Marche (TSE:7524) EV-to-EBIT: -88.04 (As of Sep. 04, 2026)

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

TSE:7524 Marche Corp TSE:7524
56 GF Score
Price 円176.00
GF Value 円171.09
Valuation Fairly Valued
! 3 Warning Signs
View Full Analysis

What is Marche EV-to-EBIT?

Marche TSE:7524 56 EV-to-EBIT is -88.04 as of Sep. 04, 2026. GuruFocus rates TSE:7524 with a GF Score™ of 56/100 and a GF Value™ of 円171.09 (Fairly Valued). The stock has 3 warning signs investors should review. Among 266 Restaurants companies, Marche ranks worse than 375939.47% on this metric.

EV-to-EBIT is calculated as Enterprise Value divided by its EBIT. As of today, Marche's Enterprise Value is 円1,602 Mil. Marche's EBIT for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Mar. 2026 was 円-18 Mil. Therefore, Marche's EV-to-EBIT for today is -88.04.

The historical rank and industry rank for Marche's EV-to-EBIT or its related term are showing as below:

TSE:7524' s EV-to-EBIT Range Over the Past 10 Years
Min: -89.8   Med: 18.92   Max: 63.02
Current: -88.04

During the past 13 years, the highest EV-to-EBIT of Marche was 63.02. The lowest was -89.80. And the median was 18.92.

TSE:7524's EV-to-EBIT is ranked worse than
100% of 266 companies
in the Restaurants industry
Industry Median: 16.905 vs TSE:7524: -88.04

Joel Greenblatt calls the inversion of this ratio Earnings Yield (Joel Greenblatt) %. Marche's Enterprise Value for the quarter that ended in Mar. 2026 was 円1,429 Mil. Marche's EBIT for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Mar. 2026 was 円-18 Mil. Marche's Earnings Yield (Joel Greenblatt) % for the quarter that ended in Mar. 2026 was -1.27%.


Marche  (TSE:7524) EV-to-EBIT Explanation

This is a more accurate valuation of companies' operation because it considers the debt and cash on its balance sheet, and non-operating items such as interest payment, tax, and one-time items are not included in the Operating Income.

Joel Greenblatt calls the inversion of this ratio Earnings Yield (Joel Greenblatt) %.

Marche's Earnings Yield (Joel Greenblatt) % for the quarter that ended in Mar. 2026 is calculated as:

Earnings Yield (Joel Greenblatt) % (Q: Mar. 2026 ) =EBIT / Enterprise Value (Q: Mar. 2026 )
=-18.192/1429.254
=-1.27 %

Marche's Enterprise Value for the quarter that ended in Mar. 2026 was 円1,429 Mil.
For company reported semi-annually, GuruFocus uses latest annual data as the TTM data. Marche's EBIT for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Mar. 2026 was 円-18 Mil.

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.


Marche EV-to-EBIT Related Terms


Marche EV-to-EBIT Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for Marche's EV-to-EBIT can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Marche EV-to-EBIT Chart

Marche Annual Data
Trend Mar17 Mar18 Mar19 Mar20 Mar21 Mar22 Mar23 Mar24 Mar25 Mar26
EV-to-EBIT
Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only -12.48 -5.74 35.91 17.79 -78.56

Marche Semi-Annual Data
Sep16 Mar17 Sep17 Mar18 Sep18 Mar19 Sep19 Mar20 Sep20 Mar21 Sep21 Mar22 Sep22 Mar23 Sep23 Mar24 Sep24 Mar25 Sep25 Mar26
EV-to-EBIT Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 35.91 41.37 17.79 0.00 -78.56

TSE:7524 vs MCD, SBUX, CMG: EV-to-EBIT Comparison

For the Restaurants subindustry, Marche's EV-to-EBIT, along with its competitors' market caps and EV-to-EBIT data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


Marche EV-to-EBIT vs Restaurants Industry

For the Restaurants industry and Consumer Cyclical sector, Marche's EV-to-EBIT distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where Marche's EV-to-EBIT falls into.


TSE:7524
56GF Score
Marche Corp TSE:7524
EV-to-EBIT is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

Marche EV-to-EBIT Calculation

Marche's EV-to-EBIT for today is calculated as:

EV-to-EBIT=Enterprise Value (Today)/EBIT (TTM)
=1601.696/-18.192
=-88.04

Marche's current Enterprise Value is 円1,602 Mil.
For company reported semi-annually, GuruFocus uses latest annual data as the TTM data. Marche's EBIT for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Mar. 2026 was 円-18 Mil.

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Frequently Asked Questions Learn more about EV-to-EBIT →
What does a EV-to-EBIT of -88.04 mean?
Marche (TSE:7524) has a EV-to-EBIT of -88.04 as of Sep. 04, 2026. EV to EBIT ratio is the inverse of Joel Greenblatt's earnings yield definition. View historical data on Marche and its competitors. According to the industry distribution chart, Marche ranks #999999 out of 266 companies in the Restaurants industry.
Is Marche's EV-to-EBIT too high?
Marche's current EV-to-EBIT is -88.04. Based on the distribution chart, Marche ranks #999999 out of 266 companies in the Restaurants industry, which is in the bottom quartile relative to peers. Overall, Marche has a GF Score™ of 56/100 and is considered Fairly Valued, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does Marche's EV-to-EBIT compare to MCD and SBUX?
According to the Restaurants industry distribution chart, Marche ranks #999999 out of 266 companies for EV-to-EBIT. This places Marche in the lower half of its industry. The industry median EV-to-EBIT is 16.91. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good EV-to-EBIT for a Restaurants company?
The median EV-to-EBIT among Restaurants companies is 16.91, based on 266 companies in the industry. Companies in the top quartile (top 25%) have a EV-to-EBIT significantly above this median, while those in the bottom quartile fall well below. However, EV-to-EBIT should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high EV-to-EBIT mean?
A high EV-to-EBIT can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. EV to EBIT ratio is the inverse of Joel Greenblatt's earnings yield definition. View historical data on Marche and its competitors. For the Restaurants industry, the median EV-to-EBIT is 16.91 — values significantly above this may indicate overvaluation, while values below may suggest a bargain or underlying issues. Marche's current EV-to-EBIT is -88.04. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is Marche stock overvalued right now?
Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Marche (TSE:7524) is currently considered Fairly Valued. The stock's GF Value™ is 円171.09, compared to a current price of 円176.00 — trading 2.9% above its estimated fair value. The current EV-to-EBIT is -88.04. Marche's overall GF Score™ is 56/100 with 3 warning signs to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is EV-to-EBIT calculated?
EV-to-EBIT is calculated from a company's financial statements. For Marche (TSE:7524), the current EV-to-EBIT is -88.04 as of Sep. 04, 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Is Marche (TSE:7524) Overvalued in 2026?

Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Marche stock appears to be overvalued. The current stock price of 円176.00 is trading 2.9% above its estimated GF Value™ of 円171.09. GuruFocus considers Marche to be Fairly Valued.

Key valuation signals for TSE:7524:

  • EV-to-EBIT: -88.04
  • GF Value™: 円171.09 vs. price of 円176.00 (2.9% above fair value)
  • GF Score™: 56/100 with 3 warning signs

No single metric tells the full story. See the TSE:7524 stock analysis page for a complete view including 30-year financials, guru trades, and insider activity.


Marche Business Description

Address 2-20-14 Hannan-cho, Abeno-ku, Osaka, JPN
Marche Corp is a Japan-based Company mainly engaged in the food and beverages business. It operates restaurants, namely, Suikoden and Hakkenden in Kansai, Tokai and Hokuriku regions.
56GF Score

Get the complete analysis for TSE:7524

EV-to-EBIT is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

円176.00
Price
円171.09
GF Value