Yung Chi Paint & Varnish Mfg Co (TPE:1726) EV-to-EBIT: 6.76 (As of Sep. 02, 2026) — 27% Below Median

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

TPE:1726 Yung Chi Paint & Varnish Mfg Co Ltd TPE:1726
87 GF Score
Price NT$77.00
GF Value NT$78.79
Valuation Fairly Valued
! 3 Warning Signs
View Full Analysis

What is Yung Chi Paint & Varnish Mfg Co EV-to-EBIT?

Yung Chi Paint & Varnish Mfg Co TPE:1726 -0.65% 87 EV-to-EBIT is 6.76 as of Sep. 02, 2026, which is 27% below its 10-year median of 9.27. GuruFocus rates TPE:1726 with a GF Score™ of 87/100 and a GF Value™ of NT$78.79 (Fairly Valued). The stock has 3 warning signs investors should review. Among 1,275 Chemicals companies, Yung Chi Paint & Varnish Mfg Co ranks better than 84.63% on this metric.

EV-to-EBIT is calculated as Enterprise Value divided by its EBIT. As of today, Yung Chi Paint & Varnish Mfg Co's Enterprise Value is NT$8,870 Mil. Yung Chi Paint & Varnish Mfg Co's EBIT for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Jun. 2026 was NT$1,311 Mil. Therefore, Yung Chi Paint & Varnish Mfg Co's EV-to-EBIT for today is 6.76.

The historical rank and industry rank for Yung Chi Paint & Varnish Mfg Co's EV-to-EBIT or its related term are showing as below:

TPE:1726' s EV-to-EBIT Range Over the Past 10 Years
Min: 6.64   Med: 9.27   Max: 12.2
Current: 6.77

During the past 13 years, the highest EV-to-EBIT of Yung Chi Paint & Varnish Mfg Co was 12.20. The lowest was 6.64. And the median was 9.27.

TPE:1726's EV-to-EBIT is ranked better than
84.63% of 1275 companies
in the Chemicals industry
Industry Median: 16.85 vs TPE:1726: 6.77

Joel Greenblatt calls the inversion of this ratio Earnings Yield (Joel Greenblatt) %. Yung Chi Paint & Varnish Mfg Co's Enterprise Value for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 was NT$9,064 Mil. Yung Chi Paint & Varnish Mfg Co's EBIT for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Jun. 2026 was NT$1,311 Mil. Yung Chi Paint & Varnish Mfg Co's Earnings Yield (Joel Greenblatt) % for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 was 14.47%.


Yung Chi Paint & Varnish Mfg Co  (TPE:1726) EV-to-EBIT Explanation

This is a more accurate valuation of companies' operation because it considers the debt and cash on its balance sheet, and non-operating items such as interest payment, tax, and one-time items are not included in the Operating Income.

Joel Greenblatt calls the inversion of this ratio Earnings Yield (Joel Greenblatt) %.

Yung Chi Paint & Varnish Mfg Co's Earnings Yield (Joel Greenblatt) % for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 is calculated as:

Earnings Yield (Joel Greenblatt) % (Q: Jun. 2026 ) =EBIT / Enterprise Value (Q: Jun. 2026 )
=1311.342/9064.28
=14.47 %

Yung Chi Paint & Varnish Mfg Co's Enterprise Value for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 was NT$9,064 Mil.
Yung Chi Paint & Varnish Mfg Co's EBIT for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Jun. 2026 adds up the quarterly data reported by the company within the most recent 12 months, which was NT$1,311 Mil.

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.


Yung Chi Paint & Varnish Mfg Co EV-to-EBIT Related Terms


Yung Chi Paint & Varnish Mfg Co EV-to-EBIT Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for Yung Chi Paint & Varnish Mfg Co's EV-to-EBIT can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Yung Chi Paint & Varnish Mfg Co EV-to-EBIT Chart

Yung Chi Paint & Varnish Mfg Co Annual Data
Trend Dec16 Dec17 Dec18 Dec19 Dec20 Dec21 Dec22 Dec23 Dec24 Dec25
EV-to-EBIT
Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 9.31 9.18 9.27 8.84 7.97

Yung Chi Paint & Varnish Mfg Co Quarterly Data
Sep21 Dec21 Mar22 Jun22 Sep22 Dec22 Mar23 Jun23 Sep23 Dec23 Mar24 Jun24 Sep24 Dec24 Mar25 Jun25 Sep25 Dec25 Mar26 Jun26
EV-to-EBIT Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 8.42 7.86 7.97 6.92 6.91

TPE:1726 vs LIN, SHW, ECL: EV-to-EBIT Comparison

For the Specialty Chemicals subindustry, Yung Chi Paint & Varnish Mfg Co's EV-to-EBIT, along with its competitors' market caps and EV-to-EBIT data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


Yung Chi Paint & Varnish Mfg Co EV-to-EBIT vs Chemicals Industry

For the Chemicals industry and Basic Materials sector, Yung Chi Paint & Varnish Mfg Co's EV-to-EBIT distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where Yung Chi Paint & Varnish Mfg Co's EV-to-EBIT falls into.


TPE:1726
87GF Score
Yung Chi Paint & Varnish Mfg Co Ltd TPE:1726
EV-to-EBIT is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

Yung Chi Paint & Varnish Mfg Co EV-to-EBIT Calculation

Yung Chi Paint & Varnish Mfg Co's EV-to-EBIT for today is calculated as:

EV-to-EBIT=Enterprise Value (Today)/EBIT (TTM)
=8869.880/1311.342
=6.76

Yung Chi Paint & Varnish Mfg Co's current Enterprise Value is NT$8,870 Mil.
Yung Chi Paint & Varnish Mfg Co's EBIT for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Jun. 2026 adds up the quarterly data reported by the company within the most recent 12 months, which was NT$1,311 Mil.

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Frequently Asked Questions Learn more about EV-to-EBIT →
What does a EV-to-EBIT of 6.76 mean?
Yung Chi Paint & Varnish Mfg Co (TPE:1726) has a EV-to-EBIT of 6.76 as of Sep. 02, 2026. EV to EBIT ratio is the inverse of Joel Greenblatt's earnings yield definition. View historical data on Yung Chi Paint & Varnish Mfg Co and its competitors. This is 27% below median its historical median of 9.27. Over the past decade, Yung Chi Paint & Varnish Mfg Co's EV-to-EBIT has ranged from 6.64 to 12.20. According to the industry distribution chart, Yung Chi Paint & Varnish Mfg Co ranks #196 out of 1275 companies in the Chemicals industry, placing it in the top 15.4%.
Is Yung Chi Paint & Varnish Mfg Co's EV-to-EBIT too high?
Yung Chi Paint & Varnish Mfg Co's current EV-to-EBIT of 6.76 is 27% below median its 10-year median of 9.27. Over the past 10 years, this metric has ranged from a low of 6.64 to a high of 12.20. The Chemicals industry median EV-to-EBIT is 16.85. Yung Chi Paint & Varnish Mfg Co's value of 6.76 is 59.9% below this industry median. Based on the distribution chart, Yung Chi Paint & Varnish Mfg Co ranks #196 out of 1275 companies in the Chemicals industry, which is in the top quartile — a strong position relative to peers. Overall, Yung Chi Paint & Varnish Mfg Co has a GF Score™ of 87/100 and is considered Fairly Valued, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does Yung Chi Paint & Varnish Mfg Co's EV-to-EBIT compare to LIN and SHW?
According to the Chemicals industry distribution chart, Yung Chi Paint & Varnish Mfg Co ranks #196 out of 1275 companies for EV-to-EBIT. This places Yung Chi Paint & Varnish Mfg Co in the top 15% of its industry — outperforming the majority of peers. The industry median EV-to-EBIT is 16.85. Yung Chi Paint & Varnish Mfg Co's value of 6.76 is 59.9% below this benchmark. Historically, Yung Chi Paint & Varnish Mfg Co's own EV-to-EBIT has ranged from 6.64 to 12.20 over the past decade. While the company's 10-year median is 9.27 vs. the industry median of 16.85, Yung Chi Paint & Varnish Mfg Co has consistently been below the industry average. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good EV-to-EBIT for a Chemicals company?
The median EV-to-EBIT among Chemicals companies is 16.85, based on 1,275 companies in the industry. Companies in the top quartile (top 25%) have a EV-to-EBIT significantly above this median, while those in the bottom quartile fall well below. However, EV-to-EBIT should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. Yung Chi Paint & Varnish Mfg Co's current EV-to-EBIT of 6.76 is 59.9% below the industry median. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high EV-to-EBIT mean?
A high EV-to-EBIT can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. EV to EBIT ratio is the inverse of Joel Greenblatt's earnings yield definition. View historical data on Yung Chi Paint & Varnish Mfg Co and its competitors. For the Chemicals industry, the median EV-to-EBIT is 16.85 — values significantly above this may indicate overvaluation, while values below may suggest a bargain or underlying issues. Yung Chi Paint & Varnish Mfg Co's current EV-to-EBIT is 6.76, which is 27% below median its own 10-year median of 9.27. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is Yung Chi Paint & Varnish Mfg Co stock overvalued right now?
Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Yung Chi Paint & Varnish Mfg Co (TPE:1726) is currently considered Fairly Valued. The stock's GF Value™ is NT$78.79, compared to a current price of NT$77.00 — trading 2.3% below its estimated fair value. The current EV-to-EBIT is 6.76, which is 27% below median its 10-year median of 9.27 and 59.9% below the Chemicals industry median of 16.85. Yung Chi Paint & Varnish Mfg Co's overall GF Score™ is 87/100 with 3 warning signs to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is EV-to-EBIT calculated?
EV-to-EBIT is calculated from a company's financial statements. For Yung Chi Paint & Varnish Mfg Co (TPE:1726), the current EV-to-EBIT is 6.76 as of Sep. 02, 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Is Yung Chi Paint & Varnish Mfg Co (TPE:1726) Overvalued in 2026?

Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Yung Chi Paint & Varnish Mfg Co stock appears to be undervalued. The current stock price of NT$77.00 is trading 2.3% below its estimated GF Value™ of NT$78.79. GuruFocus considers Yung Chi Paint & Varnish Mfg Co to be Fairly Valued.

Key valuation signals for TPE:1726:

  • EV-to-EBIT: 6.76 (27% below median its 10-year median of 9.27)
  • GF Value™: NT$78.79 vs. price of NT$77.00 (2.3% below fair value)
  • GF Score™: 87/100 with 3 warning signs
  • Industry Position: 59.9% below the Chemicals median (#196 of 1275)

No single metric tells the full story. See the TPE:1726 stock analysis page for a complete view including 30-year financials, guru trades, and insider activity.


Yung Chi Paint & Varnish Mfg Co Business Description

Address No.26, 28 Yanhai 3rd Road, Xiaogang District, Kaohsiung, TWN, 812
Yung Chi Paint & Varnish Mfg Co Ltd is mainly engaged in the manufacture and sale of paints and coatings and the undertaking of painting projects. The company operates in two segments: the Paint Business Department, which is mainly engaged in the manufacture and sale of various paint products, and the Coating Engineering Department, engaged in the business of painting projects and structural coating or restoration. The company derives the majority of its revenue from the Paint business segment.
87GF Score

Get the complete analysis for TPE:1726

EV-to-EBIT is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

NT$77.00
Price
NT$78.79
GF Value