock analysis page for a complete view including 30-year financials, guru trades, and insider activity.


Hunyvers Business Description

Other Exchanges ALHUN:France
Address 19 Rue Jules Noriac, Limoges, FRA, FR-87280
Hunyvers SA is specialized in the rental and sale of new and used mobile homes, recreational vehicles, professional and pleasure boats. In addition, the company offers equipment and spare parts, as well as overhaul, repair, custom fitting, installation of accessories and after-sales services.
68GF Score

Get the complete analysis for STU:F6Q

EV-to-EBIT is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

€6.65
Price
€10.89
GF Value