VisEra Technologies Co (TPE:6789) EV-to-EBIT: 70.75 (As of Sep. 05, 2026) — 29% Above Median

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

TPE:6789 VisEra Technologies Co Ltd TPE:6789
85 GF Score
Price NT$468.00
GF Value NT$328.69
Valuation Significantly Overvalued
! 3 Warning Signs
View Full Analysis

What is VisEra Technologies Co EV-to-EBIT?

VisEra Technologies Co TPE:6789 +0.54% 85 EV-to-EBIT is 70.75 as of Sep. 05, 2026, which is 29% above its 10-year median of 54.94. GuruFocus rates TPE:6789 with a GF Score™ of 85/100 and a GF Value™ of NT$328.69 (Significantly Overvalued). The stock has 3 warning signs investors should review. Among 716 Semiconductors companies, VisEra Technologies Co ranks worse than 80.73% on this metric.

EV-to-EBIT is calculated as Enterprise Value divided by its EBIT. As of today, VisEra Technologies Co's Enterprise Value is NT$138,294 Mil. VisEra Technologies Co's EBIT for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Jun. 2026 was NT$1,955 Mil. Therefore, VisEra Technologies Co's EV-to-EBIT for today is 70.75.

The historical rank and industry rank for VisEra Technologies Co's EV-to-EBIT or its related term are showing as below:

TPE:6789' s EV-to-EBIT Range Over the Past 10 Years
Min: 19.57   Med: 54.94   Max: 244.24
Current: 70.75

During the past 9 years, the highest EV-to-EBIT of VisEra Technologies Co was 244.24. The lowest was 19.57. And the median was 54.94.

TPE:6789's EV-to-EBIT is ranked worse than
80.73% of 716 companies
in the Semiconductors industry
Industry Median: 27.325 vs TPE:6789: 70.75

Joel Greenblatt calls the inversion of this ratio Earnings Yield (Joel Greenblatt) %. VisEra Technologies Co's Enterprise Value for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 was NT$152,617 Mil. VisEra Technologies Co's EBIT for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Jun. 2026 was NT$1,955 Mil. VisEra Technologies Co's Earnings Yield (Joel Greenblatt) % for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 was 1.28%.


VisEra Technologies Co  (TPE:6789) EV-to-EBIT Explanation

This is a more accurate valuation of companies' operation because it considers the debt and cash on its balance sheet, and non-operating items such as interest payment, tax, and one-time items are not included in the Operating Income.

Joel Greenblatt calls the inversion of this ratio Earnings Yield (Joel Greenblatt) %.

VisEra Technologies Co's Earnings Yield (Joel Greenblatt) % for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 is calculated as:

Earnings Yield (Joel Greenblatt) % (Q: Jun. 2026 ) =EBIT / Enterprise Value (Q: Jun. 2026 )
=1954.766/152616.942
=1.28 %

VisEra Technologies Co's Enterprise Value for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 was NT$152,617 Mil.
VisEra Technologies Co's EBIT for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Jun. 2026 adds up the quarterly data reported by the company within the most recent 12 months, which was NT$1,955 Mil.

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.


VisEra Technologies Co EV-to-EBIT Related Terms


VisEra Technologies Co EV-to-EBIT Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for VisEra Technologies Co's EV-to-EBIT can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

VisEra Technologies Co EV-to-EBIT Chart

VisEra Technologies Co Annual Data
Trend Dec17 Dec18 Dec19 Dec20 Dec21 Dec22 Dec23 Dec24 Dec25
EV-to-EBIT
Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only 58.27 26.21 202.12 41.13 54.14

VisEra Technologies Co Quarterly Data
Sep21 Dec21 Mar22 Jun22 Sep22 Dec22 Mar23 Jun23 Sep23 Dec23 Mar24 Jun24 Sep24 Dec24 Mar25 Jun25 Sep25 Dec25 Mar26 Jun26
EV-to-EBIT Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 31.53 47.20 54.14 49.48 78.07

TPE:6789 vs NVDA, AVGO, MU: EV-to-EBIT Comparison

For the Semiconductors subindustry, VisEra Technologies Co's EV-to-EBIT, along with its competitors' market caps and EV-to-EBIT data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


VisEra Technologies Co EV-to-EBIT vs Semiconductors Industry

For the Semiconductors industry and Technology sector, VisEra Technologies Co's EV-to-EBIT distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where VisEra Technologies Co's EV-to-EBIT falls into.


TPE:6789
85GF Score
VisEra Technologies Co Ltd TPE:6789
EV-to-EBIT is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

VisEra Technologies Co EV-to-EBIT Calculation

VisEra Technologies Co's EV-to-EBIT for today is calculated as:

EV-to-EBIT=Enterprise Value (Today)/EBIT (TTM)
=138293.543/1954.766
=70.75

VisEra Technologies Co's current Enterprise Value is NT$138,294 Mil.
VisEra Technologies Co's EBIT for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Jun. 2026 adds up the quarterly data reported by the company within the most recent 12 months, which was NT$1,955 Mil.

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Frequently Asked Questions Learn more about EV-to-EBIT →
What does a EV-to-EBIT of 70.75 mean?
VisEra Technologies Co (TPE:6789) has a EV-to-EBIT of 70.75 as of Sep. 05, 2026. EV to EBIT ratio is the inverse of Joel Greenblatt's earnings yield definition. View historical data on VisEra Technologies Co and its competitors. This is 29% above median its historical median of 54.94. Over the past decade, VisEra Technologies Co's EV-to-EBIT has ranged from 19.57 to 244.24. According to the industry distribution chart, VisEra Technologies Co ranks #578 out of 716 companies in the Semiconductors industry, placing it in the top 80.7%.
Is VisEra Technologies Co's EV-to-EBIT too high?
VisEra Technologies Co's current EV-to-EBIT of 70.75 is 29% above median its 10-year median of 54.94. Over the past 10 years, this metric has ranged from a low of 19.57 to a high of 244.24. The Semiconductors industry median EV-to-EBIT is 27.33. VisEra Technologies Co's value of 70.75 is 158.9% above this industry median. Based on the distribution chart, VisEra Technologies Co ranks #578 out of 716 companies in the Semiconductors industry, which is in the bottom quartile relative to peers. Overall, VisEra Technologies Co has a GF Score™ of 85/100 and is considered Significantly Overvalued, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does VisEra Technologies Co's EV-to-EBIT compare to NVDA and AVGO?
According to the Semiconductors industry distribution chart, VisEra Technologies Co ranks #578 out of 716 companies for EV-to-EBIT. This places VisEra Technologies Co in the lower half of its industry. The industry median EV-to-EBIT is 27.33. VisEra Technologies Co's value of 70.75 is 158.9% above this benchmark. Historically, VisEra Technologies Co's own EV-to-EBIT has ranged from 19.57 to 244.24 over the past decade. While the company's 10-year median is 54.94 vs. the industry median of 27.33, VisEra Technologies Co has consistently been above the industry average. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good EV-to-EBIT for a Semiconductors company?
The median EV-to-EBIT among Semiconductors companies is 27.33, based on 716 companies in the industry. Companies in the top quartile (top 25%) have a EV-to-EBIT significantly above this median, while those in the bottom quartile fall well below. However, EV-to-EBIT should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. VisEra Technologies Co's current EV-to-EBIT of 70.75 is 158.9% above the industry median. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high EV-to-EBIT mean?
A high EV-to-EBIT can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. EV to EBIT ratio is the inverse of Joel Greenblatt's earnings yield definition. View historical data on VisEra Technologies Co and its competitors. For the Semiconductors industry, the median EV-to-EBIT is 27.33 — values significantly above this may indicate overvaluation, while values below may suggest a bargain or underlying issues. VisEra Technologies Co's current EV-to-EBIT is 70.75, which is 29% above median its own 10-year median of 54.94. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is VisEra Technologies Co stock overvalued right now?
Based on GuruFocus' analysis, VisEra Technologies Co (TPE:6789) is currently considered Significantly Overvalued. The stock's GF Value™ is NT$328.69, compared to a current price of NT$468.00 — trading 42.4% above its estimated fair value. The current EV-to-EBIT is 70.75, which is 29% above median its 10-year median of 54.94 and 158.9% above the Semiconductors industry median of 27.33. VisEra Technologies Co's overall GF Score™ is 85/100 with 3 warning signs to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is EV-to-EBIT calculated?
EV-to-EBIT is calculated from a company's financial statements. For VisEra Technologies Co (TPE:6789), the current EV-to-EBIT is 70.75 as of Sep. 05, 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Is VisEra Technologies Co (TPE:6789) Overvalued in 2026?

Based on GuruFocus' analysis, VisEra Technologies Co stock appears to be overvalued. The current stock price of NT$468.00 is trading 42.4% above its estimated GF Value™ of NT$328.69. GuruFocus considers VisEra Technologies Co to be Significantly Overvalued.

Key valuation signals for TPE:6789:

  • EV-to-EBIT: 70.75 (29% above median its 10-year median of 54.94)
  • GF Value™: NT$328.69 vs. price of NT$468.00 (42.4% above fair value)
  • GF Score™: 85/100 with 3 warning signs
  • Industry Position: 158.9% above the Semiconductors median (#578 of 716)

No single metric tells the full story. See the TPE:6789 stock analysis page for a complete view including 30-year financials, guru trades, and insider activity.


VisEra Technologies Co Business Description

Address No. 12, Dusing 1st Road, Hsinchu Science Park, East District, Hsinchu, TWN, 30078
VisEra Technologies Co Ltd is a dedicated optical foundry mainly engaged in manufacturing electronic spare parts and researching, developing, designing, manufacturing, selling, packaging, and testing color filters. The company's main products include image sensors, optical fingerprint sensors, light sensors, and time of flight sensors, which have applications in mobile, automotive, smart homes, biomedical sensors, AR, and VR sectors. Geographically, the company operates in Asia, Taiwan, Europe, and the United States, and it derives a majority of its revenue from Asian Markets.
85GF Score

Get the complete analysis for TPE:6789

EV-to-EBIT is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

NT$468.00
Price
NT$328.69
GF Value