Reward Wool Industry (TPE:1423) EV-to-EBIT: 6.55 (As of Aug. 30, 2026) — 45% Below Median

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

TPE:1423 Reward Wool Industry Corp TPE:1423
69 GF Score
Price NT$34.95
GF Value NT$31.20
Valuation Modestly Overvalued
! 4 Warning Signs
View Full Analysis

What is Reward Wool Industry EV-to-EBIT?

Reward Wool Industry TPE:1423 -1.55% 69 EV-to-EBIT is 6.55 as of Aug. 30, 2026, which is 45% below its 10-year median of 11.95. GuruFocus rates TPE:1423 with a GF Score™ of 69/100 and a GF Value™ of NT$31.20 (Modestly Overvalued). The stock has 4 warning signs investors should review. Among 828 Manufacturing - Apparel & Accessories companies, Reward Wool Industry ranks better than 80.31% on this metric.

EV-to-EBIT is calculated as Enterprise Value divided by its EBIT. As of today, Reward Wool Industry's Enterprise Value is NT$2,319.58 Mil. Reward Wool Industry's EBIT for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Jun. 2026 was NT$353.95 Mil. Therefore, Reward Wool Industry's EV-to-EBIT for today is 6.55.

The historical rank and industry rank for Reward Wool Industry's EV-to-EBIT or its related term are showing as below:

TPE:1423' s EV-to-EBIT Range Over the Past 10 Years
Min: -155.6   Med: 11.95   Max: 121.69
Current: 6.55

During the past 13 years, the highest EV-to-EBIT of Reward Wool Industry was 121.69. The lowest was -155.60. And the median was 11.95.

TPE:1423's EV-to-EBIT is ranked better than
80.31% of 828 companies
in the Manufacturing - Apparel & Accessories industry
Industry Median: 12.92 vs TPE:1423: 6.55

Joel Greenblatt calls the inversion of this ratio Earnings Yield (Joel Greenblatt) %. Reward Wool Industry's Enterprise Value for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 was NT$2,543.79 Mil. Reward Wool Industry's EBIT for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Jun. 2026 was NT$353.95 Mil. Reward Wool Industry's Earnings Yield (Joel Greenblatt) % for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 was 13.91%.


Reward Wool Industry  (TPE:1423) EV-to-EBIT Explanation

This is a more accurate valuation of companies' operation because it considers the debt and cash on its balance sheet, and non-operating items such as interest payment, tax, and one-time items are not included in the Operating Income.

Joel Greenblatt calls the inversion of this ratio Earnings Yield (Joel Greenblatt) %.

Reward Wool Industry's Earnings Yield (Joel Greenblatt) % for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 is calculated as:

Earnings Yield (Joel Greenblatt) % (Q: Jun. 2026 ) =EBIT / Enterprise Value (Q: Jun. 2026 )
=353.947/2543.7856
=13.91 %

Reward Wool Industry's Enterprise Value for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 was NT$2,543.79 Mil.
Reward Wool Industry's EBIT for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Jun. 2026 adds up the quarterly data reported by the company within the most recent 12 months, which was NT$353.95 Mil.

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.


Reward Wool Industry EV-to-EBIT Related Terms


Reward Wool Industry EV-to-EBIT Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for Reward Wool Industry's EV-to-EBIT can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Reward Wool Industry EV-to-EBIT Chart

Reward Wool Industry Annual Data
Trend Dec16 Dec17 Dec18 Dec19 Dec20 Dec21 Dec22 Dec23 Dec24 Dec25
EV-to-EBIT
Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 11.62 25.23 26.01 44.78 6.08

Reward Wool Industry Quarterly Data
Sep21 Dec21 Mar22 Jun22 Sep22 Dec22 Mar23 Jun23 Sep23 Dec23 Mar24 Jun24 Sep24 Dec24 Mar25 Jun25 Sep25 Dec25 Mar26 Jun26
EV-to-EBIT Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 15.51 6.72 6.08 7.40 7.19

Reward Wool Industry EV-to-EBIT Competitor Comparison

For the Textile Manufacturing subindustry, Reward Wool Industry's EV-to-EBIT, along with its competitors' market caps and EV-to-EBIT data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


Reward Wool Industry EV-to-EBIT vs Manufacturing - Apparel & Accessories Industry

For the Manufacturing - Apparel & Accessories industry and Consumer Cyclical sector, Reward Wool Industry's EV-to-EBIT distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where Reward Wool Industry's EV-to-EBIT falls into.


TPE:1423
69GF Score
Reward Wool Industry Corp TPE:1423
EV-to-EBIT is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

Reward Wool Industry EV-to-EBIT Calculation

Reward Wool Industry's EV-to-EBIT for today is calculated as:

EV-to-EBIT=Enterprise Value (Today)/EBIT (TTM)
=2319.578/353.947
=6.55

Reward Wool Industry's current Enterprise Value is NT$2,319.58 Mil.
Reward Wool Industry's EBIT for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Jun. 2026 adds up the quarterly data reported by the company within the most recent 12 months, which was NT$353.95 Mil.

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Frequently Asked Questions Learn more about EV-to-EBIT →
What does a EV-to-EBIT of 6.55 mean?
Reward Wool Industry (TPE:1423) has a EV-to-EBIT of 6.55 as of Aug. 30, 2026. EV to EBIT ratio is the inverse of Joel Greenblatt's earnings yield definition. View historical data on Reward Wool Industry and its competitors. This is 45% below median its historical median of 11.95. According to the industry distribution chart, Reward Wool Industry ranks #163 out of 828 companies in the Manufacturing - Apparel & Accessories industry, placing it in the top 19.7%.
Is Reward Wool Industry's EV-to-EBIT too high?
Reward Wool Industry's current EV-to-EBIT of 6.55 is 45% below median its 10-year median of 11.95. The Manufacturing - Apparel & Accessories industry median EV-to-EBIT is 12.92. Reward Wool Industry's value of 6.55 is 49.3% below this industry median. Based on the distribution chart, Reward Wool Industry ranks #163 out of 828 companies in the Manufacturing - Apparel & Accessories industry, which is in the top quartile — a strong position relative to peers. Overall, Reward Wool Industry has a GF Score™ of 69/100 and is considered Modestly Overvalued, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does Reward Wool Industry's EV-to-EBIT compare to competitors?
According to the Manufacturing - Apparel & Accessories industry distribution chart, Reward Wool Industry ranks #163 out of 828 companies for EV-to-EBIT. This places Reward Wool Industry in the top 20% of its industry — outperforming the majority of peers. The industry median EV-to-EBIT is 12.92. Reward Wool Industry's value of 6.55 is 49.3% below this benchmark. While the company's 10-year median is 11.95 vs. the industry median of 12.92, Reward Wool Industry has consistently been below the industry average. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good EV-to-EBIT for a Manufacturing - Apparel & Accessories company?
The median EV-to-EBIT among Manufacturing - Apparel & Accessories companies is 12.92, based on 828 companies in the industry. Companies in the top quartile (top 25%) have a EV-to-EBIT significantly above this median, while those in the bottom quartile fall well below. However, EV-to-EBIT should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. Reward Wool Industry's current EV-to-EBIT of 6.55 is 49.3% below the industry median. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high EV-to-EBIT mean?
A high EV-to-EBIT can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. EV to EBIT ratio is the inverse of Joel Greenblatt's earnings yield definition. View historical data on Reward Wool Industry and its competitors. For the Manufacturing - Apparel & Accessories industry, the median EV-to-EBIT is 12.92 — values significantly above this may indicate overvaluation, while values below may suggest a bargain or underlying issues. Reward Wool Industry's current EV-to-EBIT is 6.55, which is 45% below median its own 10-year median of 11.95. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is Reward Wool Industry stock overvalued right now?
Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Reward Wool Industry (TPE:1423) is currently considered Modestly Overvalued. The stock's GF Value™ is NT$31.20, compared to a current price of NT$34.95 — trading 12% above its estimated fair value. The current EV-to-EBIT is 6.55, which is 45% below median its 10-year median of 11.95 and 49.3% below the Manufacturing - Apparel & Accessories industry median of 12.92. Reward Wool Industry's overall GF Score™ is 69/100 with 4 warning signs to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is EV-to-EBIT calculated?
EV-to-EBIT is calculated from a company's financial statements. For Reward Wool Industry (TPE:1423), the current EV-to-EBIT is 6.55 as of Aug. 30, 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Is Reward Wool Industry (TPE:1423) Overvalued in 2026?

Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Reward Wool Industry stock appears to be overvalued. The current stock price of NT$34.95 is trading 12% above its estimated GF Value™ of NT$31.20. GuruFocus considers Reward Wool Industry to be Modestly Overvalued.

Key valuation signals for TPE:1423:

  • EV-to-EBIT: 6.55 (45% below median its 10-year median of 11.95)
  • GF Value™: NT$31.20 vs. price of NT$34.95 (12% above fair value)
  • GF Score™: 69/100 with 4 warning signs
  • Industry Position: 49.3% below the Manufacturing - Apparel & Accessories median (#163 of 828)

No single metric tells the full story. See the TPE:1423 stock analysis page for a complete view including 30-year financials, guru trades, and insider activity.


Reward Wool Industry Business Description

Address No. 310, Zhongxiao East Road, Section 4, 12th Floor, Kuang Fu Building, Taipei, TWN, 106
Reward Wool Industry Corp operates in the textile manufacturing industry. The company is engaged in the manufacturing and sales of wool tops (including carbonized noil), other special processing tops for shrink-proof, dyeing, and finishing, and import and export of related businesses. Geographically, the company derives its key revenue from its business in Taiwan and the rest from Japan, Korea, and other regions.
69GF Score

Get the complete analysis for TPE:1423

EV-to-EBIT is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

NT$34.95
Price
NT$31.20
GF Value