Top's (TSE:243A) EV-to-EBIT: 32.57 (As of Aug. 31, 2026) — 183% Above Median

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

TSE:243A Top's Inc TSE:243A
16 GF Score
Price 円1,122.00
! 5 Warning Signs
View Full Analysis

What is Top's EV-to-EBIT?

Top's TSE:243A 16 EV-to-EBIT is 32.57 as of Aug. 31, 2026, which is 183% above its 10-year median of 11.52. GuruFocus rates TSE:243A with a GF Score™ of 16/100. The stock has 5 warning signs investors should review.

EV-to-EBIT is calculated as Enterprise Value divided by its EBIT. As of today, Top's's Enterprise Value is 円1,422 Mil. Top's's EBIT for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Mar. 2026 was 円44 Mil. Therefore, Top's's EV-to-EBIT for today is 32.57.

The historical rank and industry rank for Top's's EV-to-EBIT or its related term are showing as below:

TSE:243A' s EV-to-EBIT Range Over the Past 10 Years
Min: 11.52   Med: 11.52   Max: 32.57
Current: 32.57

During the past 4 years, the highest EV-to-EBIT of Top's was 32.57. The lowest was 11.52. And the median was 11.52.

TSE:243A's EV-to-EBIT is not ranked
in the Restaurants industry.
Industry Median: 17.12 vs TSE:243A: 32.57

Joel Greenblatt calls the inversion of this ratio Earnings Yield (Joel Greenblatt) %. Top's's Enterprise Value for the quarter that ended in Mar. 2026 was 円2,301 Mil. Top's's EBIT for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Mar. 2026 was 円44 Mil. Top's's Earnings Yield (Joel Greenblatt) % for the quarter that ended in Mar. 2026 was 1.90%.


Top's  (TSE:243A) EV-to-EBIT Explanation

This is a more accurate valuation of companies' operation because it considers the debt and cash on its balance sheet, and non-operating items such as interest payment, tax, and one-time items are not included in the Operating Income.

Joel Greenblatt calls the inversion of this ratio Earnings Yield (Joel Greenblatt) %.

Top's's Earnings Yield (Joel Greenblatt) % for the quarter that ended in Mar. 2026 is calculated as:

Earnings Yield (Joel Greenblatt) % (Q: Mar. 2026 ) =EBIT / Enterprise Value (Q: Mar. 2026 )
=43.653/2301.285
=1.90 %

Top's's Enterprise Value for the quarter that ended in Mar. 2026 was 円2,301 Mil.
For company reported semi-annually, GuruFocus uses latest annual data as the TTM data. Top's's EBIT for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Mar. 2026 was 円44 Mil.

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.


Top's EV-to-EBIT Related Terms


Top's EV-to-EBIT Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for Top's's EV-to-EBIT can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Top's EV-to-EBIT Chart

Top's Annual Data
Trend Sep22 Sep23 Sep24 Sep25
EV-to-EBIT
0.00 0.00 10.52 25.52

Top's Semi-Annual Data
Sep22 Sep23 Mar24 Sep24 Mar25 Sep25 Mar26
EV-to-EBIT Get a 7-Day Free Trial 0.00 10.52 0.00 25.52 0.00

TSE:243A vs MCD, SBUX, CMG: EV-to-EBIT Comparison

For the Restaurants subindustry, Top's's EV-to-EBIT, along with its competitors' market caps and EV-to-EBIT data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


Top's EV-to-EBIT vs Restaurants Industry

For the Restaurants industry and Consumer Cyclical sector, Top's's EV-to-EBIT distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where Top's's EV-to-EBIT falls into.


TSE:243A
16GF Score
Top's Inc TSE:243A
EV-to-EBIT is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

Top's EV-to-EBIT Calculation

Top's's EV-to-EBIT for today is calculated as:

EV-to-EBIT=Enterprise Value (Today)/EBIT (TTM)
=1421.969/43.653
=32.57

Top's's current Enterprise Value is 円1,422 Mil.
For company reported semi-annually, GuruFocus uses latest annual data as the TTM data. Top's's EBIT for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Mar. 2026 was 円44 Mil.

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Frequently Asked Questions Learn more about EV-to-EBIT →
What does a EV-to-EBIT of 32.57 mean?
Top's (TSE:243A) has a EV-to-EBIT of 32.57 as of Aug. 31, 2026. EV to EBIT ratio is the inverse of Joel Greenblatt's earnings yield definition. View historical data on Top's and its competitors. This is 183% above median its historical median of 11.52. Over the past decade, Top's' EV-to-EBIT has ranged from 11.52 to 32.57.
Is Top's' EV-to-EBIT too high?
Top's' current EV-to-EBIT of 32.57 is 183% above median its 10-year median of 11.52. Over the past 10 years, this metric has ranged from a low of 11.52 to a high of 32.57. The Restaurants industry median EV-to-EBIT is 17.12. Top's' value of 32.57 is 90.2% above this industry median. Overall, Top's has a GF Score™ of 16/100, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does Top's' EV-to-EBIT compare to MCD and SBUX?
Top's' EV-to-EBIT of 32.57 can be compared against companies in the Restaurants industry. The industry median EV-to-EBIT is 17.12. Top's' value of 32.57 is 90.2% above this benchmark. Historically, Top's' own EV-to-EBIT has ranged from 11.52 to 32.57 over the past decade. While the company's 10-year median is 11.52 vs. the industry median of 17.12, Top's has consistently been above the industry average. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good EV-to-EBIT for a Restaurants company?
The median EV-to-EBIT among Restaurants companies is 17.12, based on 265 companies in the industry. Companies in the top quartile (top 25%) have a EV-to-EBIT significantly above this median, while those in the bottom quartile fall well below. However, EV-to-EBIT should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. Top's's current EV-to-EBIT of 32.57 is 90.2% above the industry median. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high EV-to-EBIT mean?
A high EV-to-EBIT can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. EV to EBIT ratio is the inverse of Joel Greenblatt's earnings yield definition. View historical data on Top's and its competitors. For the Restaurants industry, the median EV-to-EBIT is 17.12 — values significantly above this may indicate overvaluation, while values below may suggest a bargain or underlying issues. Top's's current EV-to-EBIT is 32.57, which is 183% above median its own 10-year median of 11.52. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is Top's stock overvalued right now?
Top's (TSE:243A) has a current EV-to-EBIT of 32.57. The current EV-to-EBIT is 32.57, which is 183% above median its 10-year median of 11.52 and 90.2% above the Restaurants industry median of 17.12. Top's' overall GF Score™ is 16/100 with 5 warning signs to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is EV-to-EBIT calculated?
EV-to-EBIT is calculated from a company's financial statements. For Top's (TSE:243A), the current EV-to-EBIT is 32.57 as of Aug. 31, 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Top's Business Description

Address 3-16-11 Akasaka, Minato-ku, Tokyo, JPN, 107-0052
Top's Inc is engaged in manufacturing and selling of Western-style confectionery. The company is operating restaurants that serve light meals.
16GF Score

Get the complete analysis for TSE:243A

EV-to-EBIT is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

円1,122.00
Price